Show Your LCD(s) setups!!!

Discussion in 'Displays' started by Zardoz, Jan 31, 2005.

  1. jamiee

    jamiee Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    311
    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Looks like the Logitech Z906 unit to me.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. fenixv

    fenixv Gawd

    Messages:
    609
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Great eye. Interesting setup!
     
  3. thepawn

    thepawn Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    145
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Am I missing something? When I search for 4k Seiki TV, it says its 120Hz.

    http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2418007,00.asp
     
  4. renixinq

    renixinq Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    439
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
  5. haunter

    haunter [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,883
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    I beleive renixinq is correct, its 120hz at 1080p

    the HDMI rev it has doenst have enough bandwidth for anything over 30hz at 4K
     
  6. #Grey

    #Grey Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    136
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Correct. I used my z906 for a couple of years and eventually decided I did not want a 5.1 system on my PC anymore. 2.1 is still better for music listening and gaming. (IMO)

    The z906 is a costly bit of kit though so I still wanted to make use of the control console & sub.
     
  7. elvn

    elvn 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,390
    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Make sure that you differentiate between "faked" 120hz and 240hz etc that tv's have 60hz input in the back and do their higher hz quotes using interpolatated (quasi-cloned) frames, and a true 120hz or higher input computer monitor that will show you many more new, unique frame "slices" of whats happening in the game world per second (provided you supply each hz with a new frame of game action by achieving equal to or greater than the hz rating in fps number).
    .
    Currently $1k in gpu's (a 690, 680x2 sli, a titan, etc) can get over 100fps and hit 120fps in some cases at 1080p on high+ or ultra settings , depending on the game. 2560x, triple monitor gaming, and 4k are much more demanding so require a huge expense in gpus to get over 100fps to feed a 120hz input enough frames. Best scenario is over the hz rating in fps... running over 120fps on a 120hz monitor allows you to run without vsync with insignificant tearing, and provides an overshoot "buffer" vs scene complexity fps dips. 120hz increases motion tracking (twice as many unique "slices" of new action info shown per second), and cuts the motion blur by half vs 60hz. Recently, the nvidia lightboost - in - 2D gaming crowd is running 100hz & 100fps+ , or 120hz & 120fps+ and getting zero motion blur via backlight strobing.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2013
  8. jcvjcvjcvjcv

    jcvjcvjcvjcv Gawd

    Messages:
    703
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Instead of spending a fortune on GPU's you can just as well replace every three years and play older games :p
     
  9. Zetc

    Zetc n00b

    Messages:
    61
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Here's my setup :)

    [​IMG]
     
  10. Afkap

    Afkap [H]Lite

    Messages:
    114
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    ^ Niiiiice. 2x U3014, I'm very jealous...
     
  11. suiken_2mieu

    suiken_2mieu 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,879
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    @Zetc: Where's number 3?
     
  12. EspoNation

    EspoNation Gawd

    Messages:
    795
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Wow I honestly didn't even know that the u3014 was out. Solid set up.
     
  13. n00balici0us

    n00balici0us n00b

    Messages:
    1
    Joined:
    May 28, 2013
    Zetc, how did you get both of your 30" monitors to display at it's native resolution @ 2560x1600?

    I currently have 2x U2711 running on XFX Radeon HD6970 but later found out that the card only got 1 dvi-d port capable of supporting resolution at 2560x1600 (or in my case 2560x1440). the other port is dvi-i which the resolution max out at 1920x1200.

    under your PC setup spec, you stated that you are using 7950. that card only got one dvi port as well.
     
  14. Zetc

    Zetc n00b

    Messages:
    61
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Thanks :) Love the amount of screen space I have now.

    haha, that's the goal.. which is why there's another monitor stand prepared on the right ;)
    Will get number 3 some time in the future. Probably wait for the next Rev first so that I can compare.

    Thanks :)

    Am using the DisplayPort outputs on my card to drive the 2 U3014s via their respective DisplayPort inputs.
    The U2711 has a DisplayPort input as well. Your card has 2 mini DisplayPort outputs which can drive 2560x1440.
     
  15. Sir_Poop_Alot

    Sir_Poop_Alot Gawd

    Messages:
    683
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Added a Crossover 30q5Pro (straight from South Korea) to my setup. Kinda messy and in need of tidy up.

    [​IMG]
     
  16. westrock2000

    westrock2000 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,149
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    ^ an IBM clicker, a cordless phone. Man your bringing back some fond memories.
     
  17. Sir_Poop_Alot

    Sir_Poop_Alot Gawd

    Messages:
    683
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Cordless phone running google voice....FREE home phone system :)
     
  18. pheonix991

    pheonix991 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    338
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Tutorial please?
     
  19. Sir_Poop_Alot

    Sir_Poop_Alot Gawd

    Messages:
    683
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    All you need to do is sign up for google voice (free), buy a adapter called obihai (one time cost about $30), plug the adapter into your router and configure the obihai to use google voice. Plug in any cordless phone that you have laying around the house from yesteryears and voila! Free calls as in $0.00 calls. The configuration is easy and provided with the obihai adapter.
     
  20. Gronnie

    Gronnie [H]Lite

    Messages:
    115
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    You can also sign up for a service that will give you 911 access for $1/mo as Google voice does not provide 911.
     
  21. Sir_Poop_Alot

    Sir_Poop_Alot Gawd

    Messages:
    683
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    That's absolutely right. I opt out as I still use my cell phone when i'm on the road.
     
  22. rpc180

    rpc180 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    175
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    An old staple - 2007FPs

    [​IMG]
     
  23. izn

    izn n00b

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
  24. Saint001

    Saint001 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    204
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    I'd resize your pictures, dude. Those are almost my full 2560 width in Chrome.
     
  25. sharknice

    sharknice [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,825
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Doesn't chrome have a nice "fit to width" option like Opera?
     
  26. Saint001

    Saint001 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    204
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Possibly as an extension, but not default to my knowledge.
     
  27. #Grey

    #Grey Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    136
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Which either way is no excuse for being too lazy to resize your pictures.
     
  28. Lutfij

    Lutfij Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    144
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
  29. Afkap

    Afkap [H]Lite

    Messages:
    114
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Oh God, my poor little W8 tablet can't display those epic pictures?! From what I could glean from scrolling around, it looks like a decent setup! Also I think the cat wants to go out... :)
     
  30. StaticSurge

    StaticSurge Gawd

    Messages:
    733
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    My god resize those pictures.. :rolleyes:
     
  31. Syndicated_Death

    Syndicated_Death [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,593
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Sounds like some of you need higher resolution monitors. go forth and buy them and report back with pictures of them set up!
     
  32. r4nd0m

    r4nd0m n00b

    Messages:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    Such a silly comment. The photos are 2851x1900, which won't fit on a screen unless you had a quad HD panel. Why don't you show off your quad HD panel so we can judge whether or not it's worth it to view such photos?
     
  33. StaticSurge

    StaticSurge Gawd

    Messages:
    733
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Yeah I only have a 1440p monitor I feel very inadequate :p
     
  34. izn

    izn n00b

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
  35. izn

    izn n00b

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
  36. gigasmack

    gigasmack Gawd

    Messages:
    601
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2000
    Now they're too small on my 21:9 monitor ;)
     
  37. andre1992

    andre1992 [H]Lite

    Messages:
    70
    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    heys guys what is the best configuration for a 27in setup? 17x27x17 or 19x27x19.
     
  38. H2ouup2

    H2ouup2 n00b

    Messages:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Nice 1s and Yeezys. = D
     
  39. r4nd0m

    r4nd0m n00b

    Messages:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    Looking at the pixel size/pitch shows, nothing fits very well like the 20, 30, 20.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dot_pitch

    I think there were a few 17" 1440x900 widescreen LCDs but those would be too old and slow. Not to mention 900 width is just too narrow.
    Moving up, a 20" 1680x1050 wouldn't be bad either but they'd be old 16:10 style monitors again.
    Best bet might be a 21.x" 1080p as that's the only real currently widely available (therefore cheap & quality should be possible) size that matches reasonably well other than 3x27".
     
  40. bdr

    bdr n00b

    Messages:
    14
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    ^ ^ ^ ^ ^

    20, 30, 20 and 23, 40, 23 both fit nicely. 20, 30, 20 is the perfect match though.