New DFI Mini-ITX MI P55-T36

Discussion in 'Small Form Factor Systems' started by Konias, Nov 5, 2009.

  1. Alkoran

    Alkoran n00b

    Messages:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Nice to know :)
     
  2. Jen

    Jen 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,177
    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    why is my 4 gb of corsair pc1333 cas 7 in this dfi board only seeing 3084mb in bios? also says same in windows 7 64 bit ? i am so confused on this and have since reseated memory several times and system is on table till someone can explain to me what i am doing wrong or if perhaps its a bios setting i am missing?

    Jen
     
  3. __Miguel_

    __Miguel_ Gawd

    Messages:
    536
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Possible causes for that behavior are:

    1) Faulty RAM (not likely, but still...) - Run something like CPU-Z or SANDRA, and see if it recognizes the two memory sticks with the correct sizes (that software accesses hardware directly, so it can sniff out the correct info).

    2) Check the BIOS for a way to activate "Memory Remap". Asus's BIOS usually have that option, but I never worked with DFI BIOSes, so I don't know how that works, and if the name of the option is even the same.

    So, this is what you're experiencing, if your memory is not faulty: the BIOS needs some memory space to store information about what hardware is available, and how hardware can access itself directly (DMA and such); 32bit versions of non-Server Windows also stick with this approach for some OS-related stuff. That can take quite a lot of space, especially if you have a large video framebuffer (a.k.a. GPU RAM), more exactly up to ~1GB of memory space.

    In 32bit OSes, that memory mapping MUST be kept within the maximum 4GB confine of the addressable space, often shaving up to 1GB of available RAM space for 32bit OSes, which is why everyone says you only really need 3GB of RAM if you're running a 32bit OS.

    In 64bit OSes, addressable memory grew quite a lot, and it's possible to relocate that memory mapping of hardware info to other areas far way from (current) physical limits on addressable RAM, since it's only virtual memory space we're talking about, a technique also known as PAE. However, that breaks 32bit OS support unless both CPU and OS supports it.

    Funny thing is, CPU support for PAE is available since the Pentium Pro era, and Windows is PAE-aware at least XP SP2; Linux is also compatible with PAE; MacOS for Intel also handles it; and even FreeBSD.

    So, what happens when PAE is not enabled in BIOS and you have a 64bit OS (who are PAE-aware by nature) and 4GB+ of RAM installed? Simply put, you end up with a memory "hole" between the 3GB and 4GB marks. If you only have 4GB of RAM installed, the thing looks just like a 32bit OS: it reports only ~3GB of available RAM, instead of the full 4GB.

    I believe I've covered the basics on this. If I made any mistakes, please, guys, do point it out.

    Cheers.

    Miguel
     
  4. Groats

    Groats n00b

    Messages:
    38
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    My D-Link has stopped working completely now. It worked for about 10 min after a fresh install of my new Win7 64bit system but won't work anymore despite trying different drivers and reinstalling windows again. It worked perfectly on my old GA-G33M-DS2R Win7 build so I'm stumped. The Zotac board is looking more and more attractive
     
  5. phinix

    phinix Gawd

    Messages:
    821
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005

    No shit? :)))
    Welcome to the club man... What are the symptoms now?
    What is happening when you plug it in on fresh system?
     
  6. Groats

    Groats n00b

    Messages:
    38
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    If the D-link is plugged in while Windows is installing it freezes everything until I unplug it. Once I've logged on and plugged it back in Windows recognises it but says there is no connection. If I try installing drivers they freeze until I unplug the D-link. Safe mode installation didn't help either :-(
     
  7. supernac

    supernac n00b

    Messages:
    48
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Exact same thing happend to me.
     
  8. Jen

    Jen 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,177
    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    have tested with other memory here that i know does work its same thing reports 3064mb in system bios and remap is enabled in bios.

    i guess a call to dfi is needed at this point since nobody else is seeing this

    Jen
     
  9. supernac

    supernac n00b

    Messages:
    48
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    The "beta" bios address a memory detect issue, may want to give it a try. I would recommend flashing in DOS.
     
  10. phinix

    phinix Gawd

    Messages:
    821
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    EXACTLY! Same thing here... There must be some hardware issue between USB wifi adapters and sth else we have or we install. maybe IRQ issue, don't know, tried everything, no success...:(
     
  11. Alkoran

    Alkoran n00b

    Messages:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    If I recall, I think I have the same issue. Bios see 3GB but Windows tells me 4GB so I did not pushed further to see the trouble. I'll check the bios later today to be really sure.
     
  12. fr500

    fr500 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,069
    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Yes it's just the original BIOS, newer versions have addressed the issue
     
  13. Jen

    Jen 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,177
    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    i flashed to latest bios 2/05 and at first it seemed to fix the problem i did see 4088mb in bios and during bootup . however as day has passed it is now at 2048mb in system bios and bootup . and i have had several blue screens , memory dumps in windows. so i have to assume at this point the board is defective or i am missing some setting in bios

    small tiny update , memtest is constant rebooting on me so its either settings or something in bios i am missing as to what that is i dont know will call dfi on monday to see if they can help me with this problem. i have several sets of corsair xms3 memory here and all are having this same problem. at least for the moment its seeing 4088mb again after changing out memory once more , but its not stable in memtest as it will reboot once it starts to test


    Jen
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2010
  14. Alkoran

    Alkoran n00b

    Messages:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    I checked and the bios is seeing 3GB. I have the latest bios
     
  15. fr500

    fr500 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,069
    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Jen, try setting your timings by hand and do a run of memtest.
     
  16. Jen

    Jen 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,177
    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    am doing that now , inner memory slot completes standard memtest while the other one cant pass without errors with same stick of memory. if its the timings then i dont know what to set it to make it stable for this other memory slot . most likely its a bad motherboard


    Jen
     
  17. __Miguel_

    __Miguel_ Gawd

    Messages:
    536
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Or a faulty memory controller, which would mean ditching the CPU (downside of integration, I guess...). Auch.

    Can you try another CPU (or that CPU on another motherboard), or those are the only ones available right now?

    Also, for the sake of completeness, try looking at the PCB traces going from the CPU socket to the memory slots, preferably with a magnifier glass, on both sides of the board. If there's a nicked trace, then it's definitely the mobo.

    Good luck.

    Miguel
     
  18. Jen

    Jen 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,177
    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    unfortunately i dont have another cpu or motherboard to test with nor do i know of anyone who can loan me a cpu or board . i will check back of board tomorrow after speaking to dfi

    Jen
     
  19. phinix

    phinix Gawd

    Messages:
    821
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
  20. fr500

    fr500 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,069
    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
  21. phinix

    phinix Gawd

    Messages:
    821
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    right... some kind of ethernet-wifi adapter, or repeater or bridge....
     
  22. Steeeeve

    Steeeeve 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,596
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    If you are using the Corsair H50 with this board please PM or email me at steve@sffclub.com

    I got some important questions.
     
  23. Steeeeve

    Steeeeve 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,596
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
  24. phinix

    phinix Gawd

    Messages:
    821
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005


    WOW!! Steeve, I think you saved our lives here with this! Well, our mobos lives!:)
    Thank you for thsi investigation. I was planning to use this cooler on my mobo in next few months when finish my build, but didnt know about any issues. Now I know! Thanks man!!!
     
  25. Neoredz

    Neoredz n00b

    Messages:
    32
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Did you put in the foam supplied on the backplate? That's what I did, there are no problems using H50 on the DFI

    The backplate doesnt need to be necessarily in contact with the board, it is the reason why there is a foam supplied for the backplate
     
  26. Steeeeve

    Steeeeve 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,596
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    well chances are you won't be handling the board as much as I do to mess it up but for the people that replace heatsinks often or are a little less than careful it does matter. The supplied foam make it so you will have a harder time getting the backplate off. I think a lot of people opt not to have it. I If you do use the foam you still end up hitting the same piece but it's like having an airbag making it possible it doesn't rub as much depending on how much you tighten the screws. The foam on the other side will cover some mosfets which I think is not a wise move since you are basically insulating them if you do that. However it most likely won't hurt.

    In any event, I haven't hurt reports of many people damaging their board other than me. One person already figured it out and cut down the backplate. Another said it is sitting on the piece but fine. Just an advisory; something to look out for. Thanks for the input, I'll add something about the foam.
     
  27. fr500

    fr500 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,069
    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Not having any issues either and I have built 3 of these so far.

    Still I'll now use the dual sided tape for sure :D
     
  28. Steeeeve

    Steeeeve 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,596
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Yeah, I probably should have stressed more that it is only a potential problem. I mean I have been using a lot of heatsinks on this board for my tests and some of the others knocked it loose before this one just ripped it off. Most everyone else will just be putting it on there, tighten a little bit and move on. It will just sit on the little black piece (still not sure what you call it) awkwardly.

    Just be careful :) These things get expensive ha. If you want to be safe, just shave down the hole a little (takes 5 minutes max). The foam is an "ok" fix but I don't think it is ideal because of the foam placement.
     
  29. Neoredz

    Neoredz n00b

    Messages:
    32
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    @ Steeeeve : Thanks for the concern, hopefully others dont experience it on their systems

    By the way, regarding the foam, I dont peel off the side that will touch the motherboard, never had problems doing that for the last couple of years with other heatsinks
     
  30. __Miguel_

    __Miguel_ Gawd

    Messages:
    536
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    I learned NOT to peel backplates off after I had to take a motherboard with one attached to the store after I discovered a very strange behavior... It was sent to the manufacturer, and replaced, the backplate nowhere to be seen. Add to that replacement backplates where not sold in my country at the time, and the end result was about 1.5 YEARS without a decent heatsink on my CPU...

    Really, it's non-conductive plastic touching PCB traces, the only bad thing that can come from not peeling a backplate is you need a little more hand work to level everything while you're installing the heatsink.

    Cheers.

    Miguel
     
  31. leemik

    leemik [H]Lite

    Messages:
    114
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    This thread ROCKS!

    I've been struggling with this board for 5 days now.. The memory not showing all the way up in the bios.. the 1x PCIe problem.. the inability to save settings in bios... random settigns saving in the bios... voltage instability.. It would run prime overnight then 2 days later turn it on and crash crash crash.. the motherboard was driving me nuts!

    until i flashed it with the 2/05 beta linked bios here and miraculously everything works!!!!

    The only niggle I can't figure out is why I'm still stuck at 150 max clock.. I have a Core i5-650 and I thought max clock was 160 for the i5's?

    --mike
     
  32. Jen

    Jen 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,177
    Joined:
    May 26, 2000
    i just got board back and not dual channel memory stable however one stick of memory in any of the channels appears to pass memtest. so maybe its some bios setting that i dont know what to set it for this corsair xms3 pc1333 cas 7. i did set memory voltage and memory timings however didnt help with both sticks just reboots when it starts to test memory in memtest.
     
  33. Steeeeve

    Steeeeve 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,596
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    It was 170 for the old BIOS....interesting. I'll get an update from DFI and to see if this is the case.
     
  34. Groats

    Groats n00b

    Messages:
    38
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Has anyone updated the BIOS on win7 64? I attempted it with EZ flash as per DFIs advice and now the boards bricked.
     
  35. Steeeeve

    Steeeeve 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,596
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Yeah, the foam doesn't do much but keep it in place. If you are using the sticky part there is no need for it other than to cushion a little.

    @Groats, I haven't as my board was RMAed from the problem I described already.
     
  36. supernac

    supernac n00b

    Messages:
    48
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Its happened to me twice :rolleyes: dos is your best bet under win7 64.
     
  37. Steeeeve

    Steeeeve 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,596
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Yeah the Core i5 650 is limited to 150...lame.

    @Jen, I can't get the old BIOS...they refuse to give it out.
     
  38. phinix

    phinix Gawd

    Messages:
    821
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Another news on that USB issue - I found my printer - HP 1018 - doesn't want to print! WIndows 7 32bit finds it, but when I send something to print, 4 pages for example, it takes about 5-8 minuts to print one page, then another after another long break.... That means it is not USB wifi drivers issue - its something with windows 7 and P55 problem...
     
  39. Steeeeve

    Steeeeve 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,596
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    I dunno...I have windows 7 64bit and use a LJ printer. I keep feeling like you changed a setting or installed something that just messed everything up. Either that or the computer gods hate you...my money is on the later :)
     
  40. phinix

    phinix Gawd

    Messages:
    821
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    I know, that sucks... Thing is it cannot be anything I install, cause it happens straight after OS installation...