3.2TB SSD for $240

Svetgar

[H]Lite
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
69
Just got mine hooked up. I'm a bit concerend about this part, what do you guys think?

Internal temperature: 71.36 degC, max 72.84 degC
 

Archaea

[H]ardForum Junkie
Joined
Oct 19, 2004
Messages
9,872
Just got mine hooked up. I'm a bit concerend about this part, what do you guys think?

Internal temperature: 71.36 degC, max 72.84 degC
Fine. Previous in the thread, and in the manual it gives safe temp. You are well within range.
 

Svetgar

[H]Lite
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
69
Thank you for the info. I found the documents on the Dell website:

DevicesController
Throttle
Temp.
Controller
Shutdown
Temp.
NAND Board
Throttle Temp.
NAND Board
Shutdown Temp.
Fusion ioMemory ioDrive2 devices and
Fusion ioMemory ioDrive2 Duo devices
93°C 100°C 78°C*83°C*


Page 10 of the Memory Hardware Installation Guide. Apparently, these are ioDrive 2 devices. I didn't see that explicitly stated anywhere, so I didn't know.

If you run the command fio-status -fj it will show the board name as well as the temperatures which it throttles at.

Still not happy about the high temps though. I put a loud ass fan on it (which I loathe) and it dropped the temps by 20 degrees. Oh well, I'll figure something out.
 

man114

n00b
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
10
Has anyone installed 2 in a system? I went and ordered another. Was wondering how the appear if you check status and if you have to override to 75w for a second card manually as well.
 

Archaea

[H]ardForum Junkie
Joined
Oct 19, 2004
Messages
9,872
Has anyone installed 2 in a system? I went and ordered another. Was wondering how the appear if you check status and if you have to override to 75w for a second card manually as well.
Manual has instructions for raiding them.
 

vegeta535

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 19, 2013
Messages
3,685
This might be all of them this time given the odd number this was also close to the number of pending offers he had in while I was deciding if to buy or put in an offer
IDK it said he had 18 earlier and now it is at 28. So he getting more in. But yea supply won't last forever.
 

Doozer

2[H]4U
Joined
May 30, 2001
Messages
2,134
I was going to get one of the 6TB but wound up with 2 of the 3TB drives
 

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3,200
The Samsung 830 drives we got like 9 years ago are still all going. So not all consumer drives are made equal.
Those drives probably use the same technology as these enterprise drives. Back then, there wasn't the big difference in durability as there is today between consumer and enterprise ssd.
 

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3,200
Just noticed on the listing these Fusion drives were made in USA if you look on the back of the card. Pretty rare these days for computer parts, though maybe enterprise equipment is more common.
Still rare even in enterprise goods. Great to see the USA still making some great stuff. (y)
 

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3,200
I wouldn't touch anything fusion/io without enterprise support. Using heavily threaded workloads I've been able to corrupt data.

The same workload on a retail ssd doesn't show this problem.

YMMV of course...
What was the workload that you saw corruption on? Did you see the same corruption on large sequential data?
 

/dev/null

[H]ardForum Junkie
Joined
Mar 31, 2001
Messages
14,392
What was the workload that you saw corruption on? Did you see the same corruption on large sequential data?
I didn't see it on sequential, but the FIOs I've used (160GB SLC) didn't really break 800MB/sec in sequential, so they aren't a good buy for that.

I ran multiple threads (> # cpus) on uncompressing a large (several hundred GB)file with > 100k small files....and the data was corrupted.
 

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3,200
I didn't see it on sequential, but the FIOs I've used (160GB SLC) didn't really break 800MB/sec in sequential, so they aren't a good buy for that.

I ran multiple threads (> # cpus) on uncompressing a large (several hundred GB)file with > 100k small files....and the data was corrupted.
Interesting. Do you know if those drives also used 4k sectors like these?
 

kent

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 8, 2001
Messages
2,534
Fuck this is my first system crash in a long time and I’m staring at this slow ass fucking drive check

what happens if the drive gets pulled from the slot and then reinserted?
 

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3,200
Fuck this is my first system crash in a long time and I’m staring at this slow ass fucking drive check

what happens if the drive gets pulled from the slot and then reinserted?
Just go eat something or watch some tv for a bit. I've realized this is a lot better than staring at slow computers stuff. ;)
 

kent

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 8, 2001
Messages
2,534
it started at 20% and finished before 50%, I think it took 12-15 min

I don't watch TV and I lost 72lbs in the last 7 1/2 months pass
 

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3,200
it started at 20% and finished before 50%, I think it took 12-15 min

I don't watch TV and I lost 72lbs in the last 7 1/2 months pass
Not too bad then.

That's awesome! I haven't watched TV regularly in 20 years now--so much more free time. And great job on the weight loss! (y) My wife is working hard to do the same for a wedding in December.
 

kent

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 8, 2001
Messages
2,534
thank you. literally everything is easier, especially the embarrassing stuff like drying after a shower, tying shoes. i lose my keys in my jeans now because they don't poke the shit out of me haha

but seriously any firmware command to disable the check? adobe ate all my RAM and crashed and my system is very stable but ehh
 

Ready4Dis

Gawd
Joined
Nov 4, 2015
Messages
734
Not too bad then.

That's awesome! I haven't watched TV regularly in 20 years now--so much more free time. And great job on the weight loss! (y) My wife is working hard to do the same for a wedding in December.
Who's she marrying? :). Oh, you mean someone else's wedding, lol.
 

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3,200
thank you. literally everything is easier, especially the embarrassing stuff like drying after a shower, tying shoes. i lose my keys in my jeans now because they don't poke the shit out of me haha

but seriously any firmware command to disable the check? adobe ate all my RAM and crashed and my system is very stable but ehh
omg, I know what you mean about tying shoes! I sometimes feel like I'm going to pass out. I used to be skinny but have blown up in the last 7 years. :oops:

Probably not a way to disable it as it's probably a flag on the drive that the drive is 'dirty', which then tells the driver that it needs to be checked. Only thing I could think of is if you could somehow reset that bit, but if that corrupted data on the drive, that probably wouldn't be a good idea either.
 

StaticShoes

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 21, 2008
Messages
150
I just made an offer on the 6TB version. Would I follow the same directions as the 3TB version assuming he bites.
You'll need a ioMemory SX300 driver from Western Digital's website, the driver ought to be named Fusion_ioMemory_VSL_4.3.7.1205_x64_storport.exe the one I downloaded was dated Jan 30 2020. Latest firmware available seems to be v8.9.9 my drive shipped with v8.9.5

https://link.westerndigital.com/enterprisesupport/software-download.html

You have to sign up for an account to access the consumer area where the drivers are located. Note that when I accessed the site with Microsoft Edge, I could not get the driver selection page to work correctly, but Firefox worked fine, if you use Chrome it should also work. Since I only have one working x8 slot(Thanks ASUS) I pulled my vid card and used the Intel IGP for all this. Per the manual, x8 PCIe is required for this device, along with a minimum 16GB of RAM for 4k sector format usage, smaller sectors require at least 32GB RAM.

Alright time for the guud stuffs:

sx300iomemory.png
sx300crystalbench.png


This device will have to wait for a new build where I have more functioning x8 PCIe slots :cry:.
 
Last edited:

Jorona

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 6, 2011
Messages
3,409
You'll need a ioMemory SX300 driver from Western Digital's website, the driver ought to be named Fusion_ioMemory_VSL_4.3.7.1205_x64_storport.exe the one I downloaded was dated Jan 30 2020. Latest firmware available seems to be v8.9.9 my drive shipped with v8.9.5

https://link.westerndigital.com/enterprisesupport/software-download.html

You have to sign up for an account to access the consumer area where the drivers are located. Note that when I accessed the site with Microsoft Edge, I could not get the driver selection page to work correctly, but Firefox worked fine, if you use Chrome it should also work. Since I only have one working x8 slot(Thanks ASUS) I pulled my vid card and used the Intel IGP for all this. Per the manual, x8 PCIe is required for this device, along with a minimum 16GB of RAM for 4k sector format usage, smaller sectors require at least 32GB RAM.

Alright time for the guud stuffs:

View attachment 222895 View attachment 222899

This device will have to wait for a new build where I have more functioning x8 PCIe slots :cry:.
I'll send you my 3tb that will work in your x4 slot for yours :D
 

cdoublejj

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 12, 2013
Messages
382
Just got mine hooked up. I'm a bit concerend about this part, what do you guys think?

Internal temperature: 71.36 degC, max 72.84 degC
servers blow stupid amounts of CFM and static pressure. i installed a corsair SP series 120mm fan in my side case with some spacers to blow air at it.
 

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3,200
servers blow stupid amounts of CFM and static pressure. i installed a corsair SP series 120mm fan in my side case with some spacers to blow air at it.
But even some of the guys on servethehome had to install fans inside their racks so it's just a hottie. :D
 

StaticShoes

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 21, 2008
Messages
150
I'll send you my 3tb that will work in your x4 slot for yours :D
:LOL: Thanks but I bought 2 of the 3TB drives also! :LOL: I'm going to have to do some major system building this year, waiting to see how the CPUs released in 2020 do compared to what is out already.
 

cdoublejj

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 12, 2013
Messages
382
man i could ditch both raid 10 arrays in both servers, idk if i have the air flow fo the SSDs or if they would really be any faster, plus i have stock pile of WD enterprise 2TB drives
 

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3,200
man i could ditch both raid 10 arrays in both servers, idk if i have the air flow fo the SSDs or if they would really be any faster, plus i have stock pile of WD enterprise 2TB drives
You would save power. And you could take the fans used to cool the raids and put them on the ssds. :D

Those 2TB enterprise drives are really nice. I have a stack of them myself. (y)
 

Grebuloner

Gawd
Joined
Jul 31, 2009
Messages
704
Offered $215 last night, accepted this morning. Now every expansion slot on my new build is filled and I'm looking at M.2->PCIe adapters for other cards. Irony is that I still can't get a CPU to put in the board. This will make a good Steam drive in my current build in the meantime.
 

man114

n00b
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
10
I’m asking after the fact but what sort of slot do these actually need? 8x? On my x399 gigabyte board the slots are like 16, 8, 4 (through chipset), 16 and 8 but all have full sized slots. I moved the nu audio up to the 4x chipset slot and put these in the bottom 2 slots. If they worked in 4x slots I’d reverse the nu audio and one of the fusion-ios for better air circulation.
 

Fenris_Ulf

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 29, 2004
Messages
1,673
They should work in an x4 slot (assuming it fits), but only be running at x4. They should work fine in a x16 slot as well. Heck, I've got a x16 video card that runs in an x8 slot in my server (Dell R710 if you want to look it up) at x8 speeds after cutting a gap in the end of the slot.
 

Ready4Dis

Gawd
Joined
Nov 4, 2015
Messages
734
They should work in an x4 slot (assuming it fits), but only be running at x4. They should work fine in a x16 slot as well. Heck, I've got a x16 video card that runs in an x8 slot in my server (Dell R710 if you want to look it up) at x8 speeds after cutting a gap in the end of the slot.
Same server I run, lol. Would love to ditch my raid 10 and drop one or two of these in just because.
 
Joined
Apr 12, 2017
Messages
25
I am hoping the drive I ordered arrives on Saturday. I have a WD Gold 2TB drive as well. Until I saw these SSD's, I was considering purchasing a couple more WD Gold 2TB drives to run in raid. I am debating if I should keep it in the system or remove it to reduce cable clutter. If they still have them around, I may nab a 6.4TB SSD card for the Threadripper system I am planning on building this coming fall or winter.
 
Top