1366 x58 Xeon Enthusiast overclocks club

vietkangta

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
312
X5690 has higher multiplier range, so it's easier to fine tune exact frequencies you like. You're not doing anything wrong at all. You might actually bring that CPU frequency higher and still be able to work out similar dram speed. Also, you dont **have to** use highest available multi if you can't get wanted speeds. You can drop multipliers and bring everything back up using bclk.

Ok cool. I’m just using this pc and waiting for a worthy upgrade when new cpu are much better lol

been eying every new generation of cpu but the increases in performance just wasn’t enough to warrant a full system upgrade when my system could still chug along well.
 

vietkangta

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
312
Well that's great! Certain games benefit greatly from higher ram speed! What I'd do is save those specs and try to work out higher cpu frequency, using the same ram speed.

1650/10multi=165 bclk
If you do 1650/8multi,you will get 206 bclk.

With 206 bclk, you can do 20x multi and see how much voltage you need to gain stability. It equals to about 4.1ghz. That is about 300mhz over your current clocks. If voltages are decent, you could try even more optimal 21x multiplier. That will do you 4.3ghz.

At that point you might be hitting thermal wall, or voltage wall, depending on your chip.

With mine it's 200x21=4.2ghz. I'm using 1.35vcore to feed her, and that gives me 1600 ram. Yours might be better because it's a higher binned model.

Yea i could probably go higher if i did more testing but testing takes hours if not days lol

I’m prettty satisfy with my performance gains right now and i only upgradeD to play around during these covid times. Maybe when i get bored I’ll tinker more. The 4ghz number looks nicer than 3.8. Lol 😋

i might want to add more ram but then I’m not sure what more ram would do. Currently I’m running 16gb (4x4gb) on my ASUS deluxe v2 board. For some reason in the manual of this board shows you can use 4 dimm in triple channel configuration.


C*: Supports four (4) modules inserted into the orange slots (A1, B1 and
C1) and the black slot A2 as one set of Triple-channel memory
configuration.

When i do this my copy speed on aida64 shows drop in performance but other testings are the same. I had 3x4gb originally.


But in other benchmark it didn’t make a difference so I’ just using 16gb


All programs shows my ram in triple channel so there’s that.
 

UltraTaco

Gawd
Joined
Feb 21, 2020
Messages
999
Well, it's probably some FrankenTriple channel mode. I used one time 2gb sticks, 4gb sticks and 1gb sticks all combined and she would boot, but gave me errors during teste. That was before I found one module to be defective.

Btw, if you want a quick and dirty stability test, cinebench r20 gives a good run for the money. Crashes you right straight if unstable. Once passed, she's fairly good, but of course, further testing and maybe little vcore bump needed to ensure solidness.

Btw, I once did almost 5ghz with like 1.6vcore. It was 2 cores active in bios to compete in superpi😁👍beat all them ryzens!!
 

vietkangta

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
312
Well, it's probably some FrankenTriple channel mode. I used one time 2gb sticks, 4gb sticks and 1gb sticks all combined and she would boot, but gave me errors during teste. That was before I found one module to be defective.

Btw, if you want a quick and dirty stability test, cinebench r20 gives a good run for the money. Crashes you right straight if unstable. Once passed, she's fairly good, but of course, further testing and maybe little vcore bump needed to ensure solidness.

Btw, I once did almost 5ghz with like 1.6vcore. It was 2 cores active in bios to compete in superpi😁👍beat all them ryzens!!

Yea I’ve ran cinebench and plus many others just to get the low 3.8ghz lol

the ability to multitask more program is a plus for this new 6 core.
I don’t think I’ll raise my Vcore as high as yours lol. I’m not ready for a new potential oc yet. Lol
 

UltraTaco

Gawd
Joined
Feb 21, 2020
Messages
999
Have you set your QPI link rate to lowest setting? Those can often put a cap on overclock potential.
 

vietkangta

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
312
Have you set your QPI link rate to lowest setting? Those can often put a cap on overclock potential.

yea I’ve set it like that. I haven’t really tested anything beyond 3.8ghz. Basically i inputted some numberS i believe is reasonable and did some test and the machine seems stable. I just don’t have a want to tweak anything right now to get more performance.

i never seen my pc temperate below 35c idle and max below 80c. I kind of like it
 
Last edited:

RickyJ

Gawd
Joined
Jun 9, 2004
Messages
995
Death Stranding was on sale a few weeks ago, but looking at the requirements I was surprised to see AVX specifically mentioned. We don't have that instruction set sadly. Are we finally getting to the point where we won't be able to run modern things? I'm getting tired of the random freezing and BSOD's while loading Win10, the codes/descriptions don't line up with the overclocking guide (mostly it just freezes and doesn't log in Event Viewer or make a dump). Sad panda.
 

primetime

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
6,635
Death Stranding was on sale a few weeks ago, but looking at the requirements I was surprised to see AVX specifically mentioned. We don't have that instruction set sadly. Are we finally getting to the point where we won't be able to run modern things? I'm getting tired of the random freezing and BSOD's while loading Win10, the codes/descriptions don't line up with the overclocking guide (mostly it just freezes and doesn't log in Event Viewer or make a dump). Sad panda.
your just unstable or something.....i had ZERO freezes and crashes back with my x58 rig for very long durations at a time. With that being said the new x5800 (5x series) look to have some real power and efficiency thats calling my name
 

ChineseStunna

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 11, 2002
Messages
362
Death Stranding was on sale a few weeks ago, but looking at the requirements I was surprised to see AVX specifically mentioned. We don't have that instruction set sadly. Are we finally getting to the point where we won't be able to run modern things? I'm getting tired of the random freezing and BSOD's while loading Win10, the codes/descriptions don't line up with the overclocking guide (mostly it just freezes and doesn't log in Event Viewer or make a dump). Sad panda.

Sadly that was the case for me about a month ago, the X5670 running on Gigabyte X58-Extreme at 4.2Ghz + 24GB of RAM was still plenty fast for my needs but the platform was holding it back, specifically in the following ways (mostly related to PCIe):
  1. Lack of PCI-e 3.0 and NVME support, I've researched lots of thread on how to get NVME working but suddenly noticed our lanes are only PCI-e 2.0 and suddenly realized wow is this really that old?
  2. Lack of SATA 6gbps, because of this, I had been running a SAS2.0 RAID card to power my SSDs, this took up yet another precious PCI-e slot
  3. Lack of USB3.0, was able to take advantage of that PCI-e 1x slot with an adapter but yea
It was sad removing and letting the old kit go, I've literally had that motherboard since 2011 and Gigabyte support has been superb.

I am glad to say my new kit is still staying in the lineage - Asus X99 + Xeon E5-2678 v3 + 64GB ECC RAM, while can't truly overclock this I am running the turbo lock mod. Good times :)
 

UltraTaco

Gawd
Joined
Feb 21, 2020
Messages
999
I'll honestly cry when I'll have to RIP my x58 :(😥
We've been through so much together..
20201010_172342.jpg
 

Mazzspeed

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 27, 2017
Messages
2,712
Sadly that was the case for me about a month ago, the X5670 running on Gigabyte X58-Extreme at 4.2Ghz + 24GB of RAM was still plenty fast for my needs but the platform was holding it back, specifically in the following ways (mostly related to PCIe):
  1. Lack of PCI-e 3.0 and NVME support, I've researched lots of thread on how to get NVME working but suddenly noticed our lanes are only PCI-e 2.0 and suddenly realized wow is this really that old?
  2. Lack of SATA 6gbps, because of this, I had been running a SAS2.0 RAID card to power my SSDs, this took up yet another precious PCI-e slot
  3. Lack of USB3.0, was able to take advantage of that PCI-e 1x slot with an adapter but yea
It was sad removing and letting the old kit go, I've literally had that motherboard since 2011 and Gigabyte support has been superb.

I am glad to say my new kit is still staying in the lineage - Asus X99 + Xeon E5-2678 v3 + 64GB ECC RAM, while can't truly overclock this I am running the turbo lock mod. Good times :)

Well I can't saturate the PCI-e 2.0 bus no matter what I do and I have an LSI PCI-e 8x raid card flashed to IT mode for SATA3 as well as a NVME to PCI-e 8x adapter. Perhaps it's my ageing NVME SSD, but performance is still far better than any SATA3 SSD and I never want for any more power.

Yeah, USB 3.0 would be nice. But TBH, it's not something I in any way lust over - I'm not going to upgrade just for USB 3.0. I'm certainly not counting my use of PCI-e slots. The X99 platform is nice, but it's still demanding a high price as a result.
 

freeagentt

Weaksauce
Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
125
I used mine for 10 or 11 years. We had a good run. I cant bring myself to sell her. I've listed her a few times, and had buyers right away, but I caved with an apology. She is sitting in a box right now. I don't want to power her up because of her incessant need for electricity. The next time she gets power it will be for nostalgia, benchmarking, or because this one died.
 

ChineseStunna

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 11, 2002
Messages
362
Well I can't saturate the PCI-e 2.0 bus no matter what I do and I have an LSI PCI-e 8x raid card flashed to IT mode for SATA3 as well as a NVME to PCI-e 8x adapter. Perhaps it's my ageing NVME SSD, but performance is still far better than any SATA3 SSD and I never want for any more power.

Yeah, USB 3.0 would be nice. But TBH, it's not something I in any way lust over - I'm not going to upgrade just for USB 3.0. I'm certainly not counting my use of PCI-e slots. The X99 platform is nice, but it's still demanding a high price as a result.

My SAS2 raid card was perfectly fine in X58 as it was a PCI-e 2.0 based solution, however the speed (esp. sequential) on nvme had a large gap going from PCI-e 2 to 3. Almost like when SSDs first hit the scene with sata2 and maxed it out, then immediately saturated sata3 when it came out.

I also agree that used X99 (or X79 or many other high end platforms) is overpriced. $200ish is what I still see most days. I actually thought about making this move back in 2018 but DDR4 prices were also insane back then.
I was able to find a great price locally for both and really that's one of the main reasons I upgraded
 

FlawleZ

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 20, 2010
Messages
1,105
L
Sadly that was the case for me about a month ago, the X5670 running on Gigabyte X58-Extreme at 4.2Ghz + 24GB of RAM was still plenty fast for my needs but the platform was holding it back, specifically in the following ways (mostly related to PCIe):
  1. Lack of PCI-e 3.0 and NVME support, I've researched lots of thread on how to get NVME working but suddenly noticed our lanes are only PCI-e 2.0 and suddenly realized wow is this really that old?
  2. Lack of SATA 6gbps, because of this, I had been running a SAS2.0 RAID card to power my SSDs, this took up yet another precious PCI-e slot
  3. Lack of USB3.0, was able to take advantage of that PCI-e 1x slot with an adapter but yea
It was sad removing and letting the old kit go, I've literally had that motherboard since 2011 and Gigabyte support has been superb.

I am glad to say my new kit is still staying in the lineage - Asus X99 + Xeon E5-2678 v3 + 64GB ECC RAM, while can't truly overclock this I am running the turbo lock mod. Good times :)
There was a number of X58 boards that were equipped with SATA 3 and USB 3.0. Granted I think most had the marvel controller which sucked. I ran an X58 Sabertooth for a while and I loved that board. So sad it randomly stopped posting. X58 is still plenty capable for many things today . Just look at how many people are still using an AMD FX platform.
 

UltraTaco

Gawd
Joined
Feb 21, 2020
Messages
999
ChineseStunna mate, what voltage did you have for that 4.2? Taco has 1.35vcore

Another funny(not funny) phenomenon, if I ever push close to 1.5vcore, pc would turn off when I run cinebench. I can hear fans nd pump rpm sag a little and pooff.....OFF everything. My PSU is 750 watts and mobo is asus p6t del v1. Nt sure if vrm's poop or PSU running out of oomph. *ultra shrug*

This does nt occur when using only 1 or 2 cores(other cores disabled in bios). Taco even cn push 1.6voots nd nothing bad.
 

ChineseStunna

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 11, 2002
Messages
362
L
There was a number of X58 boards that were equipped with SATA 3 and USB 3.0. Granted I think most had the marvel controller which sucked. I ran an X58 Sabertooth for a while and I loved that board. So sad it randomly stopped posting. X58 is still plenty capable for many things today . Just look at how many people are still using an AMD FX platform.

Yep, there was a "refresh gen" of X58 that added USB3 and some had SATA6. Don't get me wrong, for me honestly it was an economics decision, keep putting $ into X58 to get where I want to use the same $ to upgrade platform to something more flexible. I was able to pick up an X99 board for a very reasonable (for me) price so decided to move on.

ChineseStunna mate, what voltage did you have for that 4.2? Taco has 1.35vcore

Another funny(not funny) phenomenon, if I ever push close to 1.5vcore, pc would turn off when I run cinebench. I can hear fans nd pump rpm sag a little and pooff.....OFF everything. My PSU is 750 watts and mobo is asus p6t del v1. Nt sure if vrm's poop or PSU running out of oomph. *ultra shrug*

This does nt occur when using only 1 or 2 cores(other cores disabled in bios). Taco even cn push 1.6voots nd nothing bad.

If I recall correctly about same as you, it was very easy and I didn't spend a ton of time to milk every little bit out of the platform. I went from an i7 950 at 4.2ghz (21x200) to X5670 running the same 21x200FSB settings. I saw some folks got to 4.4ghz but my board had a strange quirk where if I set multi to max of CPU, it would try to Turbo it +1, so I literally had 21x or 23x and not 22x. Pairing with DDR3-1600 the 200 FSB was a happy place.
I think it might be a VRM issue as 750 should be plenty, I have a 750w PSU as well and was even running dual 7970 crossfired just fine.
 

ChineseStunna

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 11, 2002
Messages
362
One additional thought I'd like to add is that over the years our priorities/goals change. When I was younger it was literally max performance at cost of everything else: power/heat, noise, stability, PITA (pain in the ass) - built a custom watercooler and loop from Home Depot parts before pre-fabbed kits/parts were available, it was fun. Overclocking is fun and remain my passion, but the amount of heat these chips put out full tilt makes my office a furnace and all the fan noise around it. Nowadays I still have fun tweaking/tuning but not going to spend days doing it as this is my production machine and work needs to get done, has to be rock solid stable and reasonably low heat/noise output.

I think current platform X99 + E5-2678 v3 is actually slower than X58 + X5670 @ 4.2ghz in single threads, as the 2678 will only do 3.3ghz max. I debated getting a Xeon 1660 v3 to overclock and get the same performance as X5670 but again, economics - that chip is 6 core @ about $170 on eBay vs. 2678 is 12 cores @ $80. Multithreaded performance with turbo unlock is about DOUBLE (cinebench R15, even more with AVX loads) vs. X5670 all while using a lot less power.
 
Last edited:

Mazzspeed

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 27, 2017
Messages
2,712
My SAS2 raid card was perfectly fine in X58 as it was a PCI-e 2.0 based solution, however the speed (esp. sequential) on nvme had a large gap going from PCI-e 2 to 3. Almost like when SSDs first hit the scene with sata2 and maxed it out, then immediately saturated sata3 when it came out.

My LSI raid card flashed to IT mode is only used for spinners, because I run Linux I have one 6TB HDD set up as /home and one 6TB HDD set up as a storage drive for general crap. Using mechanical spinners there's no way I can saturate that bus.

My NVME to PCI-e 8x SSD is used for the root file system, even that doesn't saturate the bus and benchmarks far faster than any SATA3 SSD. My system's quiet (compared to my overclocked machines of the past it's dead silent!) and with a 75w TDP my 2 x X5675's actually aren't that bad regarding power and heat output, in fact I never turn my PC off as I can apply 90% of updates without needing a reboot.

Your comments regarding X99 in single threaded application is interesting, the slower clock speeds in favor of core count it's one of the reasons I've held off upgrading.
 

ChineseStunna

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 11, 2002
Messages
362
My LSI raid card flashed to IT mode is only used for spinners, because I run Linux I have one 6TB HDD set up as /home and one 6TB HDD set up as a storage drive for general crap. Using mechanical spinners there's no way I can saturate that bus.

My NVME to PCI-e 8x SSD is used for the root file system, even that doesn't saturate the bus and benchmarks far faster than any SATA3 SSD. My system's quiet (compared to my overclocked machines of the past it's dead silent!) and with a 75w TDP my 2 x X5675's actually aren't that bad regarding power and heat output, in fact I never turn my PC off as I can apply 90% of updates without needing a reboot.

Your comments regarding X99 in single threaded application is interesting, the slower clock speeds in favor of core count it's one of the reasons I've held off upgrading.
Interesting you have a PCI-e 8x nvme card, I'm guessing it's an enterprise unit? Curious which model you went with?
Again I'm not super thrilled with the X99 solution but it's the best option given my requirements (budget/multithread/power/noise)
 

Mazzspeed

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 27, 2017
Messages
2,712
Interesting you have a PCI-e 8x nvme card, I'm guessing it's an enterprise unit? Curious which model you went with?
Again I'm not super thrilled with the X99 solution but it's the best option given my requirements (budget/multithread/power/noise)
Actually....Sorry, it's an m.2 to PCI-e adapter and it's x4 - But my LSI raid card is definitely x8. Performance still smashes any SATA3 SSD out there and the PCI-e 2.0 bus doesn't really seem to be a bottleneck.

 

ChineseStunna

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 11, 2002
Messages
362
Actually....Sorry, it's an m.2 to PCI-e adapter and it's x4 - But my LSI raid card is definitely x8. Performance still smashes any SATA3 SSD out there and the PCI-e 2.0 bus doesn't really seem to be a bottleneck.

Ah that makes sense then, I was looking into similar solutions as well. Glad you got it working especially as the boot device (read all about Clover/efi emulation).
My LSI raid card was fine too driving a 4x SSD R0 array and 2x SSD r0 array, the upgrade to X99 with native SATA3 ports allowed me to run those off the mobo directly and seems to actually gained a bit of performance according to benchmarks (nothing noticeable). The LSI RAID card is now driving 8X SAS 10k drives for a R5 storage array
 

Mazzspeed

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 27, 2017
Messages
2,712
Ah that makes sense then, I was looking into similar solutions as well. Glad you got it working especially as the boot device (read all about Clover/efi emulation).
My LSI raid card was fine too driving a 4x SSD R0 array and 2x SSD r0 array, the upgrade to X99 with native SATA3 ports allowed me to run those off the mobo directly and seems to actually gained a bit of performance according to benchmarks (nothing noticeable). The LSI RAID card is now driving 8X SAS 10k drives for a R5 storage array

Sorry about that, I fitted the card years ago and confused the interface with my LSI raid card. Yes, the device is bootable - It's actually a very effective solution and wasn't that expensive at the time.
 

Deimos

Gawd
Joined
Aug 10, 2004
Messages
983
I've still got one 1366 system in active use. My work uses my hand-me-down as a file and domain server.
 

RickyJ

Gawd
Joined
Jun 9, 2004
Messages
995
your just unstable or something.....i had ZERO freezes and crashes back with my x58 rig for very long durations at a time. With that being said the new x5800 (5x series) look to have some real power and efficiency thats calling my name

Yup, and this has been stable for years too. My 920 overclock degraded from 4.2 to 3.8 before I went x5670, and this has been going at 4.0 for years (I could only get 4.2 anyway). At some point hardware just goes. PSU is a 10-11yr old Corsair HX1000, mobo is 10, etc.
 

RickyJ

Gawd
Joined
Jun 9, 2004
Messages
995
Well after probably 2-3 years of infrequent freezing at Win10 login screen, and only occasionally giving me a blue screen during those freezes, it's finally made a couple minidump files. Code 0x9C, it could have told me earlier but nooooo. "0x9C = QPI/VTT most likely, but increasing vcore has helped in some instances"

My QPI was already at the advised max of 1.35V, so I upped my Vcore from 1.35 to 1.375V. Fingers crossed!
 
Last edited:

x58

n00b
Joined
Oct 18, 2020
Messages
2
I'm thinking of getting either a W3680 or X5675 to upgrade my trusty old i7 920 which sits in a Gigabyte X58 Extreme motherboard. The W3680 has an unlocked multiplier but also has a higher TDP when compared to the X5675. I can get both for the same price and would like to overclock the CPU, wondering if anyone can shed advice on which one to get?
 

ChineseStunna

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 11, 2002
Messages
362
I'm thinking of getting either a W3680 or X5675 to upgrade my trusty old i7 920 which sits in a Gigabyte X58 Extreme motherboard. The W3680 has an unlocked multiplier but also has a higher TDP when compared to the X5675. I can get both for the same price and would like to overclock the CPU, wondering if anyone can shed advice on which one to get?
I had the same board and both are great upgrades. With that said stock TDP goes out the window as soon as you start overclocking. I would go for whichever suits your OC goals and have fun 😉. I ran a 5670 in mine and it was rock solid at 4.2ghz
 

x58

n00b
Joined
Oct 18, 2020
Messages
2
I had the same board and both are great upgrades. With that said stock TDP goes out the window as soon as you start overclocking. I would go for whichever suits your OC goals and have fun 😉. I ran a 5670 in mine and it was rock solid at 4.2ghz
Thinking to go with the X5675 as it runs cooler. I haven't changed the thermal paste on the CPU since I set this up around 10 years ago! Any recommendations on what to use? Will be using the Noctua NH-U12P SE1366 cooler which should hopefully be able to keep the temp down.
 

Logan M

Weaksauce
Joined
Nov 25, 2016
Messages
117
Thinking to go with the X5675 as it runs cooler. I haven't changed the thermal paste on the CPU since I set this up around 10 years ago! Any recommendations on what to use? Will be using the Noctua NH-U12P SE1366 cooler which should hopefully be able to keep the temp down.
Grizzly Kryonaut is the favorite choice these days for standard applications. Though you won't go wrong with any of the top rated pastes.
 

Mazzspeed

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 27, 2017
Messages
2,712
Thinking to go with the X5675 as it runs cooler. I haven't changed the thermal paste on the CPU since I set this up around 10 years ago! Any recommendations on what to use? Will be using the Noctua NH-U12P SE1366 cooler which should hopefully be able to keep the temp down.

I did a quick and dirty test on my dual X5675's while my system was Processing Vulkan shaders for Metro Exodus as a result of an Nvidia driver update. Processing shaders makes 100% use of all 12C/24T, so I flipped my UPS to display wattage in order to gauge power draw at full load.

~450 watts and ~65 degrees heat output, air cooled in a fairly compact Dell T5500 workstation. I was actually quite impressed, IMO that's not too bad at all.

q11rOVb.png

3zlcaTb.png
 
Last edited:
Top