LG L246W

Joined
May 19, 2008
Messages
26
Thanks for the reply, that's good to know. I'm going to keep on eye on this and see if it goes away over time. I really don't want to have to return ANOTHER LCD. :(
 

GCTonyHawk7

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 5, 2007
Messages
179
Hmm, I seem to be noticing image persistence on this panel. Has anyone else noticed this? is it common on this monitor? I've barely even used it, but when I move dark windows and expose a light background, I can see persistence.
I've got two of them, and ya, they do that. It goes away quick enough, and really isn't very severe. I wouldn't worry about it, unless it really bothers you.
 
Joined
May 19, 2008
Messages
26
Whew, thanks GCTonyHawk7, I'm a bit relieved.

To everyone obsessing over the 1.440 vs 1.7 firmware, there's really no point. 1.440 is great with sRGB mode and control panel configuration. :D
 

dark_reign

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 15, 2005
Messages
2,305
Whew, thanks GCTonyHawk7, I'm a bit relieved.

To everyone obsessing over the 1.440 vs 1.7 firmware, there's really no point. 1.440 is great with sRGB mode and control panel configuration. :D
Yeah, but it would be nice to have more control at the monitor level.
 

AthlonAlien

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 25, 2005
Messages
321
Someone from LG called me back today... she said there was no official way to update the firmware. She said, the monitors come from overseas with the firmware on them. When someone sends their unit in for repair, and gets it back with a newer firmware version... then their entire unit was replaced. She said they (LG in the USA) have no way to update it...

Her name was Mitzi.

Also, when I spoke with LG's tech support a couple days ago. A tech told me there were 4 versions of this monitor out. He said they all had the same hardware... and the only difference was the firmware version. It would be denoted after you model number, (example: L246WP-BN-xx). The "xx" would tell what firmware version you have.

His name was Ryan.

So, if all the hardware is the same, I don't see why we couldn't go to 1.7. I was thinking... according to 'Ryan', there are 4 versions... would this be

1 1.400
2 1.420
3 1.440
4 1.700

??

Anyways, there has to be some program out there that will allow us to extract ver 1.7 from a unit and flash it back to ours... everyone keep their eyes open... I am gonna look around and see what I can find out...

-LaTeR
 

TheGardenTool

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 12, 2006
Messages
2,829
I've been using this monitor for a few months and love it. It was hard to turn down a $230 24" monitor without a TN panel too! :)
 
Joined
May 19, 2008
Messages
26
After reading through this entire thread I found a post indicating that the EEPROM chip inside of the monitor is write protected. I hope that's wrong though - I'd like to have the latest firmware as well, but if not, oh well.

It's a relief to know that the hardware is the same, though, as this adds hope to the situation.

I'm 99% happy with my LCD so far. These are the problems I've noticed with it (all LCDs will have some kind of problem, which makes me mad):

* Persistence with dark things over a light background, but it's faint and fades quickly.
* Grayscale levels 0-1 and 254-255 band together. Does the 1.7 firmware address this? I didn't know firmware could mess things up that much.

As a side note, I've seen some people mention a lighter border running around the screen, just inside the bezel. This is normal and fades away within a week or so of usage; my Westinghouse L2410NM had the exact same thing.

On the plus side, it has no dead/stuck pixels and no buzzing sound (and trust me, I know buzzing from my Westinghouse L2410NM).
 

mickey4paws

Weaksauce
Joined
Nov 13, 2004
Messages
116
Just got mine from Newegg today... date is April 2007 and firmware is ver 1.44. This makes me sick... I was expecting ver 1.70?!?! I called LG's tech support and they acted like jack-asses. Does anyone know of ANY way to update the firmware...? If not, this thing is going back to Newegg tomorrow.

-Thanks
I have ver. 1.44 and my monitor is great. Are you having specific problems?
 

mndeg

Weaksauce
Joined
Aug 19, 2004
Messages
74
i'm running vista x64 don't have any standby problems
format your computer?

i connected this monitor using HDMI/DVI adapter to PC and xbox 360 using component cables. 1:1 is not available using component so I set it to "Original" so it's running at 1080i (P does not work using component for some reason) with small black bars on top and bottom.

I hooked up sound using a component to 1/8 stereo adapter into line-in on my x-fi. Everything is working great.

Oh I also flipped my Dell 2001FP and set it to vertical mode to the left of my LG, great for browsing forums. lol
 

EnderW

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 25, 2003
Messages
10,967
without reading 1500 posts, can someone tell me some good settings for this monitor?
thanks
 

mndeg

Weaksauce
Joined
Aug 19, 2004
Messages
74
Hello! I have been trying to get a correct aspect ratio on my monitor, a L245WP-BN, together with a Playstation 3 (pixel mapping). I tried to pick 1:1 in the ACN menu and it at first it looked correct, with black bars on the top and bottom of the monitor. But, when I start a game (720p), the picture get's really small. I understand why (1280x720 res. looks small on a 1920x1200 monitor..), but I would like to "stretch" the picture, so it fill the whole screen, exept for the black bars on top and bottom (16:9 instead of 16:10).

Is this a possibility?

Thanks in advance.
Set it to "Original" which accomplishes what you want. Expands the image but keeps it at the right aspect ratio
 

PabloGha

n00b
Joined
May 24, 2008
Messages
1
I have the l245wp for some time now, and the colors are excellent. However I am pretty disappointed in the backlighting; the uniformity is bad. When I look at sharp viewing angles from left and right, on a screen filled with one color (e.g. grey, white, blue), the backlight is very uneven with dark spots (spots as in spotlights), at the top and bottom.
Or when I for instance scroll down the page (fluently, by taking the scrollbar with the mouse itself) of a website like http://www.mydigitallife.info/ and I try to focus on the text, I see darker horizontal areas on the screen. And in dark movie scene movement when all other lights are dimmed and it's dark, I can see spots and sometimes a vertical line in the middle.

Does anyone else have the same? Or are your screens nicely uniform.
 

dark_reign

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 15, 2005
Messages
2,305
Backlighting on mine if very unifrom and there is no bleeding. P-MVA panels do exibit slight color shifting when viewing them at various angles, but it's never been a concern for me since I'm always looking at mine dead on.
 

mndeg

Weaksauce
Joined
Aug 19, 2004
Messages
74
i connected this monitor with xbox 360 through component, i could only do 1080i max. I used the original setting instead of full on the LCD and all the textures look REALLY low res, like I'm playing 640x480 using software rendering or something. Is it because of component anyone know?

I could connect xbox 360 using HDMI but then my PC would be using VGA
 

Whoodie

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
178
i connected this monitor with xbox 360 through component, i could only do 1080i max. I used the original setting instead of full on the LCD and all the textures look REALLY low res, like I'm playing 640x480 using software rendering or something. Is it because of component anyone know?

I could connect xbox 360 using HDMI but then my PC would be using VGA
Buy an HDMI switch.
 

Dmitri

n00b
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
46
Had mine a few months, very happy. Was initially concerned about how bright the monitor was, but after trying it side by side with a Dell 2407 that concern is gone. It's my first LCD, took a while getting used to the way LCDs handle darker tones.

I use the user mode with settings at 50\50, sRGB seems to crush finer gradients of gray.

No issues whatsoever. In my country, the LG is 30% cheaper than the equivalent Dell\Benq. Excellent deal.
 

mndeg

Weaksauce
Joined
Aug 19, 2004
Messages
74
component should look approximately the same as HDMI, does this LCD have problems with component through xbox 360?

in the xbox dashboard it says it's 1080i but in game it looks like 720p, here's a picture of call of duty 4 as an example
http://s87028472.onlinehome.us/000_0693.JPG
reminds me of counter-strike back in 1999
 

mndeg

Weaksauce
Joined
Aug 19, 2004
Messages
74
i was about right I found out that cod4 only runs at 600p
most xbox 360 games run at 1280x720, only 2 or 3 run at 1920x1080 simply because the xbox 360 isn't powerful enough. it's pretty much as powerful as the best videocards that were out back when the xbox 360 first came out.

I thought console makers had deals with the vid card makers to make them a special powerful videocard, lol.

if you awnt to play a 1920x1080 game play nba street vol2 demo from xbox marketplace, there's even a bit of slowdown in that game even though it doesn't really have much to render.
 

enjay

n00b
Joined
Feb 27, 2008
Messages
38
Hey... does anyone use a good HDMI switch for this thing? I got a "terk" 3 port switch from best buy, and everytime I switch back to the computer from the ps3 it goes into "HDMI power save mode" and won't come back on until I reboot the pc (with the switch on that port)

what gives? The switch or the monitor? :(
That's a Windows problem. With Nvidia cards, you need to kill some display manager thing and it will work with any cheapo mechanical switch (like the one I use).

For people with banding probs.. recent versions of the screen do not run properly in sRGB mode. Use "user mode" and set contrast to 80%. With sRGB it will be at 100% which sets the white point to 225 or something, crushing all bright tones.
 

ppanag

n00b
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
3
I did a comparison between the working and non-working EDID and the only difference is the last byte (before the checksum) is a 0 instead of a 1. So really the OverrideEdidFlags0 value just needs to be:

Code:
1E 6D 3F 56 00 00 FF FF 04 00 00 00 7E 01 00
The first 4 bytes identify the LG monitor. The key is the last 3 bytes of 7E 01 00. That says replace the 127th byte with a 0.

Explanation of OverrideEdidFlags

The simplest way to install this is to modify the nv_disp.inf by doing the following:
  1. Start the installation of the latest Nvidia drivers and cancel out once the files are extracted
  2. Open nv_disp.inf. By default for the current drivers this is in C:\NVIDIA\WinVista\169.25
  3. In the [nv_SoftwareDeviceSettings] section add the following:
    Code:
    HKR,, OverrideEdidFlags0, %REG_BINARY%, 1E,6D,3F,56,00,00,FF,FF,04,00,00,00,7E,01,00
  4. Uninstall your current drivers and reboot
  5. Install the modified drivers by running the previously extracted setup.exe. By default for the current drivers this is in C:\NVIDIA\WinVista\169.25. You'll get a warning about the driver not being signed because of the modified inf. Just press OK.

You can avoid the uninstall/reinstall by adding the value directly to the registry, but I don't know of a reliable way to locate the correct registry hive within HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video. If you can figure out which hive is correct, you can directly add the OverrideEdidFlags0 key and value in the 0000 hive (where you'll see all the other Nvidia keys).

Hope that helps.
This isn't working for me. I have the L245WPM. I'm guessing I need another value for the OverrideEdidFlags0?
 

ppanag

n00b
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
3
OK found the solution of the L245. If you check your registry keys, in the 0000, you will find one that's called InfoFrame. The 4 bytes at the beginning designate the model of your monitor. For me, it's 1E 6D 2C 56.

So, I put in the OverrideEdidFlags0 key the value 1E 6D 2C 56 00 00 FF FF 04 00 00 00 7E 01 00. Hope that helped anyone with the same problem as me! Cheers
 

esox72

n00b
Joined
Jun 5, 2008
Messages
3
HI ppanag,

What OS you have? I'm using Vista32 at the moment...

I tried this method with the following nvidia drivers: 174.16,174.53,176.63,175.16 bot none of them solved my problem. (I edited nv_disp.inf, also changed hex values in regedit...)

I used to have a Biostar 7900GS PCIe 256Mb connected to my LG 245WP via HDMI-DVI cable (bundled with LG) and I had nice and sharp native 1920 x 1200 px screen. It was perfect. But I got a new Zotac 9600GT AMP! and now i have that crappy big picture when i use digital HDMI input. No prob. with analog VGA-DVI, (but the image quality of VGA cannot be compared to hdmi...)

Please somebody help meeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!

Esox
 

ppanag

n00b
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
3
Hello esox72.

I'm using Windows XP, latest drivers. Go see if your OverrideEdidFlags0 key in the registry (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video) has the same first 4 bytes as the InfoFrame key. If not, just edit it, reboot and hopefully you'll be set.

Cheers
 

esox72

n00b
Joined
Jun 5, 2008
Messages
3
HI,

I went through the registry but unforutnatelly have not found key "InfoFrame". Maybe Vista is a bit different...
My EDID bytes are the same as yours :(
"OverrideEdidFlags0"=hex:1e,6d,2c,56,00,00,ff,ff,04,00,00,00,7e,01,00
Here is my whole keys under [HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{811FC6F7-B9BA-482B-80BE-B761C16DAD2B}\0000] maybe you or others in this thread can have a look and could give me some advice before i go mad :)

Thanks in advance,
Esox
 

mickey4paws

Weaksauce
Joined
Nov 13, 2004
Messages
116
What exactly does the OverrideEdidFlags0 key do for the monitor? What probs were you guys having? Just trying to figure out if I need this fix. I have WinXP with latest Nvidia drivers for my 5900 Ultra.
 

vondozier

Weaksauce
Joined
Jul 23, 2007
Messages
66
So, I wanna give an update on my problems, and the 2 main things that are making this monitor a bummer for me.

One, is banding. I could swear, about 3 months ago, I noticed none at all. But the past few weeks, it's been noticable, and terrible. Can something cause banding over time?

Two, is IR/burn in. I still have some faint white burned into the monitor, but 2 new lines are starting to show up for me more and more.

So to combat that, I usually, 2 times a week or so, will put up a pure white image on the screen for 2 or 3 hours. Could a pure white image do damage to anything, or possibly cause the banding?

And could putting up a black image do any harm, or help any more than a white could?
 

dark_reign

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 15, 2005
Messages
2,305
And could putting up a black image do any harm, or help any more than a white could?
I use a blank screen for a screen saver. I have the monitor power off after 30 minutes as well.

I've never seen IR on mine. Burn-in on a LCD? I'd like to see that. Lower the contrast and/or brightness to get rid of IR.

There is slight banding on this monitor. You can adjust contrast and gamma to lessen it. Check your display drivers to make sure you have the video card set to 32-bit color as well.
 

esox72

n00b
Joined
Jun 5, 2008
Messages
3
Hi,
It's for correct native picture via HDMI-DVI cable in 1920x1200px resolution for me for LG 245WP 24" LCD on Vista32 for Nvidia 9600GT... bot not helps... :(
 

lobski

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
460
Ok so I can't seem to find anything in the thread so I'll ask here;

Apparently the LG L246WH-BN was first released as a MVA panel. It's now a TN panel??

So if I purchase the LG L246WH-BN from NCIX right now it'll be a TN panel? :confused:
 
Joined
Jun 14, 2007
Messages
1,018
Apparently the LG L246WH-BN was first released as a MVA panel. It's now a TN panel?
The L246WH-BN was never MVA in the first place, it was always TN. You are 100% guarenteed to get a TN if you order one of them. You are thinking of the L246WP-BN, which was always MVA and never was TN (but instead was simply discontinued).
 

lobski

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
460
The L246WH-BN was never MVA in the first place, it was always TN. You are 100% guarenteed to get a TN if you order one of them. You are thinking of the L246WP-BN, which was always MVA and never was TN (but instead was simply discontinued).
Back to square one! :(:mad:
 
Joined
May 19, 2008
Messages
26
vondozier, TNs are 6 bits per pixel, and most have somewhat poor viewing angles compared to *VA/IPS. Most *VA are run at 8 bits per pixel, which allows for 16.7 million undithered colors.
 

Faufnir

n00b
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
3
Hi all.

I just got myself a L246WH and am very happy with the purchase thus far.

The only thing I cannot seem to figure out is the audio output which apparently works in conjunction with the HDMI connection?

I have my VAIO plugged in with an HDMI > HDMI cable, and when plugging in a headset I still get sound from the notebook and none from the audio output (located above the USB ports on the left side).

Can anyone help with this?
 
Top