How much RAM you got?

How much RAM is installed on your rig?

  • 4GB or less

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • 4GB+

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • 8GB+

    Votes: 10 3.4%
  • 12GB+

    Votes: 1 0.3%
  • 16GB+

    Votes: 75 25.4%
  • 32GB+

    Votes: 149 50.5%
  • 64GB+

    Votes: 60 20.3%

  • Total voters
    295

Violator

Gawd
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
723
Curious to see what the RAM requirements are amongst [H] users.

I've just moved from 16 to 32GB, bit of futureproofing, RAM is cheap just now.
 
Joined
Apr 16, 2018
Messages
700
Ive got 32gb 4x8 but not because i really needed it. 16gb had been plenty. I caught a sweet deal on hyperx rgb ddr4 4000 when they first came out. The price was filthy for the ics so i almost felt obligated.
 

dvsman

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
3,239
I had 64gb (4x 16) in my previous x99 build but switching to x470 and now x570 made that a negative since AMD with 4 filled ram slots runs slower (for me) than just 2.

And I really don't need more than 32gb at home anyway, so all downside and no upside to it.
 

III_Slyflyer_III

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 17, 2019
Messages
145
16GB... 4x4GB... as I'm on X99 still it's running as Quad Channel. :) Been looking for a reason to upgrade, but am still maxing games out at 2k or 4k with good FPS. Even some of my most demanding games rarely go above 12GB usage in RAM, so 16GB has been great. Single rank sticks too, so I have insanely tight timings configured on them.
 

luisxd

Weaksauce
Joined
Nov 26, 2014
Messages
115
Been struggling with my 8GB DDR3 since last year but I refuse to buy more DDR3 ram lol, I'm waiting to get a nice offer on a Intel/AMD newer combo then I'll get at least 16GB DDR4.
 

Jamie Marsala

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 9, 2016
Messages
284
32GB 4x8 16 probably would have been fine but since I went with an RGB kit when I first built and it, only 16GB at first, I decided to get another kit to fill all 4 slots so purely for looks at the time. Then I upgraded to a faster kit when I switched from a R5 2600 to an R9 3900x.
 

Morphes

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 16, 2001
Messages
4,192
x99 using my 5820k 4x 8gb dominator

Just bought another 4x 8gb but it might be DOA but still working on diagnosis

still getting good FPS, but might upgrade mobo/cpu when ddr5 comes out
 

Furious_Styles

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 16, 2013
Messages
1,905
32gb 4x8gb. Overkill for my needs really since I pretty much only game. Probably going to take one set out and work a nice OC since it's b-die.
 

Grebuloner

Gawd
Joined
Jul 31, 2009
Messages
867
64GB (8x8) in my current system, and I have 64GB (4x16) waiting for my new rig (CLX). I don't get close to using it all, but I do run up against 32 a lot so it made sense. Might move the new one up to 192 someday if I ever start running into 64, but DDR4 speeds/capacity just aren't maturing the way DDR3 did.
 

DogsofJune

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 7, 2008
Messages
3,781
Ryzen TR box I went 32gig. The x58 Xeon box I just inherited is 48gig, everything else is still at 16. But that will change. 4c/8t I was comfortable with 16gig. 8c/16t I'd probably still do 16gig. More cores though, more ram
 

Archaea

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 19, 2004
Messages
10,330
16GB is more than adequate for everything I do.

x99. 6850k. 4x4GB quad channel.
 

OliverQueen

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 17, 2019
Messages
170
32GB purely because I had 32GB before & wasn't going to step down even if I wasn't using it all. On old system (Z87 TUF) it maxed out at 32GB. Also I don't like faffing around anymore too much due to health reasons so if it is overkill for my needs, I won't be needing to kill myself upgrading every 5 minutes.
 

Repo79

Weaksauce
Joined
Nov 30, 2019
Messages
69
currently using 16gb, my next build im working on now will have 32gb
 

cjcox

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 7, 2004
Messages
1,755
My main workstation/desktop has 96GB and my old server has 128GB. Pretty sure the rest all have 8GB.
 

trick0502

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 17, 2006
Messages
5,290
16gb is enough for most uses. But I have noticed some places where it isn’t enough.

The new cod will use about 12gb when you’re playing it. So if you like to have things open while playing you could max out 16gb.

I also noticed my work pc I can fill up 14gb on the daily. That’s mostly because of have lots of chrome and ff tabs open.

I just went to 32gb in my desktop. Was watching buildzoid video on Ryzen and single and dual rank memory. To get quad rank I had to go 32gb.
 

Tapper

n00b
Joined
Jan 31, 2020
Messages
30
I was on 8 gb but when I started building OpenWrt for my routers made the jump to 16 gb. I build OpenWrt in WSL2. The ram I have is Team Group Vulcan T-Force 16GB (2x8GB) DDR4 PC4-24000C16 3000MHz CPU is amd Ryzen 5 2600
 

bluestang

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 14, 2018
Messages
167
Older Intelxi72600k systems all had 8GB on Windows 7 Pro x64.

Both my new Ryzen 3900X systems have 32GB each. One has Gskill TridentZ 4x8GB 3600C15 (b-die) and the Gskill Neo 2x16GB C16 (Hynix DJR). Windows 10 Enterprise on each.
 
Last edited:

thecold

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 12, 2017
Messages
414
64 gb of samsung b die at 3600 c16, never cared or tried to push it further. Memtest/prime/linepack stable.

(on my 3900x)
 

KATEKATEKATE

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 20, 2019
Messages
354
I had 32GB in the shiney Ryzen build I had to sell and now I'm at 12GB of random DDR3 sticks on the ol' FX-8230 shitbox... honestly my usage is so modest (even with the 1080P video work I do) that the memory downgrade hasn't been an issue. I'm probably an outlier with memory usage amongst "power users" in that I don't really multi-task and almost never browse the internet at all on the big machine and when I do I only have a couple tabs open at a time. Memory goes a lot further with only a single application running at a time!
 

Keljian

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
1,205
I run 64 gig .. .doing pcb design, video editing, and 3d rendering ... yes it helps
 

Deadjasper

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 28, 2001
Messages
1,839
I have a server with 128GB of ram. My desktop computer is running 32Gb. All is ECC.
 

blackmomba

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
378
Honestly there has to be some sort of conspiracy between memory makers and software developers because everything uses more RAM than it should need

There's no reason a browser should need half a gig of ram to display a plain text webpage

These fucking game clients are a dime a dozen, can't get a game without needing a new store client.

Discord and the rest of the bloat apps sucking my resources dry for no reason
 

Fenris_Ulf

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 29, 2004
Messages
1,745
32 GB on my 7 year old i5-4670k everyday workstation. 144 GB on one of my SQL servers is the max, but I have 14 computers in my house. Older or single use ones (like a HTPC) have 4GB, daily drivers have 8GB, and a few like workstations or servers have 16-48.
 
Last edited:

pitingres

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 25, 2018
Messages
133
32 GB on the dev box because it sometimes has to run multiple query engines for testing at multiple GB per instance. 16 GB on pretty much everything else including the cluster nodes. 24 GB on the iMac simply because it came with 8 and the simplest add was an additional 16 (not going to pay Apple's memory prices).
 

blackmomba

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
378
32 GB on my 7 year old i5-4670k everyday workstation. 144 GB on one of my SQL servers is the max, but I have 14 computers in my house. Older or single use ones (like a HTPC) have 4GB, daily drivers have 8GB, and a few like workstations or servers have 16-48.
Are you using SQL server enterprise on that machine?
 

Ultra-m-a-n

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 19, 2014
Messages
179
I got 16gb in my new Ryzen 2600 ITX pc that I use for gaming and normal everyday boring stuff..

Its been enough.
 
Top