Windows 8 RTM vs win8 release preview

wonderfield

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Dec 11, 2011
Messages
7,396
The GUI's been adjusted. There's no longer any Aero look on windows. Apart from that, probably just minor tweaks.
 

bigdogchris

[H]ard as it Gets
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
17,953
The GUI's been adjusted. There's no longer any Aero look on windows. Apart from that, probably just minor tweaks.
I think you're confusing 'Aero look' with transparency. Aero can be enabled with 0% transparency.
 

CrimsonKnight13

Lord Stabington of [H]ard|Fortress
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
7,124
I think you're confusing 'Aero look' with transparency. Aero can be enabled with 0% transparency.
It's definitely Aero but not the "aesthetic-based" version we saw in 7. Everything is based around squares instead of organic curves.
 

Homey D. Clown

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 27, 2004
Messages
210
I've noticed some programs that had issues in the rp are actually now working in rtm. Battlefield 3 is one of them.Only issue so far is the activate windows watermark that doesn't go away but I didn't pay for it and it's working good so far so i'm not complaining!
 

devil22

2[H]4U
Joined
Jan 1, 2003
Messages
3,834
IE10 on RTM is way better than on RP. Been surfing all day in IE10 and not one crash, IE10 in the RP crashed so often I could not use it. Also some inexplicable fixes, scrolling pages in IE10 no longer stutters MPC-HC on my second monitor, Skyrim doesn't hitch like it did once in a while on the RP, and so on. It's like they removed some under lying cause of major latency in the RTM that affected a lot of things, to make an uninformed guess. However, I see it's still a major PITA to delete windows.old (as has been the case since at least Vista but now even worse, I had to actually navigate through 10 nested folders and use command line icacls to change permissions on a file that explorer failed to change permssions on due to non-printable characters in an IE directory), geez MS what's the deal...
 
Last edited:

Unknown-One

[H]ardForum Junkie
Joined
Mar 5, 2005
Messages
8,902
However, I see it's still a major PITA to delete windows.old
Winkey > type "disk cleanup" > Clean up system files > check the box labeled "Older versions of Windows" > Ok

This has always worked for me...
 

Tawnos

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 9, 2001
Messages
3,807
I see it's still a major PITA to delete windows.old (as has been the case since at least Vista but now even worse, I had to actually navigate through 10 nested folders and use command line icacls to change permissions on a file that explorer failed to change permssions on due to non-printable characters in an IE directory), geez MS what's the deal...
The deal is that you're supposed to use disk cleanup as an admin.

TMYK
 

devil22

2[H]4U
Joined
Jan 1, 2003
Messages
3,834
Thanks, I'll remember to use that next time Tawnos and Unknown-one, will definitely save me a little time. It's not like I didn't see that before, sigh.

Anyways, I'm pretty sure I'm hooked at this point and could never go back to Win 7, much as I liked that OS when I used it. I wasn't so sure when using the RP, but a little polish can go a long way it would seem.
 

dnottis

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Aug 14, 2001
Messages
4,768
I've got the same issues... sound stops working, file copies will hang up... honestly, I dont see much different from the release preview and rtm.

How is it possible old Vista bugs have snuck back in??... they should've burned all the Vista code.
 

CrimsonKnight13

Lord Stabington of [H]ard|Fortress
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
7,124
I've got the same issues... sound stops working, file copies will hang up... honestly, I dont see much different from the release preview and rtm.

How is it possible old Vista bugs have snuck back in??... they should've burned all the Vista code.
Since Vista was the original codebase for 7 & 8, it's likely that something in the underlying kernel and/or other subsystems have brought up an old issue. I won't discount MS for having something happen like this but they do need to have better QA with their code if this is occurring like it appears to be.
 

zaxour

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 31, 2008
Messages
1,129
I've got the same issues... sound stops working, file copies will hang up... honestly, I dont see much different from the release preview and rtm.

How is it possible old Vista bugs have snuck back in??... they should've burned all the Vista code.
You know, I was having weird file transfer issues and my windows backups would never complete in windows 7 until I bumped the voltage on my overclock. While I was stable in everything else, for what ever reason only file operations were affected. Try bumping your voltage to 1.35 or so and see if you have the same problems.
 

Unknown-One

[H]ardForum Junkie
Joined
Mar 5, 2005
Messages
8,902
I've got the same issues... sound stops working, file copies will hang up... honestly, I dont see much different from the release preview and rtm.

How is it possible old Vista bugs have snuck back in??... they should've burned all the Vista code.
I've not experienced any of these problems...

I asked you in your other thread, but do you have steps to reproduce?
 

dnottis

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Aug 14, 2001
Messages
4,768
I've not experienced any of these problems...

I asked you in your other thread, but do you have steps to reproduce?
Just copy a big folder of files... sometimes it hangs, sometimes it works. There are no special "steps". Audio will just randomly quit. Both issues were documented throughout the beta tree so its nothing new. The copying issue seems to be tied to Sandy Bridge chipsets... the audio issue is with the audio service crapping out.

Last night I moved 80GB without an issue, when I went to move it back the copy GUI hung and dropped to 0 kb/sec. Teracopy works without issue so I know it's a Win8 issue. Also, I have Win7 on another partition of the same drive and have NEVER had a problem with copying / moving files around. This is reminiscent of the old Vista issue where it would "calculate" forever and never actually move / copy files.
 

SuperSubZero

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 21, 2000
Messages
3,619
With the RTM I have seen some Metro/Desktop oddities but nothing show-stopping. I haven't tried copying huge data yet, and sound hasn't been an issue yet though I haven't done more than watch some Youtube videos.

It's funny, I popped the RTM on my spare hard drive out of curiosity, then didn't have time to change it before going to work, so I spent the day yesterday (and today) with Win8 in an actual production "do or die" situation and it seems to be working. A little weird, but I am still getting stuff done.
 

devil22

2[H]4U
Joined
Jan 1, 2003
Messages
3,834
Yea, after I put some effort into organizing my start screen, I'm actually digging it better than the start menu on Win 7 with kb/m. I can have more programs in a setup that is easy to take in at once, that doesn't require scrolling around and clicking small targets I often used to miss (I imagine I'll never start iTunes by accident on Windows 8, which makes it worth the upgrade alone. ;) Seems actually faster to launch a given program, and as I said less error prone. Pic for reference: http://img803.imageshack.us/img803/5357/win8startscreen.png
 

KevinO

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 6, 2004
Messages
1,434
OK this might be a stupid question as I just dove into the Windows 8 RP. Will it continue to "drop" to the desktop when running command prompt etc?
 

devil22

2[H]4U
Joined
Jan 1, 2003
Messages
3,834
OK this might be a stupid question as I just dove into the Windows 8 RP. Will it continue to "drop" to the desktop when running command prompt etc?
Think of the start screen as a full screen start menu, you open it, launch a program and then go back to your desktop to use the program, unless you run a metro app.
 

Unknown-One

[H]ardForum Junkie
Joined
Mar 5, 2005
Messages
8,902
Just copy a big folder of files... sometimes it hangs, sometimes it works. There are no special "steps". Audio will just randomly quit. Both issues were documented throughout the beta tree so its nothing new. The copying issue seems to be tied to Sandy Bridge chipsets... the audio issue is with the audio service crapping out.

Last night I moved 80GB without an issue, when I went to move it back the copy GUI hung and dropped to 0 kb/sec. Teracopy works without issue so I know it's a Win8 issue. Also, I have Win7 on another partition of the same drive and have NEVER had a problem with copying / moving files around. This is reminiscent of the old Vista issue where it would "calculate" forever and never actually move / copy files.
Check my signature... Currently running a Sandybridge Core i5 on an Intel Z68 chipset. I'm not experiencing any issues with audio or file copies.

As I mentioned in your other thread, I moved multiple terabytes of data without a problem. I can't reproduce the problem with the steps you've given me. Sorry.
 
Last edited:

heatlesssun

[H]ard as it Gets
Joined
Nov 5, 2005
Messages
44,157
OK this might be a stupid question as I just dove into the Windows 8 RP. Will it continue to "drop" to the desktop when running command prompt etc?
Anytime you're in the Start Screen and run a desktop app you "drop" to the desktop.
 

TechLarry

Can't find the G Spot
Joined
Aug 9, 2005
Messages
30,193
The GUI's been adjusted. There's no longer any Aero look on windows. Apart from that, probably just minor tweaks.
Yep. They've spent the last few months pissing in folks Wheaties. The last few weeks have just been the shake.
 

TechLarry

Can't find the G Spot
Joined
Aug 9, 2005
Messages
30,193
With the RTM I have seen some Metro/Desktop oddities but nothing show-stopping. I haven't tried copying huge data yet, and sound hasn't been an issue yet though I haven't done more than watch some Youtube videos.

It's funny, I popped the RTM on my spare hard drive out of curiosity, then didn't have time to change it before going to work, so I spent the day yesterday (and today) with Win8 in an actual production "do or die" situation and it seems to be working. A little weird, but I am still getting stuff done.
A frightening thing for Corporations.

"A little weird, but I am still getting stuff done." from 25,000 plus people :)
 

SuperSubZero

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 21, 2000
Messages
3,619
A frightening thing for Corporations.

"A little weird, but I am still getting stuff done." from 25,000 plus people :)
There are genuinely quirky aspects, I dare say outright buggy aspects, that are going to be dwelled upon in any "30 days with Windows 8" type review. "Metro/Win8 UI" is definitely a 1.0 concept, even in the RTM.
 

nintari

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 29, 2001
Messages
1,792
Yeah the metro thing really feels half-assed

IF I install a program, it puts an entry on the metro UI start menu, but I cant re-size the tile or customize it, I can only move it.

I I install a game, lets say Crysis 2, It puts it in the Metro UI, but I don't have access to it in the Games section or Xbox live section where you would want it..... It's on the main menu.

And you would think you should be able to make links to different sections, so say I want a Games section, I would want to make a Tile for games, click on it and launch a metro UI with all the games I put in. I can move the tiles over but then have a whole slew of tiles on the main page instead of neat and organized sections.
 

nintari

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 29, 2001
Messages
1,792
oh and did I mention I am pissed I dont have Windows Media Center? I have several HTPCs and can't upgrade to 8 yet until MS figured out what the hell they are doing.
 

heatlesssun

[H]ard as it Gets
Joined
Nov 5, 2005
Messages
44,157
oh and did I mention I am pissed I dont have Windows Media Center? I have several HTPCs and can't upgrade to 8 yet until MS figured out what the hell they are doing.
For now with the Windows 8 Pro upgrade that pretty much every legitimate Windows user is entitled to, Windows Media is included at no extra charge though I do believe that you still have to download and install it separately.
 

CrimsonKnight13

Lord Stabington of [H]ard|Fortress
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
7,124
For now with the Windows 8 Pro upgrade that pretty much every legitimate Windows user is entitled to, Windows Media is included at no extra charge though I do believe that you still have to download and install it separately.
Does Enterprise have the capacity to utilize Media Center?
 

TechLarry

Can't find the G Spot
Joined
Aug 9, 2005
Messages
30,193
Yeah the metro thing really feels half-assed

IF I install a program, it puts an entry on the metro UI start menu, but I cant re-size the tile or customize it, I can only move it.

I I install a game, lets say Crysis 2, It puts it in the Metro UI, but I don't have access to it in the Games section or Xbox live section where you would want it..... It's on the main menu.

And you would think you should be able to make links to different sections, so say I want a Games section, I would want to make a Tile for games, click on it and launch a metro UI with all the games I put in. I can move the tiles over but then have a whole slew of tiles on the main page instead of neat and organized sections.
Sounds a lot like what they did with office, taking away user control of their environment.
 

CrimsonKnight13

Lord Stabington of [H]ard|Fortress
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
7,124
That's pretty much the only version in RTM form people can get right now until the 15th I think. Good question.

Part of me wants to say "I hope not" :)
I hope that the capability is there since I'm using 8 for personal & testing use. :)
 

Ur_Mom

I'm Not Serious
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
20,059
That's pretty much the only version in RTM form people can get right now until the 15th I think. Good question.

Part of me wants to say "I hope not" :)
Nah, Pro is out there, too.

I know that it's available for standard and pro. If you get standard upgrade, you get updated to pro+MC. You have pro and get upgrade, you stay pro but add MC.

Enterprise hasn't been mentioned, AFAIK. I wouldn't think it would (what would it upgrade to? Pro?)
 

Unknown-One

[H]ardForum Junkie
Joined
Mar 5, 2005
Messages
8,902
Sounds a lot like what they did with office, taking away user control of their environment.
Huh? I find the ribbon on Office 2010 and Office 2013 to be far more customizable than what Office 2003 (and previous) allowed.

You can make an entirely custom ribbon with as many or as few buttons as you want on it. Older versions of office were pretty rigid, you were stuck with whatever was on a particular toolbar, and could only sort of shuffle it around the screen. Starting with Office 2010, you have total control.

Check out the settings in Office 2010 or Office 2013 some time, try making a custom ribbon :)

 

jadams

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 14, 2010
Messages
4,087
Ok a copule things that have annoyed me so far today. Maybe I'm missing something.

Installed Win8 and joined it to my domain.

I STILL have to sign up for a Microsoft account in order to use the built in email client for exchange. You have to sign up with an email address. Ok I thought I'll just use my domain email account. Well the MS account password must be 8 characters long. My domain account has a password for 7 characters long. So now I have two "sort of " identical accounts that use different passwords. But they look the same..... I'm confused.

Also

Windows Key to start/metro
Escape to back to desktop.... nice!

Windows Key to start metro
Launch metro app
Escape doesn't go "back"
Must use Windows key to back to Metro interface.
Once on Metro/Start, Want to go back to desktop? Based on first scenario... just press escape? NO! Sends you back to metro app.
At this point to get back to the desktop you must click desktop.

This is extremely counter intuitive.
 
Last edited:

heatlesssun

[H]ard as it Gets
Joined
Nov 5, 2005
Messages
44,157
Check out the settings in Office 2010 or Office 2013 some time, try making a custom ribbon :)
Yeah, a lot of people that complain about the Ribbon in Office don't know just how customizable it is. Certainly one should be able to remember their most commonly used functions if it's in a tab called "MY COMMONLY USED FUNCTIONS." Yes, the Office 2013 tabs scream for some reason.

 
Top