Network pics thread

MikeTrike

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
8,693
Bingo. There are a bunch of Cat5e around the house (mostly used for cameras and phones), 8 speaker cables for the 7.1 system, a couple of fibre runs currently not connected and a couple of coax runs from the satellite also not currently connected.

The cabinet now has sides and glass door on too. Happy with how it turned out.Here's the before picture (and the amp etc aren't even in shot);

I kinda like this better for artistic reasons...
 

MikeTrike

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
8,693
Mike you wanna come wire my rack for me?
What's your budget? ;)

Mike I love the enclosure, can you tell us about it?

thanks!
It was $30 bucks for the rack on Craigslist. It's made of metal, not too heavy, holds the stuff that I needed to bolt into it, it has side panels that come off.

Oh it also looks pretty nice, and my network is speedy/stable.

Hardware is an Untangle Appliance NG-25, and the switch is a HP 1810G-24 (no PoE), and I'm on a 200/20 TWC cable connection. Also a TrippLite 1U UPS.

Similar cabinet:
https://amzn.com/B00JZVUCOE
 
Last edited:

ChRoNo16

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
1,480
Stanza- most raids can withstand a loss, and many times its up to whoever owns the server if they want to replace the drive. I have also seen some servers that are just buggy, and show a dive has failed even when working (Mostly a dell thing)
 

w1retap

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 17, 2006
Messages
12,316
Latest pfSense screenshot:



And a new little Jetway box I'm using as a 802.11ac bridge out in the backyard. It bridges through some security cameras and my uRADmonitor back to the house WiFi network.
- Jetway JBC313U591W-3150-B
- 4GB Crucial DDR3L-1600
- 64GB Transcend MSA370 mSATA SSD
- Intel 7260.HMWG.R 802.11ac Dual Band Wireless
- 2x 9dB gain RP-SMA antennas



















 

bds1904

Gawd
Joined
Aug 10, 2011
Messages
1,007
IMG_20160924_211900.jpg IMG_20160924_211908.jpg IMG_20160924_211937.jpg

Some of my handiwork for a friend that just purchased his first home. Not completely done in these pics, but you get the idea. We started from scratch. We also ran all the coax to the left also.

Mounted directly to the plywood you see a cable modem and 2x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime tuners.

In the cabinet you see a patch panel, Routerboard CRS 24 port switch, a Routerboard RB260GSP switch providing power to 2x Routerboard Hap AC lites and 1x Routerboard wAP outside. The switch is running CAPSMAN controlling all the wireless AP radios. On the bottom is a HP thin-client running pfSense for routing.

Future plans include running fiber to the garage and putting another WAP out there, a 1u UPS and upgraded pfsense router.
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2012
Messages
24
View attachment 8173 View attachment 8174 View attachment 8175
In the cabinet you see a patch panel, Routerboard CRS 24 port switch, a Routerboard RB260GSP switch providing power to 2x Routerboard Hap AC lites and 1x Routerboard wAP outside. The switch is running CAPSMAN controlling all the wireless AP radios. On the bottom is a HP thin-client running pfSense for routing.

Future plans include running fiber to the garage and putting another WAP out there, a 1u UPS and upgraded pfsense router.
Nice work on that. I am curious about the RB260GSP, routerboard site shows POE in is YES, does that mean that it can power on via POE as well, and if so, can it ALSO pass through that power to the WAPS?

Would love to see if/when you run fiber to their garage how you do it. I am wanting to do this as well, as there is AMPLE space in my garage for networking junk, but no connections between the house and garage.
 

bds1904

Gawd
Joined
Aug 10, 2011
Messages
1,007
The RB260GSP is passive POE only. You can power it via POE on port 1 and then it'll pass POE to ports 2-5. Output voltage is the same as input voltage. Nifty trick is using the switch as midspan. Switch>POE adapter>150ft cat5>RB260GSP>250ft cat5>device. If you are using 24v POE you can go about 200ft or so before the voltage drops to 20v or so. Of course you have to be counting amperage if you are using Poe pass thru.

As for the garage I'm running a single strand of single mode 9/125 out there and using a BiDi SFP from fiber store on either end. I can terminate the fiber myself so that's the easiest solution. We are actually doing it with aerial fiber. Hardware on the other end will be a Routerboard FTC and another hAP AC Lite.
 

b3nno

n00b
Joined
Nov 19, 2014
Messages
19
Hi,

I posted a while ago, but since then I have moved to a new apartment. This is the topology:

To the left: 1st floor access point and L2 switch
Middle: L3 switch, Cisco 2504 WLC and a server (vmware hypervisor, freenas vm and 8 4TB disks for storage)
To the right: L2 switch, pfsense firewall and 2nd floor access point. Also internet access arrives at this switch.


The new firewall, capable with handling the 1gbit internet access


The firewall, ready for duty running pfSense.


Mounted in the closet, 2nd floor. Cisco 2960S-24TS-L switch.


The rack in the closet, 1st floor. 10gbit link to the hypervisor and its VMs. The 3750E-24TD-S is routing between internal VLANs.


Cisco 2960G-8TC-L in the office.


Speeds look OK in the office computer.
 

SolidBladez

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jan 4, 2008
Messages
6,275
Surprised there hasn't been more posts here. Anyways, I bought a few shelves from IKEA for my UPC, AP, and switches:

 

leezard

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
4,793
Ohhh, I always assume the stuff people post here is home setups. :p I work in a telco CO, would love to post stuff but don't think it would be allowed.
yeah, its mostly peoples home setups. I mess with it at work so much I just dont want to do it when I get home.

As long as there is no identifying info in my pics my job is ok with posting them.
 
  • Like
Reactions: rma
like this

rma

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 16, 2015
Messages
200
go easy..just getting my feet wet here..

plan to put this into a new home when the house is wired up for networking...
The cable management tray what brand is that?, been looking at the neatpatch but the price just to damn high!.
 

ChRoNo16

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
1,480
Looks like a nice unit, My rack is a Sanus unit, glass front door and all, also has an environment management system with it, Have LED lights front and back I can turn on and off for servicing equipment, USB charging ports, a 1u temperature display to show the internal rack temp, and 3x 120mm fans up top that I can either have on all the time or temperature controlled.
 

rma

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 16, 2015
Messages
200
Been an while since i last posted any pictures here of my setup, in the mean time i moved to an new house and had the opportunity to setup an full 42U rack, bough an old HP G10000 rack to do my build in.
it's quite messy just hooked it up fast to get internet and basic, wifi back up an running.

there's an long way with the cable management, working on the setup/room this weekend.

for the internet i have 2 connections.

VDSL2 line running at 45/12 (Business plan)
and an
FTTH 100/100.

 
Last edited:

Lunar

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 26, 2007
Messages
400
Been an while since i last posted any pictures here of my setup, in the mean time i moved to an new house and had the opportunity to setup an full 42U rack, bough an old HP G10000 rack to do my build in.
it's quite messy just hooked it up fast to get internet and basic, wifi back up an running.

there's an long way with the cable management, working on the setup/room this weekend.

for the internet i have 2 connections.

VDSL2 line running at 45/12 (Business plan)
and an
FTTH 100/100.
Consider me jealous. One of these days.
 
  • Like
Reactions: rma
like this

rma

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 16, 2015
Messages
200
when i get more closer with the wiring in the room, and the cabling i will post some new pictures :)
 

trick0502

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 17, 2006
Messages
5,290
70EEFF61-9CE9-4506-A494-0AE53F245824.jpeg
My next closet to clean. I don’t know how the guy before me got away with this. Somewhere in that mess is 4 48 port 2960’s.
 

Jorona

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 6, 2011
Messages
3,507
Finally got around to putting in my srx220 at home. Mainly so I can use it as the only switch and have site-site to my colo gear (fronted by a srx240). Not pictured is a UAP. Sadly I have to nat off the VZ router so my set-top boxes will play nice.

20160623_184113_zpsujdhgn8o.jpg
Bruh, you can put the verizon gateway after your router. I have my network direct off my ONT, then the Verizon gateway for the STBs. Works flawlessly.
6558916677.png
 
Top