Network pics thread

Discussion in 'Networking Gallery' started by BobSutan, Feb 18, 2008.

  1. justin2005

    justin2005 n00b

    Messages:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Do you have Fiber or what kind of connection do you have??

    In Holland (Wezep, The Netherlands) we have FTTH (Fiber to the home) this is an older facebook picture of my own connection :)

    [​IMG]
     
    MikeTrike likes this.
  2. MikeTrike

    MikeTrike [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,191
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    200/20 w/Time Warner Cable

    I think there are a few rich neighborhoods with Gigabit fiber around these parts...
     
  3. ltickett

    ltickett [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,125
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2000
    combined my AV cupboard and small 6U rack into a new 15U rack;

    [​IMG]

    Mains PDU
    Logitech Harmony Hub
    MXQ Pro 4K Android Box
    SuperMicro ESX Host
    Onkyo TX-NR646
    Synology RS815 NAS
    Ubiquiti Unifi Switch
    Patch Panel
    Huweaiu HG612
    Ubiquiti Edgerouter Lite
     
    MikeTrike likes this.
  4. iamwhoiamtoday

    iamwhoiamtoday Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    493
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Very slick setup! I assume that the cables we see in the background are going to network drops throughout the house?
     
  5. ltickett

    ltickett [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,125
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2000
    Bingo. There are a bunch of Cat5e around the house (mostly used for cameras and phones), 8 speaker cables for the 7.1 system, a couple of fibre runs currently not connected and a couple of coax runs from the satellite also not currently connected.

    The cabinet now has sides and glass door on too. Happy with how it turned out.Here's the before picture (and the amp etc aren't even in shot);

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
    MikeTrike likes this.
  6. drklu

    drklu 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,197
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Quite the transformation, very nice work.
     
  7. MikeTrike

    MikeTrike [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,191
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    I kinda like this better for artistic reasons...
     
  8. MikeTrike

    MikeTrike [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,191
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2016
  9. ChRoNo16

    ChRoNo16 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,452
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Mike you wanna come wire my rack for me?
     
  10. Shadohh

    Shadohh Gawd

    Messages:
    820
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Mike I love the enclosure, can you tell us about it?

    thanks!
     
  11. MikeTrike

    MikeTrike [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,191
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    What's your budget? ;)

    It was $30 bucks for the rack on Craigslist. It's made of metal, not too heavy, holds the stuff that I needed to bolt into it, it has side panels that come off.

    Oh it also looks pretty nice, and my network is speedy/stable.

    Hardware is an Untangle Appliance NG-25, and the switch is a HP 1810G-24 (no PoE), and I'm on a 200/20 TWC cable connection. Also a TrippLite 1U UPS.

    Similar cabinet:
    https://amzn.com/B00JZVUCOE
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2016
  12. Stanza33

    Stanza33 Gawd

    Messages:
    538
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    I was surprised there was so many RED leds showing.... ??
     
  13. ChRoNo16

    ChRoNo16 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,452
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Stanza- most raids can withstand a loss, and many times its up to whoever owns the server if they want to replace the drive. I have also seen some servers that are just buggy, and show a dive has failed even when working (Mostly a dell thing)
     
  14. w1retap

    w1retap [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,943
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Latest pfSense screenshot:

    [​IMG]

    And a new little Jetway box I'm using as a 802.11ac bridge out in the backyard. It bridges through some security cameras and my uRADmonitor back to the house WiFi network.
    - Jetway JBC313U591W-3150-B
    - 4GB Crucial DDR3L-1600
    - 64GB Transcend MSA370 mSATA SSD
    - Intel 7260.HMWG.R 802.11ac Dual Band Wireless
    - 2x 9dB gain RP-SMA antennas

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    gigatexal likes this.
  15. bds1904

    bds1904 Gawd

    Messages:
    1,006
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    IMG_20160924_211900.jpg IMG_20160924_211908.jpg IMG_20160924_211937.jpg

    Some of my handiwork for a friend that just purchased his first home. Not completely done in these pics, but you get the idea. We started from scratch. We also ran all the coax to the left also.

    Mounted directly to the plywood you see a cable modem and 2x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime tuners.

    In the cabinet you see a patch panel, Routerboard CRS 24 port switch, a Routerboard RB260GSP switch providing power to 2x Routerboard Hap AC lites and 1x Routerboard wAP outside. The switch is running CAPSMAN controlling all the wireless AP radios. On the bottom is a HP thin-client running pfSense for routing.

    Future plans include running fiber to the garage and putting another WAP out there, a 1u UPS and upgraded pfsense router.
     
    spencers likes this.
  16. Vengance_01

    Vengance_01 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,839
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    You need better wifi :) A/C
     
    MikeTrike likes this.
  17. MikeTrike

    MikeTrike [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,191
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    I'm accepting donations for 802.11ac. ;)
     
    rma and Vengance_01 like this.
  18. Ethereal_Dragon

    Ethereal_Dragon n00b

    Messages:
    24
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Nice work on that. I am curious about the RB260GSP, routerboard site shows POE in is YES, does that mean that it can power on via POE as well, and if so, can it ALSO pass through that power to the WAPS?

    Would love to see if/when you run fiber to their garage how you do it. I am wanting to do this as well, as there is AMPLE space in my garage for networking junk, but no connections between the house and garage.
     
  19. bds1904

    bds1904 Gawd

    Messages:
    1,006
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    The RB260GSP is passive POE only. You can power it via POE on port 1 and then it'll pass POE to ports 2-5. Output voltage is the same as input voltage. Nifty trick is using the switch as midspan. Switch>POE adapter>150ft cat5>RB260GSP>250ft cat5>device. If you are using 24v POE you can go about 200ft or so before the voltage drops to 20v or so. Of course you have to be counting amperage if you are using Poe pass thru.

    As for the garage I'm running a single strand of single mode 9/125 out there and using a BiDi SFP from fiber store on either end. I can terminate the fiber myself so that's the easiest solution. We are actually doing it with aerial fiber. Hardware on the other end will be a Routerboard FTC and another hAP AC Lite.
     
  20. scandinator

    scandinator n00b

    Messages:
    22
    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
  21. spencers

    spencers Gawd

    Messages:
    965
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Making progress on my networking closet. Next is the attic work to bring in a few more cat5 drops and move the UAP to the ceiling.

    View attachment 9073
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2016
    MikeTrike likes this.
  22. Karandras69

    Karandras69 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,857
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2001
    Zomg.... That is a beautiful thing!
     
  23. Vengance_01

    Vengance_01 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,839
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Gotta start somewhere :) You picture reminds me I should get a little backup battery for my modem, router and POE adapter :)
     
  24. b3nno

    b3nno n00b

    Messages:
    19
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Hi,

    I posted a while ago, but since then I have moved to a new apartment. This is the topology:
    [​IMG]
    To the left: 1st floor access point and L2 switch
    Middle: L3 switch, Cisco 2504 WLC and a server (vmware hypervisor, freenas vm and 8 4TB disks for storage)
    To the right: L2 switch, pfsense firewall and 2nd floor access point. Also internet access arrives at this switch.

    [​IMG]
    The new firewall, capable with handling the 1gbit internet access

    [​IMG]
    The firewall, ready for duty running pfSense.

    [​IMG]
    Mounted in the closet, 2nd floor. Cisco 2960S-24TS-L switch.

    [​IMG]
    The rack in the closet, 1st floor. 10gbit link to the hypervisor and its VMs. The 3750E-24TD-S is routing between internal VLANs.

    [​IMG]
    Cisco 2960G-8TC-L in the office.

    [​IMG]
    Speeds look OK in the office computer.
     
    rma and Red Falcon like this.
  25. SolidBladez

    SolidBladez [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,274
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Surprised there hasn't been more posts here. Anyways, I bought a few shelves from IKEA for my UPC, AP, and switches:

    [​IMG]
     
    MikeTrike likes this.
  26. MikeTrike

    MikeTrike [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,191
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    [​IMG]
     
  27. leezard

    leezard [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,521
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Thought I'd post some porn.

    What I've been working with
    20170427_210719.jpg
     
  28. Red Squirrel

    Red Squirrel [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,211
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Woah nice. How much is that costing you in power? lol.
     
  29. leezard

    leezard [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,521
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Not costing me anything, its one of the 200+ racks at work
     
  30. Red Squirrel

    Red Squirrel [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,211
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Ohhh, I always assume the stuff people post here is home setups. :p I work in a telco CO, would love to post stuff but don't think it would be allowed.
     
    mrwizardno2 likes this.
  31. leezard

    leezard [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,521
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    yeah, its mostly peoples home setups. I mess with it at work so much I just dont want to do it when I get home.

    As long as there is no identifying info in my pics my job is ok with posting them.
     
    rma likes this.
  32. trick0502

    trick0502 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,153
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    IMG_2908.JPG High performance computing center
    Was the size of a football field, all water cooled
     

    Attached Files:

    rma and drklu like this.
  33. antok86

    antok86 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,089
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    go easy..just getting my feet wet here..
    [​IMG]
    plan to put this into a new home when the house is wired up for networking...
     
    rma and Ocellaris like this.
  34. ChRoNo16

    ChRoNo16 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,452
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    damn thats pretty sweet, wish I could afford qnaps
     
    antok86 likes this.
  35. antok86

    antok86 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,089
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    At some point i want to consolidate to one qnap. They are great for what for what i need which is mostley a fileserver
     
  36. TordanGow

    TordanGow [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,241
    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    [​IMG]
     
  37. rma

    rma Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    194
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2015
    The cable management tray what brand is that?, been looking at the neatpatch but the price just to damn high!.
     
  38. antok86

    antok86 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,089
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    rma likes this.
  39. antok86

    antok86 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,089
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
  40. ChRoNo16

    ChRoNo16 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,452
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Looks like a nice unit, My rack is a Sanus unit, glass front door and all, also has an environment management system with it, Have LED lights front and back I can turn on and off for servicing equipment, USB charging ports, a 1u temperature display to show the internal rack temp, and 3x 120mm fans up top that I can either have on all the time or temperature controlled.