X570 Crosshair VIII Dark Hero

Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
2,981
Did you ever update your BIOs at all from the original? I'm on what I believe it shipped with which is 2503.
Yes. I upgraded it to the beta 3101 firmware the same day I built the rig (New Year's Eve). Have been running this new firmware for a week now. Zero issues and it has been completely stable for me.
 
Last edited:

soulesschild

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 18, 2007
Messages
6,109
Just another data point chiming in. Installed the latest Dark Hero beta bios, 3102. No issues. Running everything at stock other than DOCP memory profile.
 

Shadowarez

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
309
Got one from new egg went out for a beer an wings to contemplate the terrible landscape of my hobby. 2 tankards in I decide why not check Newegg for a board and holy in stock MSRP and no terrifs. Now just need the 5950x
Screenshot_20210108-202919_Newegg.jpg
 
Last edited:

Canon

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 12, 2004
Messages
2,547
I ordered my Crosshair VIII Dark Hero from Newegg.ca. It came overnight and arrived today.

I don't have a 5950x to go with it yet, still waiting for those to come in stock. I usually buy all of my components at the same time for new builds in case there is anything DOA, but the way availability is on computer hardware in the last year... I figured I'd grab it while I could. Paid $545... Dropped to $534.99. I feel kind of cheated by Newegg on that BS, but seems like the price we have to pay to get computer hardware in 2020... :(

Anyhow, I am trying to figure out what memory kit to get with this thing. Lots of people seem to say that PC3600 is the sweet spot... CL16 preferred...

I'm looking for 32GB. I found this GSKILL kit which looks decent.

G.SKILL Trident Z Neo (For AMD Ryzen) Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) 288-Pin RGB DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3600 (PC4 28800) Desktop Memory Model F4-3600C16Q-32GTZN​

https://www.newegg.ca/g-skill-32gb-..._re=F4-3600C16Q-32GTZN-_-20-232-862-_-Product

The price on this kit seems kind of high to me... Looks marked up based on the PCPartpicker price history...

Edit:
I found this kit which seems more sensible... But alas it isn't on the QVL...

G.SKILL Trident Z Neo (For AMD Ryzen) Series 32GB (2 x 16GB) 288-Pin RGB DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3600 (PC4 28800) Desktop Memory Model F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC​

https://www.newegg.ca/g-skill-32gb-288-pin-ddr4-sdram/p/N82E16820232861?Item=N82E16820232861


Any recommendations from folks? Anyone in this thread who got their board able to chime in with what memory kit they went with? I have been trying to figure out what memory to buy for quite a while now. I kind of want to get something off the QVL list to ensure compatibility, but the QVL list on this board is pretty limited...
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 18, 2007
Messages
616
Like you, have the board, waiting on the 5950x.

G.skill website looks like they do their own QVL'ing on the Dark Hero for their kits and I specifically wanted 8GBx4 Z Royals and went with:
https://www.gskill.com/qvl/165/299/1562662566/F4-3600C14Q-32GTRSB-Qvl

I wanted fast and B-die and wanna push the IF on this thing - it is expensive (Order Total: $416.49 ) and has been sold out on newegg since i bought it last week.
https://www.newegg.com/g-skill-32gb-288-pin-ddr4-sdram/p/N82E16820232894?Item=N82E16820232894
 

Azrak

Gawd
Joined
Oct 4, 2015
Messages
1,006
Like you guys, I have a board on the way and need a 5950X next.
I went with this memory: https://www.newegg.com/g-skill-32gb-288-pin-ddr4-sdram/p/N82E16820232860
I went with it because 1) It's only 2 sticks which may be easier on the memory controller; 2) It's cheaper than the 4 stick version linked above; 3) It's only 2 sticks so I could add 2 more later in the future; 4) Same CL16 latency timings as the 4 stick kit; 5) I think it contains dual rank sticks so still get the benefits of dual channel/dual rank.
I got mine for $230. It's $260 now which seems a bit high.
 

soulesschild

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 18, 2007
Messages
6,109
Like you guys, I have a board on the way and need a 5950X next.
I went with this memory: https://www.newegg.com/g-skill-32gb-288-pin-ddr4-sdram/p/N82E16820232860
I went with it because 1) It's only 2 sticks which may be easier on the memory controller; 2) It's cheaper than the 4 stick version linked above; 3) It's only 2 sticks so I could add 2 more later in the future; 4) Same CL16 latency timings as the 4 stick kit; 5) I think it contains dual rank sticks so still get the benefits of dual channel/dual rank.
I got mine for $230. It's $260 now which seems a bit high.

I run these sticks and might pick up another set for just having more memory for work. No complaints and booted with XMP easily no issues. I've never really tried OCing RAM but from what I've seen these probably could be OC'ed fairly well.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Azrak
like this

Azrak

Gawd
Joined
Oct 4, 2015
Messages
1,006
I run these sticks and might pick up another set for just having more memory for work. No complaints and booted with XMP easily no issues. I've never really tried OCing RAM but from what I've seen these probably could be OC'ed fairly well.
Thanks for the report. I was debating getting the new higher-speed 3600 CL14 1.45V stuff that G.Skill just released, but decided that these CL16 speed sticks good enough and I don't want to run 1.45V for 24x7 operation that I subject my systems to anyway. I don't plan on OCing any more than DOCP speed with these.
 

the_real_7

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
1,261
Thanks for the report. I was debating getting the new higher-speed 3600 CL14 1.45V stuff that G.Skill just released, but decided that these CL16 speed sticks good enough and I don't want to run 1.45V for 24x7 operation that I subject my systems to anyway. I don't plan on OCing any more than DOCP speed with these.
i did the cl 16 version for now , if anything we can raise vcore a drop timings , if set works sale set and get cl14 , always go stable memory first since it better to have a working board , working on tweaking with memory when all stable
 
  • Like
Reactions: Azrak
like this

Shadowarez

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
309
The 5800x is $999 at new egg debating buying it to test board when it arrives then reselling later once get a 5950x in stock. I have the Gskill royal CL16 kit bought from a member here it's 2 x 16gb 3600mhz I also have a 4x8gb kit but it's 3200mhz cl16.
 

soulesschild

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 18, 2007
Messages
6,109
The 5800x is $999 at new egg debating buying it to test board when it arrives then reselling later once get a 5950x in stock. I have the Gskill royal CL16 kit bought from a member here it's 2 x 16gb 3600mhz I also have a 4x8gb kit but it's 3200mhz cl16.
tf, 999??? If you're gonna resell later just buy the 5600x. A lot of people are avoiding the 5800x due to its heat issues compared to the 59xx series and 56xx series.
 

thewwwolf

n00b
Joined
Jan 4, 2016
Messages
10
Got a 5950x, still trying to get an order in for one of these.

What’s a good 64 GB option? I’d assume 4x16GB kits.
 

Aegir

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 15, 2020
Messages
479
Got a 5950x, still trying to get an order in for one of these.

What’s a good 64 GB option? I’d assume 4x16GB kits.

Only if you don't mind being limited in the future.
Might be best to get 32x2. Then you can upgrade for cheap later, after DDR5 is out.
 

Canon

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 12, 2004
Messages
2,547
Well, I decided to order this memory kit. I can't see how it won't work OK.

G.SKILL Trident Z Neo (For AMD Ryzen) Series 32GB (2 x 16GB) 288-Pin RGB DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3600 (PC4 28800) Desktop Memory Model F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC​

https://www.newegg.ca/g-skill-32gb-288-pin-ddr4-sdram/p/N82E16820232861?Item=N82E16820232861

It is so hard to find the perfect ram kit with all of the rolling availability of computer hardware going on... Seems like this can't be the worst choice. I'm really more worried about if it will boot. If the XMP settings don't work... I'll figure out how to dial everything in like I have had to do with every other computer I have built... Seems like I always have RAM compatibility issues with XMP or even in some cases in the past where the ram required a voltage boost to be stable (old core 2 duo system with OCZ memory).

I hope I don't have to wait months to get an actual CPU to put into this thing... Kind of frustrating to have to buy parts piecemeal like this and not be able to just complete the build right away like I have always done in the past...
 

Shadowarez

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
309
I just bought a 3200G to test the board I can later repurpose the cou for Plex server
 

doox00

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 28, 2005
Messages
3,203
Well, I decided to order this memory kit. I can't see how it won't work OK.

G.SKILL Trident Z Neo (For AMD Ryzen) Series 32GB (2 x 16GB) 288-Pin RGB DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3600 (PC4 28800) Desktop Memory Model F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC​

https://www.newegg.ca/g-skill-32gb-288-pin-ddr4-sdram/p/N82E16820232861?Item=N82E16820232861

It is so hard to find the perfect ram kit with all of the rolling availability of computer hardware going on... Seems like this can't be the worst choice. I'm really more worried about if it will boot. If the XMP settings don't work... I'll figure out how to dial everything in like I have had to do with every other computer I have built... Seems like I always have RAM compatibility issues with XMP or even in some cases in the past where the ram required a voltage boost to be stable (old core 2 duo system with OCZ memory).

I hope I don't have to wait months to get an actual CPU to put into this thing... Kind of frustrating to have to buy parts piecemeal like this and not be able to just complete the build right away like I have always done in the past...

I had this kit on my dark hero and had no problems on a 5950x
https://www.neweggbusiness.com/product/product.aspx?item=9b-20-232-864

and now have this kit and no problems as well.
https://www.neweggbusiness.com/product/product.aspx?item=9b-20-374-094
 

Azrak

Gawd
Joined
Oct 4, 2015
Messages
1,006
Well, I decided to order this memory kit. I can't see how it won't work OK.

G.SKILL Trident Z Neo (For AMD Ryzen) Series 32GB (2 x 16GB) 288-Pin RGB DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3600 (PC4 28800) Desktop Memory Model F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC​

https://www.newegg.ca/g-skill-32gb-288-pin-ddr4-sdram/p/N82E16820232861?Item=N82E16820232861
That exact memory kit is what Brent uses for his GPU testing over at The FPS Review website. He uses it with a Crosshair VIII Hero Wifi. It will work fine in the Dark Hero.
 

Canon

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 12, 2004
Messages
2,547
That exact memory kit is what Brent uses for his GPU testing over at The FPS Review website. He uses it with a Crosshair VIII Hero Wifi. It will work fine in the Dark Hero.
Thanks for the feedback. Makes me feel better about my choice, especially since I'll probably be stuck with this hardware before I can test it (30 day return policy at Newegg.ca). Chances of getting a CPU before the return window has elapsed seems unlikely. I feel better knowing that I'll have everything I need to do the build once the CPU finally becomes available...

I did take a few minutes to check out the board tonight. I'm a huge fan of the blackout look... Online photos don't do it justice. Even the included SATA cables are all black.

It is nice to see how similar the board layout is to my current 6 year old Maximus VIII Hero board... Fan headers, USB headers, Q code readout, all pretty much in the same spot. Still have the storage activity LED light which I like having as well. In fact, my new case doesn't even have an HDD activity light, so I really like having this. The board also came with a M.2 standoff and screws for both M.2 slots which I was concerned about.

I am quite certain I am going to be very happy with this board.
 
Last edited:

Shadowarez

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
309
Anyone test these with optane SSDs? Have a few free until get my hands on the sabrent rocket + 1&2 TB nvme drive's.
 

Shadowarez

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
309
Mine finally shipped ! Can't wait I'll post the build of builds.gg when done. But I'll.have to wait on upgrade of cpu and Storage.
 

doox00

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 28, 2005
Messages
3,203
The second link appears to be for the original Hero board
ahh yes my bad, I searched dark hero and that came up and seeing the 399 price I figured it was the right one since the normal hero was like 339 or something like that prior.
 

soulesschild

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 18, 2007
Messages
6,109
Damn sort of bummed that the EK Monoblock isn't a perfect fit according to a user on reddit. Will probably spring for the Quatum Magnitude CPU block only I suppose...
 

nealx01

Weaksauce
Joined
Feb 12, 2019
Messages
108
As much as I want to get an Optimus block, all the shipping and communication drama kind of turn me off.
i wouldnt take their vaporware for free at this point. just out of principle.. there are so many red flags with them. everyone should be extremely weary of doing any sort of business optimus. theyre gonna go under sooner or later. but hey they gave gamers nexus a block. that must mean therye legit, right? (y) :banghead:
 

Light1984

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 31, 2004
Messages
483
As much as I want to get an Optimus block, all the shipping and communication drama kind of turn me off.

i wouldnt take their vaporware for free at this point. just out of principle.. there are so many red flags with them. everyone should be extremely weary of doing any sort of business optimus. theyre gonna go under sooner or later. but hey they gave gamers nexus a block. that must mean therye legit, right? (y) :banghead:

Admittedly I'm not up on the drama, but I was able to get an AMD block from them. Quality is top notch. I'm afraid to ask, but what drama did I miss? I knew there was some stuff about the card they borrowed not getting returned in a timely fashion, but what beyond that? I've contacted them twice and got quick responses on questions. I'm kind of locked into a GPU block from them now that I have the CPU block. Gotta match...
 

soulesschild

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 18, 2007
Messages
6,109
Admittedly I'm not up on the drama, but I was able to get an AMD block from them. Quality is top notch. I'm afraid to ask, but what drama did I miss? I knew there was some stuff about the card they borrowed not getting returned in a timely fashion, but what beyond that? I've contacted them twice and got quick responses on questions. I'm kind of locked into a GPU block from them now that I have the CPU block. Gotta match...

Just a lot of promises and no delivery. Basically becoming non-responsive when asking about GPU block statuses and such. I admire the work they do but they really need to just come out and make it right for all those that pre-ordered and have been promised over and over delivery. On some levels I almost feel like nobody has actually gotten a real Optimus GPU block other than some "influencers". Given what I know about manufactoring in the US I can't help but wonder if they realize that the price they charged is just not enough to cover their costs. Reminds me of the Rockwell Razor debacle.
 

Aegir

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 15, 2020
Messages
479
Yeah, there are also different lawsuits and legal matters that may arise.

I think a lot of these small tech businesses are still in the "engineering" phase, where they lack evil upper management to seriously guide the company and demand results. They want to take on a niche, but once they begin, they forget that they're marketing to not only a tough crowd, but a really huge crowd, where they didn't realize the true scope of having to sell to millions of people.

As for the Dark Hero... I finally got one.
Tomorrow's the glorious day that I build.
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
2,981
Damn sort of bummed that the EK Monoblock isn't a perfect fit according to a user on reddit. Will probably spring for the Quatum Magnitude CPU block only I suppose...
Really? Didn’t run into any issues with my install of the EK-Momentum Monoblock for my Dark Hero.
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
2,981
Were you able to screw it all in? I saw a report on reddit that someone was only able to use the CPU mount points to screw in.

Well, I had no problems and it all mounted/attached perfectly:

1610635695495.png


Oddly enough, it wasn't the EK CPU monoblock, but EK's Strix 3090 block where I had a minor issue. Not around the GPU mount proper, but one of the screws at the very end of the backplate just wouldn't take - seemed like it was about 1.5mm too short. It was easily fixed though as I have a good inventory of spare M2/M2.5/M3/M4 screws in assorted sizes (always a good thing to have on hand for hobbies and well worth the $25 spent) and I found a replacement that fit perfectly. A screw not taking is NOT what I would consider a big issue - fitment of the block itself or alignment of its mounting holes would be... but everything in my case aligned and meshed together perfectly.
 

soulesschild

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 18, 2007
Messages
6,109
Well, I had no problems and it all mounted/attached perfectly:

Oddly enough, it wasn't the EK CPU monoblock, but EK's Strix 3090 block where I had a minor issue. Not around the GPU mount proper, but one of the screws at the very end of the backplate just wouldn't take - seemed like it was about 1.5mm too short. It was easily fixed though as I have a good inventory of spare M2/M2.5/M3/M4 screws in assorted sizes (always a good thing to have on hand for hobbies and well worth the $25 spent) and I found a replacement that fit perfectly. A screw not taking is NOT what I would consider a big issue - fitment of the block itself or alignment of its mounting holes would be... but everything in my case aligned and meshed together perfectly.
Dang that's good to know. Also your picture makes me regret not getting a 3 PCI-E card lol. Waiting to see when and how much EK's backplate cooling solution is going to be. My big ass order from EK is just waiting for the monoblock to come into stock.
 

Shadowarez

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
309
can anyone tell me is the agesa and bios separate things here its been forever since i built amd and i dont wanna brick this unicorn of a board on first use, is the bios update already have the agesa or whatever its called baked in?
 

ANARCHY44

n00b
Joined
May 31, 2017
Messages
10
There is a flood of these at the NJ Microcenter as of earlier yesterday morning by the way for any NJ/NY people; they had 20+ in the morning.
 

soulesschild

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 18, 2007
Messages
6,109
can anyone tell me is the agesa and bios separate things here its been forever since i built amd and i dont wanna brick this unicorn of a board on first use, is the bios update already have the agesa or whatever its called baked in?
I wouldn't do the latest one, but I'm on 3102 which I think is the more "major" AGESA update with PBO2. I think 1.2.0.0 most people haven't reported anything particularly good or bad.
 
Top