Turn that X3 720 into a X4 945 BE

Discussion in 'AMD Processors' started by Diplomacy, Feb 23, 2009.

  1. Casper312

    Casper312 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,762
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Haha Wow i knew this was gonna happen.

    Poor amd. Im sure their gonna push for a bios update and hide the fix in the release notes. :p

    Edit, Aww i just read that people trying this seems to have problems having it 100% prime/ibt stable :*(
     
  2. DTN107

    DTN107 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,742
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    I wonder if the Kuma can turn into a quad....
     
  3. xBanzai89

    xBanzai89 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,721
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Well the only thing you have to consider is, these chips may have not passed the quality test in order to be quad cores. You could run into issues down the road.
     
  4. Casper312

    Casper312 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,762
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Alot of people trying this are, some say its stable while others say its not.

    Like some peeps over at XS said, Amd might be quietly supporting this, Since its a very simple thing to do to activate the 4th core.
     
  5. kirbyrj

    kirbyrj [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    24,109
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    That's awesome. I wonder how many other manufacturers will add/remove that feature from their bioses.
     
  6. kirbyrj

    kirbyrj [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    24,109
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    I don't think AMD is supporting this at all. They aren't smart enough to do a guerilla marketing type of thing like this. I wish they were, but...
     
  7. DTN107

    DTN107 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,742
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Time to buy a x3 720 BE now!
     
  8. pvtdonuts

    pvtdonuts [H]Lite

    Messages:
    94
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    very cool, and great news for early adopters. It was only a matter of time before someone tried to activate the 4th core on these
     
  9. Casper312

    Casper312 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,762
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Mind running 4 hours of Prime95 and or IBT? Im trying to get some people posting some stability shots instead of the ''Omg it works'' Screnies.

    So far most people said it errors at 3-4 hours of prime95.
     
  10. Casper312

    Casper312 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,762
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Think about it, Its soo simple to activate the core just by choosing 1 simple option, Dont you think they did more than just attempt to disable the 4th core and ship them out?

    I do not find this to be bad at all, Should give intel fired up and start pointing fingers, Of Course amd is gonna say their not supporting it :p

    Like i said over at xs, As much as simple its to enable the 4th core, i think people are gonna run into problems, that being stability issues to higher things. If theres no consequences to this, then im certainly gonna jump on it.
     
  11. Southend

    Southend Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    217
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    its interesting because its risque, if there was no risk like buying a regular quad what fun would it be
     
  12. MetalCharms

    MetalCharms n00b

    Messages:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    This is relevant to my interests
     
  13. Socrilles17

    Socrilles17 Gawd

    Messages:
    857
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2001
    Couldn't resist:

    Purchased the biostar board from Tiger direct for $110-$11 cashback = $99
    and 720 BE from mwave for somewhere around $140 (had a $20 coupon from a pricing mistake they made)

    Looked later and realized it might just be a better option to get the Phenom II 810 only about $40 more and 4 cores will work for sure. Oh well just prey the 4th core will work at somewhere around 3.2 ghz and I'll be happy.
     
  14. Diplomacy

    Diplomacy [H]Lite

    Messages:
    91
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Has anyone else tried this besides me? (Hard Forum Users)
     
  15. DTN107

    DTN107 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,742
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    If someone with a Kuma succeeds enabling the other two cores... I will be buying a dozen kumas in a heartbeat.
     
  16. DPGX

    DPGX Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    355
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2002
    I will try forcing ACC in a minute, I've got it set to auto now and it doesnt seem to enable a 4th core with my config.
     
  17. Diplomacy

    Diplomacy [H]Lite

    Messages:
    91
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    I am using Biostar 790GX A2+ mobo. Some said it only works on Biostar motherboards.
     
  18. HardOCP News

    HardOCP News [H] News

    Messages:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 1969
    Another site claims to have done it as well but some of their screenshots are a bit didgy (see front page).
     
  19. velusip

    velusip [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,578
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    There's a reason they are set to 3 cores-- 'cause one of the 4 didn't perform so well.

    Lots of chip manufacturers market their chips based on the tested outcome. e.g. the 780V, 780G, and 790GX are all the same, just performed poorly, well, or "to spec".

    Expect to see more of this kind of marketting in the future along with a "9 burnt core or more replacement policy" in play. :D
     
  20. ubersoph

    ubersoph [H]Lite

    Messages:
    70
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Buy 3 cores and get the 4th one free!
     
  21. Viper87227

    Viper87227 [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    17,261
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Their screens are the same as the ones from the XS link :confused:
     
  22. DTN107

    DTN107 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,742
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Is there no one with a Kuma and a 780GX board around here?!

    I know there is at least two with the mATX DFI 780GX + 750SB board with Kumas here.
     
  23. htphm42

    htphm42 Gawd

    Messages:
    934
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    This is really cool. It's like a random lottery to get a free quad from an x3 :D. This would totally upped AMD creds among enthusiasts.
     
  24. Diplomacy

    Diplomacy [H]Lite

    Messages:
    91
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Yeah the 7 is gone.

    http://bayimg.com/dAnAFaAbM
     
  25. Zoogle

    Zoogle Gawd

    Messages:
    752
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    lolz....guess you gotta give up something to get something in return. Law of Conservation strikes again!
     
  26. ChronoDetector

    ChronoDetector 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,571
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    So its true, a X3 is actually a X4 with one core disabled. Very interesting.
     
  27. alg7_munif

    alg7_munif [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,862
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Yikes, I'm waiting for an unlocked AM3 PII quad core but if this is true, I might consider the X3 720.
     
  28. TheBuzzer

    TheBuzzer HACK THE WORLD!

    Messages:
    12,457
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    interesting. i cant believe they would do something like disable a core.

    Would be cool if intel start doing like a 16 core cpu and disable all but 2. They sell it for as a dual core when you can unlock the rest.
     
  29. MrGuvernment

    MrGuvernment [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    19,159
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    yes likely a 4th core that didnt work so well, hence why it is an X3...


    or pehaps AMD saw X3's going up in demand so they took some X4's and did just disable a core to sell as a tri-core...
     
  30. CousinVin

    CousinVin Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    393
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    I still want to see some confirmations on [H]. So far we have one...
     
  31. Simpson5774

    Simpson5774 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,937
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Does it also allow it to have unlocked multis, or does that proc already have them unlocked?

    This may be the processor I choose to build a new system with, its a bummer that you can't do it on an Nforce board or hasn't anyone tried that yet?
     
  32. edinator

    edinator Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    198
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Interesting. i just bought a 710 for my LAN rig. I think we'll have a little fun... too bad it probably won't be here till next week.
     
  33. harmattan

    harmattan [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
  34. Diplomacy

    Diplomacy [H]Lite

    Messages:
    91
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
  35. coolie_d

    coolie_d 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,586
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    And this would probably equate at least enough stability for some hardcore gaming sessions.... Not too much work to enable the extra core when doing something non-critical, and go into the BIOS and disable it for mission-critical work.............
     
  36. DTN107

    DTN107 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,742
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    I wonder....

    Is there any real evidence that the tri-cores have a disable cripple 4th core?

    I know we all been saying that but has there been real evidence to prove it? This thread says otherwise.... hmmm...
     
  37. AtkinS

    AtkinS Gawd

    Messages:
    811
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    there is some popping up, and it came prior to this, seen screenshots, some gets disabled after a little while(system suddenly crashes, and its gone.)
    And some appearantly works, with no issues, so no confirmed, but would boost the sales, having a lottery for a quadcore if you buy a tricore lol


    But there they are disabled for a cause, but jeeez, this would be very unfair in benchmarks like wprime, where you can post result with 4 cores on a tricore lol..

    but well, you can run 3 cores at 3.5 ghz and the 4th at 2000 mhz or so :p