ASUS Z77 Motherboards - Official Support Thread

Discussion in 'Intel MoBos' started by Raja@ASUS, Apr 23, 2012.

  1. mustang.gtf

    mustang.gtf n00b

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    I'm looking for the Z77 Sabertooth tuning Guide can you help me i don't seem to find it anywhere i just bought my first gaming pc
     
  2. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Use the Z77 UEFI guide for Sabertooth, it is the same as other boards.
     
  3. mustang.gtf

    mustang.gtf n00b

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    hi i just bought my first gaming PC im looking for the tuniong guide for the Asus Z77 Sabertooth
     
  4. mustang.gtf

    mustang.gtf n00b

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    thank you
     
  5. mustang.gtf

    mustang.gtf n00b

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Where can i find out if this pc build is compatible
    CM Cosmos II
    CM 1300W Silent Pro Hybrid
    CM Sonuz
    CM Aquagate Max
    kingston HyperX H20
    Kingston Hyper X K3 480GB
    Asus Sabertooth Z77
    i7 3770k
    Asus BW-12B1LT 12x Blu-Ray Writer (Internal, SATA)
    Asus PCE-N15 300mb
    Asus wireless Router N900
    Nvidea Geforce GTX 690
    4Tb HDD
    Gigabyte M8600 & K8100
    Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit or 64 bit
    Triple Screen - not sure what
     
  6. mustang.gtf

    mustang.gtf n00b

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Where can i find out if this PC build will work
    CM Cosmos II
    CM 1300W Silent Pro Hybrid
    CM Sonuz
    CM Aquagate Max
    kingston HyperX H20
    Kingston Hyper X K3 480GB
    Asus Sabertooth Z77
    Asus BW-12B1LT 12x Blu-Ray Writer (Internal, SATA)
    Asus PCE-N15 300mb
    Asus wireless Router N900
    i7 3770k
    Nvidea Geforce GTX 690
    4Tb HDD
    Gigabyte M8600 & K8100
    Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit or 64 bit
    Triple Screen - not sure what
     
  7. btb

    btb n00b

    Messages:
    31
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Sorry you are having problems, but as you can see its OK for me.


    [​IMG]
     
  8. lleonidas004

    lleonidas004 n00b

    Messages:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Thanks, how about the RAID setup? Will the Virtu MVP works under RAID setup?
     
  9. jkramp

    jkramp Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    179
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Working for me also. If using nVidia the 296 drivers still seem to be the best even with this latest MVP release.
     
  10. twau

    twau n00b

    Messages:
    9
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011

    Great to see it working for both of you. Any tip to solve my issue, running the same bios as you btb and x64 Windows 7 too. Older releases activates without any problem, could it be driver related? :S Running latest WHLQ drivers from Nvidia for my 580gtx and latest chipset drivers 9.3.0.1021.
     
  11. btb

    btb n00b

    Messages:
    31
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    I don't about drivers, but you could try uninstalling, then manually delete the Lucidlogix folder under your user name (C:\Users\yourusername\Lucidlogix), reboot and try a fresh instal.

    Failing that put the previous version back. Sorry, wish I could be more helpful.
     
  12. twau

    twau n00b

    Messages:
    9
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    I finally solved it! The activation issue was caused by the newest IntelĀ® Rapid Storage Technology Driver 11.5.0.1207. After downgrading it was activated instantly without any problem what so ever. I don't understand how this can interfere with the activation, but that's another story...
     
  13. btb

    btb n00b

    Messages:
    31
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Great, always satisfying when you solve it yourself. I tried that RST version, but went back to the previous one because of the memory leak, that was before updating Virtu.
     
  14. baldrik

    baldrik Gawd

    Messages:
    817
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    On my MVG, I'm having an annoying issue. I've been moving my pc around a lot from the desk to the work bench, as parts come in for my watercooling, so I've been plugging and unplugging the PSU a lot. Every time I unplug and replug the PSU from the wall, the red LED "moat" at the bottom near the supreme FX chip turns itself back on. I've disabled it in the UEFI about 8 times now; it just keeps coming back on whent he PSU gets unplugged.

    UEFI version 1101
    ErP enabled
    RAM set to 1600mhz @ 1.5v
    Everything else is at it's stock setting
     
  15. DKS

    DKS Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    473
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
  16. JCNiest5

    JCNiest5 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,797
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Has anyone tried the 1406 for the V Pro yet? What's the verdict? Is it a "GO" or "NO"?
     
  17. twau

    twau n00b

    Messages:
    9
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    JCNiest5, im currently using 1406 without any problem on my V Pro, reentered my overclocking values that was stable on the 1206 version, and they are stable for me on this bios version too.
     
  18. DKS

    DKS Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    473
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    I'm using it. It gives a faster boot time.
     
  19. SigmaOrionis

    SigmaOrionis [H]Lite

    Messages:
    107
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    I just flashed to this Bios 2 days ago. So far no problems. Reentered my OC settings all benches the same. Voltages are identical.

    Like DKS said boot times are really fast.

    Funny story right after I flashed the bios everything seemed great. Got up later that day to play some BF3. There was insane frame skipping. I brought up the perfoverlayvisible graph and there were CPU spikes going half way up my screen. I almost had a heart attack thought the bios update must have screwed something up. Turns out it was just EA having network problems or something. Terrible timing for that.:)
     
  20. alyjen

    alyjen n00b

    Messages:
    62
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    that's not funny with BF3! I was close to checking/cleaning cooling, bios upgrades, driver and configuration changes that would for sure break my 100% stable computer ;) it's good I've seen people on chat complaining and then read on EA forums :D heart attack situation indeed
     
  21. Iowabucks

    Iowabucks Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    178
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    I got a pretty simple question here. I know enough to build my own computer but not alot more than that.

    I just bench tested (for the first time) my ASUS P8-Z77-V Pro with the memory, cpu, GPU, SSD, DVD drive, and firewire card. Actually i worked my way up in the number of components and everything seems to be working fine.

    Once i installed the SSD, it still posts and i see the drive in BIOS, but the boot device LED stays lit and after leaving bios the screen says "Reboot and select proper boot device, or insert boot media in selected boot device and press a key." I don't have an OS on the SSD yet. So is that the proper response i should be getting? I'm guessing without an OS, this is what i should see?

    But why is the boot device LED lit?

    Thanks. Jerry.
     
  22. SigmaOrionis

    SigmaOrionis [H]Lite

    Messages:
    107
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    That sounds normal. If there is no operating system on the SSD it technically isnt bootable.

    The LED is just telling you thats where it froze on the boot process. Once you install an operating system everything should be fine. Put your windows disc in the DVD drive and that light will go out because it will boot from the DVD. Then you can install windows on the SSD.

    Just make sure your SATA controller is set to AHCI mode. It should be by default.

    Good Luck
     
  23. JJ Johnson

    JJ Johnson Gawd

    Messages:
    802
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    I just installed the newest 1406 BIOS on my P8Z77-M PRO. On rebooting I was forced to enter the BIOS setup, where I saw that my manual memory timings were all reset to auto. Is it always the case that BIOS settings are reset on an upgrade?
     
  24. baldrik

    baldrik Gawd

    Messages:
    817
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    As far as my experience goes, yes.
     
  25. twau

    twau n00b

    Messages:
    9
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Does the 2x Intel (gray) SATA 6 Gb/s ports perform better then the 2x SATA 6 Gb/s ports by ASMedia?
    Or is the write/read performance equal? (Don't care about the Intel Smart Response/Intel Rapid start/Intel smart connect Technology that comes with the Intel ports). Are there any benchmarks available for this? could not find any at google.

    P8Z77-V PRO
     
  26. LigTasm

    LigTasm [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,023
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Whoops, wrong thread.
     
  27. billythekid2012

    billythekid2012 n00b

    Messages:
    46
    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Hi all and hi Raja

    I just got the z77 sabertooth and i have to say it the best looking board i have had.

    So the install of the board went good booted up with no problems.

    Ok now befor i pick up this board i seen you raja in a youtube vid using a tool in AISuite_II_
    call auto tune.

    So i install AISuite_II_ and there is no auto tune did aus take that app out for some reson

    I know every one is going to say just use the bios to o/c but the truth is i suck at it.

    I have a H100 for a cooler not to sure what a safe o/c would be for that

    anyway will auto tune be in the next AISuite_II_ for the z77 sabertooth.

    thanks guy and raja
     
  28. Iowabucks

    Iowabucks Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    178
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    I have the same board too and was also curious about the differences.
     
  29. Xyrax

    Xyrax Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    297
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Yes this is normal.

    It is actually recommended that you load optimized defaults, save, reboot and then make your customized settings after flashing your BIOS. I've actually had instances in the past, although very uncommon, where not doing this has caused odd and buggy behavior until loading optimized defaults.
     
  30. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    That was probably JJ in the video, not me :)

    The Sabertooth does not have Auto-Tune AFAIK.

    Download the Z77 UEFI guide (link is in the 1st post of the thread) and post any questions you have on overclocking here.

    -Raja
     
  31. billythekid2012

    billythekid2012 n00b

    Messages:
    46
    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Thanks raja for looking at my post.

    I have a quiton that i can not figer out.

    I have a gtx 670 sc 4gb card

    This is my set up.
    [​IMG]

    And this is my moms setup

    [​IMG]

    it has the p67 pro.

    Any way i took my gtx 670 card and ran 3dmark11 on my set up and then i put it in to my moms set up.
    Bother pc just had a fresh install of win7 with all updates and newest driver from asus.
    same nvidia driver same o/c on the cpus 4.3 and + 25 onthe gpu and memory offset.

    so all the was after the updates and driver was 3dmark11.

    so with my set up i got p8941

    On my moms set up with my gtx 670 pluged into it it for p9268

    And i ran the bench like 4 times on each pc and her set up alway beat me.

    so my qution is what do i have set up wrong should not my set up beat her set up
    do,nt the z77 have pci-e 3.0 to make you card a bit faster
    and the 3570k should out pre form the 2500k.

    Did i wast my money on ivy and the z77.
     
  32. error-id10t

    error-id10t Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    226
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    PCIe 3 wouldn't make a larget difference (if any).

    What you should look at is where you're losing the points, in the GPU tests or the Physx test .. forget the overall P score for now.

    RAM makes a slight difference but I doubt that would explain the 300 point difference. Another check is to look at the GPU clocks during the run, is it downclocking in your system for some reason, etc.
     
  33. billythekid2012

    billythekid2012 n00b

    Messages:
    46
    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    but ant my ram better i got 16gigs she has 8 gig

    Is there any thing undar the bios in the gpu part i have to change i know for you can pick gen 3 for the 16x pci-e slots
    it on auto now.
     
  34. billythekid2012

    billythekid2012 n00b

    Messages:
    46
    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Hi raja .

    I want to o/c my 3570k
    should i go with a offset voltage or manual

    if offset what offset should i start with
    if manul what manual valtage should i start with.

    Can i use xmp if i o/c

    Should i leve llc on auto when i star my frist o/c or should i set it to high

    so what i am asking what setting should i change in the bios be for i o/c for the frist time.
     
  35. ZXTT

    ZXTT n00b

    Messages:
    23
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    I assume these numbers represent the video card at the limit? Then they're about 3-4% different, and I'd say the video drivers behavior or some difference in the host HW likely changes the timing slightly for the worse for this video card - the host doesn't have to be slower, just different. I would view this as something more like margin of error than one machine being faster than the other.
     
  36. grambo

    grambo [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,152
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    I haven't tested it myself, but typically the Intel ports perform better than 3rd party (actually I've never seen 3rd party controllers perform better except on high end add-in RAID cards). I can't imagine ASMedia/Marvell etc. writing better drivers than Intel either.
     
  37. Tony Rotten

    Tony Rotten [H]Lite

    Messages:
    98
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
  38. Enjoying

    Enjoying Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    159
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Deleted
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2012
  39. DJ_Casper

    DJ_Casper Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    228
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
  40. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011

    Offset is preferred but you will have to put in some time testing the full load voltage as you proceed.