3.2TB SSD for $240

FaRKle0079

2[H]4U
Joined
Jan 11, 2005
Messages
2,660
Got my 6.4TB drive installed tonight. Looks like putting it in a PCI-E 4.0 x4 electrical slot (16x physical) still bandwidth limits it as my benchmark speeds are a good bit slower than some of the benches others are showing. It's still faster than the 3.2TB ioScale though!
joQUc37.jpg
 

compcons

Weaksauce
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
119
If you are having issues with the card consistently being picked up by the BIOS or Windows, it can also be a power problem. Especially if you have multiple storage cards along with power hungry GPUs. I have a 2070, a dell HBA 330 card and the 3.2 GB i/o card and the hba would have issues. I aplugged in the auxiliary 6 pin gpu to the motherboard and it all works perfectly now.
 

Viper87227

Fully [H]
Joined
Jun 2, 2004
Messages
17,677
This came up earlier in the thread but got glanced over... Any solution to the annoying disk check after an unexpected shut down? Had a random crash firing up RDR2 the other day, which ended up being a 45 minute reboot. That's sort of insane, was pretty fustarating losing that much time.
 

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3,641
THat really depends, it depends on what environment they were used in, heavy reads or writes.....
Nope. Already addressed:
Folks are getting too hung up on the life remaining on these drives. 59% of this drive left means you still have ~12PB of writes left. Consumer drives are much less than that. 100-300TB is probably normal. Even exaggerating that to 500TB for easy math, you've got 24 consumer SSD's worth of lifespan here.
Viper22
A brand new Samsung 960 EVO NVME drive (very popular and highly recommended around here for an OS drive) is rated at 200TB endurance. I’ve never heard anyone talking about actually wearing one out. 200TB vs 20PB. Thats factor of 100.

So, you still have ~60 times that on your 59.6% life remaining Fusion I/O card.

If your used enterprise Fusion I/O card showed only 1% remaining life, it would be the same as a brand new Samsung 960 Evo NVME SSD at 200TB.
 

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3,641
Thanks for the tip, but I have ready removed it from service until I can replace them. They don't do any good if they don't hold a charge and as you mentioned can be detrimental. So ATM I have my redundant PSU plugged into normal outlets.
Depending on which UPS you have, you can possibly find your battery cheap in the CDW Outlet or other open box/clearance places. That's usually what I do with my UPS units--pick up a new one cheap (usually less than the replacement battery cost) and then wait for a great price on a replacement battery and then get the older unit back up and running as a spare. (y)
 

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3,641
This came up earlier in the thread but got glanced over... Any solution to the annoying disk check after an unexpected shut down? Had a random crash firing up RDR2 the other day, which ended up being a 45 minute reboot. That's sort of insane, was pretty fustarating losing that much time.
A workaround to the long check in the thread here:
https://hardforum.com/threads/3-2tb-ssd-for-240.1991865/post-1044500829

You still have to run it, but you can run it from within windows.
 

Net Prowler

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 11, 2013
Messages
1,060
This came up earlier in the thread but got glanced over... Any solution to the annoying disk check after an unexpected shut down? Had a random crash firing up RDR2 the other day, which ended up being a 45 minute reboot. That's sort of insane, was pretty fustarating losing that much time.
A workaround to the long check in the thread here:
https://hardforum.com/threads/3-2tb-ssd-for-240.1991865/post-1044500829

You still have to run it, but you can run it from within windows.
As with most things, the documentation helps a lot. The exact command (assuming this is the first Fusion ioMemory device on your board) you are looking for is: fio-attach /dev/fct0

If you have more than one, use /dev/fct1 for the second device, /dev/fct2 for the third, etc.

Edit: To clarify, skip the disk check by hitting ESC key when prompted on boot-up. Then open command prompt as administrator and type in the above statement to attach the drive (logically) and have it run the consistency check.
 
Last edited:

Viper87227

Fully [H]
Joined
Jun 2, 2004
Messages
17,677
As with most things, the documentation helps a lot. The exact command (assuming this is the first Fusion ioMemory device on your board) you are looking for is: fio-attach /dev/fct0

If you have more than one, use /dev/fct1 for the second device, /dev/fct2 for the third, etc.

Edit: To clarify, skip the disk check by hitting ESC key when prompted on boot-up. Then open command prompt as administrator and type in the above statement to attach the drive (logically) and have it run the consistency check.
Thank you. Still not ideal (I'm assuming the check is no faster in windows), but it's better than sitting at a black screen.
 

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3,641
Thank you. Still not ideal (I'm assuming the check is no faster in windows), but it's better than sitting at a black screen.
But I'm assuming that in windows you could still use the system aside from that drive that is running the check and re-attaching.
 

Ready4Dis

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 4, 2015
Messages
1,741
Depending on which UPS you have, you can possibly find your battery cheap in the CDW Outlet or other open box/clearance places. That's usually what I do with my UPS units--pick up a new one cheap (usually less than the replacement battery cost) and then wait for a great price on a replacement battery and then get the older unit back up and running as a spare. (y)
Thanks, yeah they are very standard 12v batteries and I can get them on Amazon for cheap. Not very expensive but the UPS is old, I haven't had power drop in about a year, and being a home server I have nothing critical on it, 10 minutes wait for it to boot is the last thing I care about when my power comes back on, lol. It's not like it's unstable and shutting down daily. If you use this is in a daily driver PC that's less than stable I could see it being annoying.
 

Net Prowler

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 11, 2013
Messages
1,060
Thank you. Still not ideal (I'm assuming the check is no faster in windows), but it's better than sitting at a black screen.
You're welcome!
But I'm assuming that in windows you could still use the system aside from that drive that is running the check and re-attaching.
Yes, this is correct. The 'usability' of the system just depends on whether or not you have all your games, programs, whatever that you need to access on the Fusion ioMemory device being attached :p
 

Ultra-m-a-n

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 19, 2014
Messages
178
If I understand this correctly, it only does the drive check when there is an unexpected crash?
 

Net Prowler

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 11, 2013
Messages
1,060
If I understand this correctly, it only does the drive check when there is an unexpected crash?
That is correct. Hard reboot, yanking the power cord, BSOD, etc. will result in a scenario in which the consistency/integrity check will run on the Fusion ioMemory device before it is seen by the operating system.
 

aznpotpie

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 14, 2006
Messages
1,182
Anyone able to get both the 3.2Tb and 6.4TB to show up properly at boot? I keep needing to uninstall the 3.2TB from device manager without uninstalling drivers for it to show.
 

Kirika

Gawd
Joined
Aug 10, 2006
Messages
623
Having a problem getting my 6.4 tb working says the firmware is not compatible with the driver. I downloaded the driver from western digital is there a specific driver I need to use or how do I update the firmware?
 

Attachments

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3,641
Thanks, yeah they are very standard 12v batteries and I can get them on Amazon for cheap. Not very expensive but the UPS is old, I haven't had power drop in about a year, and being a home server I have nothing critical on it, 10 minutes wait for it to boot is the last thing I care about when my power comes back on, lol. It's not like it's unstable and shutting down daily. If you use this is in a daily driver PC that's less than stable I could see it being annoying.
Not all batteries are the same. My genuine batteries last far longer than any compatibles I've bought. ymmv.
 

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3,641
You're welcome!

Yes, this is correct. The 'usability' of the system just depends on whether or not you have all your games, programs, whatever that you need to access on the Fusion ioMemory device being attached :p
Yep, but you can play slither.io while waiting. :D
 

compcons

Weaksauce
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
119
That is correct. Hard reboot, yanking the power cord, BSOD, etc. will result in a scenario in which the consistency/integrity check will run on the Fusion ioMemory device before it is seen by the operating system.
This little trick is appreciated. Thanks Samir and NP for the details. It was annoying but not a huge issue but knowing I can skip that will come in handy.

If I power off even very early during POST, it can force the check. . I only have games on the drive, so I am sure I can find something else to do while it grinds through that check.
 

Masejoer

Gawd
Joined
Mar 11, 2001
Messages
698
If you are having issues with the card consistently being picked up by the BIOS or Windows, it can also be a power problem. Especially if you have multiple storage cards along with power hungry GPUs. I have a 2070, a dell HBA 330 card and the 3.2 GB i/o card and the hba would have issues. I aplugged in the auxiliary 6 pin gpu to the motherboard and it all works perfectly now.
In my case, I'm not sure it's power as much as the board itself. It can run a stronger pcie-12v-less videocard in the x16 slot without a problem, but that slot doesn't work consistently with the 6.4TB card. Runs fine in the furthest "x4" slot. This system has two new 920W 1U power supplies.

I can only blame the motherboard.
 

StaticShoes

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 21, 2008
Messages
155
Having a problem getting my 6.4 tb working says the firmware is not compatible with the driver. I downloaded the driver from western digital is there a specific driver I need to use or how do I update the firmware?
Your firmware is really old, from 2014. At the Western Digital site where you downloaded the driver should also be the firmware. Your device is /dev/fct0 that's zero, according to your fio-status-a readout
You need a file with the extension .fff for example fusion_4.3.7-20200113.fff then to install it, use the command
fio-update-iodrive -d /dev/fct0 c:\folder you put the firmware\ fusion_4.3.7-20200113.fff
 

aznpotpie

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 14, 2006
Messages
1,182
Tested this, with the 6.4TB in the known working pcie slot. Both cards do load fine.

Installed Fusion_ioMemory_VSL_3.2.15.1699_x64.exe, then installed Fusion_ioMemory_VSL_4.3.7.1205_x64_storport.exe. Both appeared immediately after each installer completed.
Do both of your drives load properly during reboot? For some reason the 6.4TB shows up and the 3.2TB needs to be uninstalled in device manager and refreshed to be detected and work properly.
 

Kirika

Gawd
Joined
Aug 10, 2006
Messages
623
Your firmware is really old, from 2014. At the Western Digital site where you downloaded the driver should also be the firmware. Your device is /dev/fct0 that's zero, according to your fio-status-a readout
You need a file with the extension .fff for example fusion_4.3.7-20200113.fff then to install it, use the command
fio-update-iodrive -d /dev/fct0 c:\folder you put the firmware\ fusion_4.3.7-20200113.fff
Thank you. I updated the firmware using the fusion_4.3.7-20200113.fff file like you said and it said successful to reboot but now my pc will not boot with the 6.4 tb card installed. Windows 10 hangs at the spinning dots and I do not get to the log in screen. I remove the 6.4 tb card and it boots fine. Any ideas on how to fix? Does the bios update not work in win10 even though it said it did?
 

Net Prowler

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 11, 2013
Messages
1,060
Thank you. I updated the firmware using the fusion_4.3.7-20200113.fff file like you said and it said successful to reboot but now my pc will not boot with the 6.4 tb card installed. Windows 10 hangs at the spinning dots and I do not get to the log in screen. I remove the 6.4 tb card and it boots fine. Any ideas on how to fix? Does the bios update not work in win10 even though it said it did?
Maybe try reinstalling the drivers for the card. What does booting into safe mode do?
 

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3,641
Safe mode freezes unless I remove the card. Card is really hot to touch when I remove it. Hesitant to try it in server.
These things can run very hot because they're designed for servers that usually have a lot of air moving. If your server has a lot of air moving, it might actually be happier in the server. :)
 

Kirika

Gawd
Joined
Aug 10, 2006
Messages
623
These things can run very hot because they're designed for servers that usually have a lot of air moving. If your server has a lot of air moving, it might actually be happier in the server. :)
Does not work in the server either. Server detects with fio-status -a and is in minimal status but can't mount it. Could I have a bad drive I need to return?
 

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3,641
Does not work in the server either. Server detects with fio-status -a and is in minimal status but can't mount it. Could I have a bad drive I need to return?
Not sure, I'm not familiar enough with these to know what to try next. :(
 

FaRKle0079

2[H]4U
Joined
Jan 11, 2005
Messages
2,660
Anybody here looking for one of the 3.2TB models? I replaced mine with the 6.4TB SX300. The ioScale has 83.94% life remaining.

*EDIT* SOLD
 
Last edited:

t4keheart

Weaksauce
Joined
Sep 24, 2019
Messages
111
I can add- I've worked with these drives since ~2014 and have never had to touch any of them. They have been running for 6 years now with no failures in an enterprise server environment.
 

Ultra-m-a-n

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 19, 2014
Messages
178
I am having a hard time finding these drives now! Seems like you guys bought them all up!

There was an 800gb for $65... and there is a $120 1.2tb that is accepting offers...But none of the 3.2tb ones anymore.

Any ideas for other good deals like this?
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2004
Messages
3,657
Ditto. If anyone knows of anymore 3.2Tb drives for sale in the 200 USD $ range,I am all ears. Thanks in advance!
 

Ultra-m-a-n

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 19, 2014
Messages
178
Man.. I just missed out. Found a site selling them in the UK for a "grade B" card.. Emailed them and got a price quote for $269.... Then got an email saying that they sold the last one...

All while I was sleeping! Its a 10 hour time difference for me! Ugh.
 

FaRKle0079

2[H]4U
Joined
Jan 11, 2005
Messages
2,660
Last edited:

Archaea

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 19, 2004
Messages
10,085
The seller that I bought my 6.4TB unit from for $400 has 3.2TB ioScales listed for $4xx, but it's worth making an offer of $2xx.

Here's a listing for 3.2TB ioMemory SX350 for $260. The SX350 is newer than the ioScale and SX300. When Sandisk moved from the SX300 to SX350 they switched from using Micron NAND to their own/Toshiba/Kioxia's. Here's another seller with multiple listings for $298, but this one accepts offers. (Listing 1, Listing 2, Listing 3)
Not much of a heatsink on that SX350? Less power use or expected active cooling?
 

Ultra-m-a-n

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 19, 2014
Messages
178
The seller that I bought my 6.4TB unit from for $400 has 3.2TB ioScales listed for $4xx, but it's worth making an offer of $2xx.

Here's a listing for 3.2TB ioMemory SX350 for $260. The SX350 is newer than the ioScale and SX300. When Sandisk moved from the SX300 to SX350 they switched from using Micron NAND to their own/Toshiba/Kioxia's. Here's another seller with multiple listings for $298, but this one accepts offers. (Listing 1, Listing 2, Listing 3)
I offered $200 yesterday for the 3.2 ioScale, got declined.

The ioMemory SX350 wont ship to Hawaii! neither will any of the 3 listing that you shared. I will reach out and see if they will ship to me, since it is a very small item.

I appreciate the help!
 

FaRKle0079

2[H]4U
Joined
Jan 11, 2005
Messages
2,660
Not much of a heatsink on that SX350? Less power use or expected active cooling?
Probably about the same. The heatsink base is smaller, but there are 21 fins on the SX300 vs 17 on the ioScale, so surface area could be the same. You can see the two side by side in the video below. Under normal use (not long sustained writes) my 6.4TB SX300 doesn't need additional cooling.
 

Ultra-m-a-n

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 19, 2014
Messages
178
Hey guys, I just bought a Fusion-IO ioScale2 825GB on ebay for $65.. I thought it was cheap enough to get and mess around with.

Any idea where to get the ioScale2 driver? I looked on the Sandisk website that has been linked here and have not found had ioScale listed and ioDrive2 but no ioScale2.
 
Top