How much RAM you got?

How much RAM is installed on your rig?

  • 4GB or less

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • 4GB+

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • 8GB+

    Votes: 9 3.4%
  • 12GB+

    Votes: 1 0.4%
  • 16GB+

    Votes: 69 25.8%
  • 32GB+

    Votes: 134 50.2%
  • 64GB+

    Votes: 54 20.2%

  • Total voters
    267

III_Slyflyer_III

Weaksauce
Joined
Sep 17, 2019
Messages
123
Same reason I went to 32GB from 16GB on my last build 8 years ago. I was also seeing RAM usage nip the physical limit. Since going to 32GB I've seen usage top out in the 20-24GB range. Another few years I'm going to want 64GB at this rate.

I hate the RGB and Royal designs from G.SKILL, but I was able to snag a clean white set that I like the look of.

View attachment 258256
I liked the look of those sticks with the black and red, sadly, those specific kits had bad timings (indicating dual rank and not Samsung). Like what you have for 4000Mhz, at 3200Mhz the good timing kits were white and black. Was just not sure it would have looked quite right considering my current scheme (shown below). Note: I need to route the AIO ribbon cable in wire wrap, got lazy and wanted to get it running first... lol. Replaced my 5 year old AIO with the newer Corsair h100i XT Pro. My OCD hates that ribbon cable!

When I run VM's I can push upward of 20GB or higher, but gaming at 4K, I have yet to come close to that. :)

20200629_100316.jpg
 

III_Slyflyer_III

Weaksauce
Joined
Sep 17, 2019
Messages
123
Did some more tweaking, because I can never leave well enough alone! lol. Not bad for X99 on the memory timings and latency I'd say! :) Memory is at 1.34V instead of 1.3V for my previous timings, but well within the safe range for Haswell-e from my understanding.
5960x_cache35mem_3000_TestsON_32GB_7_3rd_level_tight.png
 

Ready4Dis

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 4, 2015
Messages
1,742
The PC I built in 2013 had 16gb of ddr3. I felt really weird at the idea of building a pc 7 years later with the same amount of memory, so I went with 32. I like to multitask a lot, and I have topped out on memory with 16gb on the last system.
I stuck with 16gb.... I have rarely even come close to this, no need to spend more than I have to. If I really end up needing more at some point I can throw them in my daughter's PC (8gb) and put her 2 sticks into my other daughters PC (8gb) so they both end up with 16gb and buy more for myself (my itx only supports 2 sticks otherwise it would have been even easier).
 

killrtech99

Weaksauce
Joined
Sep 23, 2007
Messages
104
Wow some true [H]ness from so many people having 32 gigs. I don't think I have ever run out with 16 in the rig.
 

exdriver

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Messages
433
Another 32GB machine here, the 6700k is getting old. Looking at a new build now, and thinking that 64GB is going to be the new 32.
 

dvsman

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
3,181
I think the only thing I use my ram for end up being spreadsheets and lots of browser tabs or both at the same time across multiple screens. If you aren't multi-tasking ram hogging apps, there's no need for it. Of course. But who actually "Needs" any high end gear anyway really? 🙃
 

nimbulan

n00b
Joined
Jun 15, 2020
Messages
42
Built my new PC with 32 GB for futureproofing. I was hitting upwards of 13 GB used while gaming prior to the upgrade which is getting uncomfortably full. Plus I remember how game RAM usage skyrocketed after the Xbone/PS4 came out so I'm expecting a repeat of that.
 

bigddybn

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 21, 2006
Messages
7,161
My only normal PC is purely for gaming. Has 16GB onboard which is plenty so I picked that. I also have a VM host in the house that runs 64GB.
 

Rainstar

n00b
Joined
Dec 14, 2011
Messages
21
looking at 32gb for new build but jesus, high speed ram so expensive =X wonder if 3600mhz is good nuff
 

pitingres

Weaksauce
Joined
Jul 25, 2018
Messages
116
looking at 32gb for new build but jesus, high speed ram so expensive =X wonder if 3600mhz is good nuff
"Good nuff" for what? 3200 MT/s is plenty good enough for most uses and 3600 MT/s is there if you want to throw a bit more money at it. Going much faster is mostly for numbers chasing rather than any real effect, although I suppose there might be the occasional exception.
 

ThreeDee

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 5, 2001
Messages
10,856
"upgrading" my FreeNAS boxes hardware from 1155 setup w/32GB ECC UDIMMS DDR3 .. to 2011 setup w/64 ECC RDIMMS DDR3 ...Go Go Gadget Plex!
 
Top