Watch Dogs

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Hardware' started by defiant007, Jun 5, 2012.

  1. Q-BZ

    Q-BZ [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    18,181
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Didn't work at all yesterday. If it happens again to me today I'll try it again with no expectations.





    http://blog.ubi.com/watch-dogs-record-breaking-sales-day-one/

    ^^ This probably would explain to a certain degree some of the issues perhaps. A demand and spike on servers.




    Any game like this is going to be called a GTA clone. There's plenty of "non GTA" gameplay elements in this not the least of which is real stealth that actually works.
     
  2. TaintedSquirrel

    TaintedSquirrel [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,411
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    You guys have much better attention to detail than I do.
    I never would have noticed the windows. Or maybe I just stopped looking at them over the years since every game does something stupid with window reflections.

    Mirrors are a different story.

    No? It's a GTA copy-cat and since Ubisoft isn't as experienced as Rockstar, it's inferior in a lot of ways.
     
  3. dravisar

    dravisar Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    277
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Back into xfire on the exact same settings...double the performance (60 FPS) and WHAM, driver display error 20 seconds in. FML.
     
  4. piscian18

    piscian18 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,021
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    I guess what I mean is the story and acting just looks like it's pretty lowbrow. I was hoping for something more like Ghost in the shell level technocracy writing wise.
     
  5. SilverSliver

    SilverSliver Beat It To Deformation

    Messages:
    11,047
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Should have just made it a modern AC tie in. Least then it would have been a story worth caring about a little bit. CToS developers were Templars and Deadsec are the Assasins and make it a hacking/stealth/free roam hybrid of AC and GTA.
     
  6. Wildace

    Wildace [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,717
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    i am glad it is not an AC tie in because i never gave a crap about AC in the first place, i have the latest one and couldnt stand playing more tha 40 minutes before i had to shut it down.
     
  7. Stiler

    Stiler [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,538
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    There is no "Sensitivity ="

    The closest one is called "Game profile sensitivity =" or "mouse sensitivity x =/y="
     
  8. RangerXML

    RangerXML [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,367
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    I found the sensitivity, its set by default to 0.9. Use find to find it.
     
  9. Armenius

    Armenius I Drive Myself to the [H]ospital

    Messages:
    17,520
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    If anyone is having graphical glitches with weird light rings or ghost images getting stuck on screen, it's the Temporal SMAA. Using another AA mode gets rid of the issue.
     
  10. TheResidentEvil

    TheResidentEvil [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,943
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Game runs fine for me. Vsync doesnt work so well so if you turn that off and then set it to borderless windowed mode you get no tearing. I am running a 7950. The spider tank game is great
     
  11. Stiler

    Stiler [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,538
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Is there any way to set the "stroll" (IE walk) to just be a toggle instead of having to hold the damn button? Who thought that was a good idea? Walking takes a lot longer and you don't need to hold it, seems like a waste teo require you to hold the button down.
     
  12. styckx

    styckx Gawd

    Messages:
    842
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2003
    Front wheel drive diesel pickups.. Seems about right.

    [​IMG]
     
  13. TaintedSquirrel

    TaintedSquirrel [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,411
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    I think there's a walk toggle in the options.
    There's also a sprint toggle.
     
  14. Teitoku

    Teitoku Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    346
    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Yeah, borderless window REALLY improved things for me. It runs about twice as well @1680x1050 borderless than it does @1440x900 standard fullscreen.

    Vsync's off too; I use triple buffering instead.
     
  15. chockomonkey

    chockomonkey [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,250
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    I thought tripple buffering was a setting that is somehow tied into vsync. Could be wrong.. i'm often wrong =D
     
  16. TaintedSquirrel

    TaintedSquirrel [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,411
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
  17. Q-BZ

    Q-BZ [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    18,181
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Why does that make any difference one way or the other?
     
  18. schizrade

    schizrade [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,707
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Well it IS Chicago... :D
     
  19. schizrade

    schizrade [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,707
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    So xfire is a no go?
     
  20. cageymaru

    cageymaru [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    19,741
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    I think that AMD fixes CrossfireX for the R9 series in a game first, then figures out the rest of the cards at a later date.
     
  21. MavericK

    MavericK Zero Cool

    Messages:
    28,701
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    It is. Triple buffering without VSync does nothing.
     
  22. Dion

    Dion 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,712
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
  23. wonderfield

    wonderfield [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,396
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Vertical sync is enabled on the desktop by default, and I believe that propagates to windowed apps as well. I could be mistaken, though.
     
  24. polonyc2

    polonyc2 PM an Admin to Pick Your Title

    Messages:
    16,389
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    I was thinking about buying a GTX 780 for this game but changed my mind...seems like even 3GB cards are having issues on 'Ultra'...plus buying a new card for 1 game doesn't seem worth it...nothing else is coming out anytime soon which will push graphics...Witcher 3 and The Division might but they are only coming out in 2015 and by that time Maxwell cards will be out and a more worthy upgrade
     
  25. Johnked6

    Johnked6 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,156
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    I've played about 5 hrs so far. Took me an hour before I really got into it. Graphics are pretty nice for this type of game, I'm averaging around 40-60 fps outside at 1920x1080 ultra textures, 2x TxAA, motion blur and DOF off. I'm using around 3.2gb Vram on my 670 4gb.

    No hitching or stuttering for me. It's an enjoyable game, I agree with all the 8/10 review scores out there. It's solid but does not transcend the genre.
     
  26. polonyc2

    polonyc2 PM an Admin to Pick Your Title

    Messages:
    16,389
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
  27. Dallows

    Dallows [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,816
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    The truck is front wheel drive. The smoke flows to the back of the vehicle. The rear tires do not move/spin when you do that.
     
  28. wonderfield

    wonderfield [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,396
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    It seems weird to gripe about trucks not being rear-wheel drive when it takes 38 seconds to decelerate from 35mph to 0 in any of the game's small, high-performance cars.
     
  29. cageymaru

    cageymaru [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    19,741
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Maybe this is a Windows setting, but when I play the Spider Tank missions, the Spider keeps moving to the right by itself. Windows hasn't said anything about Sticky Keys being on. Anyone else having this problem and what did you do to fix it?

    Not having this problem playing the main game, although there is so much stuttering that it could be happening and I'd never know about it. :)
     
  30. Anime_Fan

    Anime_Fan [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,207
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Yep that was it! Turned off DoF and my blurry issue went away. I also upgraded to the new Beta drivers and went to SMAA based on the preview testing I read about earlier from Kyle and the HardOCP crew. I am now getting around that 50-60 FPS mark give or take a few FPS on Ultra. I left Ambient on MHBAO and turned off DoF only. Runs and looks great now!!

    [​IMG]
     
  31. Sodapopjones

    Sodapopjones [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,801
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    I'm seeing 3.5GB+ on Ultra at 1440p lol.

    Its funny, if nvidia wants to force people into buying their cards, the least they could do would be to add some RAM while they're at it. :eek:
     
  32. styckx

    styckx Gawd

    Messages:
    842
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2003
    I was being sarcastic. That truck, or any truck should not be front wheel drive..
     
  33. polonyc2

    polonyc2 PM an Admin to Pick Your Title

    Messages:
    16,389
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    I'm at 1920 x 1200 and 3GB will still probably push things to the limit...waiting for Maxwell cards with 6GB or 8GB VRAM sounds like the best option...with the next-gen consoles having a lot more memory I'm sure we'll be seeing more games push the VRAM limit
     
  34. guitarguy6

    guitarguy6 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,937
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Finally had time to play but I get no audio in game. I get audio in the menu but as soon as the opening cut scene kicks in I have no audio. I'm using an Auzentech Bravura hooked up to a Yamaha 7.1 receiver via optical cable. Any ideas?
     
  35. lilbabycat

    lilbabycat 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,810
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    i had to drop my sound down to 4.1, was only getting some of the sound effects, I'm using cheapo onboard realtek though
     
  36. m33pm33p

    m33pm33p [H]ard|DCer of the Month - August 2013

    Messages:
    4,358
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Well I meant the reason for the PRE ODER of the PS4 instead of just waiting a bit for the other games and then buying one. Im definitely a PS "fanboi" but most of the games coming out are still looking and running quite well on my PS3.
     
  37. RangerXML

    RangerXML [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,367
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    I'm having fun on the PC version, fills a bit of that void of not having GTAV and I'm having a blast doing the missions without even entering a building. I took out an entire security force just "hacking" them through cameras and then walked in and cleared out the last 3 with a silenced pistol to the head, something that you can't do in GTA.
     
  38. dravisar

    dravisar Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    277
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    That is exactly what I am thinking. They fixed xfire for the R9 series...and ignored 6 series and older. It works, and works well, until it doesn't. A driver error is purely on AMDs end, especially when it is fine in single card mode...albeit damn slow. 25-30 FPS vs 55-60...
     
  39. styckx

    styckx Gawd

    Messages:
    842
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2003
    lol. My saved game got corrupted AGAIN..

    Stuck at loading, 100% CPU load.. Thank god I'm saving backups.. I'm putting Uplay offline permanently. Everything I've read is it has to do with online crap..

    http://i.imgur.com/maSWpyD.png
     
  40. cageymaru

    cageymaru [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    19,741
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Maybe you need to clean the old drivers and reinstall the new ones.