Windows capping my download speed at 200mbps

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by Elf_Boy, Jul 28, 2019.

  1. mvmiller12

    mvmiller12 Gawd

    Messages:
    736
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    :) Glad to be of service, sir!
     
    MikeRotch and pendragon1 like this.
  2. Elf_Boy

    Elf_Boy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,335
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Thanks - I checked Asus a couple days ago - nothing new, it does take them a while to post things though.

    I do like to keep current in a very [H] way - I also dont want to tempt fate.
     
  3. Elf_Boy

    Elf_Boy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,335
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    I've heard this nic and/or the intel software that goes with it can be pretty temperamental too.
     
  4. mvmiller12

    mvmiller12 Gawd

    Messages:
    736
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    If it helps, I regularly update my NIC drivers from Intel and have no issues. The only "drivers" I download from Asus are BIOS files :). They don't update their stuff very often there. I'm running Verizon FiOS (Almost) Gigabit service, BTW, so I feel you on getting those download speeds.
     
    pendragon1 likes this.
  5. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,278
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    glad you got it sorted, op.

    nice one mvmiller12 , I didn't know about that util. I would have suggested the windows network reset next, but that seems more thorough. again, nice one!!
     
  6. Elf_Boy

    Elf_Boy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,335
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    The windows network reset didnt work. :(
     
  7. Elf_Boy

    Elf_Boy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,335
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    I'm pretty sure something in the registry got twaeked.

    LMI emailed me back telling me it was a coincidence.

    I've read about Hamachi causing other network issues - who knows.
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2019
    pendragon1 likes this.
  8. ole-m

    ole-m Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    443
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    This was steam forcing ubuntu to not do what they had planned more than anything.
    Also not using ubuntu..

    They do not have linux developer positions open if they weren't dedicated to support it.
     
  9. purple_monster

    purple_monster Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    471
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
  10. mnewxcv

    mnewxcv [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,444
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    So it's resolved with new driver and software pack?
     
  11. Mazzspeed

    Mazzspeed [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,716
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    Be careful of the Windows network reset. I used to think it was one of the handiest tools ever until it sent two separate machines into an unrecoverable boot loop. The device boots to the desktop, then states Windows has encountered a problem and needs to restart. The problem is there's no time to make any changes to anything as it reboots so quickly and the same issue happens in Safe Mode.

    My recommendation now is any time you perform a network reset turn on System Restore and make a restore point first.
     
  12. Elf_Boy

    Elf_Boy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,335
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    MS changed system restore -- the only points I had were from a windows update just a few days ago. It doesnt keep a bunch of them going backwards anymore.
     
  13. Elf_Boy

    Elf_Boy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,335
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007

    TCP Optimizer as linked above fixed it.
     
  14. Mazzspeed

    Mazzspeed [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,716
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    I mean, do a manual system restore 'snapshot' before using the network reset tool. It's the only way out of the loop should you be unfortunate to get into it in the first place. I find it crazy how MS have disabled system restore by default?
     
  15. B00nie

    B00nie [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,879
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    You can continue to enjoy being shafted by MS and all the ransomware/viruses/malware that's associated with Windows use lol. Suit yourself.
     
  16. CrimsonKnight13

    CrimsonKnight13 Lord Stabington of [H]ard|Fortress

    Messages:
    7,053
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    My fix - increase transmit & receive buffers to maximum for the NIC driver options

    I was having this issue recently & needed to find a real fix that gave me max throughput from the router.

    I'm going to give the TCP/IP Optimizer a try & see if I can get even better results.
     
  17. MikeRotch

    MikeRotch Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    401
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    If you ever find out what program(s) actually changed your network settings, it would be good to know.
     
  18. jardows

    jardows [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,619
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Glad you got it fixed. I'm curious as to what exact changes the TCP Optimizer made. I'll have to download and play with that program a bit.
     
    auntjemima likes this.
  19. Elf_Boy

    Elf_Boy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,335
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    I'll see if I can find a log file.

    The only thing I had installed or changed on my system recently was Hamachi - about 6 weeks ago I turned on Hyper V to play with a server - but never actually got around to it.
     
  20. Elf_Boy

    Elf_Boy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,335
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    I believe this is what it was set to before it was fixed.

    [netsh]
    AutoTuningLevelLocal=0
    ScalingHeuristics=2
    CongestionProvider=5
    ReceiveSegmentCoalescing=1
    ReceiveSideScaling=2
    Large Send Offload=1
    Checksum Offload=1
    EcnCapability=2
    Chimney=2
    Timestamps=2
    MaxSynRetransmissions=3
    NonSackRttResiliency=2
    InitialRto(ms)=1000
    MinRto(ms)=300
    [SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\MAIN\FeatureControl\FEATURE_MAXCONNECTIONSPER1_0SERVER]
    explorer.exe=4
    iexplore.exe=-1
    [SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\MAIN\FeatureControl\FEATURE_MAXCONNECTIONSPERSERVER]
    explorer.exe=2
    iexplore.exe=-1
    [SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\ServiceProvider]
    LocalPriority=499
    HostsPriority=500
    DnsPriority=2000
    NetbtPriority=2001
    [SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Psched]
    NonBestEffortLimit=0
    [System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\QoS]
    Do not use NLA=-2
    Do not use NLA_SEL=0
    [SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Multimedia\SystemProfile]
    NetworkThrottlingIndex=10
    NetworkThrottlingIndex_SEL=10
    SystemResponsiveness=20
    SystemResponsiveness_SEL=20
    [SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters]
    Size=-1
    Size_SEL=0
    [SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management]
    LargeSystemCache=0
    LargeSystemCache_SEL=0
    [SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters]
    MaxUserPort=-1
    TcpTimedWaitDelay=-1
    DefaultTTL=-1
    [SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSMQ\Parameters]
    TCPNoDelay=-2
    TCPNoDelay_SEL=0
    [Ethernet]
    MTU=1500
    [SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{E4A6995E-9DB2-4CC3-9C70-6A0319655F31}]
    TcpAckFrequency=-1
    TcpAckFrequency_SEL=0
    TcpDelAckTicks=-1
    TcpDelAckTicks_SEL=0
    TCPNoDelay=-1
    TCPNoDelay_SEL=0
     
  21. Elf_Boy

    Elf_Boy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,335
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    This is what it is set to now:
    [netsh]
    AutoTuningLevelLocal=3
    ScalingHeuristics=2
    CongestionProvider=2
    ReceiveSegmentCoalescing=2
    ReceiveSideScaling=1
    Large Send Offload=2
    Checksum Offload=1
    EcnCapability=2
    Chimney=2
    Timestamps=2
    MaxSynRetransmissions=1
    NonSackRttResiliency=2
    InitialRto(ms)=2000
    MinRto(ms)=300
    [SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\MAIN\FeatureControl\FEATURE_MAXCONNECTIONSPER1_0SERVER]
    explorer.exe=10
    iexplore.exe=10
    [SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\MAIN\FeatureControl\FEATURE_MAXCONNECTIONSPERSERVER]
    explorer.exe=10
    iexplore.exe=10
    [SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\ServiceProvider]
    LocalPriority=4
    HostsPriority=5
    DnsPriority=6
    NetbtPriority=7
    [SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Psched]
    NonBestEffortLimit=0
    [System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\QoS]
    Do not use NLA=1
    Do not use NLA_SEL=1
    [SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Multimedia\SystemProfile]
    NetworkThrottlingIndex=-1
    NetworkThrottlingIndex_SEL=0
    SystemResponsiveness=10
    SystemResponsiveness_SEL=10
    [SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters]
    Size=3
    Size_SEL=3
    [SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management]
    LargeSystemCache=1
    LargeSystemCache_SEL=1
    [SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters]
    MaxUserPort=65534
    TcpTimedWaitDelay=30
    DefaultTTL=64
    [SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSMQ\Parameters]
    TCPNoDelay=-1
    TCPNoDelay_SEL=0
    [Ethernet]
    MTU=1500
    [SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{E4A6995E-9DB2-4CC3-9C70-6A0319655F31}]
    TcpAckFrequency=-1
    TcpAckFrequency_SEL=0
    TcpDelAckTicks=-1
    TcpDelAckTicks_SEL=0
    TCPNoDelay=-1
    TCPNoDelay_SEL=0
     
  22. Mazzspeed

    Mazzspeed [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,716
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    We may make up 2% of PC users that we know of, but it's obvious that we're the top 2%.

    Seriously, 0.08% is statistical noise. Furthermore, people need to realize that those percentages represent very little. If Steam's overall user base increased as a result of another Chinese internet cafe opening up using pirated versions of Windows 7, but the number of Linux users under Steam remained the same, the percentage will appear to drop as the pie as a whole is now larger. You'll never topple Windows as the OS of choice under Steam unless MS shoot themselves in the head, it's been part of the platform from the beginning and is therefore the developers ingrained platform of choice. But when you consider Linux vs MacOS, Linux allows for full OGL support, full Vulkan support, better drivers, Nvidia drivers (Nvidia web drivers no longer work under Mojave), better cooling in most cases over sleek design meaning less throttling and up until recently - Better hardware in many cases. Furthermore, when you consider SteamPlay/Proton and it's simplicity running many Windows titles and the fact that it's becoming obvious that in quite a few cases Linux has the ability to run certain titles faster than native Windows and you consider native gaming under Linux - There is now more titles available for Linux than MacOS.

    Therefore Linux is now the second most desirable platform under Steam. It wouldn't surprise me at all if Apple's percentage under Steam is solely related to Apple users that Bootcamp Windows and just use Steam under MacOS to research their next purchase under their Windows partition or talk to mates via Steam Chat, as MacOS really isn't a great gaming platform considering the outlay.
     
    B00nie likes this.
  23. Elf_Boy

    Elf_Boy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,335
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    I am glad I did not need to resort to a full OS re-install.

    Any sites other then Speedtest.Net to recommend? My old stand-by Speedof.me doesnt seem to keep up at near GB throughput.
     
    auntjemima likes this.
  24. WestSidaz

    WestSidaz Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    193
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Fast.com is kinda decent
     
  25. Mazzspeed

    Mazzspeed [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,716
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    I wish I had this issue...

    [...Looks at 50Mbps download speed and feels all sad knowing it's the fastest I can get at this point in time.]
     
  26. cyclone3d

    cyclone3d [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,007
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    I decided to see if updating the Intel NIC drivers for the system in my sig would make any difference.. Well, it did, but it was slower than the ones that came from MS. The ones from MS are dated 2018. The newest ones from Intel that support my specific NIC chip is the 23.4 version. But instyead of a 2018 date on the ones from Intel.. the installer put a driver from 2016 on there.

    Either way, the onboard Realtek NIC is faster than the onboard Intel NIC.

    I'm also surprised that nobody suggested doing a:
    netsh int ip reset

    from an admin command prompt in order to reset the TCP/IP stack and then reboot. Or at least I didn't see it.

    That right there would probably have fixed it.
     
  27. Elf_Boy

    Elf_Boy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,335
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    True first world problem, right?
     
    Mazzspeed likes this.
  28. Mazzspeed

    Mazzspeed [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,716
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    Some would say that, but I'm just flat out envious! ;)
     
  29. Elf_Boy

    Elf_Boy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,335
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Before my move here - from about 2 miles away - the best I could get was 120.

    It is really random what speed is available in what location. I have a friend in the Bay Area stuck at 80.
     
    Mazzspeed likes this.
  30. cyclone3d

    cyclone3d [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,007
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Fast.com (powered by Netflix) shows my download speed at 790Mbps.

    Speedtest.net (The web site is a bit slower than the Windows 10 app) only shows about 620Mbps.

    All that tells me is that the Netflix servers are a lot faster than the servers that Speedtest.net connects to.

    I am "only" supposed to be getting 500Mbps I think.
     
  31. WestSidaz

    WestSidaz Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    193
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Fast servers arent reliable eather what i think... atleast when i do fast test i get more speed in that test than routers speed graphics shows and i think those speed graphs are more reliable than fast test.. i wouldnt trust fast eather..
     
  32. Elf_Boy

    Elf_Boy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,335
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    I see fast and speedtest both have options for doing multiple data streams down. This would help eliminate some of the internet variability (IMO) if they are coming from different servers. My Fast speed got a bit better when I set it to 8-16 rather then the default 1-8 (I Think).

    It is not uncommon for cable providers to over provision consumer download speeds.

    When I had:
    Charter 50, I usually got 60-62
    Charter 100, I got around 120.
    Charter 980, I get 780-980 depending on the day etc. Lately speedtest (if it can be trusted) is pretty stable around 940.

    The question, now that my other problem is fixed, do I bother trying to break the 1 gig barrier. The cable tech measured me at 1.2 gb at the box.

    How do I effectively measure that when my Ethernet is capped at 1 gb? I have a cable modem that will bond two ethernet connections to my router.
     
  33. WestSidaz

    WestSidaz Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    193
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Can do much better if any port in modem and pc is just 1gbit.. modem needs higher output rj45 slot and so does pc if isnt already :D