Show Your LCD(s) setups!!!

cybereality

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
6,973

mangapc

Limp Gawd
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
323
Yeah G-Sync is awesome with NVidia cards but they are so much more expensive than free-sync monitors. I really don't understand why that is.
 
Last edited:

SomeoneElse

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 16, 2007
Messages
1,940
Yeah G-Sync is awesome with NVidia cards but they are so much more expensive than free-sync monitors. I really don't understand why that is.
Because its Nvidia and they want more money for branded items. I bought a Freesync monitor that has a refresh rate of 144Hz but I have a 980Ti. I didn't really care to get that feature because the 144Hz is good enough.
 

DG25

Gawd
Joined
Dec 15, 2006
Messages
550
I bought a Freesync monitor that has a refresh rate of 144Hz but I have a 980Ti. I didn't really care to get that feature because the 144Hz is good enough.
A bit offtopic, but isn't this "good enough" only if you can keep a stable 144 fps? The lower the fps drops below the default Hz limit, the worse tearing and stutter will get, afaik, without any gsync or freesync tech. At least that's my experience with a regular 60 hz lcd: i need to keep my fps locked at either 60 or 120 fps, otherwise it's worse (except for games that i can sustain beyond 130 fps, the negative effects seem to diminish after that figure).
 

SomeoneElse

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 16, 2007
Messages
1,940
A bit offtopic, but isn't this "good enough" only if you can keep a stable 144 fps? The lower the fps drops below the default Hz limit, the worse tearing and stutter will get, afaik, without any gsync or freesync tech. At least that's my experience with a regular 60 hz lcd: i need to keep my fps locked at either 60 or 120 fps, otherwise it's worse (except for games that i can sustain beyond 130 fps, the negative effects seem to diminish after that figure).
Right but the whole point of the sync tech is to keep vsync with the monitor on the hardware. I don't have any issues with tearing on my monitor because I can play games at 1440p with no issues. Really the sync tech is for those who are using older cards that don't sustain a high frame rate. I just never saw a real need for paying extra for the feature. I got my monitor for $230 on sale when it was originally 400.
Its a great monitor even with having to utilize the Freesync feature.
To each his own obviously. I mean there are alot of guys on here at use 4K TVs and have exceptional experiences. I'm just saying Nvidia is charging what they want because they can. I just will never pay for the g-sync feature on a monitor.
 

BoiseTech

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 15, 2018
Messages
413
I'm currently working on 2 remote projects, top monitor is project 1, bottom is project 2, right monitor is skype and documentation :)

IMG_20181129_124514256.jpg
 
Last edited:

magnetik

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jun 6, 2000
Messages
5,829
It was very difficult to find a stand alone mount for triple 40's.. esp ones that didn't include a racing seat. I had them originally mounted on individual tables (as seen in first pic) and mounts which was wobbly AF where they tilted. I didn't have much room for a big desk and 120" of screen real estate side by side pretty much crossed a 10ft room. More thinking was involved then when I first had the idea to do it. Finally found a mount that checked all the boxes with the Trakracer mount. It can handle up to 3x45's and still give me room to put a 55" table up front without legs to get in the way and I could tuck it deeper into the corner. I could have probably even got a bigger table but pretty happy with the desk space I gained. Didn't really need the 34" up top but I have a cat that gets in the way sometimes I get tired of swapping the active window.

BEFORE:
we1ckbu6sgd01.jpg


AFTER:
gg1spBN.jpg


bMsXQHc.jpg


P1011673.JPG


Video of the rig running FH4 on a single 1080 @ 12288x2160
 
Last edited:

Commander Shepard

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 12, 2016
Messages
5,032
It was very difficult to find a stand alone mount for triple 40's.. esp ones that didn't include a racing seat. I had them originally mounted on individual tables (as seen in first pic) and mounts which was wobbly AF where they tilted. I didn't have much room for a big desk and 120" of screen real estate side by side pretty much crossed a 10ft room. More thinking was involved then when I first had the idea to do it. Finally found a mount that checked all the boxes with the Trakracer mount. It can handle up to 3x45's and still give me room to put a 55" table up front without legs to get in the way and I could tuck it deeper into the corner. I could have probably even got a bigger table but pretty happy with the desk space I gained. Didn't really need the 34" up top but I have a cat that gets in the way sometimes I get tired of swapping the active window.

BEFORE:
View attachment 126619

AFTER:
View attachment 126620
MAGNIFICENT!!!
:notworthy::notworthy::notworthy::notworthy::notworthy:
 

GNUse_the_force

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 27, 2014
Messages
464
It was very difficult to find a stand alone mount for triple 40's.. esp ones that didn't include a racing seat. I had them originally mounted on individual tables (as seen in first pic) and mounts which was wobbly AF where they tilted. I didn't have much room for a big desk and 120" of screen real estate side by side pretty much crossed a 10ft room. More thinking was involved then when I first had the idea to do it. Finally found a mount that checked all the boxes with the Trakracer mount. It can handle up to 3x45's and still give me room to put a 55" table up front without legs to get in the way and I could tuck it deeper into the corner. I could have probably even got a bigger table but pretty happy with the desk space I gained. Didn't really need the 34" up top but I have a cat that gets in the way sometimes I get tired of swapping the active window.

BEFORE:
View attachment 126619

AFTER:
View attachment 126620

That setup is ballin.

Love it. (y)
 

SomeoneElse

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 16, 2007
Messages
1,940
It was very difficult to find a stand alone mount for triple 40's.. esp ones that didn't include a racing seat. I had them originally mounted on individual tables (as seen in first pic) and mounts which was wobbly AF where they tilted. I didn't have much room for a big desk and 120" of screen real estate side by side pretty much crossed a 10ft room. More thinking was involved then when I first had the idea to do it. Finally found a mount that checked all the boxes with the Trakracer mount. It can handle up to 3x45's and still give me room to put a 55" table up front without legs to get in the way and I could tuck it deeper into the corner. I could have probably even got a bigger table but pretty happy with the desk space I gained. Didn't really need the 34" up top but I have a cat that gets in the way sometimes I get tired of swapping the active window.

AFTER:
View attachment 126620
Love the fact that you are using an oversize mousepad as well. Where did you find that mount?
 

SomeoneElse

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 16, 2007
Messages
1,940
Found the Trakracer mount on Amazon. the XXL mousepad is 47" x 21.5" also came from Amazon. It was the largest I could find that wasn't $50+.
The mount is impressive, I didn't realize it was actually sitting on the floor, lol. I have a humanscale triple monitor mount that I had to rig to fit on my corner desk. It uses 2 poles that are clamped to the desk.
I have the same type of mouse pad but smaller sized XL, I think.. I love it.
 

magnetik

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jun 6, 2000
Messages
5,829
The mount is impressive, I didn't realize it was actually sitting on the floor, lol. I have a humanscale triple monitor mount that I had to rig to fit on my corner desk. It uses 2 poles that are clamped to the desk.
I have the same type of mouse pad but smaller sized XL, I think.. I love it.

nice I had some humanscale m7's back in the day. they were beastly.
 

SomeoneElse

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 16, 2007
Messages
1,940
nice I had some humanscale m7's back in the day. they were beastly.
Yea I never question the build quality of humanscale, but man is their stuff heavy. I'm only using the the upper half of the mount because its technically at 6 monitor mount. I have a glass top desk and was afraid that if i tried to put the base on it it would shatter the desk. I like the ability it gives me to fine tune where the monitors are but its like a 40-50 pound mount lol.
 

piscian18

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 26, 2005
Messages
11,021
sort of a work in progress, maybe post a bigger picture later. I'm not doing cable clean up until I finish installing the other 6 RGB 120ms that are going in. In case youre wondering the fans are setup to be completely dark unless theres sound, I have them set to responsive red to go along with Doom, its not hard set or anything. I did a custom scheme to making them look like spinning pokeballs the other day for my nephew. Brightness can be adjusted. With thermaltake software you can setup 5 or so profiles with 30 something modes.

BraveSpectacularBandicoot-size_restricted.gif


Doom3
Acer x34p
corsair k70
razor hyperflux(dont ask I was drunk, it does work great though.)
arozzi gaming arena desk
lian-li PC-11 Dynamic(black)
cheap RGB led strip, Thermaltake 3x120mm RIIING plus RGBS


1. I think im ditching thermal for corsair, the thermaltake software is actually great but the cable and power management is really obnoxious. im gonna play around with ll120s this week. I couldnt find a lot of info on what Corsairs profiles for ciue are. I hope its as good Thermaltakes. Asus Aura sync is meh. I cant do sound reaction and mod my colors in their current software, but I do like their sound reaction modes.

2. Im think about going 4k, big monitor. I dont think they make an ulrtawide 4k+ resolution retail monitor yet. I was thinking about the Wasabi Mango 43" but that means pulling my desk back mounting it and maybe building out the desk to the wall. is anyone doing 4k big monitor desk(not couch)? learning experiences? Surround? surround rtx?
 

Gmok Bonecrusha

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 16, 2004
Messages
1,088
sort of a work in progress, maybe post a bigger picture later. I'm not doing cable clean up until I finish installing the other 6 RGB 120ms that are going in. In case youre wondering the fans are setup to be completely dark unless theres sound, I have them set to responsive red to go along with Doom, its not hard set or anything. I did a custom scheme to making them look like spinning pokeballs the other day for my nephew. Brightness can be adjusted. With thermaltake software you can setup 5 or so profiles with 30 something modes.

View attachment 138196

Doom3
Acer x34p
corsair k70
razor hyperflux(dont ask I was drunk, it does work great though.)
arozzi gaming arena desk
lian-li PC-11 Dynamic(black)
cheap RGB led strip, Thermaltake 3x120mm RIIING plus RGBS


1. I think im ditching thermal for corsair, the thermaltake software is actually great but the cable and power management is really obnoxious. im gonna play around with ll120s this week. I couldnt find a lot of info on what Corsairs profiles for ciue are. I hope its as good Thermaltakes. Asus Aura sync is meh. I cant do sound reaction and mod my colors in their current software, but I do like their sound reaction modes.

2. Im think about going 4k, big monitor. I dont think they make an ulrtawide 4k+ resolution retail monitor yet. I was thinking about the Wasabi Mango 43" but that means pulling my desk back mounting it and maybe building out the desk to the wall. is anyone doing 4k big monitor desk(not couch)? learning experiences? Surround? surround rtx?


I went all Corsair...

You will need an RGB fan controller, along with the Command Node Pro to tie it all into the MB. Lights and fans. Cable management is NOT that great with this. Plus needing two nodes fuckin sucks.

Once it's all tied together with iCue and working, its VERY nice.

aaa.jpg
 

Fritzz

Gawd
Joined
Feb 11, 2008
Messages
914
I went all Corsair...

You will need an RGB fan controller, along with the Command Node Pro to tie it all into the MB. Lights and fans. Cable management is NOT that great with this. Plus needing two nodes fuckin sucks.

Once it's all tied together with iCue and working, its VERY nice.

View attachment 138334

You don't technically need the commander pro to make the LL120s work. It basically comes down to how you want to control your fans and if you want the addition of temp readouts using the thermal probes.

The lighting pro included in the LL120 3 pack will control up to 12 LL fans. Each channel of the lighting pro would connect to the smaller controller on the right. The fan speeds would need to be controlled by the motherboard or some other speed controller.

If you want your fan speed control to be handled within the iCue software, then that's where the commander pro comes into play. Each of the six channels could be split into two and you could control all 12 of the fans I just talked about. I think you can add more fans than 2 to the channel, but be sure you aren't overloading that channel. Typical amperage calculations need to happen.

Just did a build for a buddy that had 7 LL120s in it. I used a commander pro to control 4 of the fans, the other 3 hooked into the Celsius 360 fan controller(wanted those fans to spin up based on loop temp). I could have done it without the commander pro by attaching the 4 fans to the motherboard and used it's fan software. In hindsight the commander pro was a nice way to get everything into one piece of monitoring/control software. My buddy doesn't like messing with a lot of different pieces of software, so it was pretty important to give him a one stop shop for all that "stuff"

Not trying to prove anyone wrong here, it's just when I tried to do my research on how all the Corsair stuff worked, I had a hard time finding anything that was useful. If anyone had specific questions let me know and I will do my best to help out.

 

piscian18

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 26, 2005
Messages
11,021
You don't technically need the commander pro to make the LL120s work. It basically comes down to how you want to control your fans and if you want the addition of temp readouts using the thermal probes.

The lighting pro included in the LL120 3 pack will control up to 12 LL fans. Each channel of the lighting pro would connect to the smaller controller on the right. The fan speeds would need to be controlled by the motherboard or some other speed controller.

If you want your fan speed control to be handled within the iCue software, then that's where the commander pro comes into play. Each of the six channels could be split into two and you could control all 12 of the fans I just talked about. I think you can add more fans than 2 to the channel, but be sure you aren't overloading that channel. Typical amperage calculations need to happen.

Just did a build for a buddy that had 7 LL120s in it. I used a commander pro to control 4 of the fans, the other 3 hooked into the Celsius 360 fan controller(wanted those fans to spin up based on loop temp). I could have done it without the commander pro by attaching the 4 fans to the motherboard and used it's fan software. In hindsight the commander pro was a nice way to get everything into one piece of monitoring/control software. My buddy doesn't like messing with a lot of different pieces of software, so it was pretty important to give him a one stop shop for all that "stuff"

Not trying to prove anyone wrong here, it's just when I tried to do my research on how all the Corsair stuff worked, I had a hard time finding anything that was useful. If anyone had specific questions let me know and I will do my best to help out.


thanks the information online about rgb especially for those of us that want more than default rainbox raver shit is pretty slim. im thinking about being a hero and starting a review information channel comparing everything out.

I can tell you for my primary build the main thing I want is a sound reactive profile for all my fans and LED that also lets me customise the colors. So far thermaltake seems like the only one that can do all that but you need a seperate molex powered hub for every 5 fans which is obnoxious af.
 

Gmok Bonecrusha

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 16, 2004
Messages
1,088
If you want your fan speed control to be handled within the iCue software, then that's where the commander pro comes into play.

Yep...this was all I cared about really. Controlling everything via the iCue software. The fan module that came with the fans only had manual inputs (little dongle) to make fan changes.
 

Zepher

[H]ipster Replacement
Joined
Sep 29, 2001
Messages
18,307
My current setup in my bedroom,
I am surprised that that old Dell laptop does 3440x1440
IMG_2631.JPG
 
Top