W10 Pro wont activate

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by German Muscle, Mar 5, 2019.

  1. German Muscle

    German Muscle [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,816
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Just built a new system and when i try to activate it throws a fit.

    upload_2019-3-5_23-56-56.png

    upload_2019-3-5_23-57-21.png

    upload_2019-3-5_23-57-39.png

    upload_2019-3-5_23-57-53.png
     
  2. craigdt

    craigdt [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,029
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Where did your key come from?
     
  3. German Muscle

    German Muscle [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,816
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    a guy on here. Sent me a pic of the COA and then a video of it destroyed. Been using it for 3 years.
     
  4. jmilcher

    jmilcher [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,153
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Look up how to use phone activation with windows 10.

    If that fails, I have picked up many keys here for 10-15 for W10pro. There are a few very established sellers of keys here.
     
    Armenius and craigdt like this.
  5. craigdt

    craigdt [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,029
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Hate to say it, but it might be that time in your cost/benefit ratio
     
  6. German Muscle

    German Muscle [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,816
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Yeah, just making sure ive explored all options before i go and buy another one on here.

    It was used on my Z77x setup and i upgraded to X299. It let me reactivate with the gigabyte board but i changed to a EVGA X299 board and now its super butthurt about it.
     
  7. dbwillis

    dbwillis [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,405
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    was it an OEM key?
     
  8. German Muscle

    German Muscle [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,816
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    yes it is
     
  9. BoiseTech

    BoiseTech Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    308
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Did you try calling to activate it?
     
    Armenius likes this.
  10. -=SOF=-WID99

    -=SOF=-WID99 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    220
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    OEM keys are not transferable ..they are tied to the hardware you installed on
    you can try to call the MS toll free number and tell em your old mainboard fried
     
    Armenius likes this.
  11. Rattle

    Rattle 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,708
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    This is a benefit of w10 it gives you the chance to think twice and walk away before installing.
     
    Deadjasper likes this.
  12. dbwillis

    dbwillis [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,405
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Was the Z7 also a GB brand board?
    Wondering if it saw the change in brand (GB to EVGA)
     
  13. jmilcher

    jmilcher [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,153
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Than that’s why. It’s oem and tied to the previous board. I’d just buy a new one.
     
    Armenius likes this.
  14. German Muscle

    German Muscle [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,816
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Gigabyte. Im picking up what your puttin down.
     
  15. dvsman

    dvsman 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,585
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    I was about to jam up the guy that sold it, but then you said it was 3 years ago. Which means you already used it and are trying to re-use it in a new build.

    Yeah that's the thing about the OEM keys people sell here. I consider them one shot use and call it a day. Only reason they can sell them for 20 bucks vs 100-200.
     
  16. jmilcher

    jmilcher [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,153
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    I haven’t bought any w10 retail keys, but I had 7 and 8/8.1 retail keys that gave a fit after they were installed once. I had to jump through hoops to activate again.

    I pay $10-15 a pop now and just know when I build again I’ll be buying a new oem key.

    But I’ve sold motherboards that had a w10 key tied to them, and I added that in the listing.
     
  17. nightanole

    nightanole [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    2,016
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    WHile it didnt work for me, if you have a microsoft account tied to the pc(non local account), you can just install without the key, after install log into your account, and deactivate the key from the old system, and activate it on the new one. Its what they rigged up for people who nuked their mobo.

    It fails most of the time, but then you just phone in. It disables the install on the old hardware, but who cares.
     
    Armenius likes this.
  18. jmilcher

    jmilcher [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,153
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    The oem keys aren’t transferable. At least they say they aren’t. I’d be interested in knowing if anyone with a oem did this
     
  19. dvsman

    dvsman 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,585
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    The login trick didn't work for me in a build where I swapped out mobos for the exact same model mobo (to trouble shoot). As soon as it rebooted on the new mobo it asked for re-activation which promptly failed. Like I said, no biggie, just get new keys.
     
  20. German Muscle

    German Muscle [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,816
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    picked up a retail key here off the forums. all is well now. Much appreciated!
     
    Armenius and pendragon1 like this.
  21. AltTabbins

    AltTabbins [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    18,702
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    If you attach your Microsoft account to it, you shouldn't run into the issue again. I have taken OEM keys with me across several machines. I just log in using my email address and it activates whatever I'm using.
     
  22. German Muscle

    German Muscle [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,816
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    not the case here.
     
  23. atlas101

    atlas101 n00b

    Messages:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2018
    This - they are tied but they will transfer as well. Like, AltTabbins, I've moved plenty across to multiple machines. However, mine were Win7, not sure if the OS 'rules' have changed a bit. I've seen the gent here who sells them, might see if I can snag one--too cheap to pass up.