LG L246W

Discussion in 'Displays' started by ascarytiger, Mar 10, 2007.

  1. UtopiA

    UtopiA 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,509
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    At first I had my desktop image burned into my panel for a year, even after I removed the desktop image.
    Now I have some sort of giant, shapeless burn-in that spans across pretty much the entire panel (parts of the left side, and then up across the top).

    I get lines and things like you describe, mostly video game HUDs after long gaming sessions, which goes away after a few minutes to an hour.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2011
  2. pitbull46

    pitbull46 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    210
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    So are people now saying that if you have a card above Nvidia GTX 570, you won't have the overscan problem?, what about ATI 6970?
    I need to know as i will be building a completely new Sandy bridge system.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2011
  3. janelled

    janelled n00b

    Messages:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    I have a GTX 285 and one of the last couple of drivers finally resolved the overscan issue for me (without having to do anything with the EDID in the registry). I'd imagine that the fix would pertain to any nVidia card now.
     
  4. pitbull46

    pitbull46 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    210
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Well i have 2 GTX 275's in SLi and have overscan before and after the updated nvidia drivers are installed, for me the new drivers don't fix anything for me?:confused:
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2011
  5. Corvette

    Corvette [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,270
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2002
    People have been running brightness at 100? Mine setting are sRGB and 20 brightness. Maybe I keep my room darker or something, but that seems hard to believe since I like having a lit room while computing.
     
  6. pitbull46

    pitbull46 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    210
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    To fix it i have to insert the code in the NV Disp file and then all is well execpt i have 59HZ instead of full 60HZ.

    Has anyone tried to change the resolution from native to 1080p, because when i do i have black borders top and bottom and left and right in games?
    __________________
     
  7. shurcooL

    shurcooL [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,125
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    I run mine at 15 brightness.
     
  8. shurcooL

    shurcooL [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,125
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    You guys are scaring me. Mine is perfect so far, none of those problems after 2.5 years. :| I'm not planning on having it die anytime soon. >_>
     
  9. techie81

    techie81 [H]ard for [H]ardware

    Messages:
    4,952
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Does the resolution delay bother anyone with this monitor? Every time I turn it on or change resolutions there is about a 3 second delay that drives me crazy.
     
  10. joshua13

    joshua13 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    287
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    My monitor just died recently as well after ~ 2.5 years. The power button stopped working on first click. Was at the point where it would take 20-30 tries to get it on, and even after that it flickered and reset. Now it doesn't power on at all. Forced to get something new. Just outside the warranty period : /
     
  11. Wibla

    Wibla Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    315
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Same as happened to my L246, wouldn't surprise me if this is a design or material defect
     
  12. mattchapman

    mattchapman Gawd

    Messages:
    570
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    What is a good replacement of this monitor that is available today?

    All I see is a ton of TN panels out there.
     
  13. Wibla

    Wibla Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    315
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    HP ZR24W is a decent monitor, there's also a few 23" 1920x1200 IPS monitors out there that are decently priced
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2011
  14. pitbull46

    pitbull46 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    210
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    As long as it's not an LG your be good to go.
     
  15. cerilia

    cerilia Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    239
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    I'm seeing the same thing happen to mine starting this week. I'm wondering if it's the power inverter or the logic board...
     
  16. Wangspeed

    Wangspeed n00b

    Messages:
    24
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Mine still works like a champ, but I never touch the power button.
     
  17. pitbull46

    pitbull46 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    210
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Me neither, i always switch the Pc off at mains after shutting it down and the monitor, i never touch the power button on monitor.
     
  18. mattchapman

    mattchapman Gawd

    Messages:
    570
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Unfortunately this monitor does not automatically wake up from sleep. You have to turn it off and then back on again...hence my power button gets a lot of action!
     
  19. jeffk

    jeffk n00b

    Messages:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    I no longer have to execute the workaround for the display shifting problem for L246WP. I installed driver 266.58_desktop_win7_winvista_64bit_english_whql.exe for my 2 Nvidia GTX 275 cards. I then selected custom install and left all of the defaults checked but also checked the perform clean install checkbox. It installed perfectly. It looks like Nvidia finally fixed this problem... now I just hope my monitors last a good while.

    It's amazing how the monitor industry has turned away from quality higher resolution monitors and are now focusing on 1080 res, poor viewing angle monitors. I also really hate that most monitors have glossy screens which to me are so annoying (I'll never buy one). The top end Dell are the best now in my opinion.

    Oh yes, one of my L246WP monitors went out. It simply wouldn't turn on after pressing the power button. The orange light just stayed on. After unplugging and plugging it back in, it was totally dead. LG exchanged it for a 1080 monitor which is pretty good but not nearly as good as the L246WP.
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2011
  20. pitbull46

    pitbull46 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    210
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    As you are using the same GPU's as me your the one i need to talk to.
    So what you are saying is, if i Uninstall the GPU drivers that i have installed completely for my 2 GTX 275's in SLi, i get the usual screen shift to the left as if you nuked your pc and doing a reinstall before any Nvidia drivers installed and that includes windows drivers aswell. I will give it a go now and will report back after i have installed them. :eek:
     
  21. pitbull46

    pitbull46 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    210
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    That was the longest 40 min of my life, no it didn't work for me, so back to the old way, i'm afraid.
     
  22. cerilia

    cerilia Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    239
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Does anyone know how to take this thing apart? the only thing I can think of is somehow prying the front bevel off... I tried it a bit but its on there really well.
     
  23. Weenis

    Weenis I said WEENIS, not...

    Messages:
    4,807
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Pretty sure there are screws on the back.



    Mine has had no issue with the power button, but I often let mine go to sleep.

    I've been debating selling mine for awhile and jumping to a 30" .. I'm tired of the EDID issue with drivers. It's gotten to the point I rarely check for new drivers because it has always been a huge pain in the ass.
     
  24. bbf

    bbf Gawd

    Messages:
    624
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    I gave up after a while and just ran mine using the VGA analog input for about a year before deciding to try to get it resolved through a LG warranty claim because I wanted to use it with my PS3 through the HDMI port. Unfortunately LG couldn't fix it, but they did send me a check for the full purchase price of the unit... but alas, I couldn't find an equivalent replacement that had a great 24" 16:10 screen and HDMI audio decoding to a 3.5mm jack anymore. The Dell U2410 comes close though.
     
  25. Weenis

    Weenis I said WEENIS, not...

    Messages:
    4,807
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Unfortunately I've had mine for like 3 years now.. I really doubt they're going to give me any monies for it :( Even though it works perfectly
     
  26. cerilia

    cerilia Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    239
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    The only screws I see are the mount screws.
     
  27. cerilia

    cerilia Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    239
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    I got around to taking the monitor apart. You have to take the front bezel off.
    I did it by sliding a thin metal blade in between the screen and the bezel. I then had to undo the 4 mount screws on the back to take the back bezel off. The rest is pretty obvious.

    The only odd thing I noticed is two bulging capacitors, although they are not bulging much. Both capacitors are next to each other, rated at 3300uF. I plan on replacing both, hopefully that takes care of the problem.
     
  28. jeffk

    jeffk n00b

    Messages:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    pitbull, sorry that it didn't work for you. Did you check the perform clean install checkbox? I did not upgrade mine while it was in SLI mode, maybe that matters. One other thing that I just realized has changed since the last driver install is that I am now running Windows 7. Maybe that is the difference. What version of windows do you have?

    I'll let you know when I install the next driver version and how that goes.
     
  29. pitbull46

    pitbull46 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    210
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Hi Jeffk
    Yes i also use windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, i did it the way you mentioned.
    What i did notice was even when i had win updates turned off before i installed the drivers, windows was installing drivers automatically, before that happened and after the uninstall of the nvidia drivers was that my screen was normal but the res had changed but no shifting to the left, until windows installed the drivers and bingo my screen had shifted to the left.
    So confused now as to what or stop installing of the drivers by default even though windows update is off? :confused::confused::mad:
     
  30. pitbull46

    pitbull46 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    210
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
  31. Wibla

    Wibla Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    315
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    [​IMG]

    I take it your monitor also didnt want to turn on when you pushed the power button, and it would "cycle" with the power led blinking etc for a while before finally powering up?

    Edit: ^^^^^^stupid question anyhow.

    I'll try to replace the two caps this week or next, if that fixes the problem I will do a proper writeup, also gonna consult with one of my professors in electronics about this fault...
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2011
  32. cerilia

    cerilia Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    239
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Yup, my monitor would have trouble turning on.
    Those are the same 2 capacitors I found. I ordered replacements from Digi-Key. I went with the United Chemi-Con KZE series, EKZE100ELL332MK25S. They were the closest I could find to the original part, which has been discontinued.
    This problem happened because LG decided to go with cheap Korean capacitors that have been discontinued for years. You can read about them if you search for "samwha wb". As electrolyte in these capacitors dries, it turns into gas, building up pressure. Manufacturers prepare for this by including the indentations on the end, as you see in your photo.
     
  33. Wibla

    Wibla Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    315
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    I'm looking at using SANYO / SUNCON 10ME3300WX, roughly the same as the ones you're getting. Interesting that the newer 3300µF caps are 12.5mm, not 10mm like the samwha wb ones...
     
  34. cerilia

    cerilia Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    239
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Capacitors are replaced and surprise surprise, the monitor turns on without a problem. Screw LG for cutting corners.
     
  35. gtg465x

    gtg465x 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,112
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Sweet! I just started having this problem recently and today it got to the point where the monitor won't turn on. Will be ordering those caps asap. :D
     
  36. Wibla

    Wibla Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    315
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    +1

    Just replaced the caps on mine, and it works like a champ now :D

    The newer 3300µF/ 10V caps are physically a bit larger than the old ones, the suncon/sanyo caps I got were 12.5mm dia vs 10mm, and atleast 2 mm taller, but they fit just fine in the chassis and on the board, so shouldnt be an issue.
     
  37. shurcooL

    shurcooL [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,125
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    My EVGA 8800 GTX has died and I got a replacement GTX 260, which I've installed just now.

    I finally see the overscan problems everyone's been talking about with this monitor. Well, essentially it thinks the monitor is an HDTV and gives it stupid video modes.

    I guess I'll start looking through this thread and look for the fix. I'm using drivers version 266.58 on Windows XP.

    Edit: All fixed. As simple as adding 1 line to registry and rebooting. Source.
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2011
  38. UtopiA

    UtopiA 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,509
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Using a dual link DVI-HDMI adapter, my monitor shows artifacting (not video card related) as well as losing signal (black screen for 3-5 seconds).

    I thought my panel was dying, but just to check I swapped to a single link DVI cable I have laying around, and now the problem is gone.

    Any ideas why that's happening?
    Not that it matters, the single link cable does the same job, from what I can see. I don't know enough about displays to understand why it matters.
     
  39. shurcooL

    shurcooL [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,125
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    I don't think the dual-link DVI cable should work any worse than a single-link DVI cable. Perhaps the cable itself is damaged?

    Anyway, you only need dual-link over single- for resolutions over 1920x1200 (i.e. 2560x1440 and up).
     
  40. UtopiA

    UtopiA 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,509
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Well I have two dual link cables, one from Amazon a few weeks ago and one from MonoPrice 2 years ago. They both suffer the same issue.

    The cable I'm using now is the one that came with the monitor. :confused: