RAID 0 2 ssds?

Joined
Aug 2, 2012
Messages
48
Hey, i currently have 1 samsung 830 128gb ssd, and i was wondering if i could get another one and raid 0 them without formatting?
 

FlangeMonkey

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 11, 2010
Messages
161
If you originally configured the one disk as RAID0, you can expand the array with an additional disk(s) (depending on controller). But then you'll need to expand the partition.

If you configured it as AHCI or non-RAID then it will destroy the data on the disk and rebuild the volumes.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2012
Messages
48
Would everything still be okay if i made a disk image and then moved the files back? Because i heard there was issues with cloning an hdd to an ssd
 

bAMtan2

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 16, 2008
Messages
1,480
You should not do raid 0. I don't think you're aware of how bad it is.

Moving the files over is easy.
 

Smoove910

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 22, 2005
Messages
1,324
Not an issue if you get out of the mindset that "RAID is backup"

I'm not necessarily in that 'mindset'. The mindset I have is doubling the chance of losing data because you are now relying on two drives instead of one. Ideally a RAID 0/1, or RAID 5 or RAID 6, but then you're talking some serious cash!
 

Burner27

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 23, 2000
Messages
6,560
No. You will have to reformat.


No you don't have to. I have made the switch from RAID to single disk and back again just by making 2 registry changes and ensuring the drivers for each configuration are installed.
 

NoxTek

The Geek Redneck
Joined
May 27, 2002
Messages
9,300
1. Redundancy isn't even a point of discussion with RAID0... 0 is for performance.
2. The whole 'doubling your chance of failure' idea is largely crap with SSDs since an SSD is nothing but several banks of NAND in a striped set anyway.

My fucking god it seems like the [H] is turning into a bunch of panzies the last few years.

But to answer the OP's question:

No, with RAID0 you will have to create a new striped array and that's destructive by nature.

Yes, you could potentially make an image of your current single drive and then restore it to the RAID0 you will create after the fact, but there could be issues with getting the restored partition on the RAID0 array aligned properly for maximum performance (the partition start offset needs to be 1024KB or multiples thereof).

My advice would be to start fresh with a new install of your operating system to avoid these issues.

You should also be aware that TRIM will only work in a RAID array if you are using a motherboard with a Z77 chipset. Without TRIM being passed to the drives in the array you would see a (very) gradual loss of write performance from the array. Since your signature indicates you are using a Z77 based motherboard this shouldn't be a problem. You're gold.

Go for it and enjoy your SSDs in RAID0!
 

drescherjm

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 19, 2008
Messages
14,934
No you don't have to. I have made the switch from RAID to single disk and back again just by making 2 registry changes and ensuring the drivers for each configuration are installed.

I bet you did not go from a single SSD to a 2 SSD raid 0 by this method. Unless I am understanding the question wrong.
 

klank

Killer of Killer NIC Threadz
Joined
Aug 22, 2011
Messages
2,177
1. Redundancy isn't even a point of discussion with RAID0... 0 is for performance.
2. The whole 'doubling your chance of failure' idea is largely crap with SSDs since an SSD is nothing but several banks of NAND in a striped set anyway.

My fucking god it seems like the [H] is turning into a bunch of panzies the last few years.

But to answer the OP's question:

No, with RAID0 you will have to create a new striped array and that's destructive by nature.

Yes, you could potentially make an image of your current single drive and then restore it to the RAID0 you will create after the fact, but there could be issues with getting the restored partition on the RAID0 array aligned properly for maximum performance (the partition start offset needs to be 1024KB or multiples thereof).

My advice would be to start fresh with a new install of your operating system to avoid these issues.

You should also be aware that TRIM will only work in a RAID array if you are using a motherboard with a Z77 chipset. Without TRIM being passed to the drives in the array you would see a (very) gradual loss of write performance from the array. Since your signature indicates you are using a Z77 based motherboard this shouldn't be a problem. You're gold.

Go for it and enjoy your SSDs in RAID0!

Well said.

Get those SSDs in RAID 0 and reap the performance benefit. I run two SanDisk Extreme's in Raid0 without TRIM. By the time the drives decay enough for me to notice it will be time for newer faster drives.

Live fast and Die [H]ard!
 

stevedave

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 6, 2007
Messages
5,737
Well said.

Get those SSDs in RAID 0 and reap the performance benefit. I run two SanDisk Extreme's in Raid0 without TRIM. By the time the drives decay enough for me to notice it will be time for newer faster drives.

Live fast and Die [H]ard!

or just re do it.

I vote Raid 0 as well, you'll get to say first all day.
 

NoxTek

The Geek Redneck
Joined
May 27, 2002
Messages
9,300
By the time the drives decay enough for me to notice it will be time for newer faster drives.

Live fast and Die [H]ard!

:D

I've had my two 256GB M4's in a RAID0 on the Z68 motherboard in my signature since March or something... they still CDM with the same results they did the day the array was new. Slick, fast, and awesome.

Remember, if those SSDs ever do start to decline in performance you can do a secure erase and they'll be good as new.
 

Burner27

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 23, 2000
Messages
6,560
I bet you did not go from a single SSD to a 2 SSD raid 0 by this method. Unless I am understanding the question wrong.

I did leave one part out--so you caught me...... ;)


Made one registry change.
Did an image backup using Acronis True Image 2013. You could also use Windows 7 image backup as well.
Powered machine off.
Added new drive.
Powered machine on.
Changed controller mode to RAID mode.
Created RAID 0 array.
Rebooted machine.
Booted to Acronis True Image Home boot disc and restored image to RAID array.
Rebooted.
Got into Windows and installed iRST drivers.
Rebooted.
Done.


Total time spent was ~30mins.
 

midnkight

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
218
or just re do it.

I vote Raid 0 as well, you'll get to say first all day.

I am the same. Also the idea about having two drives fail, if your running a 2 drive array vs 1 single drive. If that single drive fail, so your still ass out, how is it different with two?:confused:
 

Klrgoten

Gawd
Joined
Oct 16, 2012
Messages
642
I have two Kingston HyperX 240gb in Raid 0... blazing fast 1kGbp/s read/write. wouldn't go back. Love it too much
 

Camberwell

Gawd
Joined
Jan 20, 2008
Messages
861
I'm about to get a second ssd for RAID 0 as well, but all of my important files are on a regular hdd (and backed up to an external hdd) so if anything happens to the RAID array I only need to reinstall Win 7, no biggie.....
 

madrebel

Gawd
Joined
Sep 23, 2011
Messages
724
what is the point? raid0 used to be useful when the disks were a bottleneck. a sata6 SSD is not a bottleneck for 99.999% of desktop workloads.

if the ssd isn't the bottleneck the only thing you gain via raid0 is a larger volume but that can be accomplished via concatenation or mounting directly to a folder.

oh and twice the chance to lose your data forcing you to waste time recovering from backup.

raid0 with ssds is retarded benchmark epenis measuring. nothing more.
 

westrock2000

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jun 3, 2005
Messages
9,346
The drives internal garbage collection is agnostic to any outside control. So even if you don't get official TRIM support from the OS, the drive itself will keep you going. Internal collection is meant for normal useage. TRIM is better when you are writing and secure erasing large blocks of data at a time.
 

klank

Killer of Killer NIC Threadz
Joined
Aug 22, 2011
Messages
2,177
what is the point? raid0 used to be useful when the disks were a bottleneck. a sata6 SSD is not a bottleneck for 99.999% of desktop workloads.

if the ssd isn't the bottleneck the only thing you gain via raid0 is a larger volume but that can be accomplished via concatenation or mounting directly to a folder.

oh and twice the chance to lose your data forcing you to waste time recovering from backup.

raid0 with ssds is retarded benchmark epenis measuring. nothing more.

This is the most laughable "proof" that raid-0 with SSDs is "retarted" :p

Go back to worrying about solar flares affecting your non-ecc ram. :rolleyes:
 

bAMtan2

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 16, 2008
Messages
1,480
Can you explain

Going from where you are now to raid 0 ssd system is like going from crawling to racing in f1. You have to imagine there is a continuum here where you don't just go from never having done something or had something or fixed something to then doing all of it at once with no experience or testing or training or backup plan or spare parts

The people who are gung ho about this think of computers as furbys
 

NoxTek

The Geek Redneck
Joined
May 27, 2002
Messages
9,300
what is the point? raid0 used to be useful when the disks were a bottleneck. a sata6 SSD is not a bottleneck for 99.999% of desktop workloads.

if the ssd isn't the bottleneck the only thing you gain via raid0 is a larger volume but that can be accomplished via concatenation or mounting directly to a folder.

oh and twice the chance to lose your data forcing you to waste time recovering from backup.

raid0 with ssds is retarded benchmark epenis measuring. nothing more.



And this, folks, is proof that a whole lot of people have absolutely no fucking clue what 'bottleneck' means.

(or 'retarded' for that matter)
 

madrebel

Gawd
Joined
Sep 23, 2011
Messages
724
lol, yeah, i have no idea what i'm talking about ... carry on with your stupid setups where you realize zero benefit.
 

Nexillus

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 6, 2012
Messages
1,116
lol, yeah, i have no idea what i'm talking about ... carry on with your stupid setups where you realize zero benefit.

Zero benefit from a raid 0 compared to a single SSD? Wow.. Someone needs to go look at benchmarking or see it for themselves LOL.
 

Ticker305

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 25, 2011
Messages
1,077
I have two Kingston HyperX 240gb in Raid 0... blazing fast 1kGbp/s read/write. wouldn't go back. Love it too much

Have a pair of the 120gb's in Raid0 and wouldn't it do it any other way. Went with the HyperX because not only were they a killer deal, but heard they run like hell in Raid.
 

trick0502

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 17, 2006
Messages
5,498
Have a pair of the 120gb's in Raid0 and wouldn't it do it any other way. Went with the HyperX because not only were they a killer deal, but heard they run like hell in Raid.

can you post you as ssd and crystal benchmarks please.
 

redrage

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 23, 2012
Messages
503
You should also be aware that TRIM will only work in a RAID array if you are using a motherboard with a Z77 chipset. Without TRIM being passed to the drives in the array you would see a (very) gradual loss of write performance from the array. Since your signature indicates you are using a Z77 based motherboard this shouldn't be a problem. You're gold.

Go for it and enjoy your SSDs in RAID0!

I was under the impression that the x79 Sandy Bridge-E Intel Controllers supported TRIM with the new software as well? I was just going to try RAID0 with 2 Agility4s i got on black friday with the Rampage IV extreme.
 

trick0502

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 17, 2006
Messages
5,498
I was under the impression that the x79 Sandy Bridge-E Intel Controllers supported TRIM with the new software as well? I was just going to try RAID0 with 2 Agility4s i got on black friday with the Rampage IV extreme.


raid 0 support is z77 only (officially). i think intel has plans to add support for x79.
 

redrage

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 23, 2012
Messages
503
raid 0 support is z77 only (officially). i think intel has plans to add support for x79.

well sunva... i suppose i should've looked more closely.. i saw 7-series and assumed x79 was included, nice to know its 'coming soon' though.

Just as well though. I kinda didn't want to re-install.

Quick Question: Real World usage ... is it worth using 2x 256GB Agility 4 Raid0 over a Samsung 830 256GB? Other than drive space of course.
 
Last edited:

doug_7506

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 17, 2004
Messages
3,247
raid 0 with SSDs is retarded.

Yeah, retardely fast!:D

lol, yeah, i have no idea what i'm talking about ... carry on with your stupid setups where you realize zero benefit.

I just finished build a rig for a friend who went with 2 x Intel 330 240gb in Raid 0 on a z77 board. I get ~500mb/s read while he gets ~980mb/s read. It is fast and awesome.

The rewards out weight "negative"

Exactly. See above
 
Joined
Oct 11, 2012
Messages
988
Once you get to 3 SSD's in RAID 0, you'll find the difference minimal. The jump from 1 SSD to 2 in RAID 0 is significant, however.
 

drescherjm

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 19, 2008
Messages
14,934
I get ~500mb/s read while he gets ~980mb/s read. It is fast and awesome.

980 MB/s is not a real benifit to most applications since they do not read or write in chunks large enough to ever hit these speeds.
 
Last edited:
Top