The Official HardCraft Thread

Status
Not open for further replies.

MavericK

Zero Cool
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
29,871
What good does TNT do if there's block protection? That confuses my late night brain?
Cannons! :D And mining.

And blowing up non-protected blocks. Basically a block protection thing would allow people to set a certain X-by-Y-by-Z area to be "protected". So basically like, if you have a structure you don't want griefed, you can protect it from being altered.

There is no perfect solution but the current one kind of sucks for those of us who want to use gunpowder legitimately.
 

MavericK

Zero Cool
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
29,871
ATTENTION:

Sorry for any problems this causes, but minecart mania has changed how it does things, and can't seem to get the old ways working.

All gold blocks will have to be replaced with Powered Rails... do not power them, but still, you'll have to use them.
Wait, so powered rails are = to gold blocks now? If so, that's awesome because they require a lot less gold.
 

Adam

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 9, 2003
Messages
1,592
That was in the update I think. I believe the gold rails was part of minecart mania, but now with 1.5 you can make powered rails

Powered Rail uses 6 gold ingots, 1 stick, 1 redstone dust
 

dudewth

[H]|G Minecraft Division Leader
Joined
Jul 13, 2002
Messages
1,976
That was in the update I think. I believe the gold rails was part of minecart mania, but now with 1.5 you can make powered rails

Powered Rail uses 6 gold ingots, 1 stick, 1 redstone dust
It was part of the update but g1 is saying that minecart mania has changed how you boost carts. They are just modifying how powered rails work rather than requiring a totally different block (gold). The good thing is, if you used gold before, you can easily change it out because 1 gold block = 9 gold ingots so you have all the hard materials already.
 

ocbaud

I'm a baud Man!
Joined
Nov 3, 2000
Messages
5,734
Going to run the server in RAM like we talked about that one time g1? Just need a semi big hard drive to do backups often and we'd be rockin.
8gb of ram to run the server?

LULZ my workstation at home has 12gb!
come on, step up ya game a little men! :D
 

Adam

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 9, 2003
Messages
1,592
8GB will do. If I had to guess id say he has maybe 2GB in the system now. They say the more RAM the better, i thikn i read 300MB of ram per available slow. We have maybe 10 people on at a time so thats a min of say 3GB of RAM we'd need, plus other ram for the OS/etc... then there are the plugins and the size of the world is pretty big so thats gonna eat up ram, it adds up.
 

MavericK

Zero Cool
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
29,871
8GB will do. If I had to guess id say he has maybe 2GB in the system now. They say the more RAM the better, i thikn i read 300MB of ram per available slow. We have maybe 10 people on at a time so thats a min of say 3GB of RAM we'd need, plus other ram for the OS/etc... then there are the plugins and the size of the world is pretty big so thats gonna eat up ram, it adds up.
Also, I think Java is limited in the amount of RAM it will use. I never saw it go above 1.5 GB or so when I was running a server, regardless of world size, users, etc.
 

MavericK

Zero Cool
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
29,871
Not sure. I am using the 64-bit version on the machine where I was running the server, and it's got like 4 GB of RAM so there was definitely more for it to use.
 

dudewth

[H]|G Minecraft Division Leader
Joined
Jul 13, 2002
Messages
1,976
Not sure. I am using the 64-bit version on the machine where I was running the server, and it's got like 4 GB of RAM so there was definitely more for it to use.
When you ran your server, did you edit the start command? Basically, replacing the 1G in this statement or a similar one with a higher number (2G, 3G etc):

exec java -Xmx1G -Xms1G -jar minecraft_server.jar
 

MavericK

Zero Cool
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
29,871
When you ran your server, did you edit the start command? Basically, replacing the 1G in this statement or a similar one with a higher number (2G, 3G etc):

exec java -Xmx1G -Xms1G -jar minecraft_server.jar
I've tried it with and without. Actually, I recall trying it with Xmx being 2 GB, and it wouldn't even run. Had to use 1-1.5 or lower for it to even work. You can leave off the command entirely, though, but I never had it use more than 1 or 1.5 GB overall either way.

I have no clue how Java/Minecraft allocates memory, this is just from personal experience with the server.
 

dudewth

[H]|G Minecraft Division Leader
Joined
Jul 13, 2002
Messages
1,976
I've tried it with and without. Actually, I recall trying it with Xmx being 2 GB, and it wouldn't even run. Had to use 1-1.5 or lower for it to even work. You can leave off the command entirely, though, but I never had it use more than 1 or 1.5 GB overall either way.

I have no clue how Java/Minecraft allocates memory, this is just from personal experience with the server.
k. G1 might be able to chime in since he has some experience. :p
 

ocbaud

I'm a baud Man!
Joined
Nov 3, 2000
Messages
5,734
we need the maps on the first post updated.

also, fyi
how corsair lake looked before it was built

 

dudewth

[H]|G Minecraft Division Leader
Joined
Jul 13, 2002
Messages
1,976
Make a gif that stays on the before picture for 5 seconds then the after for 5 seconds!
 

PanzerBoxb

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 12, 2004
Messages
2,070
Also, I think Java is limited in the amount of RAM it will use. I never saw it go above 1.5 GB or so when I was running a server, regardless of world size, users, etc.
We see this at work too with some very heavy Java VM use. I found this post which may explain the limitation.
 

Adam

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 9, 2003
Messages
1,592
Eeek, this is what happens when you decide to have 300+ pigs spawning every 5 seconds and dropping to their death, crashes the server:





 

Greatone123

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 10, 2006
Messages
1,293
Entire server only takes 1gb of hdd space so back ups are easy. Well depend future plans heh.

Current server has 3.5 Gb ram because chipset limitation.

Server is set to use 2.8 GB, if it does no clue. Should check...

Running it in ram is an idea that would kick the SSDs ass in speed.



Hah! 22MB ram free... its using the crap out of that ram!

Looks like going up to 16 GB mmmhmmm
 

SirViro

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 24, 2003
Messages
1,459
I guess I get to make the big almost monthly reminder:

If you are going to cut down a tree, PLEASE cut down the whole damn thing instead of leaving a big ass clump of leafs floating in the mid air.
If you can't reach it and can't figure out how to stack dirt, burn it down. :p
 

SirViro

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 24, 2003
Messages
1,459
I guess RAM drive would be cheaper to run the server in. But maybe a RAID of low capacity SSDs may speed things up.
 

dudewth

[H]|G Minecraft Division Leader
Joined
Jul 13, 2002
Messages
1,976
I guess RAM drive would be cheaper to run the server in. But maybe a RAID of low capacity SSDs may speed things up.
RAMDISK is 10 times faster and with differencing backups every hour or so there isn't too much of a downside. :D

SSDs are too expensive to be worth it for something like a dedicated minecraft server.
 

SirViro

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 24, 2003
Messages
1,459
Yeah as long as the backups didn't fuck up. :)

So would you run the os on the SSD and the game off of a RAMDISK?
 

dudewth

[H]|G Minecraft Division Leader
Joined
Jul 13, 2002
Messages
1,976
Yeah as long as the backups didn't fuck up. :)

So would you run the os on the SSD and the game off of a RAMDISK?
Yea something like that. Not sure what config g1 has in mind. Would probably want to have a regular HD for the backups and then could even get somebody to download backups via FTP for off-site backups just in case.
 

SirViro

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 24, 2003
Messages
1,459
Let me know if you need space for an off-site backup. I maintain a file-server that has about 6TB of free space. :)

Although I just realized that I'm on Comcast and I have bandwidth limitations. :\
 

Adam

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 9, 2003
Messages
1,592
Ditto, we run a backup system in house sept you'd have to buy the software unfortatley and i dont think it'll support linux... so yeah that was pointless :)

what kinda cpu you using?
 

dudewth

[H]|G Minecraft Division Leader
Joined
Jul 13, 2002
Messages
1,976
Let me know if you need space for an off-site backup. I maintain a file-server that has about 6TB of free space. :)

Although I just realized that I'm on Comcast and I have bandwidth limitations. :\
The backups are pretty small actually. The initial one will be something like 100-200mb but then because they're differencing backups, unless the world REALLY changes, each one will probably only be a few mbs each.

But still, g1 has to decide what he wants to do first. We might not even run in RAM if he doesn't like it for whatever reason!
 

Greatone123

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 10, 2006
Messages
1,293
Ramdisk = [H]


Just gotta get all the ram now lol I've got the original hdd 320GB

I've been looking for a file server solution that supports linux...

Was going to go with ZFSGuru, but the dev seems to of disapeared
 

SirViro

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 24, 2003
Messages
1,459
The backups are pretty small actually. The initial one will be something like 100-200mb but then because they're differencing backups, unless the world REALLY changes, each one will probably only be a few mbs each.

But still, g1 has to decide what he wants to do first. We might not even run in RAM if he doesn't like it for whatever reason!
If it's that small, just use Dropbox. :)
 

SirViro

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 24, 2003
Messages
1,459
Man the server is so laggy right now it's pretty much unplayable for me..

Not sure if it's my connection or what but if I place a block it just reverts or if I do anything it just tosses me around.
 

ocbaud

I'm a baud Man!
Joined
Nov 3, 2000
Messages
5,734
Man the server is so laggy right now it's pretty much unplayable for me..

Not sure if it's my connection or what but if I place a block it just reverts or if I do anything it just tosses me around.
yeap

it was very laggy for me a bit ago


also another note:

the board walk is going through an expansion. I will be laying out the top cobble stone to get it rolling, but will need help filling in the top wood and sides in cobble.

there is still A LOT of room on the original board walk to build on though/
 

SirViro

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 24, 2003
Messages
1,459
yeap

it was very laggy for me a bit ago


also another note:

the board walk is going through an expansion. I will be laying out the top cobble stone to get it rolling, but will need help filling in the top wood and sides in cobble.

there is still A LOT of room on the original board walk to build on though/
Yeah, I saw that. I was going to expand around the little lake that I originally did.
I also saw the expansion heading back towards the rest of it. :)

I'll help out when I can get on again, it's too laggy at the moment, I can't do anything productive.
 

MavericK

Zero Cool
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
29,871
Entire server only takes 1gb of hdd space so back ups are easy. Well depend future plans heh.

Current server has 3.5 Gb ram because chipset limitation.

Server is set to use 2.8 GB, if it does no clue. Should check...

Running it in ram is an idea that would kick the SSDs ass in speed.



Hah! 22MB ram free... its using the crap out of that ram!

Looks like going up to 16 GB mmmhmmm
Interesting! I guess I wasn't pushing my server hard enough. :cool:

RAMdrive is an interesting idea. Definitely do regular backups, though, since if something fucks up with the RAMdrive software and/or there's a power outage, everything on the RAMdrive will get dumped. They're really easy to set up using software like Ramdisk, and Minecraft itself doesn't take up a lot of space.
 

mQzz

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 29, 2010
Messages
301
yeap

it was very laggy for me a bit ago


also another note:

the board walk is going through an expansion. I will be laying out the top cobble stone to get it rolling, but will need help filling in the top wood and sides in cobble.

there is still A LOT of room on the original board walk to build on though/
i have all the wood you need. where should i put it?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top