1366 x58 Xeon Enthusiast overclocks club

Joined
Jan 24, 2018
Messages
1,005
So here comes the Stupid Question of the Day (SQotD):

How the hell do I overclock this bitch? Asus P6T Deluxe, X5670, Hyper 212, 12GB RAM.

I've never done this before, and don't know what tools I need to do it.

Again, as usual, thanks in advance. :cool:
 

slayer3032

n00b
Joined
May 8, 2018
Messages
5
So here comes the Stupid Question of the Day (SQotD):

How the hell do I overclock this bitch? Asus P6T Deluxe, X5670, Hyper 212, 12GB RAM.

I've never done this before, and don't know what tools I need to do it.

Again, as usual, thanks in advance. :cool:

Raise vcore, raise QPI/VTT, raise BCLK.

Lower uncore multi from 20x since you're probably not going to get more than 3400mhz out of it. Set the QPI speed to the slowest that isn't slow mode. Make sure your memory stays at an acceptable frequency like 1333/1600mhz@9-9-9-24-2T until you are done with your cpu overclock. Don't exceed 1.35v on the QPI/VTT, everything else isn't that important and a 212 should limit you enough that you'll overheat before needing to mess with other stuff. Probably turn off turbo boost too and use like the 22 multi, X5670 owners would need to chime in on what multipliers work well.
 

jojo69

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
10,624
Raise vcore, raise QPI/VTT, raise BCLK.
everything else isn't that important

I remember there being one voltage that had to stay within some tolerance of another voltage or you would burn something up...memory controller?
 

jojo69

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
10,624
hey guys

does anyone have a working ASUS R3F board they would part with, I think I just smoked one...and I would really like to put this system back like it was...
 

tsubasa hanekawa

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 25, 2015
Messages
170
So, an interesting thing just fell into my lap, friend of mine upgraded to a coffee lake i5 thing (more of a side grade imo but his wife wanted him to get something that didn't use as much power or get as hot) and is selling on his X58 kit and has offered me his X5675, normally I wouldn't bother so much but this chip does 4.7GHz at 1.37v, he wants 40 quid for it which is a little over the odds for an X5675 (they're around 32-35 usually) but i think I'm going to go for it when i get paid, that's one hell of a bin
 

freeagentt

Weaksauce
Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
125
hey guys

does anyone have a working ASUS R3F board they would part with, I think I just smoked one...and I would really like to put this system back like it was...

How much? I've got one right now with an x5690 and 6gb of Super Talent Chrome Hypers. Has IO shield, that's about it. I could sell the whole thing if you want.
 

jojo69

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
10,624
How much? I've got one right now with an x5690 and 6gb of Super Talent Chrome Hypers. Has IO shield, that's about it. I could sell the whole thing if you want.

well, that's the exact question isn't it?
 

primetime

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
6,635
well, that's the exact question isn't it?
when my board started going bad i knew it was time to start over. i ended up giving my cpu and ram to one of the guys here but i want broke as a joke either. (some of these motherboards are pushing 10 years now right?)
 

freeagentt

Weaksauce
Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
125
well, that's the exact question isn't it?

Fair enough I suppose, I figured you would have had a price you were willing to pay already, and seeing some new hardware bits, I assumed you would have had an offer prepared. My kids use it right now so its not a big deal to me if I sell it or not. I was just throwing it out there.
 

Griffenxz

n00b
Joined
Apr 10, 2011
Messages
8
hey guys

does anyone have a working ASUS R3F board they would part with, I think I just smoked one...and I would really like to put this system back like it was...
Hey Jojo69 I have a Rampage iii extreme with 980x if you are still looking lnib
 

kamikazi

Gawd
Joined
Jan 19, 2006
Messages
654
So, an interesting thing just fell into my lap, friend of mine upgraded to a coffee lake i5 thing (more of a side grade imo but his wife wanted him to get something that didn't use as much power or get as hot) and is selling on his X58 kit and has offered me his X5675, normally I wouldn't bother so much but this chip does 4.7GHz at 1.37v, he wants 40 quid for it which is a little over the odds for an X5675 (they're around 32-35 usually) but i think I'm going to go for it when i get paid, that's one hell of a bin

I have a x5675 in my wife's computer. Wouldn't 4.7 be a platinum plated, diamond encrusted, golden chip? I'd love to see that thing hooked up to a Kill-A-Watt while it's running full tilt. You could probably heat a small apartment with that.
 

freeagentt

Weaksauce
Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
125
Seems like a bit of a stretch, but its not unheard of. On extremely rare occasion you "may" come across one, but it would be extremely rare. I used to have a Q6600 that did 4000mhz with nearly stock voltage, but the heat it threw out was just about uncontrollable, at least with high end air. I ended up trading it and a few bucks for a 965XE ES, my first i7. My x5690 ES does 4700 with 1.55v in comparison, and maxes at 4800 with nearly 1.6v, or it might be 1.6v.. I don't venture to the limit too often these days, she had a hard life. I will tell you, I am on my second 850w psu with it, and I need a new one. It draws a shit load of power when you turn on the taps. 400w+ wasn't too difficult, but I'm not shy with voltage, some CPUs like it, some don't. For day to day stuff, I would think 4200-4500 should be fine, of course the more the merrier. But mine hates mother nature, and everything she stands for.
 

Vader1975

Gawd
Joined
May 11, 2016
Messages
820
I have twin X5690's with 96GB of ECC 1333 and a Vega Frontier all in a MacPro from 2009. NVME 1TB drive 3 512GB ssd's and a 5TB spindle with a USB3.1/C card.
 

tsubasa hanekawa

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 25, 2015
Messages
170
Here, quick question, the X5675 is just an X5670 with 1 extra multi step isn't it? I've not found all that much info on this unfortunately, I'm going to be nabbing this X5675 from a friend of mine but having never played with an X5675 before I'm not sure what the difference is, are they just better binned or is it an additional multi step? Many thanks in advance
 

tsubasa hanekawa

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 25, 2015
Messages
170
so my X5675 friend fell through, I'm eying up a pair of X5675's on ebay for like 20 quid more and with some dell server heatsink things i can try sell on after the fact, What's a rough average to expect from X5675's? or would i be better off grabbing a pair of W3670s for a little less do we reckon? I'd prefer to buy pairs though, that way i can at least just pump a silly amount of voltage into it if i get a lemon and what have you, or just in the hopes that i get one above average chip, either way i'd prefer to have something of a backup in any case, but, i can grab 2 W3670s for about 50 quid, or a pair of X5675's for 60 but with some heatsinks i could sell on after the fact
 

kamikazi

Gawd
Joined
Jan 19, 2006
Messages
654
so my X5675 friend fell through, I'm eying up a pair of X5675's on ebay for like 20 quid more and with some dell server heatsink things i can try sell on after the fact, What's a rough average to expect from X5675's? or would i be better off grabbing a pair of W3670s for a little less do we reckon? I'd prefer to buy pairs though, that way i can at least just pump a silly amount of voltage into it if i get a lemon and what have you, or just in the hopes that i get one above average chip, either way i'd prefer to have something of a backup in any case, but, i can grab 2 W3670s for about 50 quid, or a pair of X5675's for 60 but with some heatsinks i could sell on after the fact

My 5675 did 4.0 on reasonable voltage. Never pushed it further, but I started getting blue screens randomly. I think it may be my mish mash of RAM. That computer is my wife's and is just running at default settings now. I think most people shoot for 4.2 to 4.4 on a x5675.
 

tsubasa hanekawa

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 25, 2015
Messages
170
My 5675 did 4.0 on reasonable voltage. Never pushed it further, but I started getting blue screens randomly. I think it may be my mish mash of RAM. That computer is my wife's and is just running at default settings now. I think most people shoot for 4.2 to 4.4 on a x5675.

Ahh, was hoping a little higher than that, I've been able to get 4.5GHz out of every X5670 i've had at 1.4v or lower (best i had was 1.32v for 4.5) I tend to push mine pretty much as far as they can go at 1.4v for my daily chips since cooling and ram isn't really a problem and what have you, will be ordering my chips on monday so hopefully I can decide between X5670/X5675 and W3670 before then, my board isn't great for bclk though so i'd prefer to stay under 190 so the X5670 is about as low as i can go too
 

Imhotep

Gawd
Joined
Feb 12, 2014
Messages
815
I used to have a 980X on Asus R3E at 4.4 with 1.325 v. The chip was degrading pretty quickly and one day it would not boot. Both the mobo and the chip died. I guess I had been a bit unlucky there. I bought a used R3E and a few L5640 and 5660X. Here is mine https://valid.x86.fr/mnxvcm and seems like this is one of those above average chips, but I have the Cooler Master 212. It does boot 4.4 no problem. Gotta install the Corsair H100 on this thing and play some more with it.
 

Attachments

  • 2.png
    2.png
    140.4 KB · Views: 0
  • 2.png
    2.png
    140.4 KB · Views: 0

tsubasa hanekawa

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 25, 2015
Messages
170
I used to have a 980X on Asus R3E at 4.4 with 1.325 v. The chip was degrading pretty quickly and one day it would not boot. Both the mobo and the chip died. I guess I had been a bit unlucky there. I bought a used R3E and a few L5640 and 5660X. Here is mine https://valid.x86.fr/mnxvcm and seems like this is one of those above average chips, but I have the Cooler Master 212. It does boot 4.4 no problem. Gotta install the Corsair H100 on this thing and play some more with it.

That's a pretty good X5660, mine needs about 1.35v for 4.2ghz and 1.4v for 4.4GHz and even that's not fully stable :(
 

Imhotep

Gawd
Joined
Feb 12, 2014
Messages
815
Looks like anything above 4.2 / 4.4 requires a really beefy cooling. I just tried mine at 4.4 and 1.3v does the trick, but in AIDA64 stability test with two really loud 140mm fans in push / pull the temp is high 70's.
I know CM 212 is crappy, but will you really see a significant difference between 4.2 and 4.4. On the other hand its only a few dollars and you may get lucky.
This thing must be pulling in excess of 300 watts at 4.2 in prime95. You get the idea what it takes to cool it fairly quickly...:D
 

JRZoid

Weaksauce
Joined
Feb 1, 2019
Messages
91
The D14 did it with a breeze and yeah like the h100...but yeah some chips were badddd and needed like 1.35-1.4v....and one died on that Asus killed it.
 

tsubasa hanekawa

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 25, 2015
Messages
170
Looks like anything above 4.2 / 4.4 requires a really beefy cooling. I just tried mine at 4.4 and 1.3v does the trick, but in AIDA64 stability test with two really loud 140mm fans in push / pull the temp is high 70's.
I know CM 212 is crappy, but will you really see a significant difference between 4.2 and 4.4. On the other hand its only a few dollars and you may get lucky.
This thing must be pulling in excess of 300 watts at 4.2 in prime95. You get the idea what it takes to cool it fairly quickly...:D

yeah beefy cooling isn't an issue :p I have a H100i pro currently though I'm stepping back to a dark rock pro 3 shortly, I've had X5670's running 4.5GHz 1.4v daily on the DRP3 though without any issues so cooling isn't a problem on that front, I think I'm going to grab that pair of X5675's for 60 quid and have done with it, hopefully i can get 4.5 at a decent voltage but if i can even just get 4.5 for 1.4v then that's good enough for my needs, unlike my X5660 which tops out at 4.3GHz stable with 1.42v (can do 1.4v for 4.4 bench stable mind you)
 

tsubasa hanekawa

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 25, 2015
Messages
170
So, in two minds here, bought two X5670's off of ebay, on one hand i got a god tier bin for one of them, on the other hand, the second was DOA, in any case though the working one does 4.5GHz with 1.32v (1.33v ish under load), here's my cinebench and cpuz thing
 

Attachments

  • 2019-08-15 12_37_59-Window.png
    2019-08-15 12_37_59-Window.png
    63.1 KB · Views: 0

McDork

Gawd
Joined
Nov 13, 2007
Messages
556
I finally took the jump! I got a W3680 for $37 on Ebay. I'm just running things at 4.0 (160 Bclk X 25 multi). Its running a lot cooler than my I7 920, and I'm happy with the increase in performance.
 

Susquehannock

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 26, 2005
Messages
3,741
I finally took the jump! I got a W3680 for $37 on Ebay. I'm just running things at 4.0 (160 Bclk X 25 multi). Its running a lot cooler than my I7 920, and I'm happy with the increase in performance.
It's good to see the prices have softened again. W3680 were down below $30 then spiked over $80 when it became widely known they are unlocked and not 45nm Bloomfields as many thought.
 

Susquehannock

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 26, 2005
Messages
3,741
Can you adjust the multiplier on the Dell T3500?
Yes, with either ThrottleStop or IXTU. Multi change is the only OCing option on these boxes. Mine is flawless at 30x133.3 = 4.0ghz. >> https://valid.x86.fr/ryds0z
I believe the W3690 are unlocked as well but not worth extra price since they top about the same.

Have seen some W3680 running at 4.4ghz (33x133.3) in T3500 but that would be a serious silicone lottery win given no voltage adjustments are available. Suspect only good for a screen shot.
 
Last edited:

matt167

Gawd
Joined
Dec 18, 2016
Messages
930
Using Intel XTU, I can get a higher single core, around 4.2 on a T3500 with W3680. But it's rock solid at 4.0. I suspect all of them could do 4.0 on a T3500 using XTU

I could never get throttlestop to work. Can downclock but not overclock
 

Susquehannock

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 26, 2005
Messages
3,741
Using Intel XTU, I can get a higher single core, around 4.2 on a T3500 with W3680. But it's rock solid at 4.0. I suspect all of them could do 4.0 on a T3500 using XTU

I could never get throttlestop to work. Can downclock but not overclock
Interesting. I find them to work equally well for me. But do go for XTU for testing because of the built in graphs.
 

McDork

Gawd
Joined
Nov 13, 2007
Messages
556
Have any of you guys tried to fit M.2 hard drives to their X58 Boards? If so could you give me some help with this, and maybe tell me how it is working with you? Thanks.
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
26,773
Have any of you guys tried to fit M.2 hard drives to their X58 Boards? If so could you give me some help with this, and maybe tell me how it is working with you? Thanks.

Get a PCIe adapter card.

If you want to boot from it, the easiest way to do that is to buy a NVMe drive with a legacy boot rom like a Samsung 950 Pro (or some older Plextor drives). You can also mod your bios or use 3rd party tools, but you'd have to google how to do that.

The downside is you're only running at PCIe 2.0 x4 speed, so about half the bandwidth of what the drives are capable of. I still got north of 1000MB transfer speeds on my 950 Pro though.
 

jojo69

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
10,624
Get a PCIe adapter card.

If you want to boot from it, the easiest way to do that is to buy a NVMe drive with a legacy boot rom like a Samsung 950 Pro (or some older Plextor drives). You can also mod your bios or use 3rd party tools, but you'd have to google how to do that.

The downside is you're only running at PCIe 2.0 x4 speed, so about half the bandwidth of what the drives are capable of. I still got north of 1000MB transfer speeds on my 950 Pro though.


that's exactly what I did, only wrinkle was I have to make sure my storage is set to AHCI mode in BIOS, works great
 
Joined
Dec 20, 2011
Messages
50
The Rampage II boards that I previously said cannot boot Turing graphics cards, actually can!

However you need an older graphics board to do it, as the issue is Turing relies on ACPI 2.0 features (yes, that setting in the bios that is disabled by default)

Switch that on and you can boot from a Turing card.
 

dewi_imut

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 16, 2007
Messages
72
X58 loves tight timings, try to find some old ddr3 if you don't need a ton of capacity.

View attachment 173677

I remember I be able to achieve this timing with my mushkin 3x2GB, however currently one of the stick is dead, so I only have 2 of them.

I currently run my system with triple channel but with different capacity of RAM 2x8GB + 2GB just for triple channel.
Memtest shows no error for a full day, however, Windows shows strange respond occasionally like BSOD or error identifying memory clock interrupt

Here is the comparison between triple channel and dual channel
DUAL vs TRIPLE CHannel.jpg

Btw, if I want to run in Bus Speed 200, is there any specific voltage I have to increase?
 

JakFrost

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 2, 2005
Messages
241
After 10.5-years of running on an Intel i7-920 4C 2.6 GHz @ 3.6 GHz Air I am finally upgrading to the Intel Xeon X5690 6C 3.46 GHz and will try for the 4.2 GHz overclock that seems to be pretty standard overclock on Air after spending all of $85 USD on eBay for it.

Getting 2 extra Cores and ~600 MHz more per core seems like a good gain for such a cheap price. I could have gotten an Intel Xeon X5680 6C 3.33 GHz for $40 USD, half price but $40 USD is not a huge difference and perhaps the binning on the X5690 will be better?

I've had problems overclocking that 920 and could only get fully stable 3.6 GHz at only 1.2V (more voltage didn't help). I was able to get 2D stable at 3.8 GHz and 3.7 GHz but never reach the 3.8-4.0 that other people were getting on 920's since I would not reach full 3D video game stability and would get memory corruption and PunkBuster kicked from Battlefield 2 games of that era on anything higher than 3.6. Even 3.65 didn't work for 3D game stability.

PS: Thanks to Dillon from this weekend's party for telling me about the cheap eBay prices on CPUs now for the LGA 1366 on Intel X58 chipset and compatibility between the Intel Core i7-9xx series and Xeon X56xx series.

PPS: This is my first post in 8-years since I've been using the same machine with video card upgrades for STALKER, Oblivion, and Skyrim, SSD and HDD upgrades throughout, and recently a 12 to 24 GB memory upgrade for Fallout 4 high texture pack requirements. This Intel Core i7-920 @ 3.6 GHz X58 chipset and LGA 1366 rig has been rock solid and going strong and this X5690 hopefully will make it better and keep it going. Frankly this one is perfect and quick enough for me that I don't want to build a new rig!!!
 
Last edited:
Top