RX Vega Owners Thread

FearTheCow

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 2, 2006
Messages
5,038
Anyone else try the app where you get info sent to your phone? It completely screws up when I try, system hard locks.

Edit: Derp, think all my problems are PSU related, 650 watts isn't doing it.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: N4CR
like this

noko

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 14, 2010
Messages
5,148
noko,thank you I've followed your guide before. Unfortunately, you don't get a pop up screen with the 18.Q.4 drivers with windows 7. This is the 2019 catalyst driver but these are the only options you get with a custom install even with the pro version
View attachment 128324


Now this is with the gaming driver installed. The software defaults to the radeon pro mode, even if the gaming drivers are the only ones installed. I tried the 18.Q.4 drivers and there's no options menu to select another driver.
View attachment 128325

I believe this is a windows 7 problem. I'd be happy if I could just get the radeon catalyst software installed and not have a the pro drivers installed.
Missed that your on Win 7. Yes the 18.12.2 drivers does the same thing in Win 10 unless you go through some dancing with Pro drivers but limited to Win 10 it appears.

20181217_214149.png
 

FearTheCow

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 2, 2006
Messages
5,038
Pretty sure I have a faulty card, pretty annoyed right now, I keep getting "display driver amdkmdap stopped responding...." crashes.

So far I have in no particular order reinstalled windows (twice), tried different drivers, different settings in wattman, and got a new PSU. I thought I had it working and got to play BF 5 for one map, when the next map loaded my fps ranked, fucking card wouldnt clock higher than 1k Mhz and 800 memory.

Edit: sending the card back tomorrow, going to pick up the MSI air boost for $400, really pissed off since I got a new case and PSU due to this card.
 
Last edited:

FearTheCow

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 2, 2006
Messages
5,038
So I am a glutton for punishment, decided to replace my motherboard with an MSI x470 gaming plus carbon and did a complete fresh install, same problem, the sapphire 64 reference should be here today. If the noise level on the new card is annoying I think I may go full water cooling.
 

FearTheCow

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 2, 2006
Messages
5,038
Decided to buy a morpheus II cooler for the card to ride me over while I agonize over what parts to buy to go full water cooling.
 

LigTasm

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 29, 2011
Messages
5,059
Anyone seen artifacts like this with Vega? Running DA:I on my V64LE and I keep getting these in the top left corner. It does it under DX11 and Mantle. Temps are around 65C full load, no OC, no undervolt.

I'm going to try swapping my V56 in and seeing if it does it the same way to rule out the game, but most games I play are not stressful on the card (World of Warships, etc).

 

Nolan7689

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 5, 2015
Messages
1,627
What sort of speeds (edit: just saw no OC or Undervolt in your post) and temps are you getting on your HBM?

When I was OCing the memory I got to 1020 and anything over would almost immediately start artifacting, so that’s my first guess.
 

FearTheCow

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 2, 2006
Messages
5,038
Morpheus II did not work as expected and pissed me off, going full water this friday.
 

primetime

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
6,588
Anyone seen artifacts like this with Vega? Running DA:I on my V64LE and I keep getting these in the top left corner. It does it under DX11 and Mantle. Temps are around 65C full load, no OC, no undervolt.

I'm going to try swapping my V56 in and seeing if it does it the same way to rule out the game, but most games I play are not stressful on the card (World of Warships, etc).

vsr the game to 4k with all settings to max and 4xAA im pretty sure it stress the card just fine.:)
 

FearTheCow

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 2, 2006
Messages
5,038
Mount it harder and make sure you use a ton of paste and the little plastic spacers
I said fuck it, it kind of works, dont have the patience to keep screwing with it, so it is currently my excuse for going water.

If Ligtasms' advice doesn't work are you going to get rid of it?
I am pulling it off Friday when I put my wc loop together, I dong have a use for it.
 

Boil

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 19, 2015
Messages
1,432
I said fuck it, it kind of works, dont have the patience to keep screwing with it, so it is currently my excuse for going water.

I am pulling it off Friday when I put my wc loop together, I dong have a use for it.
You can just send that Morpheus II heat sink my way, I will dispose of it for you...!
 

FearTheCow

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 2, 2006
Messages
5,038
I will probably give it away, it won't have all the heat sinks so whoever gets it will probably want to buy new ones.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Boil
like this

Boil

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 19, 2015
Messages
1,432
I will probably give it away, it won't have all the heat sinks so whoever gets it will probably want to buy new ones.
No problem getting new secondary heat sinks, so send it my way...!!!
 
Last edited:

Smitty2k1

Gawd
Joined
May 31, 2005
Messages
650
I've been fighting power supply issues with my Vega56 for over a year now.

Silverstone SX650-G was tripping OCP in certain games unless I ran Vega 56 in power saver mode. Silverstone confirmed they made a change to the OCP to prevent this from happening and replaced it under warranty. I bought a Corsair SF600 platinum in the meantime and I liked the sound profile much more so I kept it and sold the new SX650-G.

A few weeks later and the SF600 platinum is now tripping the OCP playing Destiny 2 unless it's in power saver mode. Corsair said "you need 650W for Vega" and won't acknowledge the problem.

Digging deeper on the internet, it seems like lots of power supplies are having issues with Vega and OCP.

Bad times :(
 

ccityinstaller

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
4,236
I've been fighting power supply issues with my Vega56 for over a year now.

Silverstone SX650-G was tripping OCP in certain games unless I ran Vega 56 in power saver mode. Silverstone confirmed they made a change to the OCP to prevent this from happening and replaced it under warranty. I bought a Corsair SF600 platinum in the meantime and I liked the sound profile much more so I kept it and sold the new SX650-G.

A few weeks later and the SF600 platinum is now tripping the OCP playing Destiny 2 unless it's in power saver mode. Corsair said "you need 650W for Vega" and won't acknowledge the problem.

Digging deeper on the internet, it seems like lots of power supplies are having issues with Vega and OCP.

Bad times :(

I have been in talks with Seasonic Tech support and they are giving me the run around as well. I have a mis matched setup at the moment of my platinum clocking 56 and 64 in my sig system (I sold off a bunch of my other Vegas).

Either card will work completely fine alone, pushed to their limits for days on end. But if you try to use them together, undervolted and underclocked, with total system draw under 700W I have issues and hard locks.

I swapped the PSU out for a spare Corsair a,860 (which SS makes for Corsair) and the issues are gone.


SS tech support first tried to tell me I needed 1050-1200W to run cross fire and linked me to some random YT video showing usage. I have my own very expensive UPS and know what my power usage is. I explained that to them and waited for their reply.

They have no idea why the Corsair unit works just fine, but they are blaming the issue on Vega exceeding "Intel's design spec" (their words lol) with the card drawing more current then the PSU can supply, which is making the unit think there is a short and the OCP is kicking in as it is designed to do.

I tried explaining to them that the cards are not exceeding the published current levels they advertise the PSU can supply, and if the cards were doing so then they would not have been PCI-E 3.0 certified. Since they claim every Vega does this, even mine clocked at 1400Mhz drawing 140W for a pure compute load, then clearly we would have tens of thousands of VEGA owners screaming from the room tops since their mining rigs woulf not have worked properly.

The issue lies with their Focus Plus units and they do not want to own up to it, despite issuing a press release about it months ago.

I am beyond disappointed with them considering the amount of money I have spent on hundreds of SS units I have purchased.
 

Nolan7689

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 5, 2015
Messages
1,627
Definitely sounds like a Seasonic issue, though I don’t know about the Corsair SF600. My two cents, I’ve got a Corsair HX750 that is now pushing 6 years old(purchased April 2013h, with no issues running Vega 64 and Ryzen 2700.

At one point it was dual 7950s then a single 290x (With Bulldozer). Granted I never mined and only light overclocking so it wasn’t a particularly stressful 6 years on this PSU.
 

Algrim

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 1, 2016
Messages
1,691
I tried explaining to them that the cards are not exceeding the published current levels they advertise the PSU can supply, and if the cards were doing so then they would not have been PCI-E 3.0 certified.
Considering that AMD actually did release thousands of video cards that exceeded the PCI-E spec I'm not sure you can discount this as a possibility.
 

THUMPer

2[H]4U
Joined
May 6, 2008
Messages
3,264
I'm using a Seasonic Prime 850 Titanium on my V64 LC. Before it was a 750 Gold. Havent had any issues with OCP.
 

primetime

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
6,588
Everyone still happy with there Vega's with the Radeon 7 almost here.....It be awesome to have that 16gb of vram but it doesn't look anywhere near the performance jump coming from rx580 (3
I've been fighting power supply issues with my Vega56 for over a year now.

Silverstone SX650-G was tripping OCP in certain games unless I ran Vega 56 in power saver mode. Silverstone confirmed they made a change to the OCP to prevent this from happening and replaced it under warranty. I bought a Corsair SF600 platinum in the meantime and I liked the sound profile much more so I kept it and sold the new SX650-G.

A few weeks later and the SF600 platinum is now tripping the OCP playing Destiny 2 unless it's in power saver mode. Corsair said "you need 650W for Vega" and won't acknowledge the problem.

Digging deeper on the internet, it seems like lots of power supplies are having issues with Vega and OCP.

Bad times :(
No issues here.....and i push my power limit to +50% as system default...guess my 850 covers my setup ok.
 

Maddness

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 24, 2014
Messages
1,231
I was actually thinking of grabbing a Vega 64 as there are some very good deals going. But it's only a week away so I'm going to see how Vega 7 looks.
 

ccityinstaller

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
4,236
Considering that AMD actually did release thousands of video cards that exceeded the PCI-E spec I'm not sure you can discount this as a possibility.
That was a firmware mistake which is WHY AMD was able to correct it and why the card passed the certification process. I'm not giving AMD a pass if they are at fault.

The issue with these cards is that SS acknowledged a design fault (let's ignore with whom the blame lies for a minute) and claimed it was limited to units that we're only produced in Jan of 2018...Yet when I have that issue, they claim my unit was not that old. Here is an excerpt from the first response I got from them:

Hi Josh,

Thank you for contacting Seasonic Support.

After checking your serial #, i can confirm your unit is not part of the batch that is supposed to have this issue. Generally units that are afflicted will have issues just running 1 card (Vega's often go outside intel specs which trips psu safety causing shutdown)
 

ManofGod

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
11,936
How come my Vega never uses power state 7? I have already unlocked the power limit so I can hit %150, I can set State 6 as 1677 and 1150mv, it clocks to an average 1640 and works fine. However, I set the State 7 to 1702 and 1200 but, it never uses it no matter what settings I set with it. Also, it is not overheating, I have set the fan curve so it would not do so. (It does not hit above 340 Watts using 3D Mark 11) Thank for the help.
 

THUMPer

2[H]4U
Joined
May 6, 2008
Messages
3,264
How come my Vega never uses power state 7? I have already unlocked the power limit so I can hit %150, I can set State 6 as 1677 and 1150mv, it clocks to an average 1640 and works fine. However, I set the State 7 to 1702 and 1200 but, it never uses it no matter what settings I set with it. Also, it is not overheating, I have set the fan curve so it would not do so. (It does not hit above 340 Watts using 3D Mark 11) Thank for the help.
What is your average gpu clock in 3dmark? Try timespy too..
 

THUMPer

2[H]4U
Joined
May 6, 2008
Messages
3,264
1640ish. I will.verify when I get home, thanks.
I'm not sure what card you have, but you'll never hit that clock speed in p7. That's just AMD's boost algorithm. Set Mhz for P6 and P7 Lower.
I have a Vega64LC. I have P7 set to 1750 - but it hovers around 1730 until it gets to 50C then it drops closer to 1710 and stays around there. If you put a water block on it and flashed with a liquid BIOS, You could get 1700mhz all day
 

ccityinstaller

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
4,236
I'm not sure what card you have, but you'll never hit that clock speed in p7. That's just AMD's boost algorithm. Set Mhz for P6 and P7 Lower.
I have a Vega64LC. I have P7 set to 1750 - but it hovers around 1730 until it gets to 50C then it drops closer to 1710 and stays around there. If you put a water block on it and flashed with a liquid BIOS, You could get 1700mhz all day
I get my cards to their P7 state (sort Of)...I set the P7 state to 50Mhz over what I know my cards max boost clocks are...That nets me a locked boost clock, since I never have to worry about temps with 780mm of rad space...I am in the works of cobbling up a WC'ing solution for My Radeon VII as we speak. Trying to find out of the old Koolance MVR-100 universal VRM block (I stupidly sold 2 new ones years ago) so I can use that along with a universal GPU block for the die and HBM...I can't wait to see 2Ghz!
 

ManofGod

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
11,936
I'm not sure what card you have, but you'll never hit that clock speed in p7. That's just AMD's boost algorithm. Set Mhz for P6 and P7 Lower.
I have a Vega64LC. I have P7 set to 1750 - but it hovers around 1730 until it gets to 50C then it drops closer to 1710 and stays around there. If you put a water block on it and flashed with a liquid BIOS, You could get 1700mhz all day
I get my cards to their P7 state (sort Of)...I set the P7 state to 50Mhz over what I know my cards max boost clocks are...That nets me a locked boost clock, since I never have to worry about temps with 780mm of rad space...I am in the works of cobbling up a WC'ing solution for My Radeon VII as we speak. Trying to find out of the old Koolance MVR-100 universal VRM block (I stupidly sold 2 new ones years ago) so I can use that along with a universal GPU block for the die and HBM...I can't wait to see 2Ghz!
Thanks. I have a reference Vega 56 flashed with a 64 bios that I was able to flash 1 month after I bought it in 2017. Unlocking that power limit let me get beyond where I was at but at most, it gets to 1640 or maybe briefly 1650 but stays around there. The fan run at 3600rpm at 75C and is not all that loud, for what it is. It just never hits the state 7 settings at all. (Or if it does, even briefly, it locks up.)

Edit: Liquid bios WITHOUT a water cooler? Bad idea?
 
Last edited:

ccityinstaller

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
4,236
Thanks. I have a reference Vega 56 flashed with a 64 bios that I was able to flash 1 month after I bought it in 2017. Unlocking that power limit let me get beyond where I was at but at most, it gets to 1640 or maybe briefly 1650 but stays around there. The fan run at 3600rpm at 75C and is not all that loud, for what it is. It just never hits the state 7 settings at all. (Or if it does, even briefly, it locks up.)
Where is your HBM temp at? That is the usually the issue...anything over 70C is worrying and was introducing issues in the mining community...Since your card's hBM is unlocked, what speed are you running at?

If you are not running 1050+, then do yourself a favor and crank that up..As long as the card is boosting to ~1600Mhz you will see a better performance gain with HBM @ 1050+ vs a high core speed and slow HBM.

Since you have Samsung HBM, if you keep it cool it can easily do 1050~1100Mhz for gaming.
 

ManofGod

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
11,936
Where is your HBM temp at? That is the usually the issue...anything over 70C is worrying and was introducing issues in the mining community...Since your card's hBM is unlocked, what speed are you running at?

If you are not running 1050+, then do yourself a favor and crank that up..As long as the card is boosting to ~1600Mhz you will see a better performance gain with HBM @ 1050+ vs a high core speed and slow HBM.

Since you have Samsung HBM, if you keep it cool it can easily do 1050~1100Mhz for gaming.
I will have to check my HBM temp but, I am running at 1050 and it manually set it to 1100mv when I set the gpu voltage manually through Wattman.
 

Nolan7689

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 5, 2015
Messages
1,627
Where is your HBM temp at? That is the usually the issue...anything over 70C is worrying and was introducing issues in the mining community...Since your card's hBM is unlocked, what speed are you running at?

If you are not running 1050+, then do yourself a favor and crank that up..As long as the card is boosting to ~1600Mhz you will see a better performance gain with HBM @ 1050+ vs a high core speed and slow HBM.

Since you have Samsung HBM, if you keep it cool it can easily do 1050~1100Mhz for gaming.
Man now I feel worse about my 64. My HBM gets errors and locks above 1020. Of course it is a Sapphire reference card so it isn’t exactly running cool.
 

ccityinstaller

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
4,236
Man now I feel worse about my 64. My HBM gets errors and locks above 1020. Of course it is a Sapphire reference card so it isn’t exactly running cool.
1020 is still a nice boost over the 945, but the stock blower really limits these cards..Please tell me you have it undervolted and have given it 65-70% custom PL via modified power limits vs the stock voltage etc? It will use less power and run cooler and faster.

If the mining boom had not happened, I problably would have been buying VEGAs, binning them, and shipping them to buyers with the proper settings already to go. They just plug it and and follow some simply directions and they are off the races. But the boom did happen, and made me a lot moar money :-D

ManofGod , any updates? You should not need the voltage that high, since that is really just the gPU floor voltage, and has nothing to do with the HBM voltage at all. We cannot control the HBM voltage at all.


Has anyone tried using the "Timing 1 vs Timing 2" option in Wattman 19.x? I have the first 19.x release, and the auto OC feature just black screens and then hard reboots my system. I tried it just for kicks even though I know what my cards can do. I have not played with those timings, as I am trying to figure out the best WC'ing path for my Radeon VIIs right now.
 

Nolan7689

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 5, 2015
Messages
1,627
ccityinstaller No custom limits on the power level but I do have it at +50% and suitably undervolted.

Used to run a small OC (could reliably stay around 1650-1670mhz on core) but now it’s just stock with an undervolt and HBM 1020.
 
Top