How much RAM you got?

How much RAM is installed on your rig?

  • 4GB or less

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • 4GB+

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • 8GB+

    Votes: 10 3.4%
  • 12GB+

    Votes: 1 0.3%
  • 16GB+

    Votes: 75 25.4%
  • 32GB+

    Votes: 149 50.5%
  • 64GB+

    Votes: 60 20.3%

  • Total voters
    295

III_Slyflyer_III

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 17, 2019
Messages
145
Same reason I went to 32GB from 16GB on my last build 8 years ago. I was also seeing RAM usage nip the physical limit. Since going to 32GB I've seen usage top out in the 20-24GB range. Another few years I'm going to want 64GB at this rate.

I hate the RGB and Royal designs from G.SKILL, but I was able to snag a clean white set that I like the look of.

View attachment 258256
I liked the look of those sticks with the black and red, sadly, those specific kits had bad timings (indicating dual rank and not Samsung). Like what you have for 4000Mhz, at 3200Mhz the good timing kits were white and black. Was just not sure it would have looked quite right considering my current scheme (shown below). Note: I need to route the AIO ribbon cable in wire wrap, got lazy and wanted to get it running first... lol. Replaced my 5 year old AIO with the newer Corsair h100i XT Pro. My OCD hates that ribbon cable!

When I run VM's I can push upward of 20GB or higher, but gaming at 4K, I have yet to come close to that. :)

20200629_100316.jpg
 

III_Slyflyer_III

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 17, 2019
Messages
145
Did some more tweaking, because I can never leave well enough alone! lol. Not bad for X99 on the memory timings and latency I'd say! :) Memory is at 1.34V instead of 1.3V for my previous timings, but well within the safe range for Haswell-e from my understanding.
5960x_cache35mem_3000_TestsON_32GB_7_3rd_level_tight.png
 

Ready4Dis

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 4, 2015
Messages
2,180
The PC I built in 2013 had 16gb of ddr3. I felt really weird at the idea of building a pc 7 years later with the same amount of memory, so I went with 32. I like to multitask a lot, and I have topped out on memory with 16gb on the last system.
I stuck with 16gb.... I have rarely even come close to this, no need to spend more than I have to. If I really end up needing more at some point I can throw them in my daughter's PC (8gb) and put her 2 sticks into my other daughters PC (8gb) so they both end up with 16gb and buy more for myself (my itx only supports 2 sticks otherwise it would have been even easier).
 

killrtech99

Weaksauce
Joined
Sep 23, 2007
Messages
107
Wow some true [H]ness from so many people having 32 gigs. I don't think I have ever run out with 16 in the rig.
 

exdriver

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Messages
433
Another 32GB machine here, the 6700k is getting old. Looking at a new build now, and thinking that 64GB is going to be the new 32.
 

dvsman

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
3,239
I think the only thing I use my ram for end up being spreadsheets and lots of browser tabs or both at the same time across multiple screens. If you aren't multi-tasking ram hogging apps, there's no need for it. Of course. But who actually "Needs" any high end gear anyway really? 🙃
 

nimbulan

n00b
Joined
Jun 15, 2020
Messages
42
Built my new PC with 32 GB for futureproofing. I was hitting upwards of 13 GB used while gaming prior to the upgrade which is getting uncomfortably full. Plus I remember how game RAM usage skyrocketed after the Xbone/PS4 came out so I'm expecting a repeat of that.
 

bigddybn

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 21, 2006
Messages
7,212
My only normal PC is purely for gaming. Has 16GB onboard which is plenty so I picked that. I also have a VM host in the house that runs 64GB.
 

Rainstar

n00b
Joined
Dec 14, 2011
Messages
27
looking at 32gb for new build but jesus, high speed ram so expensive =X wonder if 3600mhz is good nuff
 

pitingres

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 25, 2018
Messages
133
looking at 32gb for new build but jesus, high speed ram so expensive =X wonder if 3600mhz is good nuff
"Good nuff" for what? 3200 MT/s is plenty good enough for most uses and 3600 MT/s is there if you want to throw a bit more money at it. Going much faster is mostly for numbers chasing rather than any real effect, although I suppose there might be the occasional exception.
 

ThreeDee

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 5, 2001
Messages
10,937
"upgrading" my FreeNAS boxes hardware from 1155 setup w/32GB ECC UDIMMS DDR3 .. to 2011 setup w/64 ECC RDIMMS DDR3 ...Go Go Gadget Plex!
 

ThreeDee

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 5, 2001
Messages
10,937
I just grabbed another 32GB (2 x 16GB) kit of similar spec'd RAM for my setup because .. well .. why not? :)

I was running my 2 x 16GB Hynix chipped 3200mhz HyperX Predators at 3800mhz w/fclk @ 1900 (1:1) 1.41v .... I popped in my "new" 2 x 16GB Oloy's and XMP (3200mhz all around) is stable for all 64gb .. now running 3600mhz w/fclk @ 1800 1.38v with all 64gb and I'll find out later if it's stable or not.. I got a BSOD after launching Gears 5 with 1.37v .
 

Burticus

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 7, 2005
Messages
4,314
Technically 16gb in my main system. I did buy 32gb of the same stuff with the intention of using it all. But then I had a failure in another PC and had to re-allocate. I have noticed zero difference between 16 and 32, but all I do on this machine is surf and play games. And troll forums.

My ESXi test box has 32gb for VMs but I don't think I have turned that thing on in a couple years. Need to part it out and sell it off, just ....so..... lazy.... Covid-times have demotivated me....
 

III_Slyflyer_III

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 17, 2019
Messages
145
I always say I need to sell my old parts, then I go through them and build a junk PC out of the parts and have fun just playing around and pushing things to their max... lol. :LOL: Typically I find I found the best overclock "T" years ago when I first screwed around with it when it was new! haha.

On a "memory" related note; Third level timings (if you have the will power for it) do make a decently large difference in "synthetic" performance. Below was my latest adventure. Fully tweaked ALL levels of timings now and gained an extra 4GB~5GB/Sec on the Read and Copy. Does it make a noticeable difference in games at 4K? Nope, not at all. But does it make me feel better knowing it is running as good as I can get it? Yes. :D Pretty happy considering this is X99 and a Haswell-e. Have a good IMC in this specific CPU.

5960x_cache35mem_3000_TestsON_32GB_15_3rd_level_tight.png
 

Deadjasper

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 28, 2001
Messages
1,839
I always say I need to sell my old parts, then I go through them and build a junk PC out of the parts and have fun just playing around and pushing things to their max... lol. :LOL: Typically I find I found the best overclock "T" years ago when I first screwed around with it when it was new! haha.

On a "memory" related note; Third level timings (if you have the will power for it) do make a decently large difference in "synthetic" performance. Below was my latest adventure. Fully tweaked ALL levels of timings now and gained an extra 4GB~5GB/Sec on the Read and Copy. Does it make a noticeable difference in games at 4K? Nope, not at all. But does it make me feel better knowing it is running as good as I can get it? Yes. :D Pretty happy considering this is X99 and a Haswell-e. Have a good IMC in this specific CPU.

View attachment 272981
A warm fuzzy feeling is of supreme importance when it comes to computers.
 

Col_Temp

Weaksauce
Joined
Jun 1, 2020
Messages
101
Around 16GB at the moment for most things seems to be the sweet spot.
A bunch here do a whole lot more than the usual office worker so 32 or 64 makes more sense. 8GB usually works just fine but we have been defaulting to 16GB at least for systems that have more memory hungry apps like Accounting programs, CAD workstations, and a few others. Unless you are on a laptop with shared memory. We always seem to forget about the Video memory. Beef up the system but still have a much small on the video board. That make a difference depending on what you are doing with it!
 

ThreeDee

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 5, 2001
Messages
10,937
Yeah seems like overkill right now
128mb used to be considered overkill back when I was running win98

I don't do much on my computer .. some video editing, and a lot of Hunt:Showdown of late .. I saw a noticeable improvement in game play with Hunt (only game I really play) going from 16GB to 32GB. I now run 64GB and I'd consider that overkill for what I do with my setup.
 

HydrasunGQ

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 17, 2002
Messages
1,042
I have a Strix x470-i with 2x8GB and am looking to upgrade to 2x16GB sticks but then noticed some 2x32GB sets aren't so much more in cost. Only problem is I'm not sure the board supports 32GB DIMMs. Does anyone know if 2x32GB will run on x470 with a 3900XT?
 

daglesj

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
5,275
I just swapped out my 16GB Quad channel DDR4 Corsair 3000MHz kit for a 32GB Quad channel Corsair 3200MHz kit last week. The main reason being this X99 5960X rig will be with me for some time to come and this is probably the last big price dip before DDR4 prices go crazy due to DDR5 production. DDR4 3200 as as high as X99 goes as standard.

The benches went up as expected. Now got according to AIDA64... READ - 76458MB/s WRITE - 61447MB/s COPY - 74175MB/s and LATENCY 54.9MS

Quad channel for the win!
 

III_Slyflyer_III

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 17, 2019
Messages
145
I just swapped out my 16GB Quad channel DDR4 Corsair 3000MHz kit for a 32GB Quad channel Corsair 3200MHz kit last week. The main reason being this X99 5960X rig will be with me for some time to come and this is probably the last big price dip before DDR4 prices go crazy due to DDR5 production. DDR4 3200 as as high as X99 goes as standard.

The benches went up as expected. Now got according to AIDA64... READ - 76458MB/s WRITE - 61447MB/s COPY - 74175MB/s and LATENCY 54.9MS

Quad channel for the win!
Impressive... I could never quite get 3200Mhz of 32GB fully stable without taking my SA voltage higher that I felt comfortable with (as I too plan on keeping this system for a bit longer) so I settled on 3000Mhz with really tight timings on all levels. I intentionally got a Samsung B-Die kit to do it. Sadly, I do not have an OC Socket as I have one of the original x99 motherboards, so my cache OC is limited to 3500Mhz.

Those are some nice AIDA64 R/W/C numbers. What are your timings and voltages for that kit and those numbers?
 

daglesj

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
5,275
Impressive... I could never quite get 3200Mhz of 32GB fully stable without taking my SA voltage higher that I felt comfortable with (as I too plan on keeping this system for a bit longer) so I settled on 3000Mhz with really tight timings on all levels. I intentionally got a Samsung B-Die kit to do it. Sadly, I do not have an OC Socket as I have one of the original x99 motherboards, so my cache OC is limited to 3500Mhz.

Those are some nice AIDA64 R/W/C numbers. What are your timings and voltages for that kit and those numbers?

Okay running at 4.3GHz OC on the CPU with 1.25v and with the Cache at 4GHz. Now due to having DDR3200 I can run a 100MHzBLK instead of the 125MHz...which is nice (not that I had an issue with 125).

The kit is a Corsair Vengeance. Stock XMP timings are 16-18-18-36 with a Command rate of 1. I did try knocking the 18 timings down to 17 but it didn't like it. So just a CR of 1 it is. My Corsair Vengeance 3000MHz kit could all go down to 15-16-16 timings.

Stock ram voltage. The motherboard is a Asus X99-A 3.1
 
Top