3.2TB SSD for $240

man114

n00b
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
10
I did find one other odd issue, on a cold reboot with two of these after the most recent windows update ryzen master’s overclock profile won’t work unless and I have to do another restart. Only happens if both these are in the system. Minor inconvenience at worst.
 

etudiant

n00b
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
25
Trying very hard to tell myself I don't need ~10TB of SSD.
Of course you need at least 10TB of SSDs. Just look at your data storage trends, you'll be at most a couple of years ahead of the need, for much less than a grand.
These things have massive life, much better than the TLC and QLC designs now coming into the market, so you can meet your requirements comfortably till at least the post 2025 time frame.
 

Viper87227

Fully [H]
Joined
Jun 2, 2004
Messages
17,509
Of course you need at least 10TB of SSDs. Just look at your data storage trends, you'll be at most a couple of years ahead of the need, for much less than a grand.
These things have massive life, much better than the TLC and QLC designs now coming into the market, so you can meet your requirements comfortably till at least the post 2025 time frame.
For the sake of my bank account, I really, really wan't do disagree with you.
 

HansYolo

n00b
Joined
Feb 18, 2020
Messages
9
Dang, $400 is a steal. I'd have taken this over the 3.2TB if it were an option (at that price) when I ordered.

Trying very hard to tell myself I don't need ~10TB of SSD.
Fwiw... the 3.2 and the 6.4 CANNOT be used in the same system together. They require different drivers, as mentioned in the owner's manual. Also, I tried it. Doesn't work. And if you're thinking about getting dual 6.4, make sure your MB can support 24 lanes in x8 x8 x8 config, and you have those slots open (first one for GPU).
 
Last edited:

Archaea

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 19, 2004
Messages
9,983
Fwiw... the 3.2 and the 6.4 CANNOT be used in the same system together. They require different drivers, as mentioned in the owner's manual. Also, I tried it. Doesn't work. And if you're thinking about getting dual 6.4, make sure your MB can support 24 lanes in x8 x8 x8 config, and you have those slots open (first one for GPU).
What happens if you try to run the 6.4TB drive in four pci-e lanes? Will it work at reduced speeds or will it just not work?
 

Viper87227

Fully [H]
Joined
Jun 2, 2004
Messages
17,509
Fwiw... the 3.2 and the 6.4 CANNOT be used in the same system together. They require different drivers, as mentioned in the owner's manual. Also, I tried it. Doesn't work. And if you're thinking about getting dual 6.4, make sure your MB can support 24 lanes in x8 x8 x8 config, and you have those slots open (first one for GPU).
Well... this is the reason I need to not buy it then. Thanks for letting me know.
 

the snake

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
1,149
any idea on how much performance is gained by running @75 watts versus default 24 volts ?
 

joekster

n00b
Joined
Feb 14, 2020
Messages
3
It works just fine with pcie 4x link. I run mine in an x16 slot that's 4x electrically. It *might* need a full 8x slot to provide the higher 75watt mode (should you choose to use it)

What happens if you try to run the 6.4TB drive in four pci-e lanes? Will it work at reduced speeds or will it just not work?
 

HansYolo

n00b
Joined
Feb 18, 2020
Messages
9
My cousin is running a 3.2 and a 6.4 in the same system.
You might have been misinformed. I personally tried it, in spite of the manufacturers actually stating that it wouldn't work, and found out that it, in fact, does not work. They require separate drivers, and you need to uninstall one driver in order to install the other one.
 

Archaea

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 19, 2004
Messages
9,983
Has anyone tried to run a set of 4 of the 6.4TB drives in a RAID 5 array? It would seem to be a reasonably future proof and reliable setup.
They are designed to work in Raid arrays configured within the drivers. There are instructions to do so in the manual. I see no reason it would not work, if you have the PCI-E lanes and cooling required. (by the time you load four of these into PCI-E slots you'll probably need some pretty serious airflow of the kind a normal rack mount server chassis, with it's loud high speed fans, provides)
 

aznpotpie

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 14, 2006
Messages
1,142
Interesting, any special method to get it working? Would love to swap out my 850 and 860 pros with these

Edit: Loaded the 4.3.6 driver and both drives show however when I us ethe command "fio-status -a", it only shows the status for the 6.4TB. any ideas? fio-status -c shows only one drive also.
 
Last edited:

R-Type

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - October 2011
Joined
Mar 6, 2006
Messages
2,623
Finally got around to installing my 3.2 from the prior $200 offer. Looks like I did well on remaining life. Not sure I can get used to an SSD coil whining like a graphics card though, I'm basically on an open test bench so its quite audible.
Status.png

ioscale 3.2.png
 

Falkentyne

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 19, 2000
Messages
1,610
The fact that you have an enforced 10 minute error scan after a unsafe shutdown (etc, BSOD) is a deal breaker for me. I'd rather spend my money, not being as rich as all of you guys here, on something less aggravating. But if you can handle such a thing, sure, good bargain for lots of storage.

Now if someone finds a way to disable that error check from a BSOD/unsafe shutdown, let me know and then maybe I will consider biting.
 

Archaea

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 19, 2004
Messages
9,983
The fact that you have an enforced 10 minute error scan after a unsafe shutdown (etc, BSOD) is a deal breaker for me. I'd rather spend my money, not being as rich as all of you guys here, on something less aggravating. But if you can handle such a thing, sure, good bargain for lots of storage.

Now if someone finds a way to disable that error check from a BSOD/unsafe shutdown, let me know and then maybe I will consider biting.
Maybe work towards making your PC stable. That seems more like a frustration to me. If your PC is stable, then the 10 minute error scan is of no consequence. Not a jab -- just something to consider.

We've talked about this earlier in the thread. If you are overclocking that last 1% of performance that is making your PC unstable is NOT worth it. Heck I'd give up 5 or 10% performance to have a PC that never crashes. I run my 6850K at 4.0Ghz on all cores. I don't think it's ever crashed at that speed in 3 + years of ownership.
 

Falkentyne

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 19, 2000
Messages
1,610
Maybe work towards making your PC stable. That seems more like a frustration to me. If your PC is stable, then the 10 minute error scan is of no consequence. Not a jab -- just something to consider.

We've talked about this earlier in the thread. If you are overclocking that last 1% of performance that is making your PC unstable is NOT worth it. Heck I'd give up 5 or 10% performance to have a PC that never crashes. I run my 6850K at 4.0Ghz on all cores. I don't think it's ever crashed at that speed in 3 + years of ownership.
I'm an overclocker and I'm always testing settings to push things.
Why are you trying to tell me how to use my computer I paid money for? I resent that.
 

Archaea

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 19, 2004
Messages
9,983
I'm an overclocker and I'm always testing settings to push things.
Why are you trying to tell me how to use my computer I paid money for? I resent that.
I'm not telling you how to use your computer. My post was very mild.

I used to do push my overclocking hard too...going as far as putting my computer in the freezer 20 some years ago in college to see just how high I could go on my P4, since I didn't have access to liquid nitrogen or a peltier. I used to push everything to the brink and constantly tinker. Age has mellowed me. Along the same lines, I used to get all kinds of tickets speeding, and now I just drive the speed limit or under in the right lane and mellow out.

I just want my machine to be stable. And I'll admit -- the guys who say you can't really tell the difference anyway? They are right, and have been right for probably at least five years.

Thing is I started back in the late 1980's with computers and back then you could REALLY tell when you overclocked. My first PC overclocked was 7.5Mhz if I remember correctly and 4Mhz standard. I could probably still pretty correctly recall the overlcock on almost every PC I've had because I spent so much time trying to fight for the highest Mhz/Ghz I could.

Now, these years later, and at this juncture in technology, it just doesn't matter besides synthetic benchmarks - that's my conclusion anyway. I put a nice safe mild overclock in place, basically just lock to boost speed with all cores if you have sufficient cooling - and I'm good.

But you do you. I was just pointing out the irony of you noting the 10 minute health check not being worth the frustration - while you surely generate that frustration by the overclocking/tinkering - at no real world performance difference over a mild safe overclock. Your computer crashing is its own frustration for everything you do - be it production work, gaming, or even just browsing with random crashes. That instability is more a frustration to me than a health check I'll never see.
 
Last edited:

Tsumi

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Mar 18, 2010
Messages
13,245
I'm an overclocker and I'm always testing settings to push things.
Why are you trying to tell me how to use my computer I paid money for? I resent that.
Skip the checks until you have your overclock dialed in, and once it's set, let it run the check once and you're done. Unless you're telling me you change your overclock every single day.
 

the snake

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
1,149
can the command line used to set 75watts be returned to default 24volts if one desires , sure it may be a different command, but does anyone know it ?
 

Net Prowler

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 11, 2013
Messages
1,056
can the command line used to set 75watts be returned to default 24volts if one desires , sure it may be a different command, but does anyone know it ?
The manual is your friend :)
1582606735231.png

The proper command would be fio-config -p FIO_EXTERNAL_POWER_OVERRIDE <SERIAL_NUMBER_OF_YOUR_SSD>:25, where SERIAL_NUMBER_OF_YOUR_SSD is the value returned in the SN: field near the top of the output from the fio-status -a command.
 

gawkgawk

Limp Gawd
Joined
May 29, 2015
Messages
189
Skip the checks until you have your overclock dialed in, and once it's set, let it run the check once and you're done. Unless you're telling me you change your overclock every single day.
That's the point for this drive right there. Having your computer stable vs the brink of bsod you will NOT notice that extra 4,5,6 fps in games etc running unstable. Well hey, more drives for sale for us then! Mines running great on my 3900X system.
 

the snake

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
1,149
The manual is your friend :)
View attachment 225766
The proper command would be fio-config -p FIO_EXTERNAL_POWER_OVERRIDE <SERIAL_NUMBER_OF_YOUR_SSD>:25, where SERIAL_NUMBER_OF_YOUR_SSD is the value returned in the SN: field near the top of the output from the fio-status -a command.
thanks i haven't taken the time to read the manual just yet :)
 

Masejoer

Gawd
Joined
Mar 11, 2001
Messages
698
They're still accepting $400 offers on the 6.4TB in this newer listing: https://www.ebay.com/itm/SanDisk-64...00GB-PCIE-SSD-SDFACCMOS-6T40-SF1/124092464848

Got mine accepted this morning. After briefly using the 3.2TB, I think the 6.4 is a better size for my needs. Great price for something where you only have so many PCIe slots to begin with - there's only so much room for PCIe/NVMe drives in a system. I wish SATA kept moving forward with SAS...
 

drescherjm

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 19, 2008
Messages
14,687
Not sure I can get used to an SSD coil whining like a graphics card though
These use many times the power of a consumer SSD so they will have more extensive switch mode power supplies.
 
Top