ASUS Z77 Motherboards - Official Support Thread

Discussion in 'Intel MoBos' started by Raja@ASUS, Apr 23, 2012.

  1. mls1995

    mls1995 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,389
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    nevermind
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2012
  2. Prezesiak

    Prezesiak n00b

    Messages:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012
    Hi,
    I have a problem with Corsair Vengeance memory on P8Z77-V. I have a 16GB set (CMZ16GX3M4A1600C9B) and when I stress test my system with just one stick of RAM, Prime95 custom blend test passes 12h without a problem but when I put 2 sticks in blue slots(recommended by user guide) it produces an error after a while (last time it happened after 15 minutes). When I put 2 sticks in black slots the error appears after around 4 hours. It also fails with 4 sticks plugged in.

    I thought it was a memory problem but since each stick alone works fine I think it actually might be the motherboard. What do you think?

    oh, I tried reducing RAM speed from 1600 to 1333MHz, as well as adding DRAM voltage (up to 1.65v). It still failed.

    I use BIOS v. 1015
     
  3. grambo

    grambo [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,152
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Not sure what they mean by 1 DIMM, but Z77 in general is not picky about RAM, you will no issue running 2 of those sticks (or even 4) using their stock settings via XMP profile.
     
  4. grambo

    grambo [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,152
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Trying running Memtest with each individual stick in the first DIMM slot, and then try with 2 sticks. That is the best way to isolate the problem to memory.
     
  5. Prezesiak

    Prezesiak n00b

    Messages:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012
    Hmmm looks like it's stable with memory set to 1066MHz. so far 8 hours of blend test in Prim95 without errors with all 4 sticks or RAM....has anyone had this problem before on P8z77-V? Looks like a motherboard issue after all, right?

    Btw, when I bought this mobo it had BIOS 0604 or something similar, which is the version below the initial release - how is that possible?
     
  6. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Set XMP for the modules and try again.
     
  7. firas

    firas 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,445
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    I have a Sabertooth Z77 and Patriot Viper Xtreme Division 4 16GB DDR3 1866 1.65v 9-11-9-27 memory
    I updated the bios to 1206, the memory speed was 1333 so I went to bios and set that option from auto to xmp but pc started to BSOD on windows logo screen.

    set all bios to defaults and tryed strating with 1 dimm with no luck so I had to do another clean install :(. i'm new to UEFI bios, what's the right way to set the memory settings please?
    edit: here is a pic
     
  8. niceplace

    niceplace [H]Lite

    Messages:
    117
    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    posted in error
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2012
  9. niceplace

    niceplace [H]Lite

    Messages:
    117
    Joined:
    May 20, 2005

    To get this sorted I had to buy a seperate usb 3 front panel and run the cable from it out through the rear panel and plug it into one of the rear panel usb 3 sockets. I cant believe this mobo doesnt support usb 3 front panel from the 20 pin onboard connector when running Win XP. Saying that though it did at first, as i mentioned in my original post. This despite Win XP still being widely used.
     
  10. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Looks like a kit binned for X79 and not Z77, so the XMP profile is not really for this platform. To make manual DRAM timing adjustments enter the DRAM TIming menu within the AI Tweaker section of UEFI. Scroll down from where you selected XMP to find it. You might have to run different timings than what the kit is rated at, because the bin was not for this platform.
     
  11. grambo

    grambo [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,152
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Windows XP is over 10 years old and EOL (other than extended support to 2014 for critical security updates). Why are you using it? Just use VM's if you need it for development work.

    Front USB3 is working fine for me in 7 Pro x64.
     
  12. Prezesiak

    Prezesiak n00b

    Messages:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012
    I started with XMP...

    It wasn't stable on 1333MHz so I doubt that XMP (which sets memory to 1600MHz) would help.

    I also tried increasing VCCSA to 0.975 (from 0.925)
     
  13. niceplace

    niceplace [H]Lite

    Messages:
    117
    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
  14. firas

    firas 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,445
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    this is the memory, it says XMP Ready and Z77 and 1.5v though before they renew thier website it didn't mention Z77 and said 1.65v like here in Amazon.

    anyway I changed auto to manual (and returned CPU turbo more to auto) and set the speed to 1866 and the timings to 9-11-9-27 and the voltage to 1.65 and everything is fine now.

    btw, I had to disable surge protection because it turns off the pc when I run a game. I've been using the PSU in my sig since 4 years without any issues and don't know why the motherboard doesn't like it.
     
  15. ZXTT

    ZXTT n00b

    Messages:
    23
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    I assume the front panel connector uses the Intel USB3 controller. There's no XP driver for this (from the Intel website):

    The IntelĀ® USB 3.0 eXtensible Host Controller Driver is not supported in Windows* XP or Windows* Vista. For these operating systems, make sure your BIOS settings have the xHCI Mode set to Auto or Smart Auto. This step reconfigures the USB 3.0 ports to function as USB 2.0 ports using the native Windows* EHCI driver.
     
  16. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    A 4 year old PSU that has been run quite hard may have deteriorated somewhat. The surge protection kicks in if the rails are read out of spec at any point. Also, if you are using multiple monitoring tools that poll the SMBUS. If you are not (I would assume not while gaming) I would replace that PSU. That PSU needs to be checked with an oscilloscope to make sure it is functioning properly.
     
  17. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    The get the modules checked out and or setup all timings manually to find out what the offending setting is.
     
  18. firas

    firas 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,445
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    thanks, I'm already planing to buy a Corsair AX850 and return this one to the old PC so both can be functional.
     
  19. DJ_Casper

    DJ_Casper Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    228
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
  20. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    No need for this update on other boards. It's for the Sabertooth only and fixes a fan problem which the other boards don't have an issue with.
     
  21. zoob

    zoob Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    181
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Hi,

    I'm having a problem with my P8Z77-V Pro's onboard Intel 82579V NIC. It seems that it can no longer hold any connection faster than 10 mbit full duplex, and even then it won't get an IP address.

    I had shut off all of my hardware before I went on a two week vacation and came back and it won't connect to anything - none of the hardware has changed. I tried new and different cables, a different router, going through a gigabit switch, connecting through a MoCA adapter, all with no success. My Thinkpad T61P Intel nic can connect to everything just fine.

    I've tried both sets of drivers from the ASUS website (the WHQL one, and the latest v17.something version) and no luck. Some people suggested disabling the powersaving/green ethernet options and forcing gigabit slave mode, but also no luck.

    Grasping at straws here, has anyone else experienced the same issues with this particular Intel 82579V nic? I saw a lot of similar posts on the Intel forums and most people suggest it's a faulty nic, and I'm inclined to agree. I've resorted to using wifi for now :(
     
  22. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    If you are on the latest BIOS as well, then maybe try out an RMA. If you are USA based you can ask for cross ship if you put down credit card security.
     
  23. lleonidas004

    lleonidas004 n00b

    Messages:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    1.How to backup my current BIOS? My BIOS is version 0603. I search in the ASUS Update in the AI Suite but there is no option to back up my current BIOS.

    2. Do I have to format my USB flash drive to FAT32 first?

    3. Can I have two version of BIOS in single flash drive?

    4. In the manual it show 4 method to update BIOS.
    a. ASUS Update
    b. ASUS EZ Flash 2
    c. ASUS Crashfree Bios 3
    d. ASUS Bios Updater.

    Which one is the safest and easiest?
     
  24. ZXTT

    ZXTT n00b

    Messages:
    23
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Have you run the diagnostics? You can get to it from Device Manager Properties for the NIC, then the Link Speed tab. There's a button called "Diagnostics..."
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2012
  25. lleonidas004

    lleonidas004 n00b

    Messages:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012

    Maybe there is something wrong with ASUS Update V1.04.05 becoz there is no "save bios to file" option. For my understanding there should be four option in the Asus Update screen. In my case I only see 3. The 'save bios to file" option is missing.
     
  26. niceplace

    niceplace [H]Lite

    Messages:
    117
    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    ZXTT

    That sheds some light on it but when i had only XP installed the front panel USB 3,s were operating at USB3 speed. I have checked the bios and XHCI and its set to smart auto. In device manager win XP under usb i have the following entries


    ASMedia XHCI controller

    Generic usb hub x 3

    intel 7 series/chipsetC216 chipset family USB enhanced host controller - 1E26

    intel 7 series/chipsetC216 chipset family USB enhanced host controller - 1E2D

    USB root hub x 3

    The 2 x front panel usb3 are just dead when i am running XP wether i use my USB 3 or USB2 flash drives but work ok in win 7
     
  27. zoob

    zoob Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    181
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    I'm on 1015 but it was working for the longest time on this bios. Regardless I'll give a flash update a try to see if it helps.

    Do you happen to know if Canada has cross-ship option? Otherwise I suppose I'll just go out and buy a Gene V (the board I've been eyeing for a really long time for its RAM profiles) which also has the 82579V chip to determine 100% that it's my P8Z77-V Pro's NIC and to minimize downtime.

    It results in "This adapter does not have a link" unless I force it to 10M/Half in which case it says it has a link but no IP from DHCP.

    It also reports for the cable connections and frequency response test that I have a poor quality cable regardless if I use a self-crimped CAT-5e, a standard CAT-5e cable we use at work, or the newer CAT-6 cables from work that I "borrowed" for the weekend.

    Distance to problem is always the length of the cable I'm using.

    I have a PCI-E Intel Pro1000 CT that I'm going to swap in and I bet everything will work fine and dandy.

    EDIT: Yup works fine. Intel EXPI9301CTBLK (82574L). Gigabit on all of the same hardware with the same cables.
    EDIT2: Updated to 1206, no change. I suppose I will file for an RMA.
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2012
  28. bitgod

    bitgod Gawd

    Messages:
    995
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Try the newest version of the BIOS. I tried using that RAM when I first got my Deluxe when it first came out, and I couldn't get that RAM to pass testing (with 2 different 16GB kits), but other RAM worked fine. So I ended up returning the RAM and commenting on it on Newegg. I got a reply to my comment from Corsair saying a new BIOS addressed the issues with the RAM. Dunno if it's true or not, but I'd definitely try the latest BIOS, and if that doesn't work...may have to look at other RAM.
     
  29. Iowabucks

    Iowabucks Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    178
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    I plan on doing a build with the Asus P8Z77-V Pro and was wondering how good the onboard sound is?

    This is mainly going to be a gaming rig and i am leaving a 5 year old Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H board with a Sound Blaster X-FI Elite Pro card. Would the onboard sound be good enough that i wouldn't have to buy another sound card?

    Opinions?
     
  30. Prezesiak

    Prezesiak n00b

    Messages:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012
    Ok, I'll give it a try today and post the results. Thanks for the answer:)
     
  31. DAOWAce

    DAOWAce Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    137
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Remind me never to try AI suite again.

    I tried it when it back when I got my P67 board when the B3 revisions were released.

    It was pretty garbage and provided no real benefit over changing things in BIOS. In fact, it lacked the most important thing: offset voltage! Didn't even uninstall properly.


    I tried the newest version again today.

    Pros: Ran faster/smoother, seemed to have a tiny bit more options.

    Cons: It installed IME and IWT. Still didn't uninstall properly. Caused the Intel stuff it installed to error on uninstall. Left 4 services installed and running despite removing all files in the program directory.

    Why do I subject my system to this crap?
     
  32. jaska915

    jaska915 [H]Lite

    Messages:
    68
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Dunno why anyone does, I tried once (last year right after P67 boards came out), and that was also the last time.

    Installation was straight from hell (errors etc.), and uninstall was pretty much like you had, lots of manual cleaning and still crap lying around. Ended up running System Restore and left rest, if there still was something, to next Windows reinstall.
     
  33. DJ_Casper

    DJ_Casper Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    228
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Why change the Elite Pro Creative to shtty onboard?
     
  34. Iowabucks

    Iowabucks Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    178
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    I plan on handing this computer down to a friend. Maybe i'll have to grab the soundcard out of it first.
    But, the only sound i get from my computer is through the headphones anyway. Still make a difference?
     
  35. DJ_Casper

    DJ_Casper Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    228
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    I gave you an answer with my question!
     
  36. bitgod

    bitgod Gawd

    Messages:
    995
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Anyone have a Deluxe or any of the variations that has the Marvel 9128 SATA on it, I'm curious to know if you're seeing SMART data from drives connected to it. Both AIDA and WD Lifeguard aren't seeing SMART data from a WD HDD attached to the Marvel controller on mine.
     
  37. DJ_Casper

    DJ_Casper Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    228
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
  38. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Same as last time. If they need the updates they will get them. If they don't, they won't.
     
  39. Camberwell

    Camberwell Gawd

    Messages:
    727
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Surely the issues I and others have with being unable to enter the bios (V and V Pro) with 1206 needs to be addressed?
     
  40. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    As I said:

    "If they need the updates they will get them.".

    No idea what the fix lists are at present. They will go up and if those fixes are universally required they will be made. It is ALWAYS the same, just so you guys know for future reference.