ASUS Z77 Motherboards - Official Support Thread

Discussion in 'Intel MoBos' started by Raja@ASUS, Apr 23, 2012.

  1. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    I think you need two display port outputs, and I don't know of any boards with two of those. That's all I know about it - don't have the specifics of why, who or what.
     
  2. devnickle

    devnickle n00b

    Messages:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011


    I corrupted the bios on my P8P67 Deluxe the same way. I bought a Willem programmer and re-flashed the bios chip myself. I could do it for you, but you'd have to send it to me with return postage. Probably not a realistic option. If you buy a programmer, I'd be happy to help you set it up. ;-)
     
  3. FaRKle0079

    FaRKle0079 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,613
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Hi Raja,

    Thank you very much for following up with this! I can confirm that other Ducky keyboards work with the Asus P8Z77 line of motherboards as a friend has a different model, and some of the people in charge of the OCN branded ones have tested more. I guess the 9008G2 (my model) has a different controller than the other boards (even different from the 9008G2 PRO, which does work on the P8Z77 line).
     
  4. DJ_Casper

    DJ_Casper Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    228
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Hey everyone! Today was release IntelĀ® Rapid Storage Technology 11.5.0.1207 - http://downloadmirror.intel.com/21593/eng/STOR_Win7_8_11.5.0.1207_PV.exe

    now question to Raja:

    1) When Asus is going to implement Intel RST 11.5 in new BIOSes for Z77 series mobos?

    2) When the new BIOS with fixed GTX 680 hanging with UEFI driver for P8Z77-V Pro, and V?

    Sincerely, DJ_Cas!
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2012
  5. JJ Johnson

    JJ Johnson Gawd

    Messages:
    801
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Well, there are no DisplayPorts at all on the P8Z77-M PRO.

    Could you find out for me: If I'm going to use two monitors, which two ports can I use? One will be DVI. Can the other be HDMI or does it have to be VGA?
     
  6. elenhinan

    elenhinan n00b

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    I fixed the same problem on my sabertooth by using ami flasher.

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...77-Sabertooth)&p=134928&viewfull=1#post134928

    If you're going to order a new bios/eeprom anyway I don't see what you have to lose.
     
  7. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    DVI and HDMI together will work.
     
  8. grambo

    grambo [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,117
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Good to know RST 11.5 is finally out.

    But what do you mean with point 1 above? RST is Windows level driver/software, it has nothing to do with the BIOS/UEFI?
     
  9. Teiji

    Teiji n00b

    Messages:
    27
    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Asus generally takes drivers from the developers website (ie. Intel, Realtek, etc.) and add in who-knows-what + their own installer, which means they are ALWAYS behind. Take for instance, the IRST driver that Asus has for the P8Z77-V is version 11.1 (yes, not even 11.2), so it'll be awhile before we get to see IRST 11.5 driver on Asus website.
     
  10. Abdo shniba

    Abdo shniba n00b

    Messages:
    19
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Hi again Raja, I've filled the form in the link you gave me yesterday, but they havet sent me a shipping address thinking that I'm going to send the MoBo to them which I can't as you know, so my question is, how to ask them for the bios chip properly?
     
  11. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    You should have done that in the comments part of that form. Either that or dial in to the support number.
     
  12. Abdo shniba

    Abdo shniba n00b

    Messages:
    19
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    should I fill another form? is it ok? and what about the case number they gave me? do I need to write it in the the new form or it doesn't matter?
     
  13. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Up to you, I don't work for RMA so don't know what will happen if you do it again. Maybe just phone the number and do it that way.

    Or alternatively save yourself the hassle of going through this due to your location and see if you can find someone to flash a BIOS chip for you. In your situation, this is liekly the best course of action because you have purchased a product from another country and cannot RMA the whole board. I have a feeling that you will likley spend longer trying to get a BIOS chip from ASUS than you will sourcing it from a BIOS recovery site or even getting your own BIOS flashing device. Personally, if I were you I would get myself a BIOS flashing tool - in your situation it makes a lot of sense to have one.


    -Raja
     
  14. Abdo shniba

    Abdo shniba n00b

    Messages:
    19
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    thank you so much Raja, I will do as you said, will search for a programer or find a bios flashing tool and do it myselft if I had to, again much appreciated ;).
     
  15. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
  16. elenhinan

    elenhinan n00b

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Or do as I posted above, flash it yourself from windows (as long as you can boot up) using ami flashing tool.
     
  17. DJ_Casper

    DJ_Casper Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    228
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    I thought it should be BIOS flashed Intel OROM 11.5 too... :eek:

    by the way - good to know when Asus is going to release a new BIOS with fixed GTX680 UEFI/BIOS crash driver
     
  18. Abdo shniba

    Abdo shniba n00b

    Messages:
    19
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    thank you guys, will keep you posted.
     
  19. elenhinan

    elenhinan n00b

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    So this is how I fixed my bios which didn't show igpu or turbo ratio (bad ME).

    Download AMI flash tool from AMI's homepage (since these motherboards have AMI bios/uefi).

    From the zip file extract:
    amiflash\aptio\afuwin\64\afuwin64.zip (I guess you run 64bit windows)

    First, launch afuwingui.exe
    save your old bios as a backup, just in case
    click open and browse to your new bios (downloaded from asus for your specific motherboard)
    in the setup tab, check "program all blocks"
    click flash and hope for the best. It'll take a while to erase, write and verify
    reboot

    This worked for me, after reboot my ME version was updated, and everything works as it should.

    Bascially this will reprogram your entire eeprom. As any other bios update it's not "safe", not sure if the bios flashback will work if this fails. Anyway, if your alternative is to get a new preprogrammed eeprom I don't see what you have to lose.

    Link to flash utility:
    http://www.ami.com/support/downloads/amiflash.zip
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2012
  20. Abdo shniba

    Abdo shniba n00b

    Messages:
    19
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Thank you very much, will try it ASAP.
     
  21. grambo

    grambo [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,117
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    What would the OPROM be for though? The Intel SATA controller is integrated into the PCH which I thought runs off the main UEFI for the board anyway?
     
  22. devnickle

    devnickle n00b

    Messages:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Have you tried flashing to the newest bios v.1401 with the EZflash utility in the bios?
    My problem was my computer would no longer boot. I looked back through your posts, and I mis-understood your problem. Download the bios file and extract it to a usb thumb drive. I think that may solve your problem. Whatever you do, DO NOT remove the thumb drive until AFTER your computer boots up again. That was my mistake.;)
     
  23. devnickle

    devnickle n00b

    Messages:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    oops. sorry. I see you have the P8Z77-V, not P8Z77-V Deluxe like I do. I believe a new bios should be out for your board any day. If your computer is usable the way it is, I would wait for that and try flashing then.:)
     
  24. Abdo shniba

    Abdo shniba n00b

    Messages:
    19
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    I did update it, but it didn't work, also the asus logo screen changed from blue themed to just black and white, did this happened to everyone?
     
  25. kelvinyoong

    kelvinyoong n00b

    Messages:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    @ Raja

    Can you let me know what are the monitoring ranges for the voltage in the BIOS are set at? Also what happens when the range is out? Does the BIOS perform a certain function?

    Yesterday which in the BIOS menu, my system restarted but like always after some time, it would settle and i could leave the system on and no restarts even after 10 hours of playing Diablo 3 (3 hours of play and 7 hours of just leaving the char in standing in the keep.)
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2012
  26. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    You are talking about anti-surge I believe it will be over 0.50V on each rail at a crude guess. If you think the PSU is faulty, RMA it, or try another. Don't risk blowing out your system if you are sure the issue does not lie elsewhere.
     
  27. kelvinyoong

    kelvinyoong n00b

    Messages:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Hi Raja,

    Thanks for the quick reply. I seriously don't think the PSU is faulty and i am running the system thru a UPS. Also i am not overclocking and leaving everything at stock. Even the RAM is running at 1333 instead of 1600.

    Apart from the Anti Surge. How about the other voltage monitors listed in the Monitor tab. Any idea what their ranges are? For now i have disabled the voltage monitoring just to see if my system still restarts. I am guessing the polling process may be giving the monitor incorrect readings but that is just my theory.

    I just find it very annoying that this is new system and next thing i want to try is to remove 2 pieces of RAM and run on 8GB instead of 16GB to see if that helps.
     
  28. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Disable Anti-Surge and see if the shutdowns persist. Shutting down the "other" monitors won't do a thing if Anti-Surge is disabled. Put simply, Anti-Surge monitors the voltage sensor readings, if Anti-Surge is disabled it won't monitor the voltage so the readings cannot be responsible for any shutdowns. Hope that clears up your theory.

    If you feel the shutdowns or system resets are not power related, debug all other things like temps and such. Also DO NOT use any third party monitoring tools like AIDA, Hwinfo etc if you are using AI Suite monitoring. Use one tool at a time only. The only other part of AI suite that will shutdown the system is if you are using Fan Xpert and one of the fans that is configured as a CPU cooling fan reports 0 RPM. Again, the simple fix is not to use any other monitoring tool.

    DRAM could be the issue if you are using two combined kits or the memory controller of your CPU does not like those particluar ICs. In such instances manual tuning is needed. If it is a single kit qualified for XMP the first thing you should do is try the XMP profile.

    -Raja
     
  29. BatJoe

    BatJoe Gawd

    Messages:
    836
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012
    @Raja

    Was there a problem with BIOS 1403 for the Sabertooth Z77? I notice it is no longer available for download on the ASUS site.
     
  30. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    If it has been pulled it is likely with reason. I have no idea what it was as the time in Taiwan is too late. If you do intend of flashing the latest beta BIOS every time one is released it might be wise investing in a BIOS flashing tool so that you can go back easily.

    -Raja
     
  31. jaska915

    jaska915 [H]Lite

    Messages:
    68
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
  32. KaminoReal

    KaminoReal n00b

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Raja@ASUS
    Any news with mSata bug?

    Thanks!
     
  33. bobby2478

    bobby2478 n00b

    Messages:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    I'm curious if the ASUS P8Z77-V LX motherboard can support multiple displays?

    I'm using it in a HTPC and want to have my computer monitor hooked up either via DVI or VGA, and that is my primary monitor.

    I then will hook up my TV to the HDMI port, and would like this to serve as my 2nd monitor.

    Both outputs I'd want to be able to configure their resolution independently to match the display hooked up via each output (one for VGA/DVI, one for HDMI).

    I could then simply "drag" Media Player over to the HDMI monitor, and use that to play movies on my TV, while continuing to use my VGA/DVI as my computer monitor.

    Will this be possible using this motherboard (without having to get a separate graphics card)?
     
  34. Teiji

    Teiji n00b

    Messages:
    27
    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
  35. jaska915

    jaska915 [H]Lite

    Messages:
    68
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    I know it was, but the question is if there's any reason to downgrade to 1205 or just keep using 1406 and wait for next release?

    Pretty crappy customer service if I'm asked.
     
  36. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011

    Nothing yet (nobody else has reported this problem), maybe contact ASUS Support.

    -Raja
     
  37. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Use USB BIOS flash and flash back with that for now.
     
  38. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    You can use any two of the output ports, so HDMI and DVI together will work as separate displays and you can clone or extend desktops.
     
  39. KaminoReal

    KaminoReal n00b

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    I had very bad experience with ASUS Support, even with HQ in the past, I doubt things changed over night so I don't want to go thru same experience again...

    I do expect ASUS dev's to actually test all scenario when they do major changes on boot manager, secure boot, asmedia sata and so, especial on R.O.G board, seems was not the case.

    I hope you will have more luck then me, and we will see it fixed on next release.

    Thanks for help.
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2012
  40. bobby2478

    bobby2478 n00b

    Messages:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Thanks a lot for the quick reply! I've been looking everywhere to try and find this out, and wasn't able to get an answer from anyone.

    When you say any 2 outputs will handle the scenario I mentioned, I'm assuming that I could also use HDMI and VGA to serve as the 2 outputs, and that based on your answer that the signal being delivered by each of the 2 outputs could have its own resolution?

    Thanks again for your help! I've done a TON of digging on motherboards, and the ASUS P8Z77-V series boards really look great. Plus they have TONS of fan control, much more flexible then a lot of other boards.

    Is it true that only the P8Z77-V and up (that are delivered with Fan Xpert 2) have case fan headers that can control speed either by PWM or voltage control? I thought I read lower end boards such as the P8Z77-V LX and others that come with Fan Xpert +, while they can download Fan Xpert 2 update, that the case fan headers on those boards can only control fan speed via PWM, but I wasn't sure.