Show Your LCD(s) setups!!!

MaxMadison

n00b
Joined
Jun 21, 2016
Messages
11
I really like them and they do make the bass sound better than having the speakers sit on the desk surface (I had thin foam pads under the speakers as well).
I didn't buy them for that purpose though, I wanted short stands to get the speakers up to the height of the monitor, and it was hard finding short 3" stands. It also got the tweeters up to ear level with me.

If you get custom wood stands, make sure you have rubber material between the speaker and stand and stand and the desk to keep it from resonating through the stand and to the desk surface.

Are those speakers connected to the pc directly ? because you could increase audio quality way more by going bitperfect audio (and a bit of hardware in beetween the two)
 

Zepher

[H]ipster Replacement
Joined
Sep 29, 2001
Messages
18,561
Are those speakers connected to the pc directly ? because you could increase audio quality way more by going bitperfect audio (and a bit of hardware in beetween the two)
the speakers are connected to my Soundblaster ZX soundcard (technically, they are connected to the M-Audio BX Subwoofer, which is connected to the Soundblaster)
 

MaxMadison

n00b
Joined
Jun 21, 2016
Messages
11
the speakers are connected to my Soundblaster ZX soundcard (technically, they are connected to the M-Audio BX Subwoofer, which is connected to the Soundblaster)

By going bitperfect audio, you would hear completely another level. In audiophile world, nothing easier than having a 200 euro hardware playing better then a 10k euro hardware due to project issues. To make a lame example, cd quality is 44k that is all that you can hear trough any audio card. With a dedicated dac (like the chinese one I use) it can play up to 384k directly. A 3 minute song will never be 3 megabytes because of the samples data. Already with your speakers the details different is noticeable, I went all the way up with vintage speakers (Advent legacy, check them out), tube preamplifiers and a mosfet ampli before them. I also soldered all of the cables I use. And yes, that's never enough. To play those there are several so called "bitperfect" players, the most simple is foobar, vlc also offer the capability to send it straight to the output without resample (and it recognizes my dac), I believe with consumer audio cards they gets resampled down to the best onboard dac quality wich isn't for sure 384k. The hd audio you can find around reports the native resolution it was sampled from. The comfortable player I use is runeaudio, just because it can be put on an sd card and the raspberry can boot it directly witouht the mess to get installed on a running operating system, so the raspberry does all the logic and nothing else. It is also commanded via web so nothing else but the dac is connected to the raspberry (no video, no keyboard no mouse). Im very lazy, I know. The mosfet amplifier I got is a nad six channels (3 stereo which can be addressed each one in any combination since six mono) runs 2 couples of speakers one in stereo and 2 in mono. The preamplifier I got from the same brand of the dac is "air plugged", no ics, four tubes. The absence of a printed circuit avoid high passive frequencies on the board. The first time I ran the whole, there was a spoke tv show and the quality of just the voice was impressive. A friend is testing different versions of the same dac and he reports differences but Im already happy my way. Ill post photos of the whole thing as I will manage to get decent ones.
 

matiasg85

n00b
Joined
Sep 14, 2015
Messages
3
Lil update.

OMMxwt9.jpg
 

marcoi

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 25, 2009
Messages
1,369
what is the large black box on the bottom right?

That's one of my vmware servers. That's my little prod box built with Xeon® E3-1265L v3 and 32gb ram.

the dev vmware server isn't in the picture as its off the left side of the desk.
Dev build out link incase your interested --> Intel S2600CP w/ Intel P4000 Case

Laptop is alienware 17 r3 with i7 6820hq / 32GB ram / dual sm951 m2 drives raid 0 / 980M. Waiting for 1080GTX to be available to add to Alienware Graphics Amplifier which is sitting behind the laptop.
 

MaxMadison

n00b
Joined
Jun 21, 2016
Messages
11
That's one of my vmware servers.

I went wild on the same side and put up an amd 8 cores with 32gb. When I noticed the mobo (asus m5a97 usb3) raid controller wasn't recognized by free esxi, I got a used dell perc raid h700 on ebay, and an icy dock full of 1tb wd green. Trying to put a pci 1x pro 1000 pt network card way too long the motherboard fried while I was looking at the raid setup :-/ ....... To be continued.
 

{NG}Fidel

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jan 17, 2005
Messages
6,286
Swapped the Samsung for a true gaming monitor.
Ncase powers the Predator and the 750D handles the Dell. 1680x1050 is a little under-kill for a Titan X haha.
IMG_2983.JPG
 
Last edited:

pristine1

n00b
Joined
May 25, 2016
Messages
3
pristine1 - How do you like the setup? I'm looking at the same TV to replace 3 x24" HPs

I love it! Took a few days to adjust to the massive size, but there is no going back to anything smaller now. I'd definitely recommend ditching the stock TV stand and getting a different mount to make it as low as possible. Having it a few inches lower helped tremendously with neck strain from looking up.

Amazon.com: Universal TV Stand / Base + Mount for 32" - 60" Flat-Screen Televisions by Pro Signal: Home Audio & Theater
 
Last edited by a moderator:

kalex1114

Weaksauce
Joined
Aug 14, 2013
Messages
126
I love it! Took a few days to adjust to the massive size, but there is no going back to anything smaller now. I'd definitely recommend ditching the stock TV stand and getting a different mount to make it as low as possible. Having it a few inches lower helped tremendously with neck strain from looking up.

Amazon.com: Universal TV Stand / Base + Mount for 32" - 60" Flat-Screen Televisions by Pro Signal: Home Audio & Theater

Thank you. What do you use for window management?
 

MaxMadison

n00b
Joined
Jun 21, 2016
Messages
11
That's one of my vmware servers. That's my little prod box built with Xeon® E3-1265L v3 and 32gb ram.

the dev vmware server isn't in the picture as its off the left side of the desk.

Hello,

I am going trough somewhat the same build, and finally managed to have it up and running. One thing I noticed using ASUS M5A97 as motherboard,
it lacks of standard sensors for esxi monitoring like temps. Did you solve the issue or just let it go ? Is there some driver around that I can embed to get the data in the health monitoring ? Google wasn't my friend... :-/
 

marcoi

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 25, 2009
Messages
1,369
Hello,

I am going trough somewhat the same build, and finally managed to have it up and running. One thing I noticed using ASUS M5A97 as motherboard,
it lacks of standard sensors for esxi monitoring like temps. Did you solve the issue or just let it go ? Is there some driver around that I can embed to get the data in the health monitoring ? Google wasn't my friend... :-/

I'm using a SUPERMICRO MBD-X10SL7-F-O uATX Server Motherboard so its built to have all the sensors and such for ESXI. Biggest issue is the fans are so low RPM i had to disable the alerting in ESXI for them.
For my past server it was using a consumer AMD Motherboard and honestly i didnt care about the sensors snice i knew the build had enough cooling etc.
 

dgacioch

Weaksauce
Joined
May 1, 2012
Messages
89
Not the best pic but here's my upgraded desk and monitor. I went with a 34" ultrawide. The Ikea desk i picked up on craigslist. Better construction and cheaper than anything I could have found at one of the big box office stores.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20160719_031346.jpg
    IMG_20160719_031346.jpg
    177.2 KB · Views: 295

l337*g0at

Gawd
Joined
Nov 13, 2001
Messages
550
My dual gaming rig on the left.. Work iMacs on the right... Only use second one for a display.
 

Attachments

  • playandwork.jpg
    playandwork.jpg
    33.4 KB · Views: 261

gigasmack

Gawd
Joined
Apr 19, 2000
Messages
604
I just upgraded to an Acer Predator XB271HK and I'm really digging 4K. The much needed Windows scaling at 150% is a drag with some app/websites, but games look absolutely amazing on this thing!

IMG_0373.JPG


IMG_0374.JPG


...and here is my ASUS ROG Swift PG278Q, which has been placed in the corner until I can find a use for it.
IMG_0376.JPG
 
Last edited:

neubijr

n00b
Joined
May 31, 2016
Messages
2
Sky2.jpg


My sanctuary.

Main screen: Crossover 404K 40" VA 2160p
Satellites: AOC 21" IPS 1080p
TV: Soniq cheapo 48" VA 1080p

I am looking for two side monitors to my 40" panel for a PLP setup too. Do the verticals 21" match the same height? Or do you think a 23" would be better?


Very nice setup, btw.
 

KazeoHin

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 7, 2011
Messages
8,356
I am looking for two side monitors to my 40" panel for a PLP setup too. Do the verticals 21" match the same height? Or do you think a 23" would be better?


Very nice setup, btw.

21.5" is the way to go, the 4K is slightly larger vertically by a centimeter or so, but on my setup, the bezel of the 21.5" overhangs the 40" a tiny bit.
 

D1RTYD1Z619

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 11, 2012
Messages
343
I just upgraded to an Acer Predator XB271HK and I'm really digging 4K. The much needed Windows scaling at 150% is a drag with some app/websites, but games look absolutely amazing on this thing!

IMG_0373.JPG


IMG_0374.JPG


...and here is my ASUS ROG Swift PG278Q, which has been placed in the corner until I can find a use for it.
IMG_0376.JPG
SOOOOOOOOOOOO are you sponsored by Razer?
 

Odellus

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 25, 2010
Messages
1,696
I just upgraded to an Acer Predator XB271HK and I'm really digging 4K. The much needed Windows scaling at 150% is a drag with some app/websites, but games look absolutely amazing on this thing!

IMG_0373.JPG


IMG_0374.JPG


...and here is my ASUS ROG Swift PG278Q, which has been placed in the corner until I can find a use for it.
IMG_0376.JPG
144 Hz -> 60 Hz upgrade?
 

gigasmack

Gawd
Joined
Apr 19, 2000
Messages
604
144 Hz -> 60 Hz upgrade?

While I agree to an extent, I feel that the move from TN to IPS, along with the jump in resolution is in fact an upgrade. Of course, I am still trying to get used to the move from 144Hz, but all the games I've played still look good at 60Hz with G-Sync.
 

Rocket4176

n00b
Joined
Jul 29, 2016
Messages
8
image.jpeg
I've been wanting a multiple monitor set up for my home for years, but always thought it'd be "too expensive" or "too difficult to set up". I was wrong on both of those. Here's my "work in progress" with two 24" monitors on either side of my laptop on my desk, with blue LED lights.
Just got a new monitor, 29in LG 29UM67:
4kmv2LI.jpg

Please dont mind my filthy torn/ripped up desk surface, if it aint broke, dont fix it, It has been through good and bad times with me, got it for free(It had a complete covered surface back then), its very sturdy, But is possibly my next upgrade later this year to buy a new desk.
 

FrgMstr

Just Plain Mean
Staff member
Joined
May 18, 1997
Messages
51,948
View attachment 5992 I've been wanting a multiple monitor set up for my home for years, but always thought it'd be "too expensive" or "too difficult to set up". I was wrong on both of those. Here's my "work in progress" with two 24" monitors on either side of my laptop on my desk, with blue LED lights.
Hell of a first post noobie! I like what you have going on there.
 
Top