Microsoft Updated its terms of service

Mazzspeed

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 27, 2017
Messages
3,206
No, we'd like you to do a fully offline install. The fact that you refuse to do so strongly suggests you know it'll wipe out your claim.

I don't refuse to do so and have stated that I know the results of an offline install.

Had you taken the time to actually read posts instead of acting childish you wouldn't have missed the comment in question.
 

Lakados

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 3, 2014
Messages
6,939
When you grow up and can present a logical, intelligent argument, feel free to reply. In the mean time, enjoy your 'Strawman' big word for the day.



Of course you're out of ideas, that's because you're ignoring one very specific and important point - The OOBE, which is the portion of the installer containing the account creation screen, is CLOUD BASED and as stated there is usually more than one during an OOBE transition. You can use identical install media and get a completely different OOBE every time.

However, in this case, I am getting the same OOBE every time with no option for a local account at all.

View attachment 177714

Would you like me to install using a VPN?



Geezus!

The entire installer is not cloud based, only the OOBE portion of the installer is cloud based.
OK I managed to get myself into the same loop you are stuck in (I had to create my installer from a machine running Home Edition). First off while the OOBE is web based it downloads itself in its entirely before you start so an Internet connection is not required to actually proceed with it, during the stage where it asks you to connect to the internet you will see a button in the bottom left that reads "I don't have Internet" click it and proceed as normal.
1903-wireless-100802187-large.jpg

It will then present you a page or 3 on how much better things can be if you do connect to the internet and proceed using a Microsoft account, just don't and instead choose "Continue with Limited Setup"
1903-nag-screen-100802185-large.jpg

You will now see the lovely button to create a Local Account.
1903-account-screen-100802186-large.jpg
 
Last edited:

Mazzspeed

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 27, 2017
Messages
3,206
OK I managed to get myself into the same loop you are stuck in. First off while the OOBE is web based it downloads itself in its entirely before you start so an Internet connection is not required to actually proceed with it, during the stage where it asks you to connect to the internet you will see a button in the bottom left that reads "I don't have Internet" click it and proceed as normal.
View attachment 177719
It will then present you a page or 3 on how much better things can be if you do connect to the internet and proceed using a Microsoft account, just don't and instead choose "Continue with Limited Setup"
View attachment 177720
You will now see the lovely button to create a Local Account.
View attachment 177721

Only if you connect via WiFi.

Connect an Ethernet connection and see if you get any requester whatsoever asking you if you wish to connect to the internet.
 

Mr34727

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 1, 2008
Messages
3,989
  1. Press Shift+F10 to bring up the command prompt on the first screen of the OOBE.
  2. Type CD x:\windows\system32\oobe (with x being the drive letter where Windows is installed, for example c:\windows\system32\oobe)and hit Enter.
  3. Type msoobe and hit Enter.
  4. Reboot
Now you don't have to agree to any terms!
 

Lakados

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 3, 2014
Messages
6,939
Only if you connect via WiFi.

Connect an Ethernet connection and see if you get any requester whatsoever asking you if you wish to connect to the internet.
You get the same screen but this time with the icon indicating there is a hard wired connection available and the I don't have internet button should still be there. Or you could just pull the Ethernet cord and be done with it, and if you are using a virtual machine just remove the virtual NIC's interface from the settings. I feel like you are trying to make this harder than it really is to try to prove something at this point.

But yes this is a quote from the official support site from Microsoft in my VLSC pages.


"Starting on May 8th, Windows Update will be rolling out an update that removes the ability to create offline (local) accounts during the Windows OOBE (Out of Box Experience) phase. This affects Windows 10 Home only.

Previously, there was a button to create an "Offline account" link on the OOBE MSA sign-in page. This will be removed in the new experience.

If customers are adamant about not creating a Microsoft Account, and wants to know how they can just create an Offline account, the option to create an offline account will be available during OOBE if they skip the step to connect to a network.

If customers ask about why the Offline account option was removed during OOBE, explain that "we want to make the experience clearer to users how to set up their Microsoft Account".
 

Mazzspeed

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 27, 2017
Messages
3,206
You get the same screen but this time with the icon indicating there is a hard wired connection available and the I don't have internet button should still be there. Or you could just pull the Ethernet cord and be done with it, and if you are using a virtual machine just remove the virtual NIC's interface from the settings. I feel like you are trying to make this harder than it really is to try to prove something at this point.

But yes this is a quote from the official support site from Microsoft in my VLSC pages.


"Starting on May 8th, Windows Update will be rolling out an update that removes the ability to create offline (local) accounts during the Windows OOBE (Out of Box Experience) phase. This affects Windows 10 Home only.

Previously, there was a button to create an "Offline account" link on the OOBE MSA sign-in page. This will be removed in the new experience.

If customers are adamant about not creating a Microsoft Account, and wants to know how they can just create an Offline account, the option to create an offline account will be available during OOBE if they skip the step to connect to a network.

If customers ask about why the Offline account option was removed during OOBE, explain that "we want to make the experience clearer to users how to set up their Microsoft Account".

Go to the section where I posted screenshots of the entire install process and point out just where this screen is.

It's not there, there is no option to "skip connecting to a network" via Ethernet.
 

Lakados

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 3, 2014
Messages
6,939
Go to the section where I posted screenshots of the entire install process and point out just where this screen is.

It's not there, there is no option to "skip connecting to a network" via Ethernet.
Well fuck me after July 2, of this year they pulled that screen too.

"Windows Autopilot self-deploying mode enables a device to be deployed with little to no user interaction. For devices with an Ethernet connection, no user interaction is required; for devices connected via Wi-fi, no interaction is required after making the Wi-fi connection" So yeah if you are using Ethernet it is not an option
 

Mazzspeed

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 27, 2017
Messages
3,206
Well fuck me after July 2, of this year they pulled that screen too.

"Windows Autopilot self-deploying mode enables a device to be deployed with little to no user interaction. For devices with an Ethernet connection, no user interaction is required; for devices connected via Wi-fi, no interaction is required after making the Wi-fi connection" So yeah if you are using Ethernet it is not an option

Told ya!

And here's everyone giving me shit!
 

Lakados

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 3, 2014
Messages
6,939
Told ya!

And here's everyone giving me shit!
I still say pull the Ethernet and be done with it....
Since you are using Virtual Box unless they pulled the option in the settings you should still have the ability to "disconnect" the virtual nic from the virtual switch from the Attached To: drop down menu in the network settings for the VM. you can do that on the fly with out powering down the VM which should get you to the needed screens.

I haven't used Virtual Box in a few months since we were finally able to retire the NT4 server :D
 

Mazzspeed

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 27, 2017
Messages
3,206
I still say pull the Ethernet and be done with it....
Since you are using Virtual Box unless they pulled the option in the settings you should still have the ability to "disconnect" the virtual nic from the virtual switch from the Attached To: drop down menu in the network settings for the VM. you can do that on the fly with out powering down the VM which should get you to the needed screens.

I haven't used Virtual Box in a few months since we were finally able to retire the NT4 server :D

And I never disputed this wouldn't work. However, the fact remains that 90% of Windows users are going to follow the manipulative prompts on the screen and perform an online install - Meaning Microsoft account only.

Eventually, as a consumer based OS, I have no doubt that the cloud based OOBE won't become the offline OOBE and part of the ISO. This benefits MS two ways, firstly it forces Microsoft accounts onto the consumer allowing MS to promote their more profitable cloud based division, and secondly it forces businesses to use business oriented versions of Windows which are in some cases subscription only.

The no internet excuse is becoming a relic.
 

Mazzspeed

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 27, 2017
Messages
3,206
Because corporations are TOTALLY going to go "yeah, we don't need domains or anything; we'll just let Microsoft control everything."

You've really got to start not only reading posts, but comprehending them.

Try discussing this topic with the wall. You see, sometimes the best way to learn something new is to try and explain it to someone, or something else - The more dim witted the pupil, the more you have to sort things out in your head and break things down into simpler concepts until viola! You've grasped the concept I've been explaining all along.

No good discussing it with me as I'm not the dim witted pupil. ;)
 

Lakados

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 3, 2014
Messages
6,939
Because corporations are TOTALLY going to go "yeah, we don't need domains or anything; we'll just let Microsoft control everything."
This is only on Home edition, business, and Enterprise variants still prompt local. And if you are Enterprise then you should be using azure AD at this point then your domain install is a web account.
 

Mazzspeed

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 27, 2017
Messages
3,206
This is only on Home edition, business, and Enterprise variants still prompt local. And if you are Enterprise then you should be using azure AD at this point then your domain install is a web account.

Exactly! Thank you Lakados.
 

ManofGod

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
12,717
Well fuck me after July 2, of this year they pulled that screen too.

"Windows Autopilot self-deploying mode enables a device to be deployed with little to no user interaction. For devices with an Ethernet connection, no user interaction is required; for devices connected via Wi-fi, no interaction is required after making the Wi-fi connection" So yeah if you are using Ethernet it is not an option

Yet, as far as the local account or offline account creation goes, it is still there and still works, even with ethernet. :)
 

ManofGod

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
12,717
And I never disputed this wouldn't work. However, the fact remains that 90% of Windows users are going to follow the manipulative prompts on the screen and perform an online install - Meaning Microsoft account only.

Eventually, as a consumer based OS, I have no doubt that the cloud based OOBE won't become the offline OOBE and part of the ISO. This benefits MS two ways, firstly it forces Microsoft accounts onto the consumer allowing MS to promote their more profitable cloud based division, and secondly it forces businesses to use business oriented versions of Windows which are in some cases subscription only.

The no internet excuse is becoming a relic.

Yet, even with the ethernet connection, the offline account creation is displayed every single time for everyone else here. You are still doing something different from everyone else here and that has not changed. (Yes, in the Home Edition of Windows 10.)
 

ManofGod

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
12,717
Told ya!

And here's everyone giving me shit!

Sorry but, you did not tell us anything, the offline account creation is still there, in Windows 10 Home, even with an ethernet connection being used. Lakados has not said otherwise, he was only referring to the lack of an option to select whether you wanted to use the ethernet connection or not. Once again, you are doing something different and we would like to know what that is. This OOBE stuff you are trying to push as being the culprit is not it, a new installer is not downloaded in the background during that process.
 

1_rick

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 7, 2017
Messages
3,431
You've really got to start not only reading posts, but comprehending them.

That's pretty funny.

Hey, what's this? Oh, me setting up an Android Q phone without a Google account. So you are wrong again. In fact, I'm typing this post on that phone.

But keep telling us there no way to create a local account, which is true if you pretend you can't do the thing that lets you create a local account, because your baseless insults are getting offensive.

Screenshot_20190712-003856.png
 

1_rick

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 7, 2017
Messages
3,431
You are still doing something different from everyone else here and that has not changed.

Yeah, he's refusing to admit he can just not plug in an Ethernet cable until after setting is complete and then calling other people names to distract from his refusal to even admit that option exists.

Oh, and pretending Android phones don't let you skip tying them to a Google account. Which is also wrong, as my screenshot above shows.
 

Lakados

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 3, 2014
Messages
6,939
Yet, as far as the local account or offline account creation goes, it is still there and still works, even with ethernet. :)
I was able to confirm it is gone for Windows home edition only Microsoft also specifically states that it is gone in home edition in 1903 so..... no.
 

Lakados

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 3, 2014
Messages
6,939
Sorry but, you did not tell us anything, the offline account creation is still there, in Windows 10 Home, even with an ethernet connection being used. Lakados has not said otherwise, he was only referring to the lack of an option to select whether you wanted to use the ethernet connection or not. Once again, you are doing something different and we would like to know what that is. This OOBE stuff you are trying to push as being the culprit is not it, a new installer is not downloaded in the background during that process.
I was able to confirm that if you create the windows installer from a home edition machine and you are hardwired the OOBE will automatically know you have an internet connection and not let you choose to create a local account. If you are on wifi when you get to the selection screen to connect to the wifi you can bypass it to create a local account. I was also able to fine the notes from Microsoft confirming that this is the intended functionality.
 

ManofGod

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
12,717
I was able to confirm that if you create the windows installer from a home edition machine and you are hardwired the OOBE will automatically know you have an internet connection and not let you choose to create a local account. If you are on wifi when you get to the selection screen to connect to the wifi you can bypass it to create a local account. I was also able to fine the notes from Microsoft confirming that this is the intended functionality.

Interesting because, I have not experienced that even once, at all. This was with both a VM install and a Gateway computer install, clean installations and with the ethernet connection being live.
 

Lakados

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 3, 2014
Messages
6,939
We all understand that you can't create a local account if you're online. How do you create a Microsoft account if you're not connected to the Internet?
If you are using an Ethernet connection it knows you do have a functional internet connection and proceeds accordingly. If you don’t have it connected then you can create a local account. So for most when you get to the wifi selection screen it is the last point to deiny it internet and create said local account.
 

ManofGod

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
12,717
I was able to confirm that if you create the windows installer from a home edition machine and you are hardwired the OOBE will automatically know you have an internet connection and not let you choose to create a local account. If you are on wifi when you get to the selection screen to connect to the wifi you can bypass it to create a local account. I was also able to fine the notes from Microsoft confirming that this is the intended functionality.

When you created the installer, did you let it choose your install automatically or did you choose everything, 32 and 64 bit? I am going to try it out in a bit but, I am going to use the Media Creation tool and create it with a full creation, like I always do.
 

Lakados

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 3, 2014
Messages
6,939
Interesting because, I have not experienced that even once, at all. This was with both a VM install and a Gateway computer install, clean installations and with the ethernet connection being live.
If you created the media from a Business or Enterprise license then the functions are there as the media created will technically be the same as the machine you create it on. I was only able to duplicate it with a “true” home install, that was using the Microsoft media creation tool from a home install PC to create the iso.
 

Lakados

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 3, 2014
Messages
6,939

1_rick

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 7, 2017
Messages
3,431
If you are using an Ethernet connection it knows you do have a functional internet connection and proceeds accordingly. If you don’t have it connected then you can create a local account. So for most when you get to the wifi selection screen it is the last point to deiny it internet and create said local account.

Yes. But Mazzspeed continues to pretend you can't disconnect your Ethernet cable (edit: or, rather, just not connect it, or not connect wi-fi), just because most people don't know enough not to do that. Therefore, when he says, with no qualifiers, "you can't create a local account", he is wrong. If he would just have the honesty to add "if you are connected to the Internet" he would be right.
 

Lakados

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 3, 2014
Messages
6,939
Yes. But Mazzspeed continues to pretend you can't disconnect your Ethernet cable (edit: or, rather, just not connect it, or not connect wi-fi), just because most people don't know enough not to do that. Therefore, when he says, with no qualifiers, "you can't create a local account", he is wrong. If he would just have the honesty to add "if you are connected to the Internet" he would be right.
Yeah there is that, on a different note going through the changes made in the 1903 installer shows me some new features for Enterprise deployment I am looking forward to trying. I need to finish up and get Intune properly deployed but apparently I can insert my MAK keys there and when I use one of my domained accounts to connect it will automatically insert the Enterprise keys, upgrade from Home to Enterprise, then start applying all the proper configs as defined in Intune. I have some 30 Dell laptops expected to arrive in the next week or so all shipping with home so I will try to get my Intune configurations complete by then.
 

ManofGod

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
12,717
I did it specifically from 64
Article from PC World basically explaining this exact issue.
https://www.google.ca/amp/s/www.pcw...-to-create-windows-10-local-accounts.amp.html

What did you specifically do to recreate his issue? I created the Windows 10 installer from the Media Creation tool, from a Windows 10 Home computer, selected both 32 and 64 bit, installed from that and the offline account was available. Then I created the Windows 10 installer from the Media Creation tool, left the setup for this computer, which was the same computer with the new Windows 10 Home installation, checked and created the usb installer. Installed from scratch with that and sure enough, the offline account was still fully available.

In fact, for some reason, it did not detect the internet access initially correct, I unplugged, plugged back in and clicked next and allowed it to use the internet connection. (Although it gave the option of I do not have internet access in the lower left hand corner.) Therefore, so far, I have not reproduced the claim that is being made here and therefore, clearly, something different is being done.
 

1_rick

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 7, 2017
Messages
3,431
Therefore, so far, I have not reproduced the claim that is being made here and therefore, clearly, something different is being done.

It's entirely possible that there are multiple versions of OOBE, which I believe he said, and you just got a different one. If you didn't wipe the machine between the two tries, maybe the second time you got the same version as the first time.
 

ManofGod

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
12,717
It's entirely possible that there are multiple versions of OOBE, which I believe he said, and you just got a different one. If you didn't wipe the machine between the two tries, maybe the second time you got the same version as the first time.

I actually wiped the computer both times. :) Getting a different OOBE is possible but highly unlikely.
 

Mazzspeed

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 27, 2017
Messages
3,206
I actually wiped the computer both times. :) Getting a different OOBE is possible but highly unlikely.

It's not unlikely at all. When you install Windows on a regular basis you see it all the time.

In fact when you install Windows on a regular basis it's uncommon to get the same OOBE over and over again, which is why the forced Microsoft account OOBE was so unusual as I get it all the time now.
 

Mazzspeed

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 27, 2017
Messages
3,206
Yes. But Mazzspeed continues to pretend you can't disconnect your Ethernet cable (edit: or, rather, just not connect it, or not connect wi-fi), just because most people don't know enough not to do that. Therefore, when he says, with no qualifiers, "you can't create a local account", he is wrong. If he would just have the honesty to add "if you are connected to the Internet" he would be right.

Oh my God, will you stop with this rubbish.

I never once pretended that you could not unplug your Ethernet cable, not once. I stated that 90% of computer inept PC users will follow Microsoft's manipulative prompts - Which are very manipulative, and perform an online install. Naturally this will result in a Microsoft account only, especially in the case of OEM PC's that start the install process at the OOBE.

I also stated, due to previous experience, that there exists the distinct possibility that the cloud based OOBE will become part of the ISO's internal OOBE regarding consumer variants of Windows - Namely Windows 10 Home. Hell, before this discussion it's blatantly obvious none of you even knew the OOBE was cloud based, so don't go implying anything about the context of my replies.

My next test is to time the install process online vs offline on real metal, as I swear the offline install actually takes longer.
 
Last edited:

Mazzspeed

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 27, 2017
Messages
3,206
That's pretty funny.

Hey, what's this? Oh, me setting up an Android Q phone without a Google account. So you are wrong again. In fact, I'm typing this post on that phone.

But keep telling us there no way to create a local account, which is true if you pretend you can't do the thing that lets you create a local account, because your baseless insults are getting offensive.

View attachment 177815

And eventually, if you want to do anything with that phone regarding Gapps you're going to have to set up a Google Account, there's no way around it. Have you ever tried using an Android phone without Gapps installed? It's as useful as an old Nokia.

In relation to offensive comments. If anyone or anything should be offended it should be your wall, not yourself. Once again, this comes back to reading and comprehension of context. If anything, you are the one deliberately trolling me and being insulting, you're defiantly not adding anything terribly meaningful to the discussion.
 

1_rick

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 7, 2017
Messages
3,431
And yes I tried every option to get around it and no, there's no way around it.

Oh my God, will you stop with this rubbish.

I never once pretended that you could not unplug your Ethernet cable, not once. I stated that 90% of computer inept PC users will follow Microsoft's manipulative prompts

"No way around it". Except there is: being offline.
that there exists the distinct possibility that the cloud based OOBE will become part of the ISO's internal OOBE regarding consumer variants of Windows

And I'm telling you there's no way Microsoft is going to modify Windows so you cannot use it until you go online, which is what will happen if they remove the ability to create local accounts.
 
Top