How much RAM you got?

How much RAM is installed on your rig?

  • 4GB or less

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • 4GB+

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • 8GB+

    Votes: 10 3.4%
  • 12GB+

    Votes: 1 0.3%
  • 16GB+

    Votes: 74 25.3%
  • 32GB+

    Votes: 148 50.7%
  • 64GB+

    Votes: 59 20.2%

  • Total voters
    292

/dev/null

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Mar 31, 2001
Messages
14,851
Last edited:

TheSlySyl

Gawd
Joined
May 30, 2018
Messages
531
I ended up with 48GB. Got 16GB when I built my system and ram prices were at an all time high. (2x8GB) Bought 32GB later when ram was super cheap. (2x16GB) Just added it in instead of replacing, because, why not.
I use about 16GB* of it as RAMcache, and my system doubles as a media server so its nice to have extra ram for stuff.
6GB for OS cache,
6GB for game cache
4GB for media drive cache.
 
Last edited:

SLP Firehawk

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 30, 2020
Messages
98
64GB on 2 workstations (desktop & laptop), because that is all they support.
20GB on my MacPro because RAM was stupid expensive back then.
16GB on my other laptop, because I cannot justify the cost to upgrade it.
128GB on my best workstation. I'd do 256GB but the AIO blocks 2 RAM slots and apparently 256 can only run at 2666Mhz wheras 128 can run at 3200.
All used for video editing and 3D work else it'd be overkill and waste of money.

I remember when my P2 with 512MB was a "beast", back when 64MB was considered a lot.
And my 386 with 12MB RAM back when 64K was pretty normal.
Wow have things changed.
Imagine 1 TB of RAM?! Does such yet exist? Ahhhhh :)
 

daglesj

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
5,263
16. Not seen any need to go higher. Plus going quad channel to 32GB isn't going to be that cheap. And no I dont want to buy two individual 2x8GB kits. Plus UK so don't care what Newegg is doing.
 

mattador

n00b
Joined
May 13, 2020
Messages
5
I had 16gb of DDR4 but it was slow. I sprang for 2 sticks of 16gb Ripjaws 32GB total at 14 and replaced it. Just bought another 32GB as it dropped $50 in price from 3 weeks ago. I don't think I may need it but I do a lot of work professionaly in Photoshop with many 6gb+ files and multiple of them. We'll see. I already know my PC is about 3 times quicker than my MAC at work which I used to work on before lockdown. Is it overkill? Perhaps. The new RAM is way better than the old one. I couldn't even get the old one up to 2800

But computers are like cars. More is better even if it isn't.
 

bigdogchris

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
18,187
16GB. Still trying to decide if I still go 32 on my next build or not (this fall).
 

Azrak

Gawd
Joined
Oct 4, 2015
Messages
957
Upgraded from 16GB to 32GB as a present to myself for my birthday (plus Newegg had a sale on the exact memory modules I had). Was worried the X470 MB / 2700X CPU might not like all 4 slots occupied and running at 3200 MHz / CL14, but memtest passed and it's been working perfectly.
 

atp1916

[H]ard|DCoTM x1
Joined
Jun 18, 2004
Messages
4,442
Upgraded from 16GB to 32GB as a present to myself for my birthday (plus Newegg had a sale on the exact memory modules I had). Was worried the X470 MB / 2700X CPU might not like all 4 slots occupied and running at 3200 MHz / CL14, but memtest passed and it's been working perfectly.
For posterity, same board in your sig? -> Asus Crosshair VII Hero Wifi X470
 
  • Like
Reactions: Azrak
like this

Keljian

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
1,199
In terms of experience, I found a 32gb Optane as a swap file to give me more outright speed than 64gb of memory (vs 32gb) but 64gb is useful for what I do.
 

drescherjm

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 19, 2008
Messages
14,829
32 GIG for no damn reason I just wanted to fill all the ram slots
I did 32GB of ECC on my X570 but only filled 1/2 of the slots..

Even with my medical imaging 32 GB is not really a limitation. 1/2 of that is fine.
 

shaolin95

2[H]4U
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
2,861
Try running the new Rosetta project work units for the Coronavirus on a 24 or 32 thread machine and you'll be begging for more RAM lol
Yep many reasons to need a lot of ram but some people live in their own little bubble and think the rest of the world has the same needs.
 

Ready4Dis

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 4, 2015
Messages
2,027
B
Advances in hardware have always been used as cover for shitty coding. If coders used the skills that were required back in the 8bit days when every byte was sacred...man games would be amazing.

When a fix patch is 60% of the original game size...
You mean... A game would be amazing? Because if we did it like we did back then, it would take 10x as many resources (developers) and be even more buggy than it is now. Forget $60 games, they'd be $200+ games to make their cost back. Ok, I'm probably exaggerating a bit, and I agree optimizing seems a lost art on lots of studio's. But you don't need hand optimize every byte... You benchmark and optimized inner loops and code paths shown to be issues. I can still write assembly, I just don't need it like I used to. My 32-bit multitasking OS (100% assembly with fd, hdd, keyboard, mouse, and vesa support) fit on a floppy, but it sure wasn't easily extendable or cross platform compatible.
 

daglesj

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
5,263
B
You mean... A game would be amazing? Because if we did it like we did back then, it would take 10x as many resources (developers) and be even more buggy than it is now. Forget $60 games, they'd be $200+ games to make their cost back. Ok, I'm probably exaggerating a bit, and I agree optimizing seems a lost art on lots of studio's. But you don't need hand optimize every byte... You benchmark and optimized inner loops and code paths shown to be issues. I can still write assembly, I just don't need it like I used to. My 32-bit multitasking OS (100% assembly with fd, hdd, keyboard, mouse, and vesa support) fit on a floppy, but it sure wasn't easily extendable or cross platform compatible.

Okay we'll stick with shitty coding then.
 
  • Like
Reactions: tived
like this

Ready4Dis

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 4, 2015
Messages
2,027
Okay we'll stick with shitty coding then.
It's a lose lose ... Or there needs to be a happy medium. Like I said, some studio's, I feel, don't understand what optimizing is and couldn't troubleshoot their way out of a wet paper bag with a chainsaw. But with the pressure to get it done on schedule, adding new shiny features, then start on the next money maker creates an atmosphere of short cuts and half a$$ kinda works mentality. As long as people keep preordering games that don't even work, companies will continue selling them to us.
 

Col_Temp

Weaksauce
Joined
Jun 1, 2020
Messages
101
Voted for 16GB. Anymore 8GB is the minimum and 16GB is better. If I have a machine with a DB or or memory intensive then 16GB is the minimum but like those voting 24 or 32 is so much better! Sides it's getting harder to justify having low memory with the prices most can be had for
 

ThreeDee

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 5, 2001
Messages
10,915
ASUS B350 Prime - 4 x 8GB (Wife's)
ASRock Fatal1ty B350 Gaming - 2 x 16GB (Daughter's)
ASRock Steel Legend x570 - 2 x 16gb (Mine)
Dell 6420 Laptop - 2 x 8GB (Linux ISO getter)
Toshiba Satellite - 2 x 2GB (recently acquired)
 

yowen

Gawd
Joined
May 20, 2011
Messages
610
On my soon-to-be best computer, I've got 32GB, my HTPC in my sig is actually down to 4GB as one of the sticks went bad, it really struggles with Chrome now, haha.
 

compslckr

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jun 5, 2002
Messages
8,892
I've got 12Gb in my rig, but it's an older rig. Still runs fine for me, but next rig will probably be 32Gb
 

Ready4Dis

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 4, 2015
Messages
2,027
ASUS B350 Prime - 4 x 8GB (Wife's)
ASRock Fatal1ty B350 Gaming - 2 x 16GB (Daughter's)
ASRock Steel Legend x570 - 2 x 16gb (Mine)
Dell 6420 Laptop - 2 x 8GB (Linux ISO getter)
Toshiba Satellite - 2 x 2GB (recently acquired)
Lol, feels like my house:
Ryzen 1600 B450 Fatal1ty ITX 16gb
Daughter - Pentium G4560 B250M 8gb
Daughter - Pentium G4560 H110 ITX 8gb
Wife - i5 3450 - P8B75 8gb
Son - i5 6600k B150M (intended on getting a normal 6600 but the 6600k was the same price when I found it)16gb
Server dual L5640's 96gb
Just ordered (not delivered yet) 3700x + B550 16gb (upgrading my son's box, will swap his stuff into my wife's PC).
I'm not going to list my laptops as I barely use them anyways, most are 8gb though.
 

tived

n00b
Joined
Aug 31, 2006
Messages
38
Old SR-2 with 48gb ecc 6x8gb 1333 ( had 96gb but wife needed ram so I had to give it up 🤷‍♂️😢😂)
New Ryzen 3900x just went from 64 to 128gb 3200 Ripjaws V

You can never have too much ram !!!
 

ThreeDee

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 5, 2001
Messages
10,915
Lol, feels like my house:
Ryzen 1600 B450 Fatal1ty ITX 16gb
Daughter - Pentium G4560 B250M 8gb
Daughter - Pentium G4560 H110 ITX 8gb
Wife - i5 3450 - P8B75 8gb
Son - i5 6600k B150M (intended on getting a normal 6600 but the 6600k was the same price when I found it)16gb
Server dual L5640's 96gb
Just ordered (not delivered yet) 3700x + B550 16gb (upgrading my son's box, will swap his stuff into my wife's PC).
I'm not going to list my laptops as I barely use them anyways, most are 8gb though.
I bet you have a nice power bill like me then too .. lol
I also neglected to mention my FreeNAS box that runs my Plex and Ubiquiti UniFi Controller software
1155 Intel S1200BTL - 4 x 8GB ECC DDR3 UDIMM's :)
 

UltraTaco

Gawd
Joined
Feb 21, 2020
Messages
865
Old SR-2 with 48gb ecc 6x8gb 1333 ( had 96gb but wife needed ram so I had to give it up 🤷‍♂️😢😂)
New Ryzen 3900x just went from 64 to 128gb 3200 Ripjaws V

You can never have too much ram !!!
LGA1366!
Greetings brother mate, may your day be best everyday!
 
  • Like
Reactions: tived
like this

Ready4Dis

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 4, 2015
Messages
2,027
I bet you have a nice power bill like me then too .. lol
I also neglected to mention my FreeNAS box that runs my Plex and Ubiquiti UniFi Controller software
1155 Intel S1200BTL - 4 x 8GB ECC DDR3 UDIMM's :)
Not to horrible considering. I've got 12x8 ECC registered DIMMs in mine. I haven't even come close to using it all. Maybe overkill. I had 24GB in there (6x4g) but got a great deal on the forum and couldn't pass it up. I run Plex, Minecraft , some dev server stuff, my network share and a few odds and ends. Mostly idles though.
 

FM 3370

Gawd
Joined
Jun 29, 2002
Messages
787
16GB but I want 32GB. Not sure if I need 32GB other than to feel better about my computer. I have 2x8GB sticks yet if I had 1x16GB stick I would get one more in a heartbeat.
 

ThreeDee

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 5, 2001
Messages
10,915
Not to horrible considering. I've got 12x8 ECC registered DIMMs in mine. I haven't even come close to using it all. Maybe overkill. I had 24GB in there (6x4g) but got a great deal on the forum and couldn't pass it up. I run Plex, Minecraft , some dev server stuff, my network share and a few odds and ends. Mostly idles though.
I'd like to get a Minecraft server up and running with mods and what not for my daughter to mess with .. tried it once but failed .. but that was quite awhile ago, time to give it another go me thinks
 

Ready4Dis

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 4, 2015
Messages
2,027
I'd like to get a Minecraft server up and running with mods and what not for my daughter to mess with .. tried it once but failed .. but that was quite awhile ago, time to give it another go me thinks
Well, feel free to PM if you run into issues. I have it setup and running under docker. I have a normal one (vanilla), a Pokemon one, and another my son was playing with that had a bunch of mods and stuff. We all jump on and play sometimes. I live out where the only internet is satellite, so running on the local LAN is about it for gaming.
 

III_Slyflyer_III

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 17, 2019
Messages
141
Recently just upgraded my x99 rig in my sig to 32GB using this set:
https://www.newegg.com/g-skill-32gb...820232219?Item=N82E16820232219&quicklink=true

Overall 16GB was fine, but BFV was pushing 90% usage and I wanted better RAM than the original 2800Mhz Hynix Kit I got when x99 first came out. Plus DDR4 is fairly cheap right now.

This is a solid Samsung B-Die kit with Single Rank Dimms. I actually got this kit specifically for the look too. Not really a fan of how the newer Trident Series kits "look" for my specific build.

As I suspected ahead of time, my IMC can't handle 32Gb at 3200Mhz without me pushing SA voltage higher than I like (~1.2V), but I can run at 3000Mhz with SA of only 1.0V. I have timings down to 14-14-14-28 1T at 3000Mhz and have my effective latency down to 55.0ns in AIDA64 with just about 70GB/s of bandwidth (I also tuned second and third level timings)! I could get CAS 13 at that speed as well, but once again, it required a higher SA and cache voltage to maintain the increase in speed, so was not worth it for gaming.

I took the DRAM voltage down to 1.3V as well as not to stress the controller in the CPU too much and it still works great.

So yay, 32GB club now? lol.
 

Armenius

Fully [H]
Joined
Jan 28, 2014
Messages
22,819
Recently just upgraded my x99 rig in my sig to 32GB using this set:
https://www.newegg.com/g-skill-32gb...820232219?Item=N82E16820232219&quicklink=true

Overall 16GB was fine, but BFV was pushing 90% usage and I wanted better RAM than the original 2800Mhz Hynix Kit I got when x99 first came out. Plus DDR4 is fairly cheap right now.

This is a solid Samsung B-Die kit with Single Rank Dimms. I actually got this kit specifically for the look too. Not really a fan of how the newer Trident Series kits "look" for my specific build.

As I suspected ahead of time, my IMC can't handle 32Gb at 3200Mhz without me pushing SA voltage higher than I like (~1.2V), but I can run at 3000Mhz with SA of only 1.0V. I have timings down to 14-14-14-28 1T at 3000Mhz and have my effective latency down to 55.0ns in AIDA64 with just about 70GB/s of bandwidth (I also tuned second and third level timings)! I could get CAS 13 at that speed as well, but once again, it required a higher SA and cache voltage to maintain the increase in speed, so was not worth it for gaming.

I took the DRAM voltage down to 1.3V as well as not to stress the controller in the CPU too much and it still works great.

So yay, 32GB club now? lol.
Same reason I went to 32GB from 16GB on my last build 8 years ago. I was also seeing RAM usage nip the physical limit. Since going to 32GB I've seen usage top out in the 20-24GB range. Another few years I'm going to want 64GB at this rate.

I hate the RGB and Royal designs from G.SKILL, but I was able to snag a clean white set that I like the look of.

1593700462780.png
 
Top