How much RAM you got?

How much RAM is installed on your rig?

  • 4GB or less

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • 4GB+

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • 8GB+

    Votes: 11 3.2%
  • 12GB+

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • 16GB+

    Votes: 92 26.8%
  • 32GB+

    Votes: 170 49.6%
  • 64GB+

    Votes: 70 20.4%

  • Total voters
    343

exdriver

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Messages
433
Another 32GB machine here, the 6700k is getting old. Looking at a new build now, and thinking that 64GB is going to be the new 32.
 

dvsman

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
3,365
I think the only thing I use my ram for end up being spreadsheets and lots of browser tabs or both at the same time across multiple screens. If you aren't multi-tasking ram hogging apps, there's no need for it. Of course. But who actually "Needs" any high end gear anyway really? 🙃
 

nimbulan

n00b
Joined
Jun 15, 2020
Messages
42
Built my new PC with 32 GB for futureproofing. I was hitting upwards of 13 GB used while gaming prior to the upgrade which is getting uncomfortably full. Plus I remember how game RAM usage skyrocketed after the Xbone/PS4 came out so I'm expecting a repeat of that.
 

bigddybn

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 21, 2006
Messages
7,290
My only normal PC is purely for gaming. Has 16GB onboard which is plenty so I picked that. I also have a VM host in the house that runs 64GB.
 

Rainstar

n00b
Joined
Dec 14, 2011
Messages
46
looking at 32gb for new build but jesus, high speed ram so expensive =X wonder if 3600mhz is good nuff
 

pitingres

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 25, 2018
Messages
151
looking at 32gb for new build but jesus, high speed ram so expensive =X wonder if 3600mhz is good nuff

"Good nuff" for what? 3200 MT/s is plenty good enough for most uses and 3600 MT/s is there if you want to throw a bit more money at it. Going much faster is mostly for numbers chasing rather than any real effect, although I suppose there might be the occasional exception.
 

ThreeDee

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 5, 2001
Messages
11,051
"upgrading" my FreeNAS boxes hardware from 1155 setup w/32GB ECC UDIMMS DDR3 .. to 2011 setup w/64 ECC RDIMMS DDR3 ...Go Go Gadget Plex!
 

ThreeDee

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 5, 2001
Messages
11,051
I just grabbed another 32GB (2 x 16GB) kit of similar spec'd RAM for my setup because .. well .. why not? :)

I was running my 2 x 16GB Hynix chipped 3200mhz HyperX Predators at 3800mhz w/fclk @ 1900 (1:1) 1.41v .... I popped in my "new" 2 x 16GB Oloy's and XMP (3200mhz all around) is stable for all 64gb .. now running 3600mhz w/fclk @ 1800 1.38v with all 64gb and I'll find out later if it's stable or not.. I got a BSOD after launching Gears 5 with 1.37v .
 

Deadjasper

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 28, 2001
Messages
1,846
Capt4r4rure.PNG
 

Burticus

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 7, 2005
Messages
4,417
Technically 16gb in my main system. I did buy 32gb of the same stuff with the intention of using it all. But then I had a failure in another PC and had to re-allocate. I have noticed zero difference between 16 and 32, but all I do on this machine is surf and play games. And troll forums.

My ESXi test box has 32gb for VMs but I don't think I have turned that thing on in a couple years. Need to part it out and sell it off, just ....so..... lazy.... Covid-times have demotivated me....
 

III_Slyflyer_III

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 17, 2019
Messages
266
I always say I need to sell my old parts, then I go through them and build a junk PC out of the parts and have fun just playing around and pushing things to their max... lol. :LOL: Typically I find I found the best overclock "T" years ago when I first screwed around with it when it was new! haha.

On a "memory" related note; Third level timings (if you have the will power for it) do make a decently large difference in "synthetic" performance. Below was my latest adventure. Fully tweaked ALL levels of timings now and gained an extra 4GB~5GB/Sec on the Read and Copy. Does it make a noticeable difference in games at 4K? Nope, not at all. But does it make me feel better knowing it is running as good as I can get it? Yes. :D Pretty happy considering this is X99 and a Haswell-e. Have a good IMC in this specific CPU.

5960x_cache35mem_3000_TestsON_32GB_15_3rd_level_tight.png
 

Deadjasper

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 28, 2001
Messages
1,846
I always say I need to sell my old parts, then I go through them and build a junk PC out of the parts and have fun just playing around and pushing things to their max... lol. :LOL: Typically I find I found the best overclock "T" years ago when I first screwed around with it when it was new! haha.

On a "memory" related note; Third level timings (if you have the will power for it) do make a decently large difference in "synthetic" performance. Below was my latest adventure. Fully tweaked ALL levels of timings now and gained an extra 4GB~5GB/Sec on the Read and Copy. Does it make a noticeable difference in games at 4K? Nope, not at all. But does it make me feel better knowing it is running as good as I can get it? Yes. :D Pretty happy considering this is X99 and a Haswell-e. Have a good IMC in this specific CPU.

View attachment 272981

A warm fuzzy feeling is of supreme importance when it comes to computers.
 

Col_Temp

Weaksauce
Joined
Jun 1, 2020
Messages
101
Around 16GB at the moment for most things seems to be the sweet spot.
A bunch here do a whole lot more than the usual office worker so 32 or 64 makes more sense. 8GB usually works just fine but we have been defaulting to 16GB at least for systems that have more memory hungry apps like Accounting programs, CAD workstations, and a few others. Unless you are on a laptop with shared memory. We always seem to forget about the Video memory. Beef up the system but still have a much small on the video board. That make a difference depending on what you are doing with it!
 

ThreeDee

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 5, 2001
Messages
11,051
Yeah seems like overkill right now
128mb used to be considered overkill back when I was running win98

I don't do much on my computer .. some video editing, and a lot of Hunt:Showdown of late .. I saw a noticeable improvement in game play with Hunt (only game I really play) going from 16GB to 32GB. I now run 64GB and I'd consider that overkill for what I do with my setup.
 

HydrasunGQ

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 17, 2002
Messages
1,042
I have a Strix x470-i with 2x8GB and am looking to upgrade to 2x16GB sticks but then noticed some 2x32GB sets aren't so much more in cost. Only problem is I'm not sure the board supports 32GB DIMMs. Does anyone know if 2x32GB will run on x470 with a 3900XT?
 

daglesj

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
5,341
I just swapped out my 16GB Quad channel DDR4 Corsair 3000MHz kit for a 32GB Quad channel Corsair 3200MHz kit last week. The main reason being this X99 5960X rig will be with me for some time to come and this is probably the last big price dip before DDR4 prices go crazy due to DDR5 production. DDR4 3200 as as high as X99 goes as standard.

The benches went up as expected. Now got according to AIDA64... READ - 76458MB/s WRITE - 61447MB/s COPY - 74175MB/s and LATENCY 54.9MS

Quad channel for the win!
 

III_Slyflyer_III

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 17, 2019
Messages
266
I just swapped out my 16GB Quad channel DDR4 Corsair 3000MHz kit for a 32GB Quad channel Corsair 3200MHz kit last week. The main reason being this X99 5960X rig will be with me for some time to come and this is probably the last big price dip before DDR4 prices go crazy due to DDR5 production. DDR4 3200 as as high as X99 goes as standard.

The benches went up as expected. Now got according to AIDA64... READ - 76458MB/s WRITE - 61447MB/s COPY - 74175MB/s and LATENCY 54.9MS

Quad channel for the win!
Impressive... I could never quite get 3200Mhz of 32GB fully stable without taking my SA voltage higher that I felt comfortable with (as I too plan on keeping this system for a bit longer) so I settled on 3000Mhz with really tight timings on all levels. I intentionally got a Samsung B-Die kit to do it. Sadly, I do not have an OC Socket as I have one of the original x99 motherboards, so my cache OC is limited to 3500Mhz.

Those are some nice AIDA64 R/W/C numbers. What are your timings and voltages for that kit and those numbers?
 

daglesj

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
5,341
Impressive... I could never quite get 3200Mhz of 32GB fully stable without taking my SA voltage higher that I felt comfortable with (as I too plan on keeping this system for a bit longer) so I settled on 3000Mhz with really tight timings on all levels. I intentionally got a Samsung B-Die kit to do it. Sadly, I do not have an OC Socket as I have one of the original x99 motherboards, so my cache OC is limited to 3500Mhz.

Those are some nice AIDA64 R/W/C numbers. What are your timings and voltages for that kit and those numbers?


Okay running at 4.3GHz OC on the CPU with 1.25v and with the Cache at 4GHz. Now due to having DDR3200 I can run a 100MHzBLK instead of the 125MHz...which is nice (not that I had an issue with 125).

The kit is a Corsair Vengeance. Stock XMP timings are 16-18-18-36 with a Command rate of 1. I did try knocking the 18 timings down to 17 but it didn't like it. So just a CR of 1 it is. My Corsair Vengeance 3000MHz kit could all go down to 15-16-16 timings.

Stock ram voltage. The motherboard is a Asus X99-A 3.1
 

phatbx133

Gawd
Joined
Oct 27, 2006
Messages
716
32GB Desktop is sweet spot for me daily use like video editor need much ram preview, gaming,VM and open many tabs on firefox.
Screenshot 2020-11-24 210411.png
 

ng4ever

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 18, 2016
Messages
1,985
32 GB is awesome.

I used almost all of it by having over 500 + Firefox tabs open.

It was soooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo slow Firefox. That is ok though going to fix it.
 

TheSlySyl

Gawd
Joined
May 30, 2018
Messages
930
Up to 64GB, removed my old 2x8GB sticks from ryzen launch and they're gonna go back in my launch ryzen board so I can make a dedicated media machine - managed to get 2x16GB 3200mhz ADATA XGP RGB for $99 on black friday and now i'm rocking 64GB at 3200.
I haven't messed with it too much, I just hit XMP once on my motherboard and its been perfectly stable and i'm more than happy with that.

Now I'm dedicating about 24GB to RAMcache and a small amount of that to RAMdisk, and while this is very much a *me* problem, the mapping software I'm using to map my minecraft server has gobbled up 10+GB at a time, so i now can run absolutely everything I need too and not worry about RAM again.
PXL_20201215_204240128._exported_stabilized_1608065043190.gif


Also 64GB is a nicer number than 48, also i guess i'm getting more RGB-ified as time goes on. Still can't normally see it when the system is in use...
 

MaxHughes

Weaksauce
Joined
Nov 24, 2020
Messages
94
I just swapped out my 16GB Quad channel DDR4 Corsair 3000MHz kit for a 32GB Quad channel Corsair 3200MHz kit last week. The main reason being this X99 5960X rig will be with me for some time to come and this is probably the last big price dip before DDR4 prices go crazy due to DDR5 production. DDR4 3200 as as high as X99 goes as standard.

The benches went up as expected. Now got according to AIDA64... READ - 76458MB/s WRITE - 61447MB/s COPY - 74175MB/s and LATENCY 54.9MS

Quad channel for the win!
Quad channel, a TR feature ignored by utube. WOW the TR Pro series has 8 channel ram!
 

RPGWiZaRD

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 24, 2009
Messages
1,147
I just went from one kit of 16GB G.Skill Trident Z DDR4-3200 CL14 Samsung B-die to 4x sticks due to the cheap pricing of the kit right before xmas but only did it for the reason I decided to also upgrade the CPU from a 8600K that was such a poor overclocker I kept it at 4.75GHz and RAM at something slightly above DDR4-3200 CL14 speeds to 9700K to get 2 extra cores and more RAM to go with it for my After Effects rendering needs. I was expecting 4x sticks to be much more unstable but currently I pushed the volts up to 1.38v (which is still kinda low for Samsung B-die) and running 4x sticks at DDR4-3400 14-14-14-28 and it made rendering time of a video of around 3:30 duration down to ~16 mins (has a couple simpler effects) from ~25 mins which is better than I expected. The 9700K is running at 5.0GHz 1.345v (bios) so that is also an improvement in clocks. Pushing the ram up from DDR3-3200 to 3400 with tightened timings helped around/nearly 2 mins rendering time for said video and shoot up for example my 3DMark CPU score a great deal (9150 or thereabouts from 8650 or so at DDR4-3200 which seems great comparing other results with same cpu at 5GHz, typically around 8800~9000). I haven't really pushed them to limit but it feels like I'm getting such a good result already do I really need to even try push further? First time in a long while I get a little kick out of a little bit OC tweaking/optimization. VCCIO & VCCSA at 1.2v seems to be the sweetspot for this CPU / motherboard (ASRock Z370 Taichi).

I was planning to go DDR5 for the next total system upgrade but I think I might just hold onto 32GB DDR4 Samsung B-die a little longer provided DDR4 will be compatible in say latest motherboards in 1½ - 2 or whatever years when I upgrade next time.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 16, 2018
Messages
815
Those trident z c14 modules are excellent ics. You should be able to hit 3600 16-16-16 1.4v easy and top out around 4000-4400 or more depending on how much voltage your comfortable pushing through them or how high your mb will go.
 

RPGWiZaRD

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 24, 2009
Messages
1,147
Those trident z c14 modules are excellent ics. You should be able to hit 3600 16-16-16 1.4v easy and top out around 4000-4400 or more depending on how much voltage your comfortable pushing through them or how high your mb will go.

Surely 3600 CL16 should be slightly worse than 3400 CL14? At least if my memory serves me right even CL14 DDR3200 was quite close to 3600 CL16, I think CL14 3400 must be closer to DDR4-3733 CL16 or so. I'm unsure how much higher on the voltage I want to go, 1.38v feels safe and I've always liked running tight timings rather than high clocks. Might be able to raise it one step higher clock-wise, I really haven't tried going further than DDR4-3400 CL14 at 1.38v, I was sure this already wouldn't even boot to Windows when running 4 sticks, to have it stress test stable I was very suprised that's why I don't really feel much desire to push it further.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 16, 2018
Messages
815
Surely 3600 CL16 should be slightly worse than 3400 CL14? At least if my memory serves me right even CL14 DDR3200 was quite close to 3600 CL16, I think CL14 3400 must be closer to DDR4-3733 CL16 or so. I'm unsure how much higher on the voltage I want to go, 1.38v feels safe and I've always liked running tight timings rather than high clocks. Might be able to raise it one step higher clock-wise, I really haven't tried going further than DDR4-3400 CL14 at 1.38v, I was sure this already wouldn't even boot to Windows when running 4 sticks, to have it stress test stable I was very suprised that's why I don't really feel much desire to push it further.
I cant say if it would help you with rendering or not to increase bandwidth and test timings unfortunately. Ive no experience with after effects. You'll have far more success experimenting on your z370 taichi (solid board)with 4 modules than you may anticipate. I ran 4x8gb hyperx ddr4 4000 b-die on a msi z370 gaming pro carbon wifi @ 4000 17-17-17 1.45v for a couple of months with a i7 8086k with no problems(switched to z390 rig). The tightest i ran 3600 was 14-14-14-34 or 38 1.45v but i never tried for anything lower. Im sure i couldve run c13 or 12 with 1.5-1.55v. The z370 chipset is a solid ocer with 4 modules in my experience and youve got a nice combination to work with. You may be surprised what your rig can do with those modules.
 

Jandor

Gawd
Joined
Dec 30, 2018
Messages
554
I'm using it for all kind of stuff.
Autocad, Revit, 3DS Max, Robot, Indigo render, Blender... open office, photoshop... on 2 computers mainly.
I'm kind of sure 128GB ECC RAM is more secure (now 64GB ECC each). Ryzen 3900X on b450m, Rizen 2700x on B350, vega 64 and RX 580. Both use the same software and Windows 7 pro. A smaller one i5 Haswell and 32GB (no ECC) has an RTX 2070.
Was planning to jump to a Threadripper but on Windows 7 (a bit complicated but with a solution now)... and Covid happened.
Would like to know how well Ryzen 5900X goes with Windows 7. Seems to pose problems based on bad BIOS.
 

DooKey

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 25, 2001
Messages
9,990
Just upgraded to 2X16gb b-die running at 3600 14-14-14-34, 1.45v, 5800X with the X570 Taichi.
 

chong678

n00b
Joined
Oct 26, 2017
Messages
12
I am doing a new build and must have 128GB this time. Do I need a MB with 2x8 CPU pins?

I want to run 3 virtual machines on it.
 
Top