G34 extraspicey

Patriot

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2011/June 2013/De
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
2,498
Well I have two 1.7ghz amd dodecas they are extra spicey....

they are wonderful to bench with... I have never seen such high scores on cinebench in my life...

I currently have them at 2.8ghz k10stat was just boosting one core....which does pidly squat...

I think I am knocking thermal thresholds at 2.8 when I try to fold.... seeing the clock hop down....
running at 69c...wowsers... 374w...

I currently have them on air coolers... and shoddy ones at that... they are just sitting on top due to bad mounting screws...

from what I can see.... thermal throttling kicks in at 69/70c....
 

Kendrak

[H]ard|DCer of the Year 2009
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
21,142
Sounds similar to other AMD chips on the thermal limit.

Mmmm those chips sound so tasty.
 

Patriot

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2011/June 2013/De
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
2,498
wc loop comes tuesday

currently at 2.5 holding steady at 65-66c

tpf way slow....either by error or its just mad at me for changing clocks on the fly...

~36min 6901 not even close to stocks 16min


cinebench 11.5 >18

anyone want to give me some sr2 numbers to trounce?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Messages
525
11min16 TPF P6901, keep in mind if 6901s are like 6900s, theyre not created equal, I saw 20kppd variations between WUs.

Maybe try a stress program and look at gflops column? See if it's declining with time?
 

pjkenned

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 8, 2010
Messages
1,971
Any thoughts on if it's worth getting 2x 1.7ghz non-ES chips?

I am thinking of doing pre-Bulldozer G34 reviews on STH since I started doing DP Xeons. Motherboards are pretty easy to get, CPUs harder for me.
 

Patriot

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2011/June 2013/De
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
2,498
Any thoughts on if it's worth getting 2x 1.7ghz non-ES chips?

I am thinking of doing pre-Bulldozer G34 reviews on STH since I started doing DP Xeons. Motherboards are pretty easy to get, CPUs harder for me.

they will net you ~100kppd
 

Patriot

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2011/June 2013/De
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
2,498
its got a high flux at 2.3 ... 20-24 min tpf on 6900

yeah I know they get diff ppd... I wanted to start a fresh wu just to make sure that I had not screwed the one up via lots of pause and continues...
 

10e

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 20, 2006
Messages
3,383
its got a high flux at 2.3 ... 20-24 min tpf on 6900

yeah I know they get diff ppd... I wanted to start a fresh wu just to make sure that I had not screwed the one up via lots of pause and continues...

My dual 6168 dodecores black editions were getting in the 18 minute range on p2692/6900 at 2.6Ghz in Winblows so I'm sure at 2.5Ghz with Linux you should be able to get down to a really good TPF and high PPD.

I didn't test folding at 2.8Ghz because of a weird bug that I didn't figure out until later. OCing them and then running LinX (successfully) for hours was fine, but I needed to reboot between the LinX and Folding runs or FahCore_A3.exe would stop working.. Didn't figure it out until later so I probably could have gone to 2.8 - 3.0Ghz and folded.

I have the Noctua NH-U9DO coolers which are incredible at keeping the chips cool. At 2.6Ghz they were at 50 celsius.

Gotta get some more of these motherfathers.
 

Patriot

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2011/June 2013/De
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
2,498
My dual 6168 dodecores black editions were getting in the 18 minute range on p2692/6900 at 2.6Ghz in Winblows so I'm sure at 2.5Ghz with Linux you should be able to get down to a really good TPF and high PPD.

I didn't test folding at 2.8Ghz because of a weird bug that I didn't figure out until later. OCing them and then running LinX (successfully) for hours was fine, but I needed to reboot between the LinX and Folding runs or FahCore_A3.exe would stop working.. Didn't figure it out until later so I probably could have gone to 2.8 - 3.0Ghz and folded.

I have the Noctua NH-U9DO coolers which are incredible at keeping the chips cool. At 2.6Ghz they were at 50 celsius.

Gotta get some more of these motherfathers.

Thanks for the info... did you oc under linux at all?
I am looking for an easier method than phenommrstweaker through wine...
 

dwdawg

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - January 2013
Joined
Feb 25, 2001
Messages
737
they will net you ~100kppd

Man, I MUST be doing something wrong.
I have a dual 6172 that is only pulling 60K PPD.
What are the magic words?


On a sidenote, I pulled the trigger on 4 6170's.
Any idea where I can get cheap ddr3 and a quad MB reasonable?
 

Patriot

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2011/June 2013/De
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
2,498
Man, I MUST be doing something wrong.
I have a dual 6172 that is only pulling 60K PPD.
What are the magic words?


On a sidenote, I pulled the trigger on 4 6170's.
Any idea where I can get cheap ddr3 and a quad MB reasonable?

magic words... Linux... and bigadv those numbers look worse than bigadv but better than smp... smp I got like 20k it was pathetic...

also...Quad Channel.... lots o cores need lots o bandwidth...

you can grab 1gb sticks of ddr3 1333 for $14 a stick



on quad.... not really... my dual cpu was $400
 

dwdawg

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - January 2013
Joined
Feb 25, 2001
Messages
737
magic words... Linux... and bigadv those numbers look worse than bigadv but better than smp... smp I got like 20k it was pathetic...

also...Quad Channel.... lots o cores need lots o bandwidth...

you can grab 1gb sticks of ddr3 1333 for $14 a stick



on quad.... not really... my dual cpu was $400

Yeah, all banks are filled (16 X 1gb). Numa is off (bank interleaving on). Temps are low so it's not throttling. Can't go to Linux on this one. The quad will, however :)

It's windows, so maybe the AV is killing it. I'm using clamwin. Are there any with lower footprint?
 

Kendrak

[H]ard|DCer of the Year 2009
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
21,142
Yeah, all banks are filled (16 X 1gb). Numa is off (bank interleaving on). Temps are low so it's not throttling. Can't go to Linux on this one. The quad will, however :)

It's windows, so maybe the AV is killing it. I'm using clamwin. Are there any with lower footprint?

Microsoft Security Essentials

Free and invisible.
 

Patriot

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2011/June 2013/De
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
2,498
ok so... In windows I have figured out how to overclock...

in ubuntu 9.10 that version of wine didn't like phenommrstweaker... I wish it was that easy...will try other versions tomorrow ...

other than that

I have tried k10ctl
turionpowercontrol
both native....k10ctl has errors
turion doesn't want to compile

got another hd out and am installing windows...
I guess I will work at finding and testing programs that can oc in linux
and actually finding the oc in windows....
 

Patriot

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2011/June 2013/De
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
2,498
its pretty ugly in its current state....but I did take pictures of parts and then in the stages of assembly.... I plan on making a write up shortly... of course it won't be complete till the wc kit gets here...
 

Patriot

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2011/June 2013/De
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
2,498
pics
http://s1003.photobucket.com/albums/af155/mffpatriot/Dual Dodeca build/

A complete build log coming on completion

currently under linux folding on 2gb of ecc ram... it doesn't seem to like my unbuffered non ecc ram...despite magny cours supporting it...will be bringing home a massive amount of ram lol...
25min tpf right now... which is pretty bad...I never ran it in single channel before pretty sure its strangling it harshly...

ubuntu 10.10 ext2 ck kernel tear affinity...

will update more...
trying to get tpc to change to the pstate I want...


 

Kendrak

[H]ard|DCer of the Year 2009
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
21,142
That board simply does not have enough SATA connectors.
 

pjkenned

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 8, 2010
Messages
1,971
That board simply does not have enough SATA connectors.

Most of those 7-pin connectors are inactive without a PIKE card :-(

Personally I always wished that server motherboards could adjust FSB by even 1-10 steps. With today's CPUs getting a few percent more performance does not necessarily mean things get unstable.

My 6164 HE's should be here today... but no motherboard until Friday at the earliest.
 

Patriot

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2011/June 2013/De
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
2,498
they are actually half sata half sas... and the sas are inactive without pike... I spotted an LSI chip on the board... dunno wth it does ... would think I should have some sas with that there...

considering this thing went from 1.7 to 3.2 ... yeah you should be able to tweak stuff...
 

Patriot

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2011/June 2013/De
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
2,498
The ram was definitely the problem whether I have a bad stick in the mix I don't know... but it runs great on registered ram...
the board and cpu are supposed to support non ecc unbuffered ram...but they did not test it or give any qvl on it...


also of note... bfs slowed the system down by ~30% so while it may be fine on 24 intel threads... no so much when those are real cores...

I am in tri-channel right now due to shortage on ram... 24gb of it... I will be ordering 8 or 16gb of ecc ram... depends on the price delta... if I use the system for rendering from time to time... it might be nice to have 16gb

the overclock still is not kicking in under linux for some reason or another...
actively working on that
 

Patriot

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2011/June 2013/De
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
2,498
stock is up there... honestly dont remember...
9-12 ...thinking it was a tad faster than the dual quads at high clocks....
 

10e

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 20, 2006
Messages
3,383
Definitely need quad channel per CPU to get full powa.

I did a folding test when I first got the dual 6168s and Asus KGPE-D16 and every DIMM I added improved TPFs accordingly.

Since it is really 2x2 channel per chip (dual channel per 6-cores) one CPU in the package will be starved for bandwidth.

Did you try with and without CK patches? Not sure about 24-cores but with 48-cores (as you know) it blowed chunks.

If these are ES chips I know how to OC them in Windows, but with Linux I'd have to check with Tear over on AMDzone.com. I think I saw something that may help.



pics
http://s1003.photobucket.com/albums/af155/mffpatriot/Dual Dodeca build/

A complete build log coming on completion

currently under linux folding on 2gb of ecc ram... it doesn't seem to like my unbuffered non ecc ram...despite magny cours supporting it...will be bringing home a massive amount of ram lol...
25min tpf right now... which is pretty bad...I never ran it in single channel before pretty sure its strangling it harshly...

ubuntu 10.10 ext2 ck kernel tear affinity...

will update more...
trying to get tpc to change to the pstate I want...


 

Patriot

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2011/June 2013/De
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
2,498
Definitely need quad channel per CPU to get full powa.

I did a folding test when I first got the dual 6168s and Asus KGPE-D16 and every DIMM I added improved TPFs accordingly.

Since it is really 2x2 channel per chip (dual channel per 6-cores) one CPU in the package will be starved for bandwidth.

Did you try with and without CK patches? Not sure about 24-cores but with 48-cores (as you know) it blowed chunks.

If these are ES chips I know how to OC them in Windows, but with Linux I'd have to check with Tear over on AMDzone.com. I think I saw something that may help.

with ck ~ 25m tpf without 18m tpf
at work in quad chan 16m tpf ... yeah I know about it needing ram...
with cfs I have one core that may drop to 98% load from time to time...
with bfs I had all of them in flux down to 95%

I have all the settings in turionpowercontrol to have them overclocked... but the settings are not changing.... (well they show changed but performance and power usage are the same)

thanks I will check with tear.... I posted over at phoronix where the maker of the tool resides...
 

Patriot

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2011/June 2013/De
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
2,498
and found this
Pros: 16 -24 cores

Cons: No onboard sound card, no onboard raid card

Other Thoughts: 1 gig sticks are insufficient for this motherboard because it causes a high memory hard faults/sec rate

everyone using non -ecc ram used 2gb sticks or larger...
 

Patriot

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2011/June 2013/De
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
2,498
checked tpf this morning ... 16:20 is quad chan 16:59 is tri chan...

now have to debate if I want to try 2gb non ecc or 2gb ecc sticks
 

Patriot

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2011/June 2013/De
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
2,498
i wouldn't return a board just to get an open box board..

lol I know... but they generally are not $140 less...
and I am having issues getting non ecc non registered ram to work... may have something to do with

running 6 x 4gb of 4gb reg sticks now...
 

jebo_4jc

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - April 2011
Joined
Apr 8, 2005
Messages
14,555
If somebody can find a couple cheap G34 CPUs I might be in the market for one of those mobos.....
 

sirmonkey1985

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
22,230
snag it now and wait for the bulldozer release.. i'll bet magny cour prices get cut in half by june.
 

10e

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 20, 2006
Messages
3,383
I think the settings they've discussed (ie. tear and s field) have been focused on the common SuperMicro board we have, the H8QGi-F so that might be part of the problem.

For the Asus KGPE-D16, since it is using a different clockgen chip it might require a different driver/interface. Not sure about that one.

I don't have any more chips right now to stick in the Asus so I can't test.

I would love to find cheap fleabay 6168s so I could stick the ExtraSpiceyBlackEdition 6168s in the Asus and crank 'em UP :)

I didn't have issues with my Kingston 1GB ECC DIMMs in the Asus, and the only other chips I tried were my G.Skill F3-12800CL9D-4GBRL sets, non ECC and they worked fine too.

with ck ~ 25m tpf without 18m tpf
at work in quad chan 16m tpf ... yeah I know about it needing ram...
with cfs I have one core that may drop to 98% load from time to time...
with bfs I had all of them in flux down to 95%

I have all the settings in turionpowercontrol to have them overclocked... but the settings are not changing.... (well they show changed but performance and power usage are the same)

thanks I will check with tear.... I posted over at phoronix where the maker of the tool resides...
 

Patriot

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2011/June 2013/De
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
2,498
yeah it seems that the non ecc dimms tried were 2gb and up ... asus tested none of them lol...
have not decided what dimms I will be getting... 8 sticks for sure... not sure about 8 or 16gb ecc or not...
probably non-ecc...

did you get any ram to run at 1600? thought the 1333 line was pretty solid...
 

10e

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 20, 2006
Messages
3,383
yeah it seems that the non ecc dimms tried were 2gb and up ... asus tested none of them lol...
have not decided what dimms I will be getting... 8 sticks for sure... not sure about 8 or 16gb ecc or not...
probably non-ecc...

did you get any ram to run at 1600? thought the 1333 line was pretty solid...

The BIOS will list the ability to run RAM at 800/1600 but it didn't work for me on the 1600mhz G.Skill stuff. I would theorize the only way to get RAM to run faster than 1333 on these puppies is to overclock the bus speed.

Good luck DC'r of the MONTH! :D
 
Top