What ya using your 1x slots for?

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by Orddie, Jan 12, 2020.

  1. Orddie

    Orddie 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,657
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Was hoping to get a 10GBe Network card to fit a 1x PCI Slot. Cant find one.
    Was hoping to get a M.2 expansion card to fit a 1x PCi slot. Cant find one.

    What say you [H]. what ya using your 1x slots for?
     
  2. jimbob200521

    jimbob200521 Gawd

    Messages:
    687
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Not sure you're going to find those cards you seek, afaik most cards that aren't x16 will be x4. I'm sure others will chime in.

    And nothing. I have my video card vertically mounted so even if I had cards I wanted to use, I'm SOL. Only thing I could see me using a less than x16 slot for in the future is a 10gbe NIC but that's probably far off as prices aren't falling that quickly on new/used 10gbe network gear. I'd need two NIC's and a switch and I don't feel like going broke.
     
  3. cjcox

    cjcox [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,402
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    One of those new Intel DG1 graphics boards probably only needs a 1x.
     
  4. Orddie

    Orddie 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,657
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    does anyone want that? was of the impression its a joke
     
    auntjemima likes this.
  5. kirbyrj

    kirbyrj [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    25,176
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    A discrete sound or wifi card is usually only 1x. I have a couple USB 3.0 cards for old boards that have PCI express, but no onboard USB 3 headers.
     
  6. mvmiller12

    mvmiller12 Gawd

    Messages:
    918
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    I have 2 PCIe 1x soundacards, both being the Auzentech HomeTheatre. I also have a PCIe 4x card, the HighPoint RocketRAID 644L that drives a 5-bay external drive array. I've seen an 8x RAID card, but physical 8x slots are pretty rare - Usually they just make an x16 slot with only x8 worth of lanes to it.
     
  7. TheSlySyl

    TheSlySyl Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    247
    Joined:
    May 30, 2018
    My M.2 is X4, as it should be for the full bandwidth.
    I'm using a USB 3 hub in one of my 1x slots, and the other one is for a digital TV tuner (which I use to DVR through Plex)
     
  8. auntjemima

    auntjemima [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,546
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
  9. deruberhanyok

    deruberhanyok [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,437
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    WiFi/BT card in one setup.

    dual port i350 gigabit nic in another. (Most of these are x4 but winyao makes some x1 versions).

    not sure what else there is to put in one - USB port card maybe? Sound card if you’re still living in the 90s?
     
    Red Falcon likes this.
  10. somebrains

    somebrains Gawd

    Messages:
    898
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Knock on wood I haven't needed them on my Garbo amd mobos yet.

    They need the most help with audio&nic unless you spend stupid $.
     
  11. flynlr

    flynlr 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,091
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Modem. gotta fax shit yo....and my call blocking software uses it too.
     
    Skylinestar and deruberhanyok like this.
  12. Skylinestar

    Skylinestar Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    498
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    can somebody challenge that with 56kbps dial-up modem?
     
  13. matt167

    matt167 Gawd

    Messages:
    905
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2016
    Nothing 1x in mine. I have a diamond media capture card that is 1x but I don't use it. My scsi controller is 4x. Actually works in a B450 and windows 10 works with my LTO3 drive. I don't think AMD or MS anticipated my use case, but it works
     
  14. Denpepe

    Denpepe [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,319
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    My soundcard is 1x I think
     
  15. Fix Me

    Fix Me Gawd

    Messages:
    680
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    I had either a modem, NIC, wifi, or sound card that used x1 at some point in time. It was so long ago, I can't remember what it was now.
     
  16. M76

    M76 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,070
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    I have an IDE/SATA2 expansion card that uses x1. also an intel network adapter that is x1, and an Audigy RX sound card.
     
  17. jstanthr

    jstanthr Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    210
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    video cap card, usb card
     
  18. GoldenTiger

    GoldenTiger [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    19,059
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    I still use a Soundblaster Z in my x1 slot.
     
  19. Mega6

    Mega6 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,712
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2017
    Seeing as your v3.x 1x slot is limited to 985 MB/s, it's no wonder you can't find a 10Gb/s Network Card or M.2 expansion for it.
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2020
  20. Zepher

    Zepher [H]ipster Replacement

    Messages:
    17,155
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    I use a Soundblaster ZxR in one machine and USB3 card in another

    My old Xeon system used 3, pair of USB3 cards and Soundblaster ZX
    The system didn't actually have 1x slots, just used 1x cards in the 8 and 16 slots.
    IMG_1695.JPG
     
  21. luisxd

    luisxd [H]Lite

    Messages:
    91
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    I have an Asus Xonar on my PCIe 1x, works great.
     
  22. Ready4Dis

    Ready4Dis Gawd

    Messages:
    653
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    You realize that's 8gbps? I mean, you might not max out a 10gbe but it would still be much better than 1gbe. Also, 982MB/s is twice as fast as most SATA SSDs, although not near as fast as NVME could be so this one I could see falling pretty shorr. I think the only thing I've used a pcie x1 slot for is WiFi, hit typically they are empty as most others are.
     
    /dev/null likes this.
  23. /dev/null

    /dev/null [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    14,358
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2001
    8 port serial card.
     
  24. /dev/null

    /dev/null [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    14,358
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2001
    Modem is usually 9600 no? :)
     
  25. Ready4Dis

    Ready4Dis Gawd

    Messages:
    653
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Modern doesn't denote a speed... It could be 150 baud or 115,200 baud modem.