Network pics thread

Xipher

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 15, 2004
Messages
2,621
I seem to recall he runs a DR branch for the company in his basement or something. Correct me if I'm wrong PlusLabs.
 

NTAuthourity

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 9, 2010
Messages
147
Holy crap man...look how much wire you shaved off lol the recycling man isn't going to be your friend this week lol...getting rid of the old gear as well?
 

NTAuthourity

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 9, 2010
Messages
147
We have clear LOS (There's a lake so the earth kind of dips and our houses are on tops of hills, kind of. We established that it was LOS a few nights ago, fired a 100mW green laser from my rooftop to his house at 4AM)

The houses are 14,950 feet apart, which is about 2.83 miles.

I am looking to get atleast 500mbps out of the link. It will be used to transport data, internet and VoIP.

haha Be careful about shining those...Police catch you with it even if it is for good purposes, not the best of situations :)
 

agrikk

Gawd
Joined
Apr 16, 2002
Messages
933
Id love a hand full of those cables if they are free :) I have one YES ONE purple cable i carry around with me for working on networks or being wired at locations. ITS my baby LOL!

Sup purple buddy. All of my iSCSI links are done in purple cable. :)
 

dashpuppy

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
6,163
monoprice.com dude, a 5' orange or "ZOMGROFLBBQ purple" network cable is 86 CENTS

excuse my language, BUT FUK YAAA!! didn't know about this site. Will have to order some colored cables.

thanks man!

J'
 

Berg0

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 16, 2005
Messages
1,038
excuse my language, BUT FUK YAAA!! didn't know about this site. Will have to order some colored cables.

thanks man!

J'

no problem, I love monoprice, I regularily will order up 50-100 patch cables ot keep on hand.
 

dle1232003

n00b
Joined
Aug 20, 2010
Messages
38
what next, ty die colored cables. :p

sounds like a good idea,

The yellow/green one goes to the internet, the purple/blue one are the cables for the SAN

and so on, hehe,

btw does this thread die after 100 pages like some of the forums I've used before?
 

pwrusr

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 30, 2009
Messages
3,116
sounds like a good idea,

The yellow/green one goes to the internet, the purple/blue one are the cables for the SAN

and so on, hehe,

btw does this thread die after 100 pages like some of the forums I've used before?

NO WAY! this is [H]ardforum after all :D:cool:
 

PlusLabs

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 13, 2004
Messages
182
Long weekend coming up... I guess it's time to finish up that dirty, dirty basement datacenter?
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2006
Messages
540
Hey guys, let's try to cut out all the little chit-chat and try to keep posts just about our networking gear or questions about someone else's. Technically this thread's rules are no extra talking. IIRC the thread has been locked before for a little while because it was always getting off from it's focus. Let's try and stick to this thread's guidelines and not just all talk about colored cables or say to post tons of pictures multiple times.

By the way, here is the original Network pics thread that got closed because of too much discussion: The *Official* Post Pics Of Your Network Thread
 

marley1

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 18, 2000
Messages
5,447
PlusLabs - do you have original pictures, tried searching for the original but saw all dead pics.

Casey - conversation is good for threads, purpose of a forum...
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2006
Messages
540
PlusLabs - do you have original pictures, tried searching for the original but saw all dead pics.

Casey - conversation is good for threads, purpose of a forum...

I understand that, but that's not what this thread was about. The last thread was closed because of discussion though.
 

calvinj

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
1,738
I understand that, but that's not what this thread was about. The last thread was closed because of discussion though.

Marley's Right... Little bit of conversation is nice, but too much is annoying. So until a mod locks it we should just go with it.

Oh.. and contribution so I'm not just "chatting" away

 

FAT245

n00b
Joined
Aug 19, 2010
Messages
8
Here is one from Downunder...

The Rack:




The Gear:



The Setup:






Cisco 2621XM Router
2x Cisco 2950C Switches with 2x Gbe Ports
Billion ADSL Modem
Netgear WNDR3300 w/ DD-WRT as Main AP
Linksys WRT54GL w/ DD-WRT as Bedroom AP
Linksys WRT54GL w/ DD-WRT as Garage AP
Linksys WRT54GL w/ DD-WRT as Media room AP
Linksys WRT54GL w/ DD-WRT as Guest AP
SunFire x2100 as Exchange Server
Core2Duo Server as DHCP/DNS
My Desktop machine with 25Tb of Useable Storage with another 30+Tb Server coming online soon.

Network has Multiple VLAN's,
The Server's are seperate from the other machines,
My Machine and Laptop are on their own network
The Family machines are on their own network with no access to my File servers
Control4 Home Automation is on its own
 

marley1

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 18, 2000
Messages
5,447
Marley's Right... Little bit of conversation is nice, but too much is annoying. So until a mod locks it we should just go with it.

Oh.. and contribution so I'm not just "chatting" away


what type of phone system? i want to learn pbx stuff, but never got a good roll into it. i tried trixbox once but didn't get far.

got any good resources for pbx learning/etc
 

dashpuppy

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
6,163
what type of phone system? i want to learn pbx stuff, but never got a good roll into it. i tried trixbox once but didn't get far.

got any good resources for pbx learning/etc

that looks like a poe switch, with a poe phone :) voip ?
 

Blue Fox

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jun 9, 2004
Messages
11,811
It's a ShoreTel 230 handset. They're pretty decent. I helped deploy about 200 (different model though) in a call center last year. They wound up being something like half the cost of Cisco.
 

marley1

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 18, 2000
Messages
5,447
still have to have a phone system behind it no? like asteriks or something?
 

agrikk

Gawd
Joined
Apr 16, 2002
Messages
933
I understand that, but that's not what this thread was about. The last thread was closed because of discussion though.

Oh noes. I'd hate to have a mod lock a thread.

Then we'd have to go and make another one. :rolleyes:


I think at the beginning of this thread there was some pushback against the mods for not allowing conversation. I think it gets bad when people start flaming each other and talking about cars and what they did last weekend and talking about the merits of this OS vs. that OS which belong in different subforums.

But in the meantime. Talking about colored cables is fine, IMO, until it goes on for pages and pages with no content being added.

For content:


 

rotherad

n00b
Joined
Jun 20, 2010
Messages
19
That's a nice setup. How much does one of those go for roughly?

All in all I think I paid around £1200 for it, there is:

1 x 3550-48 L3 Switch
2 x 2950-24 L2 Switch
6 x 2600 Routers (various models and configs)
1 x 2500 Router (acting as a frame-relay switch)

It's got all that I need for my CCNP (maybe borrow a 3560 for IPv6 work for the TSHOOT) but I think when I move onto my CCIE I will replace all the routers with a beefy server to run Dynamips to save having to have 12+ routers for some of the more complicated setups.
 

calvinj

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
1,738
what type of phone system? i want to learn pbx stuff, but never got a good roll into it. i tried trixbox once but didn't get far.

got any good resources for pbx learning/etc

It is a shortel IP230. Just testing out some configs since We have dell switches instead of cisco or some other brand. Little tricky to get going. There is a phone system behind it. There is a t1 unit and then another unit to control all of the calls. Blue Fox is right... It is about 1/2 the cost of cisco and in my opinion gives more functionality that Cisco because of the Shoretel Call Manager. With the Call Manager I don't have to touch the phone at all. Just pick up the handset and the software does the rest ;).

I don't have any good VOIP resources as of yet, but need to find something. I'm running CME at home. I got the basic setup going and then got busy and haven't finished it up.

http://www.shoretel.com/products/uc...analog_trunking/ShoreTel_Voice_Switch_90.html

http://www.shoretel.com/products/uc...gital_trunking/ShoreTel_Voice_Switch_T1k.html

http://www.shoretel.com/products/ip_phones/ShoreTel_IP_Phone_230.html

http://www.shoretel.com/products/ip_phones/ShoreTel_IP_Phone_115.html

http://www.shoretel.com/products/ip_phones/ShoreTel_IP_Phone_8000.html
 
Top