Network pics thread

Discussion in 'Networking Gallery' started by BobSutan, Feb 18, 2008.

  1. ChRoNo16

    ChRoNo16 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,452
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Is that mesh front stock on that case? I would love something like that in rackmoubnt
     
  2. paulwatson5

    paulwatson5 n00b

    Messages:
    33
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    I've looked at the samson racks before but thought they were short depth for audio equiptment.....

    On amazon.co.uk is says the depth is 15.9cm!!! Can you confirm the depth please as I'm looking for a nice cheap rack.

    Thanks!
     
    NattyVybz likes this.
  3. cantalup

    cantalup Gawd

    Messages:
    758
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    this is my understanding:
    short(not- regular) depth server case would OK.
    long depth (regular) server case is NO..///
     
  4. Grentz

    Grentz [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    17,118
    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    That case is a short depth case (just under 16" long"), so from the picture I would say the samsons are short depth ~16" max depth for equipment.
     
  5. paulwatson5

    paulwatson5 n00b

    Messages:
    33
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Ahhh so amazon mean 15.9" rather Tha 15.9cm..... Makes sense now. Thanks!!
     
  6. b3nno

    b3nno n00b

    Messages:
    19
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
  7. ChRoNo16

    ChRoNo16 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,452
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    That is a sexy beast of a case. definitely using for my next build.
     
  8. corax

    corax n00b

    Messages:
    11
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    What secondhand servers would be the best for small home and medium game server ( all on esxi ).
    There are alot of older poweredges and proliants for sale around me and really cheap but not sure if building my own ( probably alot more pricey ) would be better in watt usage wise.
     
  9. AliceCooper

    AliceCooper [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,476
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Look what fell into my possession :) free.

    Exalt R5005's, will have the fourth in a month.

    [​IMG]
     
  10. TeeJayHoward

    TeeJayHoward Limpness Supreme

    Messages:
    9,629
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    If you really care about watt usage, it's probably better to roll your own. These days, if I had to rebuild my ESXi environment from scratch, I'd probably build around Supermicro's X10SDV series of motherboard. The Intel "D" series Xeons are mighty powerful for what they are, and what you get for the price is pretty killer. Motherboard, processor, and two ten-gig links in mATX for under a grand.

    That being said, the E3 series of chips aren't bad at sipping power. They're what I run right now, and I vaguely recall seeing that you can buy used E3 servers for just a couple hundred bucks - plug it in and go.
     
  11. corax

    corax n00b

    Messages:
    11
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Yea, tho some poweredges & proliants are really cheap like 130$ but yea cpus are all old 07-2010 ect
     
  12. stidrvr

    stidrvr n00b

    Messages:
    26
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    One thing you have to be aware of, is that the x850 versions of Dell Poweredge Servers (1850,2850), do not support VT for virtualization. So you're going to run into a problem if you want to run ESXi. Im not sure where the HP's fall as I only had experience with the Dell servers. The only exception to this is the 6850 does have VT support, but I can't remember if it was all versions or certain ones.

    The price of x950 series servers have come down quite a bit in price and you can easily find dual quad core units. When I set up my small labs I had a bunch of 1850s and one 2850. It was obnoxiously loud so I would take that into serious consideration. You say you want to use this as a game server as well so unless you're co-locating it in the basement it will be loud.

    Take what TeeJayHoward said but maybe not as extreme and build your own from spare/secondhand parts. You can build a pretty quite and powerful machine for the same amount as a decent used rack mount server. As cool as you think it be to have some enterprise grade gear for yourself, trust someone who thought the same thing and got rid of them.
     
  13. TeeJayHoward

    TeeJayHoward Limpness Supreme

    Messages:
    9,629
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    If you don't care about it being rackmounted, I think a brand new Dell E3 tower server is something like $280 right now. You'd be hard pressed to build a box for cheaper than that, but you'll want to add more RAM.

    edit: Found where I saw that at.
     
  14. corax

    corax n00b

    Messages:
    11
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Thanks i'll take this in consideration, at the moment i have a older i5 running in a rackmounted case in my room but its really silent and cool temps.
     
  15. ltickett

    ltickett [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,125
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2000
    Just redid the comms cabinet at home. Really need to do the full rack at some point. Painful job i'm not looking forward to.

    Before;
    [​IMG]

    During;
    [​IMG]

    After;
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  16. spencers

    spencers Gawd

    Messages:
    965
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Quite the improvement!
     
  17. bds1904

    bds1904 Gawd

    Messages:
    1,006
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    That looks like a neat-patch but doesn't say neat-patch, what is it?
     
  18. ltickett

    ltickett [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,125
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2000
    No idea unfortunately. Other than the word "Freenet" on the front of it. I found it on eBay a few years back.
     
  19. ChRoNo16

    ChRoNo16 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,452
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    What switch is that?
     
  20. ltickett

    ltickett [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,125
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2000
    Ubiquiti Unifi Switch 24

    Debating whether to buy the 48 for the office i'm hopefully moving into next month...
     
  21. rma

    rma Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    194
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2015
    I would try making the fiber bend a little more larger, you are pushing the maximum bend radius to the max and more :)
     
  22. ChRoNo16

    ChRoNo16 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,452
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    omg that switch price tho.. screw that. i got a 3com gigabit coming for 40 bucks
     
  23. corax

    corax n00b

    Messages:
    11
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    So i've searched for loads of stuff, and this older supermicro socket 771 cpu E5420 like 32gb of ddr2 and some drives with an outstanding case.
    Would this be something to consider buying or is it already to old, btw it has been running in a datacenter for its lifetime so it's maintained pretty good.

    + its like 100 euros as its a old friend of mine.
     
  24. rma

    rma Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    194
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2015
    The Socket 771 is old, and power hungry, but i use them at home on my 2 XW6600 EXSI machines, but they aren't turned on all the time. my 24/7 server is a Quad Atom based.
     
  25. Nate7311

    Nate7311 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,312
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2001
    As rma said, the 771 stuff is VERY power hungry compared to anything newer. Power draw always translates to heat at some point, so they run quite warm as well. I'd look for something in the Xeon 5500/5600 series or newer, less power and heat, and more performance. They can be had for just as cheap also. Where are you? We can throw some ebay links out that are local to you.
     
  26. corax

    corax n00b

    Messages:
    11
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    I live in The Netherlands, anything US is basically + 150$ shipping ect.
    looking around so 300euros max actually if possible.
    As enterprise stuff is not needed if its possible it would be nice, if not possible low power i3-i5 self build could be also an option in a rackmounted server for 7+ drives :)
    Thanks alot
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2015
  27. ChRoNo16

    ChRoNo16 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,452
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Idk, I have a Dell t7400 as my main home server, and its not that bad, power bill is like 100 a month
     
  28. Mr. Baz

    Mr. Baz 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,815
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Unfortunately I have no before pics. Just believe me when I said it was a mess.

    Here is the cabling I yanked out that didn't go back in.
    [​IMG]

    Front after: (I hate this rack with a passion BTW)
    [​IMG]
    3750G 24 port
    24 port patch panel
    6 x Cisco 2800 Series Routers
    (Back)
    Cisco 3750 48 port (just an old 10/100 switch I use to vlan-connect the 6 routers on separate vlans to the 1841 back to the main 3750G up front)
    Cisco 1841

    [​IMG]
    Blue: Data to PCs
    Green: Serial Cable to Console ports of Routers
    Yellow: Uplinks (3750 in the back and to a 3750G in the main server rack)

    Cable bundle:
    [​IMG]
     
  29. thefordmccord

    thefordmccord [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,044
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2001
    Some pics of my cute new firewall for the house.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    http://www.amazon.com/dp/B012KJFUE4/
    I stuck a 32gb msata card and 4gb stick of RAM that I already had in it.
    I have it running Sophos UTM right now. So far, so good.
     
  30. BigTy

    BigTy Gawd

    Messages:
    943
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    How has that unit been for you? I am looking to swap out an SG500 52-p for one of these guys.
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2015
  31. ltickett

    ltickett [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,125
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2000
    Flawless. Relatively quiet, low power consumption, nice interface (shame you do need the controller running on another device though). As an alternative you could go for the Edgeswitch, which has the builtin interface.

    I'm using Unifi APs too, so need the controller for those anyway.
     
  32. BigTy

    BigTy Gawd

    Messages:
    943
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    I have a couple of AC LRs also looking to add cams next year too. I like not love the Unifi controller.
     
  33. liamalxd

    liamalxd n00b

    Messages:
    14
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Just re-did some of the cabling in the rack and now have a 10Gb SR fibre from my Mikrotik CCR to my 3COM 4800G TOR switch.

    Both the CCR, Mikrotik RB2011 and TOR switch are running OSPF and BGP, the RB2011 carries my 2nd ISP via an MPLS VPLS link to my CCR in case the primary 10Gb fibre dies.

    The bottom 4 servers are pretty much decommissioned at this stage, the green/black fujitsu server is my main hypervisor (16 cores, 24gb ram) and then 2 sun servers/further up server (Exia) are backup hypervisors (not powered on).

    For the outside cabinet cable management is as follows: Purple = Data/Bonded LAG, Blue = IPMI, Orange = Out of Band management for servers in case the hypervisors bridge interfaces go screwy...

    The 4 orange fibre's you see are a 4Gb LAG to my switch in the house where all pc's/voip phones terminate. (Last photo is the in-house cabinet)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2016
  34. chanchan

    chanchan Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    482
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    My condo, this is a cabinet located in my entrance closet, the house was originally wired for VOIP but I re-wired all the CAT5 Keystones to 568A and crimped the ends so I can connect to my router.

    I wish all houses have cabinets like this, makes things a lot cleaner, there's a hole in the bottom of the door which feeds out to my NAS that sits in the corner.

    [​IMG]
     
  35. rma

    rma Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    194
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2015
    Makes no difference if it's 568A or 568B :)

    See http://www.dslreports.com/faq/4659
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2015
  36. Daedalus0101101

    Daedalus0101101 [H]Lite

    Messages:
    110
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    I love that cabinet. The only thing its missing in my opinion, is a bit more space and a place for a UPS.
     
  37. valve1138

    valve1138 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,149
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Metal cabinets are a great place for wi-fi access points.
     
    Ruoh likes this.
  38. Dawizman

    Dawizman Gawd

    Messages:
    821
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Nobody can break in to your wifi if they cant get a signal.:D
     
    Ruoh likes this.
  39. FLECOM

    FLECOM Modder(ator) & [H]ardest Folder Evar Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,589
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    installed some new firewalls over the break, pair of XTM515s in a cluster are now my primary routers, left the Core X550s as a secondary cluster that replaced a pfSense box I had in the rack

    [​IMG]
     
  40. liamalxd

    liamalxd n00b

    Messages:
    14
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    What sort of config do you have on the XTM515s? Do they work as a pair or as a failover cluster?