$#@$, lost another bigadv

amdgamer

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 27, 2004
Messages
4,880
We had a wave of severe lightning storms roll through this afternoon and this is the 2nd time i've lost a bigadv at 100%. Just as it was uploading, lightning struck very close by and the power flickered on and off. Folding2 was okay, but it crashed folding1 which was unable to recover as it simply downloaded a new work unit. To add insult, it was a 2684............

I happened to be playing Far Cry 2 on the gaming rig, and it survived as well although those types of fluctuations couldn't be good for the PSU's. I am starting to think that perhaps investing in a UPS is not a bad idea.
 

Kendrak

[H]ard|DCer of the Year 2009
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
21,142
I have a UPS on all the rigs. I still need to get another 1500VA unit to keep the 2nd SR-2 up and running. Currently it is just on surge.

As it stands I can even keep a SR-2 up and running for around 3-4 min with a power outage. :D
 

jebo_4jc

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - April 2011
Joined
Apr 8, 2005
Messages
14,554
yeah. spend $100 or so per rig and get yourself a nice UPS. It's money well spent.
 

R-Type

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - October 2011
Joined
Mar 6, 2006
Messages
2,727
I need some UPS units as well, SO's hairdryer has a habit of flipping a breaker when she 'forgets' and plugs it into the same circuit as the office.

Any specific recommendations?
 

jebo_4jc

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - April 2011
Joined
Apr 8, 2005
Messages
14,554
An apc or cyber power with wattage output comfortably more than your pc needs.
 

KMac

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - June 2012
Joined
Dec 30, 2002
Messages
549
IMHO, APC consumer units have gone seriously downhill in recent years. Cyberpower CP1500AVRLCD FTW.
 

cactus

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 8, 2010
Messages
422
IMHO, APC consumer units have gone seriously downhill in recent years. Cyberpower CP1500AVRLCD FTW.

Agree, I have my "server" on a Minuteman E1500 and the SR-2 on a Cyberpower CP1000AVRLCD. I need to get another one once my desktop is back up. The Cyberpower saved me a few times in the last place I lived in, <100A pannel for a 2400 sq ft house. The toster would dim lights same with the HT sub when watching a movie.
 

Kendrak

[H]ard|DCer of the Year 2009
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
21,142
IMHO, APC consumer units have gone seriously downhill in recent years. Cyberpower CP1500AVRLCD FTW.

This is what I have.... keep the power hungry SR-2 fed for a short while.
 

dwdawg

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - January 2013
Joined
Feb 25, 2001
Messages
724
New girlfriend? :D

I need some UPS units as well, SO's hairdryer has a habit of flipping a breaker when she 'forgets' and plugs it into the same circuit as the office.

Any specific recommendations?
 

Wyxe

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 3, 2001
Messages
485
I just lost two -bigadv's so now I can join the club. One was at 100% (just hung when trying to upload) and the other at 82%.
 

Haitch

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 8, 2011
Messages
383
3 hours until the 6903 was going to drop, and the power goes out again ... lose that and I am going to be pissed ......

H.
 

R-Type

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - October 2011
Joined
Mar 6, 2006
Messages
2,727
I just lost two -bigadv's so now I can join the club. One was at 100% (just hung when trying to upload) and the other at 82%.

I've got one that won't upload at the moment too. I think they must be having server trouble.
 

DriveEuro

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 23, 2004
Messages
2,662
This is what I have.... keep the power hungry SR-2 fed for a short while.

My only gripe with my CyberPower 1350 is the software. It doesn't allow you to run .bat files on power changes. I'd like to be able to kill the fah processes when it goes to battery. Then when it goes back to AC to turn the processes back on. You never know how long the outtage will be, ya know? Higher end rackmount systems have software that allows this.
 

jebo_4jc

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - April 2011
Joined
Apr 8, 2005
Messages
14,554
Heck I think windows has the ability to run a script on power loss. I did that on my WHS iirc.

Nothing worse than losing a finished (or nearly) big Wu.
 

Nathan_P

[H]ard DCOTM x3
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
3,448
I've got one that won't upload at the moment too. I think they must be having server trouble.

There was a report that the 69xx server was playing up earlier, Kasson says that it should now have been fixed enough that it will acceptuploads.
 

Wyxe

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 3, 2001
Messages
485
I wonder if it is possible to save mine. I think I still have the "results file", but I already deleted the queue.dat file.
 

tjmagneto

[H]ard DCOTM x2
Joined
Aug 6, 2008
Messages
3,282
There was a report that the 69xx server was playing up earlier, Kasson says that it should now have been fixed enough that it will acceptuploads.
I can verify this as I had a 6900 wu finally upload this morning. W.Feather had the same issue too and he had a wu upload as well.
 

Kendrak

[H]ard|DCer of the Year 2009
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
21,142
Ohh, well here I thought it was my Crappy DSL's fault :eek:
 

Nathan_P

[H]ard DCOTM x3
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
3,448
Ohh, well here I thought it was my Crappy DSL's fault :eek:

It may still be playing up, i just rolled in to find the rig and house cold - turns out its been trying to upload since 19.45GMT so you may still be having trouble.
 
Top