Watch Dogs

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Hardware' started by defiant007, Jun 5, 2012.

  1. Q-BZ

    Q-BZ [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    18,238
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Same here. I'm killing more than I want to by accident. I feel like I haven't quite gotten the "feel" of the driving down fully yet.
     
  2. shifty68

    shifty68 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,182
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Nope you just bounce off.
     
  3. hajalie24

    hajalie24 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,300
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Yes. Hearing how it runs smooth for others with a less capable PC makes me sad. Did you do anything special or was it just smooth out of the box?
     
  4. wonderfield

    wonderfield [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,396
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    That's interesting, because when I'm told to "take down" convoy targets, I fail the mission if I kill said targets. It will then tell me that I need to "knock out" the targets.

    Perhaps this changes at different skill levels, because what you're describing and what I get are two different things.
     
  5. vikingod

    vikingod [H]Lite

    Messages:
    76
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    There are different types of convoy missions. So far I've seen both "kill target"and "knock down target" types. Probably won't be doing any more of them. Too irritating and pointless.
     
  6. tonyftw

    tonyftw [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,817
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    Haha, I've seen that happen occasionally.

    Still baffles me how this game is always using up 2.9-3.3gb of v-ram at 1080p.
    http://i.imgur.com/cUD3LVc.png
     
  7. TaintedSquirrel

    TaintedSquirrel [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,417
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Does Chicago not have an airport?
    Where are the planes.
     
  8. schizrade

    schizrade [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,728
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    They don't use airplanes in Montreal, they cannot make 90 degree turns properly like trains can.

    :D
     
  9. CrimsonKnight13

    CrimsonKnight13 Lord Stabington of [H]ard|Fortress

    Messages:
    7,053
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Not having aircraft sucks. I loved using them in Saints Row 3 & 4. :(
     
  10. piscian18

    piscian18 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,021
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Not an airport I ever want to be in again if I can help it.
     
  11. TaintedSquirrel

    TaintedSquirrel [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,417
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
  12. MrCrispy

    MrCrispy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,944
    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    So after all this time, does anyone think this game comes even close to the hype they generated at E3 3 years ago? Reviews I've read have been very meh.
     
  13. MavericK

    MavericK Zero Cool

    Messages:
    28,774
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Ah...I guess I haven't done too many after the horrible experience with the first one. :p
     
  14. Johnked6

    Johnked6 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,156
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Not even close, the E3 trailer made it look next gen in both gameplay and graphics. It's a solid take on GTA with a hacking theme. If you realize that going in and you like those kind of games you'll have fun with Watch Dogs.
     
  15. schizrade

    schizrade [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,728
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    I just asked that guy for a change log on fixes. lol
     
  16. styckx

    styckx Gawd

    Messages:
    842
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2003
    I wish they would do something about the terrible collision detection spots.. So many times I've shot someone through an object like a pipe, or framing etc, or when they're peaking out of an object and... Nope... Invisible wall just protects them. Every object seems to have fraction of an amount of collision detection surrounding it.
     
  17. tonyftw

    tonyftw [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,817
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    A big no. Still a fun and entertaining game for me, even at its current state (bugs and whatnot).
     
  18. MrCrispy

    MrCrispy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,944
    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    I wish they'd focused on hacking. The game should be completeable without firing a single shot, like Deus Ex. But I guess that's too much to expect of a game today. I just think there is so much unexplored potential. You build a city controlled by a central OS and all you use it for are turning lights on/off etc, causing destruction? It just seems a mechanism to advance the story and generate more gunfights rather than a central part of the game.
     
  19. TaintedSquirrel

    TaintedSquirrel [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,417
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    You probably can beat the game without firing a shot.
    The game has takedowns.
     
  20. dravisar

    dravisar Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    277
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Two words: Grenade, Launcher. Pop the guards cars and then take out the target. Super easy unless the guard has a shotgun and it is a take down mission and not a kill mission. Those are stupidly frustrating because you have to wait for them to come to you to do the take down. Another hype-game fail.
     
  21. dravisar

    dravisar Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    277
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Yeah it is completely unoptimized. Like we have been talking about, I think it is a driver problem. Crossfire uses twice as much memory for me as a single card on all the same settings.
     
  22. Dallows

    Dallows [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,816
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Take-downs can be tricky, but the eliminate ones are awesome.

    I had one where the route took them under a road bridge. So I took position on the bridge above and waited, then unloaded. How is that not satisfying?
     
  23. MavericK

    MavericK Zero Cool

    Messages:
    28,774
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Which makes sense because you are caching twice the amount of frames...

    Unless you mean you are accounting for that and it's still using twice as much (somehow).
     
  24. Q-BZ

    Q-BZ [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    18,238
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
  25. dravisar

    dravisar Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    277
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    I am just going off of what MSI afterburner is telling me. It says 3k MB of memory with one card with only 2100MB used. Stays in the green and no problems. Fire up crossfire, and it says 4072MB of memory with 3950MB used and blam crashes. *shrug* I get that in Xfire it is really only 2048MB of memory usable, so Afterburner must be extrapolating.
     
  26. shansoft

    shansoft [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,075
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    This is normal for memory swap
     
  27. Spidey329

    Spidey329 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,677
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Except GTA nails the driving physics pretty well. That is what makes it such a good open world game. This feels arcade like when you drive.
     
  28. MavericK

    MavericK Zero Cool

    Messages:
    28,774
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    What's odd is that it's saying a single card has 3000MB and is using more than the 2 GB it has in the first place.
     
  29. dravisar

    dravisar Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    277
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    No Aero, everything off
    [​IMG]

    Single card
    [​IMG]

    Crossfire
    [​IMG]

    SMAA, all settings to high. If I bump to 2x I will get crashes much sooner. I get about 25-40FPS on the single card with stuttering but appears stable, I get 50-60 on crossfire but with Display Driver crashes after a certain amount of time, especially if I do not disable Aero. These are 2048MB 6950s. No idea why it is using so much VRAM for the "High" settings, and can't seem to find any way to grab headroom and keep it stable except to disable AA...optimized....not so much.
     
  30. dravisar

    dravisar Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    277
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Got me...
     
  31. wonderfield

    wonderfield [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,396
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    I wonder if the driver's leaking resources there. An out-of-VRAM situation shouldn't result in a crash.
     
  32. Odellus

    Odellus [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,696
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    it does if the error is egregious enough. go try running 200% resolution scale with 4x MSAA in bf4 at 1440p on a 2 GB card, or 4x4 SSAA forced through drivers in... pretty much anything.
     
  33. Dion

    Dion 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,716
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Using ram = unoptimized. What do you call a game that doesn't use your ram then?
     
  34. -Strelok-

    -Strelok- [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,002
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Using ram efficiently is probably what he meant. CoD ghosts uses all of my ram and VRAM but looks like absolute trash. Are you telling me that's optimized? These newer games are pretending to use tons of resources, but really they are either wasting it to make it look like they are good, or just horribly coded. My guess is horrible/inefficient coding for watch dogs.
     
  35. TaintedSquirrel

    TaintedSquirrel [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,417
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
  36. RangerXML

    RangerXML [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,367
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    I think that pretty much sums up how publishers feel about PC right now :p
     
  37. LstOfTheBrunnenG

    LstOfTheBrunnenG [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,649
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    A link to that video for the lazy:

    http://www.ign.com/videos/2014/05/29/watch-dogs-next-gen-vs-current-gen-graphics-comparison

    Believe it or not, there are several full-screen freeze-frame comparisons between the various systems, as well as some split screen comparisons between two systems. There's one sequence where it's split five ways, and there's usually a character on the PC frame.

    Looked to my untrained eye like the PS4 looked best. Must have been running it no higher than 1080p on the PC.
     
  38. TaintedSquirrel

    TaintedSquirrel [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,417
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    IGN doesn't own a PC capable of max settings in Watch Dogs.
     
  39. CrimsonKnight13

    CrimsonKnight13 Lord Stabington of [H]ard|Fortress

    Messages:
    7,053
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    I've been noticing major slowdowns (in-game & general use) with my PC after I updated to the NVIDIA 337.88 drivers. I think I'll be going back to 337.50 or .61 & see how it goes. :mad:

    Edit: Might've been the drive I was using for the virtual memory.
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2014
  40. MavericK

    MavericK Zero Cool

    Messages:
    28,774
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    I'm not even sure that NASA owns a computer capable of that... :p