Minecraft

Joined
Sep 26, 2001
Messages
4,007
There's a Mac version, as far as playing it on a laptop goes it basically requires an external mouse. It's a pain in the rear to play with a 2-button touch pad, I can't imagine the horror of playing it on a Mac without actual buttons (yes I know you can get a pseudo 2-button mouse on that large touchpad, but still). (BTW, I have a MoGo X54 Pro Presentation mouse for sale :) )

On a somewhat related note; What this game really needs is a treasure finder gadget. Aimlessly digging around to find iron, gold, diamonds is tedious and far from entertaining. Yeah I can look it up using Cartograph but that's not the point. I shouldn't have to use a 3rd party out-of-game tool to get a reasonable chance at finding those things.
You don't need any sort of extra tool/program to find that stuff. Find and explore the natural cave systems (you WILL find some that go deeper and deeper, and you WILL find diamonds, redstone, gold, etc), and once you have some diamond tools you can make short work of regular stone and you can start working on mining if you want (digging straight into the ground at a point of your choosing).
 

Gabe3

2[H]4U
Joined
May 23, 2006
Messages
3,142
There's a Mac version, as far as playing it on a laptop goes it basically requires an external mouse. It's a pain in the rear to play with a 2-button touch pad, I can't imagine the horror of playing it on a Mac without actual buttons (yes I know you can get a pseudo 2-button mouse on that large touchpad, but still). (BTW, I have a MoGo X54 Pro Presentation mouse for sale :) )

On a somewhat related note; What this game really needs is a treasure finder gadget. Aimlessly digging around to find iron, gold, diamonds is tedious and far from entertaining. Yeah I can look it up using Cartograph but that's not the point. I shouldn't have to use a 3rd party out-of-game tool to get a reasonable chance at finding those things.
can you give me a link to the mac version if its free?

it runs terribly on my gma 950 in my macbook...
what CPU and how much ram do you have?
 

infect0

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
1,677
There's a Mac version, as far as playing it on a laptop goes it basically requires an external mouse. It's a pain in the rear to play with a 2-button touch pad, I can't imagine the horror of playing it on a Mac without actual buttons (yes I know you can get a pseudo 2-button mouse on that large touchpad, but still). (BTW, I have a MoGo X54 Pro Presentation mouse for sale :) )

On a somewhat related note; What this game really needs is a treasure finder gadget. Aimlessly digging around to find iron, gold, diamonds is tedious and far from entertaining. Yeah I can look it up using Cartograph but that's not the point. I shouldn't have to use a 3rd party out-of-game tool to get a reasonable chance at finding those things.
Not sure why that would be needed. Finding everything including diamonds is fairly easy.
 

hungryduck

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 29, 2005
Messages
1,531
what CPU and how much ram do you have?
2 Ghz Intel Core Duo (yea it's old)
2GB ram
no ext lcd or anything (1280x800)

it didn't run well.....although maybe under bootcamp it would be fine. I've played old games like half life 1 and Jedi Knight II without much issue under bootcamp on the gma950.
 

NickTheNut

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jan 18, 2001
Messages
4,657
Not sure why that would be needed. Finding everything including diamonds is fairly easy.
Please enlighten me on how ;)

I dug a 9x9 shaft to the bottom of the world. Then I dug out in all directions; first direction I found lava 3 blocks in. and the other directions I've found nothing but redstone and iron. No diamond yet. And I've found NO caves. I'm carving out a 19x19x19 cave to make an underground forest. Still nothing more then some coal and iron.

It's frustrating.
 

Gabe3

2[H]4U
Joined
May 23, 2006
Messages
3,142
2 Ghz Intel Core Duo (yea it's old)
2GB ram
no ext lcd or anything (1280x800)

it didn't run well.....although maybe under bootcamp it would be fine. I've played old games like half life 1 and Jedi Knight II without much issue under bootcamp on the gma950.
i have the same specs, late 2007 macbook. I guess I won't bother with it then, bummer, was looking for something to play on this thing.
 

Kett

Gawd
Joined
May 3, 2007
Messages
537
Please enlighten me on how ;)

I dug a 9x9 shaft to the bottom of the world. Then I dug out in all directions; first direction I found lava 3 blocks in. and the other directions I've found nothing but redstone and iron. No diamond yet. And I've found NO caves. I'm carving out a 19x19x19 cave to make an underground forest. Still nothing more then some coal and iron.

It's frustrating.
19x19x19 isn't particularly large. Also, I wouldn't start a mine at the very bottom of the map, go up 10-15 blocks.

Diamonds, gold, etc are supposed to be rare. It would be stupid if it just told you where to find them or if they were more readily available; especially for diamonds. Gold doesn't really have much point at the moment.

If monsters are making it difficult, or if you're getting killed running around the map at night looking for caves just build a house, close it up, light it well on the inside, then dig a mine from it's basement at a 45 degree angle going down. Chances are you will eventually hit a cave. If not, go partway up the shaft, then dig sideways for a while. Make sure to throw down torches regularly as you go.
 

WhiteZero

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 21, 2004
Messages
3,638
Diamond was a lot easier to find before infinite mode.
If you want, you could always cheat and get a map editor, place a bunch of Diamond on the ground and mine it up. ;)
It is Alpha after all, who cares?
 

arr4ws

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 8, 2005
Messages
6,648
Diamond was a lot easier to find before infinite mode.
If you want, you could always cheat and get a map editor, place a bunch of Diamond on the ground and mine it up. ;)
It is Alpha after all, who cares?
its a singleplayer game .. so who cares if anyone is cheating?
 

NickTheNut

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jan 18, 2001
Messages
4,657
19x19x19 isn't particularly large. Also, I wouldn't start a mine at the very bottom of the map, go up 10-15 blocks.

Diamonds, gold, etc are supposed to be rare. It would be stupid if it just told you where to find them or if they were more readily available; especially for diamonds. Gold doesn't really have much point at the moment.

If monsters are making it difficult, or if you're getting killed running around the map at night looking for caves just build a house, close it up, light it well on the inside, then dig a mine from it's basement at a 45 degree angle going down. Chances are you will eventually hit a cave. If not, go partway up the shaft, then dig sideways for a while. Make sure to throw down torches regularly as you go.
Yeah, I realize 19x19 isn't particularly large. I am more surprised that I haven't found hardly any actual caves yet. In my previous games (this is me 3rd or 4th world), I had no problem finding at least a small cave. This time... nothing.

The way the infect0 commented, it made it sound like there was a trick I was missing.

I already have a decent sized outpost built, and am expanding shafts out from the main one.
 

infect0

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
1,677
I dont know, I just have never had a real difficult time finding diamonds. I mean they are rare and generally in clusters of 2-5 I think but I always seems to have a few on hand to craft stuff. I mostly use my diamond for a pick axe so that gets the most wear.
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2001
Messages
4,007
Not sure why you are having trouble finding natural caves. Just walk around, you may have to move a bit from your spawn or shelter you've already built if there's nothing nearby. You'll see holes in the ground or in the sides of hills/mountains, and often there will be holes inside those caves that lead deeper and deeper. Finding rare minerals is a sure thing that way, but be careful because if you play on anything above Peaceful you'll find mobs down there too.
 

Disposed

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
5,181
Love this game. I really hope he continues to update it. If so whatever his next project is will be a must by for me.
 

arr4ws

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 8, 2005
Messages
6,648
I just died DEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEP in a cave. I had 32 diamonds , a shitload of iron and loads and loads of coal. By mistake i dug under me , and fell into lava. I cant even go back get my shits, they will mostly have all burned.

What an adventure it was!

While i was deep in the cave , my 8 months old daughter started screaming while sleeping... god i almost died of an heart attack.
 

NickTheNut

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jan 18, 2001
Messages
4,657
Not sure why you are having trouble finding natural caves. Just walk around, you may have to move a bit from your spawn or shelter you've already built if there's nothing nearby. You'll see holes in the ground or in the sides of hills/mountains, and often there will be holes inside those caves that lead deeper and deeper. Finding rare minerals is a sure thing that way, but be careful because if you play on anything above Peaceful you'll find mobs down there too.
Oh trust me, I've ran all over the place. There's only one cave I know of that I haven't gone into. The others are usually just straight shoots through a hill, or just aren't that deep.

I've been playing this game obsessively and just this latest world I started is a pain is all.
 

infect0

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
1,677
I tend to regenerate a world until I have some starting place I enjoy. The #1 I dislike are the snowy maps. The now flakes just annoy the crap out of me but I will have to play at least 1 snow map sometime.
 

arr4ws

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 8, 2005
Messages
6,648
I tend to regenerate a world until I have some starting place I enjoy. The #1 I dislike are the snowy maps. The now flakes just annoy the crap out of me but I will have to play at least 1 snow map sometime.
i have 1 great snow maps if you want it. I didnt do much in it but i saved it for later
 

Direwolf20

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 10, 2004
Messages
2,467
Well, after playing a good bit last night and today, I can say its an odd game.

Theres not THAT much to do, and on the surface, it looks pretty dull, but I really do enjoy playing it, and the hours just melt away. Theres lots of cool stuff to find and do.I dunno, its just funny how it SEEMS so simple and basic, but is really pretty fun.

I started out collecting some basic resources, and building myself a cave to live in. I then dug deep down below that cave, to get more and more resources.

Had a lot of adventures down there :). Didn't do much building outside, just kept delving underground.

Theres already some interesting mods out there for this game, this one in particular looks pretty sweet:

Runecraft: http://www.minecraftforum.net/viewtopic.php?f=1012&t=29244

Example teleporter: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mN-WFzwuegE
 

arr4ws

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 8, 2005
Messages
6,648
i like to see what people are doing with mods , but i really prefer using vanilla Minecraft. I love having to walk for 5 minutes in some caves to get back to my stuff when i die. Its frustrating , but rewarding.

Now i have to convince myself to let go my first world , and try a second one. Even if i put so much time in it... its HARD!
 

WhiteZero

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 21, 2004
Messages
3,638
Oh trust me, I've ran all over the place. There's only one cave I know of that I haven't gone into. The others are usually just straight shoots through a hill, or just aren't that deep.

I've been playing this game obsessively and just this latest world I started is a pain is all.
Just bad luck with the land spawn around you. Try generating some new worlds until you find one you like.
I recently had to go through about 15 to get one where I spawned somewhere I liked with plenty of caves.
Also, building your main base around where you first spawned is a good idea, since you can craft a compass to lead you back if you get lost.
 

dj_2004

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 9, 2004
Messages
7,279
I like to build my base a few days away from the spawn point. Provides more of a challenge. :)
 

Blown Cap

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
268
I played for 4 hours straight last night, totally lost track of time.

I set up a small mining camp and got to work on my mine. I started digging at a 45° angle and didn't stop until I hit the bottom of the map. I found some coal and a few blocks of ore along the way. I headed back up to my camp to unload and make some new picks.

I got a little sidetracked and did a bit of exploring, but I found a large hole in the ground that appeared to lead into a cave system. There was no way down so I started digging some steps on the side of the walls. I finally got to the bottom and was greeted by a waterfall and an underground river.

I proceeded deeper into the cave making stairs as I moved along, using a lot of torches along the way. This cave seems to go on forever. I've seen all types of ore so far and quite a lot of lava, and another underground river. Deeper in I mined a few blocks of coal and actually broke through to the mine I was originally digging!

There's still a lot of the cave to explore but it was already 4am and I thought sleep was a higher priority than mining. I'm going back tonight with a load of picks and torches to finish off what I started.

Oh, and I'm playing on peaceful. Yeah, I'm a wuss. :p
 

PornoSatan

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 3, 2004
Messages
3,493
"This is a 1:1 scale model of my free time. As you can see it's fucking enormous"

Hahahahahaahah
To be fair, he actually built that a long time ago and imported it to a format Minecraft could read. :p Also, it's apparently 22% larger than the original enterprise, so as to make enough room for the Minecraft characters to run through without being too cramped. If he can manage to complete it without it being vandalized I'll be amazed and it'll be completely awesome.
 

Disposed

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
5,181
To be fair, he actually built that a long time ago and imported it to a format Minecraft could read. :p Also, it's apparently 22% larger than the original enterprise, so as to make enough room for the Minecraft characters to run through without being too cramped. If he can manage to complete it without it being vandalized I'll be amazed and it'll be completely awesome.
Honestly too me it looks smaller. I would have to see the inside.

He should share the map.
 

castun

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 23, 2010
Messages
2,637
"In the last 24 hours, 54324 people registered, and 24353 people bought the game."
Did I mention Jesus fukin Christ?!
I think the other night when I bought it, it had said something like 100,000 in the last 24 hours. I should've taken a screenshot.
 

silent-circuit

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 18, 2005
Messages
16,133
I bought the game because it sounds really neat, played a bit on my one desktop, no problems there...

It won't work properly on my laptop. I log in, get the loading screen, then it blanks -- either white in-browser or black via the executable.

I haven't been able to figure out what the issue is. The GMA965/X3100 should be able to handle it just fine, at least enough to let it run (supports OpenGL 1.5, game requires 1.4). Drivers are up to date. I had latest Java but rolled back a couple updates and no change in the behavior.

Does anyone here know what to do? I've looked around on the forums and there are a few threads about this sort of thing but none of the suggested fixes (delete the Minecraft cache folder in appdata\roaming\.minecraft\ and the usual "update your drivers") do anything.

Win7 x64.
 

fishrule

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 1, 2009
Messages
338
I bought this game but I am completely mystified about whats so great about it, after running around for 2 hours I just gave up. Maybe it's just not for me.
 

PanzerBoxb

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 12, 2004
Messages
2,067
I bought the game because it sounds really neat, played a bit on my one desktop, no problems there...

It won't work properly on my laptop. I log in, get the loading screen, then it blanks -- either white in-browser or black via the executable.

I haven't been able to figure out what the issue is. The GMA965/X3100 should be able to handle it just fine, at least enough to let it run (supports OpenGL 1.5, game requires 1.4). Drivers are up to date. I had latest Java but rolled back a couple updates and no change in the behavior.

Does anyone here know what to do? I've looked around on the forums and there are a few threads about this sort of thing but none of the suggested fixes (delete the Minecraft cache folder in appdata\roaming\.minecraft\ and the usual "update your drivers") do anything.

Win7 x64.
Are you running it via the browser or the standalone executable?

I bought this game but I am completely mystified about whats so great about it, after running around for 2 hours I just gave up. Maybe it's just not for me.
For me it is the exploration part coupled with the day/night bad guy cycle. The creative side is a bonus.
 

arr4ws

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 8, 2005
Messages
6,648
I bought this game but I am completely mystified about whats so great about it, after running around for 2 hours I just gave up. Maybe it's just not for me.
Have you tried building a castle? mining a huge cave with ressources to build better armor and/or tools?
 

Direwolf20

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 10, 2004
Messages
2,467
Last night I build a little farm. First, I paved out a nice flat grassy area. Then, I build a trench down the middle, and filled it with water from a nearby lake. Then, I used a hoe to cut the grass, and make flat dirt around the trench (it turns a darker brown, to let you know its moist).

Using the hoe, I cut more grass, which drops seeds. I then planted the seeds in the moist dirt, and put torches around the outside (to keep badguys away, and let it grow at night). Then I build a nice fence around it, with a door so I could get in and out.

It looks pretty nice!


I also did some more cave digging, found a lot of bad guys in one room and died. I'm having trouble finding Diamonds, only gotten a few so far, and now I'm out of them again. They make some GREAT tools. Gold is also nice to have, but its really just decorative right now. Anything made out of gold is weak.

My redstone steel door is awesome. I drew a line of redstone from a lever to the door, and when I flip the lever, it opens the door! :).

Inside that Room is my big chest with all my RARE stuff. Diamonds, gold, and iron go in that.

Then, I decided the lever and redstone line were unsightly and obvious. So I hid them! I cut out a path through the wall 2 layers deep, and laid all the redstone in there. Then, I covered up the front most layer with stone (you can't put stone on top of your redstone lines), and hid the lever behind a small hole in the wall. You can't see the redstone from outside the room \:\) its awesome!

I want to eventually get a bunch of Obsidian, and surround my treasure room with it.

I'm thinking about getting into some multiplayer soon, we'll see :)
 

castun

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 23, 2010
Messages
2,637
I was trying to build a tower with a spiral staircase up inside of it, along the wall, and I'm really annoyed how stairs currently work. Depending on what walls it touches determines which way the stairs face, regardless of what way you face when you place them.
 

b14z3

Gawd
Joined
Jun 14, 2003
Messages
601
I bought the game because it sounds really neat, played a bit on my one desktop, no problems there...

It won't work properly on my laptop. I log in, get the loading screen, then it blanks -- either white in-browser or black via the executable.

I haven't been able to figure out what the issue is. The GMA965/X3100 should be able to handle it just fine, at least enough to let it run (supports OpenGL 1.5, game requires 1.4). Drivers are up to date. I had latest Java but rolled back a couple updates and no change in the behavior.

Does anyone here know what to do? I've looked around on the forums and there are a few threads about this sort of thing but none of the suggested fixes (delete the Minecraft cache folder in appdata\roaming\.minecraft\ and the usual "update your drivers") do anything.

Win7 x64.
Try uninstalling Java completely. Then run CCleaner to remove any left over occurrences of Java. Finally go back to the Java website and search 64-bit on there to get a link to manual download and reinstall Java.

A friend of mine had to do this on his laptop before the game was usable at all running win 7 x64.
 

Thuleman

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 13, 2004
Messages
5,834
I was trying to build a tower with a spiral staircase up inside of it, along the wall, and I'm really annoyed how stairs currently work. Depending on what walls it touches determines which way the stairs face, regardless of what way you face when you place them.
Yeah stairs are broken, just use half-steps. More work but it looks a lot better.
 
Top