Show Your LCD(s) setups!!!

Discussion in 'Displays' started by Zardoz, Jan 31, 2005.

  1. RogueTadhg

    RogueTadhg [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,527
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    [​IMG]
    My office. Prior to my 30 inch monitor.

    Decided to take a picture before the tear down. All the monitors were connected and working.
     
  2. RiDDLeRThC

    RiDDLeRThC 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,885
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    wow
     
  3. cnick79

    cnick79 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,825
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Good lord, I never thought a hard hat would be required in the office until now.
     
  4. chicane

    chicane [H]Lite

    Messages:
    104
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    PLP - took a long time but I'm happy.




    [​IMG]
     
  5. lunat1c

    lunat1c n00b

    Messages:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2012
    What desk are you using? Did it come with the computer stand attachment?
     
  6. fenixv

    fenixv Gawd

    Messages:
    609
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Ikea galant. Attachment sold separately.
     
  7. Zorachus

    Zorachus [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,691
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006

    Sweet :). I am close to going PLP too. Do you game on that setup What video card, and games ?
     
  8. Floppington

    Floppington n00b

    Messages:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    My 20-30-20 PLP connected to a 5.1 home theater speaker setup.

    [​IMG]
     
  9. thekinslayer

    thekinslayer n00b

    Messages:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    This is an awesome set up! , I have added a 30" monitor to my 2013 wishlist.

    What chair is this, if you don't mind sharing :D
     
  10. chicane

    chicane [H]Lite

    Messages:
    104
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    I have a single GTX670 connected to all 3 monitors.

    I've tried Skyrim with mods and it's.... okay. Most games don't support the PLP even with softTH so I usually switch off the ends and play with the middle 30. In desktop mode PLP is really where it's at. I won't change now until 4K monitors hit the scene.
     
  11. chicane

    chicane [H]Lite

    Messages:
    104
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Honestly, I don't know. It was actually pretty pricey at 300 dollars but it's some kind of "knock-off" company that does ergonomic chairs. It has cylinders for up-down adjustment as well as tilt. I Never seen that before in a chair that's why I got it.
     
  12. Zorachus

    Zorachus [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,691
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Thanks, I have the Dell U3011, and the system to handle it now :) Just sucks balls both nVidia and AMD not making PLP drivers for gaming. Well AMD will be the first, and possibly only company to come out with them. AMD has stated they are working on PLP Eyefinity drivers, but no timetable whatsoever for release date.

    Why can't games and video cards just work out of the box, per the resolution of all your monitors combined ? Just set the game to 4960 x 1600 in-game, and be good to go ?
     
  13. chicane

    chicane [H]Lite

    Messages:
    104
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    I wish it were that simple. I've managed to get Skyrim across all 3 monitors and wow it feels amazingggg. The thing is though, the game doesn't run in fullscreen mode and you see the taskbar at the bottom and the window frame up top when playing. I just can't do it... Really kills it for me. :(
     
  14. suiken_2mieu

    suiken_2mieu 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,873
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    It's probably hardware related. Eyefinity probably works on rendering the whole resolution and then splitting up the picture before any post processing on the picture can be done. The splitting is probably also dumb, because in order for PLP to work, you'd have to cut the picture unevenly and then rotate it. This would also add lag, but if they had dedicated hardware in the card to do it, it would probably be less that 1 frame lag.

    SoftTH on the other hand works as a software solution. It gets the gpu to render the frame, add it to a buffer, has the splits, rotates, and cuts the frame where it needs, and then reroutes the new frames to the correct monitors. This is done with minimal lag, but compatibility is not there.

    An external Hardware solution would be possible, but it would be very expensive. Similar to how the TripleHead2Go was very expensive before ATI got Eyefinity rolling and then nVidia with surround afterwards. Sad thing is, that Surround could probably add PLP easier than Eyefinity as it seems Surround is a Software solution (as hypothesized since the 200 series cards were able to have the feature added through drivers).
     
  15. Zorachus

    Zorachus [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,691
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Great replies on PLP gaming :)

    I would be willing to pay for an external hardware device to run it, as long as its only like $299 or so, same price as the old Matrox TH2G device.

    There was a device on the WSG Forums they were trying to get for PLP but would be like $800-$900 and there weren't enough buyers to even make it to market.

    I have had two different Landscape Eyefinity setups; 3X24" and then 3X27", and both setups just seem to narrow and wide, always turning head left to right to see everything. And I did not like Eyefinity Portrait either, bezels way to close for my liking.

    A 30" Monitor in Landscape is still the best, with two 20" on sides in Portrait, just gives extra immersion, without being too wide, or overbearing.

    Too bad no drivers to game with. Maybe since K released the code for Soft TH this month, something will happen ? You would think both nVidia and AMD might even take that code and they to make it work ?
     
  16. suiken_2mieu

    suiken_2mieu 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,873
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    They might, it's free and pretty sure it has an open license. I'd love to see it get used, but I think it's not an elegant enough solution. If nVidia uses it, they will probably make a utility to install it for you in the game. Would probably also auto configure for your displays. Problem again comes from it just not being a driver and being invisible to the OS.

    The many wrapping / warping utilities used for projection setups are invisible to the OS. They have a large amount of compatibility with D3D applications and even the desktop. I'd like to see SoftTH go that route. Not sure how to get it there though.
     
  17. chevy69

    chevy69 n00b

    Messages:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011
    Well, I finally got my triple monitor setup to replace my HP w2408h. Got three Asus VS229H-P displays from Amazon for $430 with free shipping to an APO address. Here are the pics:

    Before:
    [​IMG]
    LCDOld by AFChevy, on Flickr


    After:
    [​IMG]
    LCDNew by AFChevy, on Flickr
     
  18. Allisons Dad

    Allisons Dad Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    192
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
  19. Liggywuh

    Liggywuh Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    388
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Is that a good old PS3 that plays SACD and will play PS2 games? If so, very jealous :p Nice setup you have regardless of the PS3 :p
     
  20. Allisons Dad

    Allisons Dad Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    192
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Yep. lol My $20 Craigslist find. I don't play PS3 enough to warrant buying a new one.
     
  21. AjFreimuth

    AjFreimuth [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,134
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    By chance where did you get that desk from?
     
  22. BrinNutz

    BrinNutz [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,533
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    That's an Ikea Jerker with some unknown file cabinets set on the floor underneath it.
     
  23. Pez

    Pez [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,643
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    And the Jerker is a discontinued desk at Ikea (though you might find them used on craigslist).
     
  24. jcvjcvjcvjcv

    jcvjcvjcvjcv Gawd

    Messages:
    703
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Huh, it looks much deeper then the Jerker's 80cm
     
  25. chevy69

    chevy69 n00b

    Messages:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011

    Yes, my Jerker is 90cm deep by 120 cm wide. The two shelving units are from Ikea, as well: Helmer drawers. Thankfully, the silver colors match.
     
  26. vischo

    vischo Gawd

    Messages:
    854
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
  27. jcvjcvjcvjcv

    jcvjcvjcvjcv Gawd

    Messages:
    703
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Ah, that explains a lot. I thought it was 160cm wide, so it looked like 120cm deep.

    Do you have the weels still under the drawers?
     
  28. foofighter06

    foofighter06 Gawd

    Messages:
    851
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
  29. allbad

    allbad n00b

    Messages:
    27
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Man, I can't believe this thread is still going strong after all these years!

    Lawrence Campbell | Austin TX | Elgin TX | Bastrop
     
  30. chevy69

    chevy69 n00b

    Messages:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011
    I didn't put the wheels on the drawer units. I got the drawers after I set up my desk and the drawers only fit without the wheels.
     
  31. Reverie

    Reverie n00b

    Messages:
    46
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    some nice setups. gotta stay outta these forums before I go out and spend some money on new setup :p
     
  32. Allisons Dad

    Allisons Dad Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    192
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Same here!
     
  33. Alpin_fresh

    Alpin_fresh n00b

    Messages:
    12
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Here is mine,
    Sry for the quality of the pics.


    3 X Samsung 27' 750D 120Hz on a 7970 Crossfire X cfg.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  34. chevy69

    chevy69 n00b

    Messages:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011
    Nice setup, Alpin_fresh!
     
  35. saxamo

    saxamo n00b

    Messages:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Hello All,

    Figured I would introduce myself here with a screen shot of my desktop. I am currently running 3 hp w2408h high gloss screens. Got them on ebay with very low hours for about 150 a piece. I am using a triple monitor stand, EVGA GTX 680 4GB FTW with Backplate along with 16GBs of ram ( will go into more detail if asked ) 2 cherryville ssd's and a 750 modular power supply. I run windows 8, linux and reaver along with a bunch of other low level stuff. My lan is GB with 300MB down and 65MB upstream.

    Nice to meet all of you..

    [​IMG]

    wallpaper request

    Kind regards,
    Saxamo
    http://www.saxamo.com
     
  36. suiken_2mieu

    suiken_2mieu 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,873
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Oh god, the bezels. Try overlapping the bezels to minimize them.
     
  37. Alpin_fresh

    Alpin_fresh n00b

    Messages:
    12
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013

    Thanks :)
     
  38. P4B

    P4B Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    337
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
  39. Red Squirrel

    Red Squirrel [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,211
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Finally upgraded to 3 monitors. Sadly Linux does not really support it that well though. :( I have to run one of them in a separate X session. It's also very flaky, when I reboot my toolbars are all over the place and my theme is screwed up and has to be reset. Sometimes I hate Linux, for stuff like this.

    But here it is:

    [​IMG]
     
  40. Bowhuntr11

    Bowhuntr11 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,281
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006