H55N-USB3

Discussion in 'Small Form Factor Systems' started by U238Shell, May 25, 2010.

  1. Ultral4mer

    Ultral4mer n00b

    Messages:
    34
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Fractal Design Array R2, but now I'm thinking about an AXP-140 instead and leave room for a Thermalright Spitfire VGA cooler on top of it! :cool:
    Hope this will fit on the new Radeon 6870 because it's not listed on there support yet.

    I'm not shure yet what fans to use, air intake on front will be one 180mm (18 dB / 100 CFM) that already blows air over both heatshrinks out to the back, there will be space for 1 or 2 low RPM 140mm's to attach on the Spitfire and/or AXP-140.

    Think this will be a very silent system!

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2010
  2. NichoTL

    NichoTL Gawd

    Messages:
    772
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Is there enough room for the AXP underneath? Maybe not with a fan. Also blowing hot air onto the AXP might not be the best, so maybe have the Spitfire fan in Pull mode?
     
  3. Ultral4mer

    Ultral4mer n00b

    Messages:
    34
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    As stated on the Thermalright website: Note: Must use with an Intel stock cooler or a down drafting type heatsink like Thermalright AXP-140.

    The AXP excluding fan is about 70mm's in hight, that should leave at least 45 / 50 mm of space left. Pull on the Spitfire is an option yes, that's something I could test. But the heat between them also gets mixed with fresh air from the front intake. I don't think there will be serious problems with it.

    Here's a simple scale drawing, top + front view:

    [​IMG]

    The Spitfire is colored green, AXP is orange. The PSU is moved to the front, also taking in a bit fresh air from the 180mm fan. (colored brown)

    The thing in the middle are 2 SSD drives ;)
     
  4. NichoTL

    NichoTL Gawd

    Messages:
    772
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    I see you have done your homework...
     
  5. mortadelo

    mortadelo n00b

    Messages:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Hi
    I've just put together a little gaming PC using H55n, i7 860, 5870 and 4G g-skill kit.

    All works great except for the RAM;
    - in the bios only the first slot appears "enabled"
    - the control panel shows 4gb, but only 1.96gb "usable"
    - aida64 shows 2gb physical memory, but recognises 2 2gb modules installed
    - cpu-z shows 2gb installed in slot 1 and in slot 3, for a total of 4gb
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    All of these were taken in the same session, so no bios tinckering was involved in between screencaps.
    I thought of reinstalling windows, but the problem seems hardware based, since the bios only has 2gb enabled.
    I already tried swaping modules and testing them separatly. Both modules work.
    Does anyone know what the problem might be?

    [EDIT]
    Reading around a bit I found out it could be Hardware Reserved by Windows 7
    [​IMG]
    Any solutions?
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2010
  6. kjeldoran

    kjeldoran Gawd

    Messages:
    609
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Hmm, the default BIOS settings should give you all the memory. I didn't change any memory settings for my 2x4GB kit on the h55n. Do you by chance have the maximum memory option set in windows? Do msconfig > boot > advanced options, there is a maximum memory setting there. It might be checked, but I am unsure why it would be since the default installation shouldn't do that.
     
  7. mortadelo

    mortadelo n00b

    Messages:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Just an update on my situation and probably a solution.
    I reseated the processor and ran it with a different GPU (x1650pro) and all 4gb were available. Then I rebooted with de 5870 and was back to 2gb. So I unplugged everything but the 5870 and was able to boot into the bios with the 4gb, so I'm guessing it's power related. I thought the 520w corsair would be able to handle it but it seems not.
    Right now I have to plug the USB xfi after booting the PC, otherwise I'm down to 2gb. Good enough until I get a bigger PSU.
     
  8. NichoTL

    NichoTL Gawd

    Messages:
    772
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Personally I think it's software, not hardware the cause of your problems. I don't think your PSU is at fault.
     
  9. wonSR4

    wonSR4 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,588
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
  10. WiLLiSTER

    WiLLiSTER 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,702
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Gonna have to see how far the heatpipes protrude. It's definitely interesting though. I wanna know if they're taking a step back performance wise with the direct contact heat pipes (iirc, they didn't work as well as heatsinks with heatpipes in the base.)
     
  11. Synthetickiller

    Synthetickiller Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    285
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Hey guys. I haven't see much going on in this thread, so I figured I'd spice things up.


    NEW BIOS TIME! OH YEAH BABY! :eek:

    F6a is out! http://www.fileden.com/files/2009/12/20/2696817/h55nusb3.f6a.zip

    I want to thank Stasio over at XS for providing the link. :D

    I've been playing around with it and had a stable system, but something happened and I'm starting over.

    [​IMG]

    I know 4ghz w/ my chip is possible. I'm stabalized 3.9ghz as I type this. Then I'll move onto 4.011 and ram OC/stability!

    If anyone has questions or comments, please post some or PM me.

    I'm not the best at OCing, as you can tell, so if anyone has ideas, feel free to pass them my way!

    I'll happily post any settings anyone may want to know.

    Btw, is anyone using LLC (load-line callibration?) It's fix my vdroop and in turn, it bumps the voltage up a bit on load. Helps a lot!
     
  12. Groats

    Groats n00b

    Messages:
    38
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Would the Noctua NH-C14 fit this board perchance?
     
  13. wwischerath

    wwischerath Gawd

    Messages:
    679
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    You're problem is using 32 bit win7. Update to 64 bit. 32 bit only allow max of 4gb INCLUDING the GPU.
     
  14. investinwaffles

    investinwaffles Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    495
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    HELP

    I have a new Gigabte H55N-USB3 that will NOT get past the stupid boot loop problem.
    I have a Pico 150w + 150w power brick that I am running on:
    GIgabyte H55N, I3 550, 2x4gb Mushkin Blackline, Intel SSD, and a DVD Burner.

    When I try to power the system on, it will start to POST, then I will get some black lines accross the Gigabyte splash screen, then reset.
    If it somehow makes it past post, it will reset. I have tried it with a 350w old PSU, and I bought a Corsair HX520 PSU from compusa to test and it does not make a shred of difference. THE PICO PSU works in my other computer so It is NOT THE PICO PSU.


    What causes the boot loop on the H55N-USB3??
    It is fairly well documented problem, do I just have another shitty gigabyte board? Should I even bother to RMA it as i will probably get another gigabyte piece of shit?

    Why does gigabyte produce the absolute WORST products? Never had a single issue with an ASUS motherboard, or Intel, or MSI, or ANYONE except this terrible company :(


    Now im going to have to lug this fucking computer back to Colorado with me, and suffer through this fuck terrible gigabyte problem (and I am 1000% sure it is a problem with the board).
     
  15. WiLLiSTER

    WiLLiSTER 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,702
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Is your bios up to date? Sounds like a faulty board.

    Funny you bash gigabyte and then bring up those other companies. I've only had good gigabyte boards, and have had intel/msi/asus boards fail me across several generations.
     
  16. investinwaffles

    investinwaffles Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    495
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    It might just be your luck (or my bad luck I guess).
    3 X48 boards died on me within 3 months (all were brand new). Replaced it with an Asus board and absolutely NO issues (and I could never get my ram to run at 1066mhz with the Gigabyte either, literally zero issues with the asus).

    Also, they just seem fucking TERRIBLE at designing products.
    Why the fuck would they put the Clear CMOS pins right under where a large HSF would go?
    Why the FUCK dont they test aftermarket coolers with this MOBO (note how you have to hack up the H50 brackets, my Noctua D14 bracket had to be hacked up as well)???

    Absolutely horrible company if you ask me. Never seen anything even remotely good out of them.
     
  17. Tryme

    Tryme n00b

    Messages:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    I just installed sugo 450, gtx 460 ,shuriken rev B, i540 and this MOBO, My experiences:

    system fan making noise
    I bought, I thought, a very silent and expensive Noctua to replace the 1200 rpm in the sugo.
    At the standard 1200 RPM it (the Noctua) made a LOT of noise.
    It looks there is No way to control the system fan with this mobo.
    I was lucky I had an old (small) Fan control lying around: Zalman FanMate 2. I can control it now at my will.

    Shuriken touching graphic card
    The shuriken touches the graphic card, so I put a piece of plastic between it.
    Otherwise the computer would power down during boot.
     
  18. kjeldoran

    kjeldoran Gawd

    Messages:
    609
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    For the system fan, I removed the filter installed since it restricts airflow and IMO creates more noise. I also have a 1200RPM 120mm fan installed in my system and I can hear it, but it sounds like moving air. It is noticeable from about 3 feet away, but not terribly loud. This may be too loud for some folks, but I find the 120mm sound to be quite pleasing when compared to smaller size fans. If you really want true silence, you are probably going to have to get a fan that is around 800-900RPM. At that speed, you do not hear the 120mm, but you probably notice the 80mm fan in the PSU(not at idle).

    Yes, I believe you cannot control the system fan from the BIOS. I did not see an option listed last time I looked.
     
  19. fr500

    fr500 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,069
    Joined:
    May 10, 2009

    You got lucky there... you never ever ever should turn on anything that's doing a short. Period. You could have damaged the whole build
     
  20. HaxEJxuK

    HaxEJxuK Gawd

    Messages:
    696
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    I'm little stuck with my build. Anyone know what is max watt CPU fan header support? Unless I buy new fan, fan that I can hook up push/pull for H50 are YL low speed. To my surprise it says max of .3a and I know lots of other fans are around .15 or even .0x.

    Or anyone running 2 low speed YL right now hooked up to CPU fan header?
     
  21. bastage

    bastage Pics of your wife?

    Messages:
    12,781
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    edit: never mind that made no sense as I just woke up.
     
  22. Shubit

    Shubit n00b

    Messages:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Anyone experience memory related issues under 64bit OS (Win7 x64)?

    My system will freeze randomly (like once a day, while watching youtube or similar) on anything but the stock JEDEC settings eventhough it passed 5 hours of memtest86+ without a hitch under vendor specified settings.

    I've had this happen with two different sets of sticks now. At first I ran G.Skill F3-12800CL7D-4GBECO (DDR3-1600,7-8-7-24@1.35V). After experiencing the issue I switched to Kingston KHX1333C7D3K2/4GX (DDR3-1333,7-7-7-20@1.65V), no success. Either run JEDEC or get random system halts (the screen freezes until the computer shuts itself down).

    Could this be caused by a bad OS install? It generally doesn't give any issues other than the aforementioned... then again I haven't been running anything remotely taxing on this setup. I ran Prey to see how the IGP copes and the same thing happened (freeze about 15-20 minutes in) until I reverted to stock where it ran fine.

    Other than the board the CPU could be the only remaining culprit. I can't be that unlucky though?
     
  23. jeremyshaw

    jeremyshaw [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,041
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Bad OS, or even failty IMC (CPU).

    The mobo, nowadays, has ever less to do with the memory (though have you tried simply resetting the BIOS via the jumpers?)
     
  24. WiLLiSTER

    WiLLiSTER 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,702
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    If it's two different sets of ram causing the same issue, it's probably not the ram. I took my G.Skill eco from 1333 up past 1600 on that board with no issues.
     
  25. Shubit

    Shubit n00b

    Messages:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Thanks guys. I did clear CMOS via the onboard jumper a few times to no effect. I am going to reinstall Windows during the weekend and see how that goes.

    In the meanwhile, is there a bootable version of memtest that does 64 bit memory addressing? I think memtest86+ only does 32 bit (both sets I own, 5+ hours no errors), and that's where the difference lies.
     
  26. WiLLiSTER

    WiLLiSTER 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,702
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    No idea about that. Have you thought about running Ubuntu or something off a flash drive to see if it still locks up? Seems like it would be a quick way to test if the problem is related to your os.
     
  27. Smiffy

    Smiffy Gawd

    Messages:
    656
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2003
    I have problems with RAM on this board too, G-Skill F3-12800CL7. I think I mentioned it a few pages ago or possibly in another thread. If I have the RAM set to anything but auto in the BIOS flash video is pretty much certainly gonna cause a crash/hard lock, clicking full screen is pretty much a guaranteed crash. I used to use this RAM on an asus board at 1600 and the suggested timings with no problem, now I'm stuck at 1333 and 9-9-9-24.

    I never considered using linux, I'm interested to see if a format resolves it.

    I'm not overly thrilled with the support for this board, I'm still using an alpha bios to fix the Sandforce / AHCI issue. No updates in 6 months.
     
  28. fr500

    fr500 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,069
    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Check your voltages. All of them, Raise them a bit to see if it gets stable.
     
  29. HaxEJxuK

    HaxEJxuK Gawd

    Messages:
    696
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    As strange as it may sound, also check LLC and disable it if is enabled. Also check your timing. ECO shows as 7-8-7-24-2N. Mine was 2N but it was set to 1N.

     
  30. Shubit

    Shubit n00b

    Messages:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Again, thanks for all the suggestions. Will tinker with it when I have some free time.

    Funny, that seems to be the exact same issue I am experiencing. I'm fairly certain it always happened while I had one or more instances of Flash player running (except when I tested with Prey). Could there be some sort of hardware acceleration feature that's causing this?

    I'm fearing the worst case scenario: the uncore die is somehow botched.

    If all else fails I'll buy the Intel reference board and test my hardware with that.
     
  31. Synthetickiller

    Synthetickiller Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    285
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    I recently had my G.Skill Eco kit die, so I have to RMA it once my new kit arrives.

    I'll be trying a Ripjaws 2133mhz kit, so I'll let you guys know how 1910/2000 runs on this board.

    I am a little worried since the ram is 1.6v, but I guess that should be ok? :confused:
     
  32. jeremyshaw

    jeremyshaw [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,041
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    It's 1.65V, only if you get to 2133Mhz :p Well, a few other factors, but still...


    Does the 3pin fan header have fan control?
     
  33. HaxEJxuK

    HaxEJxuK Gawd

    Messages:
    696
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    I don't think so. I tried both PWM and Volt controlled speed for fan and CPU fan slowed down but H50 pump didn't.

     
  34. jeremyshaw

    jeremyshaw [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,041
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    yeah, no control, verified. :(
    Posted via Mobile Device
     
  35. the_transporter

    the_transporter Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    223
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
  36. radeon962

    radeon962 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,155
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Have you checked if it is a video card issue? I had lockups with my ATI 5450 until I disabled hardware acceleration while playing Flash videos.
     
  37. napsteir

    napsteir [H]Lite

    Messages:
    64
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    I'm experiencing too much BSOD with this board. I don't know if its because of the RAM (Mushkin 1333mhz) or what. I've changed the GPU and the HDD runs Ok.

    Have you guys expirienced something like this?

    PS: I've tried Memtest86+ and ir ran up to 100% and no errors found.
     
  38. Synthetickiller

    Synthetickiller Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    285
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    So I got my new ram in. Know what my OC is?! STOCK!

    I posted the same question over at XS, but no one really looks at that thread anymore, so maybe you guys can help.

    I cannot OC at all. Memory passes memtest, CPU passes prime at stock.

    Can anyone share settings? I'm lost and want to see what everyone else is doing.

    I put the vcore all the way up to 1.33v and still nothing. I won't go higher as that's probably not safe to begin with.
     
  39. updawg

    updawg Gawd

    Messages:
    608
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    I set my computer to s3 sleep mode and now when it sleeps the wireless keyboard I have won't turn on the computer. I went to the device manager and changed all the usbs to not lose power when in sleep mode but this didn't work can anyone help me?