New DFI Mini-ITX MI P55-T36

Discussion in 'Small Form Factor Systems' started by Konias, Nov 5, 2009.

  1. strikeout

    strikeout [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,359
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    picked up mine at newegg, been waiting for weeks. They both charge tax so might as well lump it all together with the rest of my parts and save a bit on shipping.
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2010
  2. CooperXS

    CooperXS n00b

    Messages:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Does the new Beta BIOS resolves USB-WIFI-dongles-not-working issue ?
     
  3. phinix

    phinix Gawd

    Messages:
    821
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    I think all it fixes is RAM issue..:(

    Guess what - I have installed Windows 7 32 bit and still coudnlt make it work... Windows XP.. nope.... Nothing... I even bought another wifi adapter.. thats 4th one! Nothing...
    I keep 20m of network cable running through my living room cause cannot make this work with wifi :((
     
  4. winhyun

    winhyun [H]Lite

    Messages:
    111
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
  5. phinix

    phinix Gawd

    Messages:
    821
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    That would be about £60-80 cost. I was actually thinking about getting wireless access point (bridge) with WDS option, then connect short cat5 cable from my pc to this bridge and connect this bridge wireless with my wireless Virgin router... That should work.. right?
     
  6. fr500

    fr500 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,069
    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Yes WDS will do, but you need another AP, maybe too much tho, you just need a wireless bridge. The purpose of WDS is link with another AP and bridge both while giving service on the wired and wireless network at the same time.

    IE: you can connect you PC to the WDS AP, and connect other PCs wirelessly
     
  7. phinix

    phinix Gawd

    Messages:
    821
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Right.. So if my wireless Virgin cable router works and accepts WDS, then I need that kind of wireless AP/bridge with WDS option and built-in switch, then plug my PC to it and I will get network access and internet... is that correct?
     
  8. NichoTL

    NichoTL Gawd

    Messages:
    772
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Do you not have a free PCI or PCIEx1 slot to put a wifi card in ?
     
  9. winhyun

    winhyun [H]Lite

    Messages:
    111
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    It only has 1 PCIE slot and that takes the videocard because the mobo has no on-board graphic.
     
  10. fr500

    fr500 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,069
    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    WDS as I said maybe overkill, WDS is for bridging access points, and servicing clients from both access points at the same time you just need a wireless radio, like a Linksys Wet54g for instance.

    WDS would work too of course
     
  11. phinix

    phinix Gawd

    Messages:
    821
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005

    You know what? This is pretty good idea... I'm tired of trying to get this one working with wifi..

    I found these, pretty good price, cheapest one I canget.. - so basically, it works like a cat5 cable, only using power line in a house, right? No other requirements right?
     
  12. Steeeeve

    Steeeeve 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,596
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    I still can't believe you can't get wifi to work on the DFI board!

    I've spent a lot of time trying to figure it out too! Oh well...maybe the Zotac board?
     
  13. winhyun

    winhyun [H]Lite

    Messages:
    111
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Yep, It's that easy. They don't even need drivers, it's just plug & play. Can be used up to a 5000 sq ft home and the signal does not degrade as much as wifi over distance. But the strength of the signal will depend on the quality of the homes wiring (it may not work very well in older homes with aluminum wiring). Also you can only connect to one item at a time unless you buy the one with 4 ethernet ports. And you must plug it into a wall socket and not a power strip.

    What's kinda cool about it is if you have a standoff garage or shop that is powered by the house and is within the 5000 sq ft of the home, you can use this for access to the internet.
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2010
  14. NichoTL

    NichoTL Gawd

    Messages:
    772
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    DUH. Sorry my bad I dunno what I was thinking (must have been mATX that was in my head).
     
  15. winhyun

    winhyun [H]Lite

    Messages:
    111
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    I made the same mistake a few pages back on this thread. :D :eek: :D
     
  16. phinix

    phinix Gawd

    Messages:
    821
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    I know:( I'm buying another one now, Dlink N, maybe this one will work:(
     
  17. phinix

    phinix Gawd

    Messages:
    821
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    OK, I just installed windows XP on this mobo and all adapters worked. SO there is only one explanation - drivers issue! But That edimax mini usb adapter I used has windows 7 drivers and I installed them and still not working!
    What the hell is going on there?
     
  18. Steeeeve

    Steeeeve 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,596
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    The Windows 7 gods hate you.

    You made fun of Bill Gates one time didn't you!?
     
  19. Pinnocchio

    Pinnocchio n00b

    Messages:
    6
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    If you can pick up a couple of Fonera APs and put openwrt onto them.....lot's of fun with networking then.

    I've seen people rig a fonera to run it off the 5v line from a molex connector.

    If you live in flats I wouldn't recommend powerline as it's security isn't great.
     
  20. __Miguel_

    __Miguel_ Gawd

    Messages:
    536
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    I also recommend giving this article a read, just in case, if you're really serious about Powerline.

    Cheers.

    Miguel
     
  21. phinix

    phinix Gawd

    Messages:
    821
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    I'm going to give it a shot for the last time and gonna buy this Dlink DWA 140 stick.
    From here looks like its compatible with win 7 32/64 bit: HERE
     
  22. supernac

    supernac n00b

    Messages:
    48
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    I went ahead and ordered the Zotac, if I don’t have any issues with it the DFI is going on ebay.
     
  23. NichoTL

    NichoTL Gawd

    Messages:
    772
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    I've used the DWL-G122 and it works perfectly with Win7 (Have not tried with the DFI board, obviously). Best way is to have it plugged in during the install.
     
  24. Groats

    Groats n00b

    Messages:
    38
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Does anyone know if the Xeon X3440 would work on this board?
     
  25. kencheeto

    kencheeto 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,851
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Yes, I'm running one right now. Runs fantastic.
     
  26. Groats

    Groats n00b

    Messages:
    38
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Thanks kencheeto. Looks like the cheapest threaded quad out there
     
  27. emax

    emax [H]Lite

    Messages:
    100
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    ...
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2010
  28. Stealthbootc

    Stealthbootc n00b

    Messages:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Yeah i dont like DFI particularly either but it should be good.
     
  29. phinix

    phinix Gawd

    Messages:
    821
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    OK. I bought another USB Wifi adapter, this time Dlink DWA140, with dedicated windows 7 drivers... Same shit.. It doesn't work. Freezes the system once the adaptor is plugged in.
    There must be some drivers issue between the mobo and windows 7. Those USB jumpers on mobo to make power constant for usb don't work either....
    I think there is no other way to make it work, thats it.. dead end...
     
  30. xkon

    xkon [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,778
    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    you all think thermal pads on the bottom of the board would suffice for cooling? of course the pads would be contacting the mobo tray or some sort of cooler. what have people been using for mosfet cooling, especially the bottom?
     
  31. fr500

    fr500 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,069
    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    I don't use anything, stick to the overclocking guidelines (limit your BLCK to 150 with HT on or 180 with HT off, keep voltage as low as possible) and you should be fine.

    It will still shut down after an hour of OCCT if the PWMs get over 90c so I just added a fan on the side moving the hot air on top of the mainboard.
     
  32. supernac

    supernac n00b

    Messages:
    48
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    The wifi card on the zotac works under win7, but its not USB. The two wifi usb adapters that wouldnt work on the DFI also wont work on the zotac. I know for a fact that these worked under win7 on my HP slimline. I think there is some compatability issue with the 55 chipset and win 7. The p55 chip has know issues with other USB devices:

    http://www.engadget.com/2009/10/31/iphone-and-windows-7-dont-play-nice-intel-p55-chipset-to-blame/
     
  33. Groats

    Groats n00b

    Messages:
    38
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Darn it! I just ordered the Dlink too
     
  34. Steeeeve

    Steeeeve 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,596
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    I'm not sure what you guys are doing...the Dlink absolutely works. I've had more than one person confirm this to me (see my review) as well as DFI. It has to be something else causing it.
     
  35. Jen

    Jen 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,177
    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    finally have my dfi board working with a i7 860 cpu however i dont see the cpu voltage control maybe its disabled for this cpu? bios is late december one

    Jen
     
  36. fr500

    fr500 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,069
    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Indeed, Vcore control is disabled
     
  37. Jen

    Jen 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,177
    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    well this is bad as i was hoping to undervolt this chip some , sigh what to do now .


    Jen
     
  38. Steeeeve

    Steeeeve 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,596
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Yeah, they stopped it :) It sucks because you can't undervolt

    It isn't for the Core i5 though.
     
  39. Jen

    Jen 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,177
    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    i made decision to purchase this board for voltage control , can someone email me the previous bios or link me to it and hopefully i can flash to that version that will allow me voltage control . i hope dfi reads these messages and understands some of us do need voltage control to undervolt our chips also


    Jen
     
  40. Groats

    Groats n00b

    Messages:
    38
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    My Dlink DWA140 arrived today and is working fine on Win7 64bit with this board. Plugged it in and Windows automatically recognised it.