LG L246W

Discussion in 'Displays' started by ascarytiger, Mar 10, 2007.

  1. Myrsky

    Myrsky n00bie

    Messages:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    That is part of their design and fully intentional. You will see the same thing with any monitor that is actually showing things properly. If the banding wasn't there then you should get worried.

    Besides, this has already been explained couple of pages back.

     
  2. (cf)Eclipse

    (cf)Eclipse Freelance Overclocker

    Messages:
    30,722
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    the HDMI input on the monitor doesn't accept sound afaik, you have to plug in a cord to the sound in.
     
  3. smithy1185

    smithy1185 n00bie

    Messages:
    51
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    I'm guessing this a problem with windows, but I hope someone can help here. I bought the LG back in October 07 and its been problem free up until about 2 days ago. Windows does not want to go into screen saver mode although occasionally it does for about 5 minutes before it goes back to desktop.

    I'm always paranoid about burn in and I set the power save option of the monitor down to a few minutes but it will never go to power save mode. I remember hearing about the monitor having problems with that in the past but I'm so frustrated, that I don't know whats wrong. Can anyone pleas help?
     
  4. Whoodie

    Whoodie Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    178
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    I've worked on some computers that have borked OSs'. I'm willing to put my money on the OS as the problem. Have you tried all of the screensavers?
     
  5. Faufnir

    Faufnir n00bie

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Thanks for the reply Eclipse, but I'm not sure I understand what you mean.
    If I'm plugged in via HDMI, should the audio output not simply work with headphones?
     
  6. AthlonAlien

    AthlonAlien Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    322
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    This statement confuses me also... I thought the HDMI port was the only "audio in" port on this monitor. The other 'speaker' port is "audio out" for the infamous speaker bar or for a set of headphones...?

    -Thanks
     
  7. 10e

    10e 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,383
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    If you are connecting via computer a normal DVI to HDMI cable will not work. Only the ATI cards with HDMI Audio out and their horrible, noise inducing dongle (DVI to HDMI) will work.

    If you are using an HDMI cable from a BluRay player or HDMI capable console you should be able to connect headphones or speakers to the Audio out and get sound, as long as you set your source device to put out HDMI audio.

    Regards,

    10e
     
  8. Faufnir

    Faufnir n00bie

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Thanks for that 10e.

    I'm currently using an HDMI to HDMI cable to output my VAIO display+sound. I've checked my sound output devices in the control panel in Vista and the HDMI output is greyed out for some reason and I cannot seem to enable it. Do you know what this means? Perhaps I need a different (better) cable?
     
  9. smithy1185

    smithy1185 n00bie

    Messages:
    51
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Well, I reinstalled windows and that fixed my problem where windows would not go into screen saver or power save mode. Although now a new problem has popped up yesterday. Now, when I move the mouse to wake out of power save mode, the light turns blue but the screen is still black and is not lit up.

    I read about the power saving bug that many have been affected by, but why would mine suddenly act up after 8 months? Also, I have searched for answers and nobody seems to have anything that will actually fix it. Has anyone on here found a fix for this?

    *EDIT* Well, I went from 175.16 to 175.19 and that seems to have fixed it.

    *EDIT* Actually nevermind, the problem still continues.

    *EDIT* I called LG yesterday and they were going to swap it out but today they called and said that its been discontinued so they will issue a full refund. I'm very impressed with their customer service so far. Now to find another monitor.
     
  10. pitbull46

    pitbull46 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    210
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
  11. pitbull46

    pitbull46 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    210
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    I've just changed a setting on my LG L245wp-Bn from Screen, ARC, Full, everything was just great, to now, Screen, ARC, 1.1, and now i have Borders on my Screen Top and Bottom, i'm using an HDMI-DVI cable to Pc?:eek:
     
  12. pitbull46

    pitbull46 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    210
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Bump, sorry about the triple post but need advice?
     
  13. surefire888

    surefire888 n00bie

    Messages:
    11
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    From what i have read, 1:1 will map each pixel hence, for eg a 1024X768 image will occupy 1024X768 pixels on the screen and there will be black borders all around. If you use "Full", the image will be stretched to 1920X1200 to occupy the full screen but the image will be distorted. If you choose "Original" instead, the image will be stretched to the maximum possible whilst still retaining the original aspect ratio.
     
  14. Tabs

    Tabs Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    147
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Has anyone succeeded in getting old games to scale with this monitor using the Nvidia drivers? I can't get it to work, it always just stretches it to fill the whole screen no matter what the Nvidia option is set to. Tried a couple things people said fixed it on the Nvnews forum too and those didn't work either. Using an 8800GT and I'm mainly wanting to play Diablo II and Warcraft III.
     
  15. UtopiA

    UtopiA 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,511
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Nope, with my 8800GTX I had to manually set to 1:1 scaling (on the monitor settings menu) everytime I started a game.
     
  16. dark_reign

    dark_reign 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,092
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    No. It has something to do with NVIDIA not supporting aspect scaling over HDMI within their drivers. I've tried all the fixes as well with no luck.

    I haven't tested it via the analog D-sub connection, but it probably works. Give that a try unless you've already done it.
     
  17. conghelach

    conghelach Gawd

    Messages:
    582
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007


    I tend to agree this is most likely a windows problem, something has been screwed up in windows, I have the same monitor for longer and have no issues with mine going into screen saver or powering down.
     
  18. 3DChipset

    3DChipset Gawd

    Messages:
    673
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    I was going to ask something similiar. When I was using a 8800 GTS 512Mb every game that didn't have the native 1900x1200 would just fill up the entire screen. I had to trick the monitor into doing a 1x1 scenerio by changing my desktop first to something else then 1900x1200 then the option under the menu on the LCD would show the ability to switch to 1x1. Then the games would allow the resolution it desired without filling up the entire screen.

    It was a pain in the ass to always had to first change my desktop resolution before I could select the 1x1 option. Once the screen went full it would white out the 1x1 option.

    Now is this a driver issue on the videocard? Or is this just the display. I'm thinking of trying a 4870 and was wondering if anyone with an ATI card had the exact same issue. I'm trying to figure out if it's the monitor or the video card I'm using...
     
  19. dark_reign

    dark_reign 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,092
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    I never have to switch the desktop resolution first in order to get 1:1 with a game. I just start the game up, run it at say 1600x1200 and then change the ARC setting to 1:1. You get aspect scaling this way but I agree that it's not ideal.

    NVIDIA states in their driver notes that they don't and will never support "high resolution scaling desktop (HRSD)" under Windows Vista. I don't know if this is the same thing as aspect scaling, but looks like it is if you're using the DVI-HDMI cable.
     
  20. 3DChipset

    3DChipset Gawd

    Messages:
    673
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Any ATI owners out there have this problem? Or is it strictly NVIDIA?
     
  21. janko10

    janko10 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    156
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    I want to buy another one but I can't find any, not even refurbs :(
     
  22. Four Wude

    Four Wude n00bie

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Hey guys, new to the forum. I recently purchased a L246WP monitor due to fairly good reviews overall from a bunch of places. I really love this monitor, however I have an issue with the calibration of my Xbox 360 through HDMI, and I could not find the answer in the official thread.

    Most people recommend to run the monitor in sRGB mode as it seems to have an issue with the black levels going below 63. However, I am only allowed to select sRGB mode if a DVI/PC source is hooked up to the HDMI input. An Xbox 360 hooked up through HDMI directly to the monitor gets treated as a regular HDMI source, and thus I have the basic TV calibration options, not the PC ones. As a result, my options for black level are limited. I spent a lot of time trying to calibrate this set with basic eye coordination and several test images from Lagom and other places. The best possible settings I could achieve without black crush are these:

    Contrast: 52
    Brightness: 54
    Color: 50
    Sharpness: 63

    Xbox 360's black level is set to Standard.

    I have no idea as to how I should calibrate the color setting as I do not have a blue filter. If somebody knows the correct setting, please inform me.

    I have two questions for you:

    1. Is there a way to get the monitor to treat the Xbox 360 as a PC source in order for me to select sRGB mode through HDMI, WITHOUT using the VGA cable?

    2. If not, is there a list of proven settings for the Xbox 360 that are more accurate than mine while hooked up to HDMI, even if it involves messing around with the service menu?

    Thanks a lot for the help, this is the only place I can hope for an answer.
     
  23. Whoodie

    Whoodie Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    178
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    I had the best luck using a VGA adapter.
     
  24. Four Wude

    Four Wude n00bie

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Right, but I'm trying to do it through a digital source, HDMI.

    Anyone have any suggestions?
     
  25. vondozier

    vondozier [H]Lite

    Messages:
    66
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Does anyone have any PS3 settings that look good over HDMI?
     
  26. dark_reign

    dark_reign 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,092
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    I just upgraded to a Radeon HD 4850 and aspect scaling works over DVI-HDMI. It's definitely a NVIDIA driver issue using HDMI.
     
  27. UtopiA

    UtopiA 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,511
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Hey guys I'm having a weird issue with my monitor.
    I noticed in the last few weeks that the bright colors from my desktop (Whites/yellows etc) are burning their images onto my screen permanently.

    For example when I look at dark colored screens (This forum for example) I see the light shade of some pictures from my desktop (icons especially, that's what I noticed mainly) in colors of gray-ish.

    So if I'm looking at a light gray page, the whites/yellows and other bright colors from my desktop can be seen on my screen in a darker color gray. It's very strange and hard to describe, unfortunately.

    I had my PC off for about eight hours, and when I booted up it's not doing it right now. But I think if I leave my desktop on the screen for too long it will cause the issue to start again.

    Turning the monitor off and back on doesn't solve it, but apparently turning it off for a long time does.
    Also it's only doing it in SOME parts of the monitor, the top-right specifically.

    I've owned my L246 for a year and I've never seen this issue until recently. Though I started playing WoW again (first time in years) about a month ago and my PC has been on a lot. So perhaps my monitor is just staying on for too long??
     
  28. Whoodie

    Whoodie Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    178
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Yes, I set a blank screen saver to come on after 7 minutes. Long enough to go outside for a smoke but short enough to get rid of the possibility of image retention.
     
  29. dark_reign

    dark_reign 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,092
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    I set a blank screen saver as well. Better to be safe than sorry.
     
  30. UtopiA

    UtopiA 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,511
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    After three days of using a solid black background (and Desktop Icons disabled) I've finally managed to clear the retained images.

    Good grief.
    Perhaps this is a sign that I use my PC too much!

    But good idea with the black screen saver, not sure how much that will help since I turn off my monitor when I'm not on the PC anyway.
     
  31. shizdan

    shizdan [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,056
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Hi Guys. I have been Searching for a Great 24" LCd to use with my 4870 x2. I was just wondering How's Gaming on this beast? Are the Colors good?...Im coming from a S-IPS panel if that helps..
     
  32. bullslog69

    bullslog69 n00bie

    Messages:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    How much money u talking 'bout?
     
  33. UtopiA

    UtopiA 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,511
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Last I heard, the L246 WP BN was discontinued so you can't even buy this model anymore.
    Unless you find it on clearance somewhere.
     
  34. shizdan

    shizdan [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,056
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    i can get it for 375 shipped
     
  35. shizdan

    shizdan [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,056
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
  36. Jordan1

    Jordan1 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,734
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Too bad this monitor is discontinued. I've thought about getting a 2nd. Is there any other monitor that compares to this monitor--panel quality wise? It seems there are so many compromises or quirks with current models from various brands.
     
  37. Jordan1

    Jordan1 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,734
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    I finally got my HDMI cable for my new laptop. Previously I was running it off of VGA on another computer. Anyhow, the LG defaults to 480i and the display is anything but centered--too far off to the left...I can't see my start menu. Through the NVIDIA control panel I was able to set the res to 1080p and it was mostly centered. Still, its not 1920x1200 and the picture quality looks worse than when I had it displaying from VGA. Is this a driver issue?
     
  38. Whoodie

    Whoodie Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    178
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    The native resolution of the monitor is not 1080p, it is 1920*1200. 1080p is 1920*1080. Set the correct resolution and try again. Also, I have the monitor to receive a "video" input over HDMI. You can check this by going into the monitor menu>screen>HDMI. Play around with that setting and with the aspect ratio scaling. My ARC is "full".
     
  39. Jordan1

    Jordan1 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,734
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    I realize 1080p is not want I want. I was able to center the display using the "original" option under ARC, however I have black bars on either side and my screen is cut off on the left (can't see the start menu and left side of my desktop). It was previously on "full". Going between "video" and "PC" under HDMI does not change anything for me. When I hit the OK/AUTO button on the monitor it reads "HDMI 1080p", regardless of the resolution set. I'm still a bit puzzled, but thanks for the reply.
     
  40. Jordan1

    Jordan1 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,734
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Still screwing around with this and not figuring it out.

    The box around the bottom and right sides indicate areas of my screen where it should be displaying. The arrows signify where my desktop has traveled to...
    [​IMG]

    This is the closest I've got as far as screen postion. Despite what I typed on this image there is very slight black boarder around the bottom and top edge. I think there is some vertical stretching going on as well after looking at the calendar in the upper right.
    [​IMG]

    Still unacceptable. I wonder if I would have this problem on a different monitor. I have a 720p TV but I bet that would work fine since its a HDTV resolution, unlike the LG. I don't want to get rid of this LG just to find out its not monitor specific. I don't have any other LCDs that I could try via DVI->HDMI, unlike the HDMI-.HDMI cable I'm using now, just to see what would happens...

    Any other ideas? I think I've tried about every monitor setting combination.

    EDIT: Tried the laptop through my HDTV and it centered up just fine, though it cut a sliver off all for sides, it was still usable. VGA from my laptop to the LG works perfect, as expected--with the degraded analog signal. :(