Watch Dogs

Q-BZ

Fully [H]
Joined
Sep 28, 2007
Messages
18,846
Offline mode?

Didn't work at all yesterday. If it happens again to me today I'll try it again with no expectations.





http://blog.ubi.com/watch-dogs-record-breaking-sales-day-one/

Sure, it’s easy enough for us to call our game highly anticipated. After all, we saw the copious comments from the community and amongst the media – all that lovely chatter about how everyone can’t wait to get their paws on Watch Dogs. And, after a modest delay, we couldn’t wait to deliver Ubisoft Montreal’s innovative take on the open-world adventure. The good news: You really meant it. In its first 24 hours of availability, Watch Dogs sold more copies than any previous title in Ubisoft’s history!

^^ This probably would explain to a certain degree some of the issues perhaps. A demand and spike on servers.




Sarcasm?

I'm just curious because after watching the cut scenes and reading about the story it does just look like a reskinned assassins creed/GTA. I held off on getting it because neither of those games interest me.

Any game like this is going to be called a GTA clone. There's plenty of "non GTA" gameplay elements in this not the least of which is real stealth that actually works.
 

TaintedSquirrel

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Aug 5, 2013
Messages
10,127
You guys have much better attention to detail than I do.
I never would have noticed the windows. Or maybe I just stopped looking at them over the years since every game does something stupid with window reflections.

Mirrors are a different story.

No? It's a GTA copy-cat and since Ubisoft isn't as experienced as Rockstar, it's inferior in a lot of ways.
 

dravisar

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
277
I just switched to a single card and am not getting the display driver crashes anymore. PC is also reporting memory usage correctly. F.U. to Ubi and AMD for shit xfire support.

Back into xfire on the exact same settings...double the performance (60 FPS) and WHAM, driver display error 20 seconds in. FML.
 

piscian18

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 26, 2005
Messages
11,021
I guess what I mean is the story and acting just looks like it's pretty lowbrow. I was hoping for something more like Ghost in the shell level technocracy writing wise.
 

SilverSliver

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 23, 2004
Messages
11,425
I guess what I mean is the story and acting just looks like it's pretty lowbrow. I was hoping for something more like Ghost in the shell level technocracy writing wise.

Should have just made it a modern AC tie in. Least then it would have been a story worth caring about a little bit. CToS developers were Templars and Deadsec are the Assasins and make it a hacking/stealth/free roam hybrid of AC and GTA.
 

Wildace

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 16, 2004
Messages
6,721
Should have just made it a modern AC tie in. Least then it would have been a story worth caring about a little bit. CToS developers were Templars and Deadsec are the Assasins and make it a hacking/stealth/free roam hybrid of AC and GTA.

i am glad it is not an AC tie in because i never gave a crap about AC in the first place, i have the latest one and couldnt stand playing more tha 40 minutes before i had to shut it down.
 

Stiler

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jun 4, 2002
Messages
10,538
* 1. Exit the game.
* 2. Go to C:\Users\\<your username>\Documents\My Games\Watch_Dogs\\<some odd number>
* 3. There should be a file named "GamerProfile.xml". Open it in a text editor of your choice.
* 4. Look for the following settings and change their values respectively:
* 5. Set "Sensitivity=" to 1.
* 6. Set "UseMouseSmooth=" to 0.
* 7. Set "Smoothness=" to 0.
* 8. Save and Close the file. Your ingame cursor should now move without accelaration

There is no "Sensitivity ="

The closest one is called "Game profile sensitivity =" or "mouse sensitivity x =/y="
 

Armenius

Fully [H]
Joined
Jan 28, 2014
Messages
22,819
If anyone is having graphical glitches with weird light rings or ghost images getting stuck on screen, it's the Temporal SMAA. Using another AA mode gets rid of the issue.
 

TheResidentEvil

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 12, 2009
Messages
1,943
Game runs fine for me. Vsync doesnt work so well so if you turn that off and then set it to borderless windowed mode you get no tearing. I am running a 7950. The spider tank game is great
 

Stiler

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jun 4, 2002
Messages
10,538
Is there any way to set the "stroll" (IE walk) to just be a toggle instead of having to hold the damn button? Who thought that was a good idea? Walking takes a lot longer and you don't need to hold it, seems like a waste teo require you to hold the button down.
 

styckx

Gawd
Joined
Aug 16, 2003
Messages
842
Front wheel drive diesel pickups.. Seems about right.

 

Teitoku

Limp Gawd
Joined
May 5, 2003
Messages
346
Game runs fine for me. Vsync doesnt work so well so if you turn that off and then set it to borderless windowed mode you get no tearing. I am running a 7950. The spider tank game is great

Yeah, borderless window REALLY improved things for me. It runs about twice as well @1680x1050 borderless than it does @1440x900 standard fullscreen.

Vsync's off too; I use triple buffering instead.
 

chockomonkey

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 11, 2003
Messages
8,295
Yeah, borderless window REALLY improved things for me. It runs about twice as well @1680x1050 borderless than it does @1440x900 standard fullscreen.

Vsync's off too; I use triple buffering instead.

I thought tripple buffering was a setting that is somehow tied into vsync. Could be wrong.. i'm often wrong =D
 

polonyc2

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 25, 2004
Messages
19,053
I was thinking about buying a GTX 780 for this game but changed my mind...seems like even 3GB cards are having issues on 'Ultra'...plus buying a new card for 1 game doesn't seem worth it...nothing else is coming out anytime soon which will push graphics...Witcher 3 and The Division might but they are only coming out in 2015 and by that time Maxwell cards will be out and a more worthy upgrade
 

Johnked6

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 25, 2010
Messages
1,156
I've played about 5 hrs so far. Took me an hour before I really got into it. Graphics are pretty nice for this type of game, I'm averaging around 40-60 fps outside at 1920x1080 ultra textures, 2x TxAA, motion blur and DOF off. I'm using around 3.2gb Vram on my 670 4gb.

No hitching or stuttering for me. It's an enjoyable game, I agree with all the 8/10 review scores out there. It's solid but does not transcend the genre.
 

wonderfield

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 11, 2011
Messages
7,396
It seems weird to gripe about trucks not being rear-wheel drive when it takes 38 seconds to decelerate from 35mph to 0 in any of the game's small, high-performance cars.
 

cageymaru

Fully [H]
Joined
Apr 10, 2003
Messages
20,173
Maybe this is a Windows setting, but when I play the Spider Tank missions, the Spider keeps moving to the right by itself. Windows hasn't said anything about Sticky Keys being on. Anyone else having this problem and what did you do to fix it?

Not having this problem playing the main game, although there is so much stuttering that it could be happening and I'd never know about it. :)
 

Anime_Fan

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 1, 2004
Messages
1,207
Whoa acidentaly turned on depth of field. holy shit is that the worst dof i have ever seen. it looks like some one sprayed water on the screen randomly and then tried to wipe it off with a peice of paper.

Yep that was it! Turned off DoF and my blurry issue went away. I also upgraded to the new Beta drivers and went to SMAA based on the preview testing I read about earlier from Kyle and the HardOCP crew. I am now getting around that 50-60 FPS mark give or take a few FPS on Ultra. I left Ambient on MHBAO and turned off DoF only. Runs and looks great now!!

 

Sodapopjones

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 22, 2012
Messages
1,934
I was thinking about buying a GTX 780 for this game but changed my mind...seems like even 3GB cards are having issues on 'Ultra'...plus buying a new card for 1 game doesn't seem worth it...nothing else is coming out anytime soon which will push graphics...Witcher 3 and The Division might but they are only coming out in 2015 and by that time Maxwell cards will be out and a more worthy upgrade

I'm seeing 3.5GB+ on Ultra at 1440p lol.

Its funny, if nvidia wants to force people into buying their cards, the least they could do would be to add some RAM while they're at it. :eek:
 

styckx

Gawd
Joined
Aug 16, 2003
Messages
842
The truck is front wheel drive. The smoke flows to the back of the vehicle. The rear tires do not move/spin when you do that.

I was being sarcastic. That truck, or any truck should not be front wheel drive..
 

polonyc2

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 25, 2004
Messages
19,053
I'm seeing 3.5GB+ on Ultra at 1440p lol.

Its funny, if nvidia wants to force people into buying their cards, the least they could do would be to add some RAM while they're at it. :eek:

I'm at 1920 x 1200 and 3GB will still probably push things to the limit...waiting for Maxwell cards with 6GB or 8GB VRAM sounds like the best option...with the next-gen consoles having a lot more memory I'm sure we'll be seeing more games push the VRAM limit
 

guitarguy6

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 29, 2007
Messages
1,947
Finally had time to play but I get no audio in game. I get audio in the menu but as soon as the opening cut scene kicks in I have no audio. I'm using an Auzentech Bravura hooked up to a Yamaha 7.1 receiver via optical cable. Any ideas?
 

lilbabycat

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 21, 2011
Messages
3,810
Finally had time to play but I get no audio in game. I get audio in the menu but as soon as the opening cut scene kicks in I have no audio. I'm using an Auzentech Bravura hooked up to a Yamaha 7.1 receiver via optical cable. Any ideas?

i had to drop my sound down to 4.1, was only getting some of the sound effects, I'm using cheapo onboard realtek though
 

m33pm33p

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - August 2013
Joined
Oct 10, 2010
Messages
4,345
That's the only game you were aiming to play the PS4 with? That seems very shortsighted. :( Exclusives are what I aim for when I buy a console.

Well I meant the reason for the PRE ODER of the PS4 instead of just waiting a bit for the other games and then buying one. Im definitely a PS "fanboi" but most of the games coming out are still looking and running quite well on my PS3.
 

RangerXML

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 16, 2006
Messages
6,387
I'm having fun on the PC version, fills a bit of that void of not having GTAV and I'm having a blast doing the missions without even entering a building. I took out an entire security force just "hacking" them through cameras and then walked in and cleared out the last 3 with a silenced pistol to the head, something that you can't do in GTA.
 

dravisar

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
277
I think that AMD fixes CrossfireX for the R9 series in a game first, then figures out the rest of the cards at a later date.

That is exactly what I am thinking. They fixed xfire for the R9 series...and ignored 6 series and older. It works, and works well, until it doesn't. A driver error is purely on AMDs end, especially when it is fine in single card mode...albeit damn slow. 25-30 FPS vs 55-60...
 

styckx

Gawd
Joined
Aug 16, 2003
Messages
842
lol. My saved game got corrupted AGAIN..

Stuck at loading, 100% CPU load.. Thank god I'm saving backups.. I'm putting Uplay offline permanently. Everything I've read is it has to do with online crap..

http://i.imgur.com/maSWpyD.png
 

cageymaru

Fully [H]
Joined
Apr 10, 2003
Messages
20,173
That is exactly what I am thinking. They fixed xfire for the R9 series...and ignored 6 series and older. It works, and works well, until it doesn't. A driver error is purely on AMDs end, especially when it is fine in single card mode...albeit damn slow. 25-30 FPS vs 55-60...

Maybe you need to clean the old drivers and reinstall the new ones.
 
Top