Turn that X3 720 into a X4 945 BE

Casper312

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 29, 2008
Messages
1,762
Haha Wow i knew this was gonna happen.

Poor amd. Im sure their gonna push for a bios update and hide the fix in the release notes. :p

Edit, Aww i just read that people trying this seems to have problems having it 100% prime/ibt stable :*(
 

xBanzai89

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 24, 2007
Messages
4,729
Well the only thing you have to consider is, these chips may have not passed the quality test in order to be quad cores. You could run into issues down the road.
 

Casper312

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 29, 2008
Messages
1,762
Well the only thing you have to consider is, these chips may have not passed the quality test in order to be quad cores. You could run into issues down the road.
Alot of people trying this are, some say its stable while others say its not.

Like some peeps over at XS said, Amd might be quietly supporting this, Since its a very simple thing to do to activate the 4th core.
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
26,121
That's awesome. I wonder how many other manufacturers will add/remove that feature from their bioses.
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
26,121
Alot of people trying this are, some say its stable while others say its not.

Like some peeps over at XS said, Amd might be quietly supporting this, Since its a very simple thing to do to activate the 4th core.
I don't think AMD is supporting this at all. They aren't smart enough to do a guerilla marketing type of thing like this. I wish they were, but...
 

pvtdonuts

Weaksauce
Joined
Mar 16, 2007
Messages
94
very cool, and great news for early adopters. It was only a matter of time before someone tried to activate the 4th core on these
 

Casper312

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 29, 2008
Messages
1,762
I don't think AMD is supporting this at all. They aren't smart enough to do a guerilla marketing type of thing like this. I wish they were, but...
Think about it, Its soo simple to activate the core just by choosing 1 simple option, Dont you think they did more than just attempt to disable the 4th core and ship them out?

I do not find this to be bad at all, Should give intel fired up and start pointing fingers, Of Course amd is gonna say their not supporting it :p

Like i said over at xs, As much as simple its to enable the 4th core, i think people are gonna run into problems, that being stability issues to higher things. If theres no consequences to this, then im certainly gonna jump on it.
 

Southend

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 24, 2008
Messages
217
its interesting because its risque, if there was no risk like buying a regular quad what fun would it be
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2001
Messages
857
Couldn't resist:

Purchased the biostar board from Tiger direct for $110-$11 cashback = $99
and 720 BE from mwave for somewhere around $140 (had a $20 coupon from a pricing mistake they made)

Looked later and realized it might just be a better option to get the Phenom II 810 only about $40 more and 4 cores will work for sure. Oh well just prey the 4th core will work at somewhere around 3.2 ghz and I'll be happy.
 

DTN107

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 30, 2008
Messages
4,798
If someone with a Kuma succeeds enabling the other two cores... I will be buying a dozen kumas in a heartbeat.
 

DPGX

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 21, 2002
Messages
355
I will try forcing ACC in a minute, I've got it set to auto now and it doesnt seem to enable a 4th core with my config.
 

velusip

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 24, 2005
Messages
1,577
There's a reason they are set to 3 cores-- 'cause one of the 4 didn't perform so well.

Lots of chip manufacturers market their chips based on the tested outcome. e.g. the 780V, 780G, and 790GX are all the same, just performed poorly, well, or "to spec".

Expect to see more of this kind of marketting in the future along with a "9 burnt core or more replacement policy" in play. :D
 

DTN107

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 30, 2008
Messages
4,798
Is there no one with a Kuma and a 780GX board around here?!

I know there is at least two with the mATX DFI 780GX + 750SB board with Kumas here.
 

htphm42

Gawd
Joined
Jul 19, 2008
Messages
934
This is really cool. It's like a random lottery to get a free quad from an x3 :D. This would totally upped AMD creds among enthusiasts.
 

Zoogle

Gawd
Joined
Oct 11, 2005
Messages
752
lolz....guess you gotta give up something to get something in return. Law of Conservation strikes again!
 

alg7_munif

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 9, 2006
Messages
5,862
Yikes, I'm waiting for an unlocked AM3 PII quad core but if this is true, I might consider the X3 720.
 

TheBuzzer

HACK THE WORLD!
Joined
Aug 15, 2005
Messages
12,617
interesting. i cant believe they would do something like disable a core.

Would be cool if intel start doing like a 16 core cpu and disable all but 2. They sell it for as a dual core when you can unlock the rest.
 

MrGuvernment

Fully [H]
Joined
Aug 3, 2004
Messages
19,290
So its true, a X3 is actually a X4 with one core disabled. Very interesting.
yes likely a 4th core that didnt work so well, hence why it is an X3...


or pehaps AMD saw X3's going up in demand so they took some X4's and did just disable a core to sell as a tri-core...
 

Simpson5774

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
2,937
Does it also allow it to have unlocked multis, or does that proc already have them unlocked?

This may be the processor I choose to build a new system with, its a bummer that you can't do it on an Nforce board or hasn't anyone tried that yet?
 

edinator

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 2, 2008
Messages
198
Interesting. i just bought a 710 for my LAN rig. I think we'll have a little fun... too bad it probably won't be here till next week.
 

coolie_d

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 1, 2004
Messages
2,586
So far most people said it errors at 3-4 hours of prime95.
And this would probably equate at least enough stability for some hardcore gaming sessions.... Not too much work to enable the extra core when doing something non-critical, and go into the BIOS and disable it for mission-critical work.............
 

DTN107

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 30, 2008
Messages
4,798
I wonder....

Is there any real evidence that the tri-cores have a disable cripple 4th core?

I know we all been saying that but has there been real evidence to prove it? This thread says otherwise.... hmmm...
 

AtkinS

Gawd
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
811
there is some popping up, and it came prior to this, seen screenshots, some gets disabled after a little while(system suddenly crashes, and its gone.)
And some appearantly works, with no issues, so no confirmed, but would boost the sales, having a lottery for a quadcore if you buy a tricore lol


But there they are disabled for a cause, but jeeez, this would be very unfair in benchmarks like wprime, where you can post result with 4 cores on a tricore lol..

but well, you can run 3 cores at 3.5 ghz and the 4th at 2000 mhz or so :p
 
Top