You May Need Less RAM Than You Think

Discussion in 'HardForum Tech News' started by Megalith, Jul 9, 2016.

  1. gxp500

    gxp500 Gawd

    Messages:
    867
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2015
    15 is the bare minimum, but brian for example has 37.
     
    Armenius likes this.
  2. westrock2000

    westrock2000 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,060
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005

    But even then, it's non-sense. Sure you can dump an entire game into memory in 1 second, but computers don't just "dump" things into memory, they process and analyze first. An SSD does a fantastic job. I can (and do) see the usefullness if you are using it as a scratch disc though to keep needless IO off the drive. I use them as temp drives (/dev/shm/) to store temporary files that I have no desire to keep long term for scripts and stuff. No reason to touch the hard drive for such things.
     
  3. MartinX

    MartinX One Hour Martinizing While You Wait

    Messages:
    7,188
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    I feel like we aren't *too* far off RAM in it's current form becoming obsolete, or just being cache on the CPU or on something like an ssd (basically whatever comes after 3D XPoint)

    I don't see CPU Cache, and RAM, and GPU RAM and SSDs all continuing to exist discretely basically
     
  4. travbrad

    travbrad [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,253
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    16GB is the "sweet spot" right now (and for the next few years probably) for normal gaming and multi-tasking IMO. Most games you could probably get by with 8GB but I have run into a few that push it up a bit past 8GB (ARMA 3 for example). Then if you like to have some browser tabs open at the same time, Steam/Origin, teamspeak/skype, etc that extra 8GB is nice to have.

    If you haven't already, it can help to disable flash by default. That can suck up a lot of memory on websites and is mostly just used for annoying ads anyway. That being said dozens of tabs is going to use up a lot of memory no matter what, especially in Chrome. I use Chrome myself but Google has really optimized it for pure performance using as much memory and power as possible. Other browsers will often use less memory although they don't feel quite as snappy to me.
     
  5. GaryJohnson

    GaryJohnson [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,053
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    When I see people overbuying RAM it's usually not the quantity that strikes me as being unnecessary, it's usually the speed. Superfast "gaming" RAM is just a huge waste of money.
     
    AaronGant likes this.
  6. DrLobotomy

    DrLobotomy [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,119
    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Do you watch these people at Best Buy or something??? And they were calling me a stalker!!!!
     
  7. evilsofa

    evilsofa [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,078
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    The remaster of Myst, realMyst, requires a lot more RAM now - 256MB!
     
  8. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] Official Forum Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    28,332
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Anyone still running XP should be taken out back and shot.

    Running a no longer supported OS that isn't patched for security, harms not only you, but everyone on the goddamned internet, as known exploits are used to add them to bot nets, regardless of whether it is XP or OSX Mountain Lion or earlier.

    No, it doesn't matter if you are "careful" or "use a firewall"
     
  9. DrLobotomy

    DrLobotomy [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,119
    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    You have a lot of people to shoot then. I still see XP on machines that control medical equipment, car testing equipment, and in business offices. These folks aint buying shit until it breaks. You can scream at them until you are blue in the face. XP will still be around for 5 more years at least.
     
  10. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] Official Forum Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    28,332
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Most of the Medical systems are on XP embedded updated to the 2009 release which is supported until 2019.

    Other than that, if these systems are still in use, it is EXTREMELY careless to still be running them, at least if connected to a network. Unplug the network cable/disable wifi and it's fine.

    It's like using expired rubbers and hoping you don't become a baby daddy or get aids. Extremely stupid.

    But it's worse, because your dick isn't constantly under attack 24/7 like your operating system is.
     
  11. DrLobotomy

    DrLobotomy [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,119
    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    You can't fix stupid. You should know this.
     
  12. M76

    M76 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,339
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Any hardware specific machine basically still uses XP, and until that shit breaks noone will replace it. Imagine someone throwing out a laser engraver because MS decided XP is no longer viable. It was perfect for the job 10 years ago, and the job haven't changed since then. Also there are huge printers/copiers that use embedded XP.
     
  13. DrLobotomy

    DrLobotomy [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,119
    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    But. But. But MS needs their cash. We don't care if it all still works. You need to buy some more Windows. Be a good little capitalist and buy this new software that wont work with that old hardware. You may need some new hard ware. We can hook you up with some HP or Dell stuff that we get a cut of.
     
  14. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] Official Forum Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    28,332
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Just keep it off the network and this is fine.
     
  15. M76

    M76 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,339
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    If the network itself is secure the world won't end because an XP machine is connected to it. Unless the malware is already on the network I don't see how it can become infected.
     
  16. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] Official Forum Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    28,332
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Often because people do stupid things they shouldn't, like - for instance an operator trying to browse the web on a laser engraver, or a careless manufacturing engineer going online on it to try to update/fix some feature of the equipment, etc.

    Besides, relying on "network security" is foolish, as there is no such thing as a "secure network". All networks can and will eventually be compromised. You need multiple layers of security, including up to date patched machines, a well thought out network AND education of users, because each and every one of them will eventually fail and - hopefully - be saved by the others.
     
  17. maverick212

    maverick212 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    237
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    32 ain't enough for me at times. Some dense 3d scenes in Maya or heavy video or compositing works eats it up. 64 or even 128 is legitimately usable for these situations, especially with even more ambitious work (ie heavy foliage work in Maya)
     
  18. M76

    M76 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,339
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    True, but if the network is breached, not just the XP machines are at risk. Anyway it's hard to justify any redundancy to corporate. At least this way there are things for the IT guy to worry about. If everything worked all the time they might just try to fire him. Fun fact, our mid sized company that relies heavily on IT and computers since the nineties, had no dedicated IT department or systems administrator until few years ago..
     
  19. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] Official Forum Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    28,332
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Yep,

    No one is arguing there aren't workloads that can use LOTS of RAM.

    The argument is that these workloads are relatively rare, and even most enthusiasts really won't use more than 8GB today.
     
  20. JRUHg

    JRUHg Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    385
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Titan X 12GBis recommend 64GB RAM
     
  21. AceGoober

    AceGoober Live! Laug[H]! Overclock!

    Messages:
    21,642
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    I currently have 32GB RAM and a Titan X 12GB. At peak times, without the ImDisk loaded, I hover around the 19GB range. Normal usage (gaming, internet browsing and such) is anywhere between as little as 1.8GB to roughly 7GB to include the multitude of Chrome tabs I have open.
     
  22. JRUHg

    JRUHg Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    385
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    i have titan X too. its was 4-way TitanX, 16GB each :playful:
     
  23. Elf_Boy

    Elf_Boy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,337
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    It depends on your games and other software.

    I dont know if a typical shooter/racer/mobo benefits from large disk caching, I do know the MMO/RPG games I play, with lots of zones, benefit significantly.

    The first time I go to Zone X, I have the typical wait. The rest of the times all the data is in the disk cache that windows creates with unallocated Ram.

    This is where I disagree with the author of the article we are discussing. Windows will use your ram to cache your hard drives and even SSD's will see some speed benefit.
     
  24. Lamont

    Lamont 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,269
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2004
    Day to day, I don't see more than 8GB used, this is with Doom and every other game cranked up on a 980ti (not in 4k though). But for work (3DS Max, ZBrush, Substance, Unreal) I feel I need more. Unreal engine alone can eat a ton of memory on a lighting bake. Makes me want to upgrade my machine to 128GB.
     
  25. gsilver

    gsilver Gawd

    Messages:
    583
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    I've got 16GB at home and on my work computer
    On my home computer, it's fine

    On my work computer, it's painful.
    I'm running a VM which alone takes up 8GB (and would be more stable if I allocated more; I run out of ram there semi frequently) and with my dev environment running and a few web browsers, it can be downright painful. I go on "ram witch hunts" trying to close out any processes that are eating up ram, and the system grinds to nearly a halt when it gets too high.

    And the work computer is a (company provided) Macbook, with no upgradeability.
    I might eventually be able to offload the VM, which would be fantastic, but until they get that set up, I just have to deal with it.
     
  26. Nenu

    Nenu [H]ardened

    Messages:
    18,844
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Do them an analysis of how much time and productivity is lost.
    Equate that to the actual cost to the company in wasted man hours for you and others affected. Show it over the period of time you project you will be using that same computer.
    You might get a new one a bit quicker :p
     
  27. lutjens

    lutjens Gawd

    Messages:
    792
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    When it comes to memory, I subscribe to the theory of extreme overkill...and then I add a little more...;)
     
    Compwiz likes this.
  28. Compwiz

    Compwiz [H]Lite

    Messages:
    65
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2014
    lol, this is horse shit. i have 32gb and the difference in price between 16 and 32 was literally the least expensive component in my pc. I guess my quad core i7, my 1tb ssd, and my gtx 1070 are excessive also?
     
  29. funks

    funks Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    180
    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Any more than 16 gigs is pretty much a waste of $$$ at this point I think for general use-cases.
     
  30. cyclone3d

    cyclone3d [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,044
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Actually it is not. Look at recent reviews on RAM speed and you can see that the faster RAM does actually make a difference IF you are running a dual channel setup.

    Quad channel with faster RAM doesn't make as much of a difference in tests, but I personally will not be going back to dual channel any time soon as the whole system is more responsive with faster RAM.

    RAM intensive programs also get a good boost with faster RAM.

    Even back when the x58 platform was new, faster RAM made quite a difference in certain games.
     
  31. maverick212

    maverick212 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    237
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    No argument here, just a tidbit
     
  32. rive22

    rive22 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,609
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Pagefiles need to be disabled to accurately gauge day to day ram requirements.
     
  33. krotch

    krotch [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,509
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    I would have gone 32 GB, but when I built the system it was like a $100 increase from 16 gb to 32 gb. Well, all is well since I rarely go above 8 gb of ram usage. My ram usually doubles in size whenever I do a proc/mobo upgrade.
     
    lutjens likes this.
  34. cptnjarhead

    cptnjarhead Crossfit Fast Walk Champion Runnerup

    Messages:
    1,669
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Well, now that i think about it. 32g would be overkill for what i do, but when i build my new rig, you can bet your ass i will put 32g in their ;)
    Mainly, i want to be able to play games without worry about it, even if i only use half or less. I could always make a ram disk or something.
    Hmmmm, got my mind working.
     
  35. Shadohh

    Shadohh Gawd

    Messages:
    820
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    I can easily eat 16gb with having alot of browser tabs open. I have moved to 24gb and that seems to be my sweet spot.

    I will probably move to 32gb this winter when I build a new rig.
     
    yee245 and rive22 like this.
  36. M76

    M76 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,339
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Anecdotal evidence doesn't count. Post some numbers to back it up. I never saw any benchmark results where ram speed mattered more than 0-0.5%. Except for compressing larger files with 7zip or winrar, but to be able to feel the faster ram in games I think can be chalked up to the placebo effect.
     
  37. travbrad

    travbrad [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,253
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    I agree but it has to be said RAM is so cheap that 32GB vs 16GB isn't actually a huge difference in cost. It's maybe $60-70 extra which in the grand scheme of things isn't much especially on a high-end PC. That's less than the Founders Edition/Early Adopter tax on the new Nvidia cards, and in that case you actually get a cooler that is worse.

    DDR4 will probably be around for awhile too, so there is the potential that more than 16GB could eventually be useful if you keep using that same memory for the next 5 years in future builds/upgrades. Of course by the time that much memory is actually used it will probably be much cheaper anyway though.
     
  38. Raxiel

    Raxiel Gawd

    Messages:
    519
    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Back when I built my old i7 920 / EX-58 system back in 2010, I had 6 slots, and went for 6GB of DDR3 (3x2) figuring I could easily add another 6GB later.

    When 6gb started to feel limited I went to upgrade and had a hard time finding DIMMS with the exact same spec that wasn't at silly prices. Eventually found some that was close, then spent ages having to re-tweak all the timings before it would work above stock speeds. I know populating all slots usually lowers OC headroom but I had to come down a long way.

    So when I built my current system, after weighing up the price difference I jumped straight to 32GB DDR4 spread over two of the board's four slots.

    It feels like overkill now, but 6GB felt extravagant in 2010.
     
  39. Powerage

    Powerage Gawd

    Messages:
    817
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Oh, so sitting at 16GB, 16GB, and 24GB, I have almost exactly as much RAM as I need. Cool.
     
  40. Staples

    Staples [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,827
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    I have 8GB in my main system. If I thought more would help, I'd have added more.