Watch Dogs

Q-BZ

Fully [H]
Joined
Sep 28, 2007
Messages
18,691
Hahaha i keep. hitting civilians by mistake at about 20mph and they die instantly. i just his some poor guy while going max speed in a sports car. the guy flew a 100 or so feet and hit a building then got up and walked away.
Same here. I'm killing more than I want to by accident. I feel like I haven't quite gotten the "feel" of the driving down fully yet.
 

hajalie24

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 22, 2010
Messages
1,301
It runs smooth on my rig at Ultra Settings @ 1080p. Are you using the new beta drivers?
Yes. Hearing how it runs smooth for others with a less capable PC makes me sad. Did you do anything special or was it just smooth out of the box?
 

wonderfield

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 11, 2011
Messages
7,396
this is exactly what I do. I have done 2 convoy missions and both times i just ram the car and run the guy over that im supposed to take down. Then you just gotta escape. It is as easy as it sounds
That's interesting, because when I'm told to "take down" convoy targets, I fail the mission if I kill said targets. It will then tell me that I need to "knock out" the targets.

Perhaps this changes at different skill levels, because what you're describing and what I get are two different things.
 

vikingod

Weaksauce
Joined
Nov 27, 2012
Messages
76
There are different types of convoy missions. So far I've seen both "kill target"and "knock down target" types. Probably won't be doing any more of them. Too irritating and pointless.
 

tonyftw

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 21, 2013
Messages
1,817
Hahaha i keep. hitting civilians by mistake at about 20mph and they die instantly. i just his some poor guy while going max speed in a sports car. the guy flew a 100 or so feet and hit a building then got up and walked away.
Haha, I've seen that happen occasionally.

Still baffles me how this game is always using up 2.9-3.3gb of v-ram at 1080p.
http://i.imgur.com/cUD3LVc.png
 

MrCrispy

2[H]4U
Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
3,949
So after all this time, does anyone think this game comes even close to the hype they generated at E3 3 years ago? Reviews I've read have been very meh.
 

MavericK

Zero Cool
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
29,721
Well your both right. there are the easy missions that you just have to kill every one. and there are the god awful missions where you have to beat up the targets.
Ah...I guess I haven't done too many after the horrible experience with the first one. :p
 

Johnked6

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 25, 2010
Messages
1,156
So after all this time, does anyone think this game comes even close to the hype they generated at E3 3 years ago? Reviews I've read have been very meh.
Not even close, the E3 trailer made it look next gen in both gameplay and graphics. It's a solid take on GTA with a hacking theme. If you realize that going in and you like those kind of games you'll have fun with Watch Dogs.
 

styckx

Gawd
Joined
Aug 16, 2003
Messages
842
PC patch incoming.

https://twitter.com/SebViard/status/472036622171930624

My prediction, no performance increase. They'll fix the save bug and maybe a few other things like falling through the floor.
I wish they would do something about the terrible collision detection spots.. So many times I've shot someone through an object like a pipe, or framing etc, or when they're peaking out of an object and... Nope... Invisible wall just protects them. Every object seems to have fraction of an amount of collision detection surrounding it.
 

tonyftw

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 21, 2013
Messages
1,817
So after all this time, does anyone think this game comes even close to the hype they generated at E3 3 years ago? Reviews I've read have been very meh.
A big no. Still a fun and entertaining game for me, even at its current state (bugs and whatnot).
 

MrCrispy

2[H]4U
Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
3,949
I wish they'd focused on hacking. The game should be completeable without firing a single shot, like Deus Ex. But I guess that's too much to expect of a game today. I just think there is so much unexplored potential. You build a city controlled by a central OS and all you use it for are turning lights on/off etc, causing destruction? It just seems a mechanism to advance the story and generate more gunfights rather than a central part of the game.
 

dravisar

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
277
There are different types of convoy missions. So far I've seen both "kill target"and "knock down target" types. Probably won't be doing any more of them. Too irritating and pointless.
Two words: Grenade, Launcher. Pop the guards cars and then take out the target. Super easy unless the guard has a shotgun and it is a take down mission and not a kill mission. Those are stupidly frustrating because you have to wait for them to come to you to do the take down. Another hype-game fail.
 

Dallows

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 18, 2004
Messages
6,816
Two words: Grenade, Launcher. Pop the guards cars and then take out the target. Super easy unless the guard has a shotgun and it is a take down mission and not a kill mission. Those are stupidly frustrating because you have to wait for them to come to you to do the take down. Another hype-game fail.
Take-downs can be tricky, but the eliminate ones are awesome.

I had one where the route took them under a road bridge. So I took position on the bridge above and waited, then unloaded. How is that not satisfying?
 

MavericK

Zero Cool
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
29,721
Crossfire uses twice as much memory for me as a single card on all the same settings.
Which makes sense because you are caching twice the amount of frames...

Unless you mean you are accounting for that and it's still using twice as much (somehow).
 

dravisar

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
277
Which makes sense because you are caching twice the amount of frames...

Unless you mean you are accounting for that and it's still using twice as much (somehow).
I am just going off of what MSI afterburner is telling me. It says 3k MB of memory with one card with only 2100MB used. Stays in the green and no problems. Fire up crossfire, and it says 4072MB of memory with 3950MB used and blam crashes. *shrug* I get that in Xfire it is really only 2048MB of memory usable, so Afterburner must be extrapolating.
 

shansoft

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 20, 2008
Messages
5,076
Yeah it is completely unoptimized. Like we have been talking about, I think it is a driver problem. Crossfire uses twice as much memory for me as a single card on all the same settings.
This is normal for memory swap
 

Spidey329

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 15, 2003
Messages
8,683
Not even close, the E3 trailer made it look next gen in both gameplay and graphics. It's a solid take on GTA with a hacking theme. If you realize that going in and you like those kind of games you'll have fun with Watch Dogs.
Except GTA nails the driving physics pretty well. That is what makes it such a good open world game. This feels arcade like when you drive.
 

MavericK

Zero Cool
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
29,721
I am just going off of what MSI afterburner is telling me. It says 3k MB of memory with one card with only 2100MB used. Stays in the green and no problems. Fire up crossfire, and it says 4072MB of memory with 3950MB used and blam crashes. *shrug* I get that in Xfire it is really only 2048MB of memory usable, so Afterburner must be extrapolating.
What's odd is that it's saying a single card has 3000MB and is using more than the 2 GB it has in the first place.
 

dravisar

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
277
No Aero, everything off


Single card


Crossfire


SMAA, all settings to high. If I bump to 2x I will get crashes much sooner. I get about 25-40FPS on the single card with stuttering but appears stable, I get 50-60 on crossfire but with Display Driver crashes after a certain amount of time, especially if I do not disable Aero. These are 2048MB 6950s. No idea why it is using so much VRAM for the "High" settings, and can't seem to find any way to grab headroom and keep it stable except to disable AA...optimized....not so much.
 

wonderfield

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 11, 2011
Messages
7,396
I wonder if the driver's leaking resources there. An out-of-VRAM situation shouldn't result in a crash.
 

Odellus

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 25, 2010
Messages
1,696
I wonder if the driver's leaking resources there. An out-of-VRAM situation shouldn't result in a crash.
it does if the error is egregious enough. go try running 200% resolution scale with 4x MSAA in bf4 at 1440p on a 2 GB card, or 4x4 SSAA forced through drivers in... pretty much anything.
 

Dion

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 2, 2004
Messages
3,746
Yeah it is completely unoptimized. Like we have been talking about, I think it is a driver problem. Crossfire uses twice as much memory for me as a single card on all the same settings.
Using ram = unoptimized. What do you call a game that doesn't use your ram then?
 

-Strelok-

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 2, 2010
Messages
10,262
Using ram = unoptimized. What do you call a game that doesn't use your ram then?
Using ram efficiently is probably what he meant. CoD ghosts uses all of my ram and VRAM but looks like absolute trash. Are you telling me that's optimized? These newer games are pretending to use tons of resources, but really they are either wasting it to make it look like they are good, or just horribly coded. My guess is horrible/inefficient coding for watch dogs.
 

LstOfTheBrunnenG

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 3, 2003
Messages
6,671
I think that pretty much sums up how publishers feel about PC right now :p
A link to that video for the lazy:

http://www.ign.com/videos/2014/05/29/watch-dogs-next-gen-vs-current-gen-graphics-comparison

Believe it or not, there are several full-screen freeze-frame comparisons between the various systems, as well as some split screen comparisons between two systems. There's one sequence where it's split five ways, and there's usually a character on the PC frame.

Looked to my untrained eye like the PS4 looked best. Must have been running it no higher than 1080p on the PC.
 

CrimsonKnight13

Lord Stabington of [H]ard|Fortress
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
7,346
I've been noticing major slowdowns (in-game & general use) with my PC after I updated to the NVIDIA 337.88 drivers. I think I'll be going back to 337.50 or .61 & see how it goes. :mad:

Edit: Might've been the drive I was using for the virtual memory.
 
Last edited:
Top