Network pics thread

Discussion in 'Networking Gallery' started by BobSutan, Feb 18, 2008.

  1. rma

    rma Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    186
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2015
    Been an while since i last posted any pictures here of my setup, in the mean time i moved to an new house and had the opportunity to setup an full 42U rack, bough an old HP G10000 rack to do my build in.
    it's quite messy just hooked it up fast to get internet and basic, wifi back up an running.

    there's an long way with the cable management, working on the setup/room this weekend.

    for the internet i have 2 connections.

    VDSL2 line running at 45/12 (Business plan)
    and an
    FTTH 100/100.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2017
    Lunar and antok86 like this.
  2. Lunar

    Lunar Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    302
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Consider me jealous. One of these days.
     
    rma likes this.
  3. rma

    rma Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    186
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2015
    when i get more closer with the wiring in the room, and the cabling i will post some new pictures :)
     
  4. trick0502

    trick0502 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,078
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    8E0FCC0F-DE59-4610-89A1-23F5F25882C2.jpeg 9DD91FE2-F6A0-4F41-985D-A72DA55974D5.jpeg Before

    After
     
    chockomonkey and rma like this.
  5. trick0502

    trick0502 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,078
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    70EEFF61-9CE9-4506-A494-0AE53F245824.jpeg My next closet to clean. I don’t know how the guy before me got away with this. Somewhere in that mess is 4 48 port 2960’s.
     
  6. Jorona

    Jorona 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,190
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Bruh, you can put the verizon gateway after your router. I have my network direct off my ONT, then the Verizon gateway for the STBs. Works flawlessly.
    6558916677.png
     
    FNtastic likes this.
  7. FLECOM

    FLECOM Modder(ator) & [H]ardest Folder Evar Staff Member

    Messages:
    16,378
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    wow is that a 110 block > CAT5 patch cord? that's pretty neat, never seen one of those
     
  8. trick0502

    trick0502 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,078
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    youre lucky! i dont know why it was wired like that. the 110 block >cat5 cables are $10 each.
     
  9. Durpity

    Durpity n00bie

    Messages:
    59
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Our old phone system (Comdial Impact PBX) was all wired with Cat 5. The system was installed using this same setup so that if someone moved desks then their extension could easily follow them without having to repatch from a 66 block. That was practically the only piece of the system that we never had a single problem with. But yea...it is neat if overly expensive and VERY outdated.
     
  10. liamalxd

    liamalxd n00bie

    Messages:
    14
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Haven't posted in a while, recently upgraded my setup to:

    2 x HP A5800-24G's in an IRF stack (so logically appear as a single switch with 2 x 10Gb of inter-connectivity between them)
    1 x Mikrotik CCR-1009-8G-1S-1S+ which has 10Gb of connectivity back to the HP 5800 IRF stack
    1 x Fujitsu RX200 S5 with 32Gb Ram, 2 x Xeon E5520's @ 2.27Ghz, 1 x Intel X520-DA1 with 10Gb of connectivity to the 5800 stack (server not in the picture)

    The CCR and 5800 stack run OSPF/BGP/MPLS and use VPLS's to carry layer 2 traffic between them and the hypervisors and also allows me to fail over links to take them down if I need to at any point.

    The switch at the bottom of the rack is a HP 4800G (doesn't support MPLS) which has 10Gb back to the IRF stack, but I don't use it currently.

    I also have a Synology DS415+ NAS, and 3 other hypervisors that have 2 x 1Gb LACP LAG's back to the IRF stack. (the Synology is used for storage of the virtual machines)
    Each 2 x 1Gb LAG has a single 1Gb port to each switch in the IRF so in theory if 1 switch dies, the other becomes the master switch and connectivity stays up.

    The Mikrotik is used to firewall traffic between different subnets and also NAT traffic out onto 1 of 3 of my internet connections (2 x 40Mb/10Mb connections, and a failover 3G dongle in case both of those fail)

    All the hypervisors run Centos 7 and KVM and have a mirrored networking and storage setup (so I can shutdown a VM on one hypervisor and simply start it up on the other)

    [​IMG]
     
    chockomonkey and rma like this.
  11. trick0502

    trick0502 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,078
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    not my best work. i ran out of 3ft cables.

    image2.jpeg
     
    chockomonkey likes this.
  12. trick0502

    trick0502 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,078
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    image4.jpeg image3.jpeg



    this one is up next. yes, he used zip ties on the rack mounts instead of mounting it to the rack. should this be in the ghetto mods thread?
     
  13. Red Squirrel

    Red Squirrel [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,345
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Does RF count as networking? :p Installed an ADS-B receiver base station a bit less than a year ago. Has a solid uptime since the day it was installed.

    The antenna should be outside as it's better to have line of sight, but I figured I'd try the attic as it was winter at the time of install, and given the range I get decided to leave it there.



    lrg-3671-flightawaremap.jpg
    Screenshot of interface.


    lrg-3664-DSC_3187__1_.jpg
    Stuff out of the box. I had originally tested it with the small desk antenna that is supplied and was picking up decent stuff even with that.


    lrg-3667-dsc_3189.jpg
    Don't turn it on, take it appaaaaart! I did not want or really need to go any further than that, but basically it's a Raspberry PI and the LCD module just plugs into the header pins. Then there is the radio module that is USB.


    lrg-3669-dsc_3193.jpg
    Antenna on stand ready to go in attic,


    lrg-3666-dsc_3194.jpg



    lrg-3665-dsc_3197.jpg
    Installed.

    lrg-3670-dsc_3199.jpg
    While I'm here, I got rid of a mouse that was in the traps. That setup alerts me if a trap goes off and there had been one in there for a while that I just never bothered to go up for.


    lrg-3668-dsc_3200.jpg
    The unit setup in my server rack: (pulled it out to show)


    This setup was free from Flightaware. I'm also feeding to adsbexchange.com and I'm basically the only one feeding for northern Ontario so that's kinda cool to know.
     
    FNtastic, chockomonkey and rma like this.
  14. ChRoNo16

    ChRoNo16 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,232
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    That flight aware stuff is really cool! I just submitted to see if I can set one up where I live!
     
  15. AP2

    AP2 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,354
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Just got done redoing my rack, unfortunately my new audio receiver does not fit like my old one :(

    [​IMG]
     
    Lunar, rma and MikeTrike like this.
  16. FLECOM

    FLECOM Modder(ator) & [H]ardest Folder Evar Staff Member

    Messages:
    16,378
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    updated pics of the lab

    front.jpg back.jpg network.jpg
     
    rma, Red Squirrel and MikeTrike like this.
  17. Red Squirrel

    Red Squirrel [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,345
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Wow that's a serious setup!
     
  18. bman212121

    bman212121 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,512
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Quoting a super old post, but I had these as well at one of my places. They were neat, but also kind of a PITA. The ones I had fit so snugly that I would never remove the 110 block side as half the time it would pull the block apart. The main advantage was that you have the RJ45 end which was easy enough to move around on your patch panel side.

    I think these were really just a conversion cable for the time period to bridge the gap between old and new. Once everyone started running Cat5 for networking, this was the easiest premade way to bridge the gap. If you just had RJ11 wall jacks, you probably had them terminated to a 66 block or 110 block. So you just threw a little jumper wire between the two blocks you had and the phone was light up. The thing you can't see though is that the 110 block for this setup is specifically punched down to use those adapters. A 110 block is setup in pairs of 5. So the top row is 25 pairs long. With a normal setup you'd have 25 phones across that top row. Those adapter modules only have blades in them for 4 pairs, but in reality you're only using the first pair of the 5 as that is the "blue" pair. So whoever wired up that 110 block only punched down 1 pair every 5 slots, so 1,6,11,16,and 21 were the only slots used on that first row. So you only get 5 connections per row, making a 100 pair 110 block only supporting 20 pairs total.

    The cables are the clean and neat looking way to do it, and while the cable does have 4 blades and 4 pairs of wires in it to properly mate to the RJ45 connector, you were really only using the blue pair so that the first pair on the 110 block lines up to pins 4 and 5 on the RJ45. So you can probably guess there is more than one way to do this. When I ran out of those custom cables I'd just take a regular cat5 cable, and cut off all the other pairs and punch down the blue pair on the 110 block, and then just have a regular RJ45 on the other end. The most ghetto way to do it that I've seen is just take your twisted pair wire spool that you normally use for jumpers, and then punch down the 110 block side like normal, but use that wire to put the pair into an RJ45 so you can plug it into your patch panel. It's probably the most cost effective way to do it, but isn't really the prettiest as RJ45s with unsheathed twisted pair looks odd. It's still more manageable and cleaner though than what I know other people have done. Ultra ghetto is pulling the blue pair off the back of the patch panel and connecting that to your jumper, so you can still use the port for your computer in 100mbit mode.
     
  19. DSee

    DSee 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,161
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    I like the RSA appliance. Very nice.
     
  20. agrikk

    agrikk Gawd

    Messages:
    927
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    I finally organized all of my kit into a single cabinet in my garage (most pics are linkable to very large version).


    First, the crappy attempt at a panoramic shot to capture the whole cabinet:
    Tall_s.jpg


    Top of cabinet:

    TopofCab_s.jpg

    Bottom of cabinet. Mind the gaps between the 4U enclosures. I bought some inexpensive aftermarket rack shelves and they hung slightly below the U point, so I had to rack the enclosures slightly off to allow for this. Wasted a U! :argh:

    BottomofCab_s.jpg


    Now with 100% more dark!

    TopofCabindark_s.jpg


    BottomofCabinDark_s.jpg


    Video clips of blinking lights here and here.


    And a rack schematic:

    schematic.png

    switch1
    Dell PowerConnect 6248

    switch3
    Fujitsu XG2000 10Gig switch

    DC1
    Supermicro D525 Atom
    120GB SSD
    4GB RAM

    Tape
    Dell PowerVault 114T
    2x LTO-3 drives

    FW2
    Sonicwall Pro 2040

    FW1
    Sonicwall NSA 4500

    ESX1
    ESX2
    ESX3

    Supermicro H8SGL-F motherboard
    Opteron 6128 8 cores @ 2 GHz
    32GB PC1333 RAM
    Mellanox ConnectX 10g HBA

    DB1 (primary database server)
    HP ProLiant DL180 G6
    2x Xeon E5620 4 cores @ 2.4GHz each
    48GB Registered ECC PC1333 RAM
    2x P410 RAID controller with 1GB flash-backed RAM
    2x 146GB SCSI HD (RAID-1)
    6x 300GB SCSI HD (RAID-10)
    Mellanox ConnectX 10g HBA

    DB2 (analysis and reporting server)
    HP ProLiant DL120 G6
    1x Xeon E5260 4 cores @ 2.4 GHz
    16GB Registered ECC PC1333 RAM
    P210 RAID Controller with 512mb batter-backed RAM

    KVM
    TrendNET 8-port KVM

    Monitor
    1U Dell Monitor / Keyboard / Touchpad combo

    Regina (file server)
    Supermicro H8SGL-F motherboard
    Opteron 6128 8 cores @ 2 GHz
    32GB PC1333 RAM
    256GB Samsung EVO 850 SSD
    2x P410 RAID controller with 1GB flash-backed RAM
    16 x 2TB WD Black SATA HDD (2 RAID-6 arrays)

    Util1 (backup server and AWS storage gateway server)
    Supermicro H8SGL-F motherboard
    Opteron 6128 8 cores @ 2 GHz
    32GB PC1333 RAM
    256GB Samsung EVO 850 SSD
    P410 RAID controller with 512 battery-backed RAM
    4x 4TB WD Red SATA drives in RAID-5
    Adaptec 29120 SCSI HBA
    cabled to 114T tape unit higher up

    SAN1 (FreeNAS iSCSI SAN)
    Supermicro X8DTE-F motherboard
    2x Xeon E5620 4 cores @ 2.4GHz each
    48GB Registered ECC PC1333 RAM
    IBM M1015 HBA (Flashed to LSI 9240-IT mode)
    8x 256GB Samsung EVO 850 SSD (ask me about getting 150,000 read IOPS!)
    Mellanox ConnectX 10gig HBA

    FAH1 (Folding@home PC)
    MSI NF980-G65 motherboard
    AMD Athlon II X4 Processor @ 3GHz
    2x nVidia GeForce GTX 1080 GPU (570,000 PPD)
    120GB Samsung EVO 630 SSD

    UPS3
    APC Smart-UPS 1000 RM

    UPS2
    APC Smart-UPS 1000 RM

    UPS1
    Smart-UPS 1500 RM
    APC Temperature / Humidity sensor
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2018
    Lunar, Red Falcon, slurm and 2 others like this.
  21. ChRoNo16

    ChRoNo16 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,232
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Finally got around to re-cabling some of my rack for now. need to save up for new network cables. would eventually like to color-code everything.

    So I have a 3com 4500G gigabit switch. got a great deal on it a few years ago. only thing is I dont think the SFP ports work, or I have the wrong modules for them. sucks Id like to use fiber with my server.

    Pictured server is a Dell T110. Quad core xeon 16gb ddr3 ram 2x 120gb ssd. Runs server 2008 R2 w/ vmware workstation. (Bought this to make a low power usage server that I can leave on all day and not go broke)

    Under that I have a Synology DS218+ w/ 2x 4tb Seagate ironwolf drives in a raid 0 array. Next to it is my Areca 5040 raid array. thats got 4x1tb drives and 4x 2tb drives. Basically it just plugs into the synology and backs it up weekly.

    (Not pictured is my other rack. Not much in it atm, just my DL380 G6. 2x 6core xeons 12/thread so 24 virtual cores, 32 gb of ram, multiple sas disks (Idk what size) it just sits mostly. the T110 replaced it for daily use to cut down on power heat and noise.

    IMG-0752.JPG
     
    rma likes this.
  22. MikeTrike

    MikeTrike [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,906
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    This thread hasn't been getting much love lately...

    Downgraded my home switch to something w/Poe, luckily it had 4 x GbE uplinks for the few devices I wanted on gig.

    Before:
    upload_2018-8-11_12-14-30.png

    After:
    upload_2018-8-11_11-43-11.png

    External view:
    upload_2018-8-11_11-42-59.png

    Edit: Fixed images.
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2018
    rma and Stanza33 like this.
  23. Vengance_01

    Vengance_01 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,518
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Images not showing?
     
    MikeTrike and Meeho like this.
  24. MikeTrike

    MikeTrike [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,906
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Good catch.

    Apparently when I copied from GenMay it took the URL and didn't re-upload the images here... That's a dumb thing for copy/paste to do...

    At any rate, I copied and pasted into MS Paint and then into this thread and it worked... Enjoy!
     
  25. Stanza33

    Stanza33 Gawd

    Messages:
    537
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Nice n Tidy Mate.... thumbs up
     
  26. ChRoNo16

    ChRoNo16 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,232
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Mike what powers that fan on the bottom?
     
  27. Spartacus09

    Spartacus09 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    280
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2018
    Depending on the enclosure model they are generally standard 120v or USB powered (or could be a 3pin to USB adapter).
     
    MikeTrike likes this.
  28. MikeTrike

    MikeTrike [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,906
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    This.

    Kinda like this one.

    612jG8O72WL._SX425_.jpg
     
  29. ChRoNo16

    ChRoNo16 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,232
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Thanks guys, I dont like the system thats in my rack, thinking of making my own thats quiet and moves good air.
     
  30. Spartacus09

    Spartacus09 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    280
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2018
    The rack who that can't move air good and wants to be able to cool other stuff good too? :p
     
  31. Cerulean

    Cerulean [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,435
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006