Quick-switch between Extended Desktop and Surround?

Discussion in 'nVidia Flavor' started by Unknown-One, Mar 2, 2011.

  1. programatix

    programatix n00bie

    Messages:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Hi, the script works.

    On the position, the following is the screenshot. The titlebar is the default size. Well, everything is in default size. I had the mouse cursor inside the checkbox at Samsung.
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,862
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Glad it's finally working for you :D

    Now I just need to polish it up and make it a proper feature. It's kinda thrown into the script as a very specific hack right now.
     
  3. chulerico

    chulerico Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    137
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Thanks for the script, everything is working perfectly, 3 vg248qe, makes life so much better, and for some reason, was having issues with light-boost being disable using surround, but with this script now is working lol

    again thanks so much.

    Sam
     
  4. wrcwill

    wrcwill n00bie

    Messages:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    347.52 Windows 8.1 (1920 * 1080 * 3)

    I have a tiny problem. Going from surround to 3 screens is perfect. However, when enabling surround, it doesn't apply the bezel corrected resolution. What I mean by this is that it changes to values to the ones I entered in the config file, and then enables surround. But this doesn't actually apply this new resolution. I have to manually go back and just click the new bezel corrected one (always first resolution at the top of the list AFTER having applied the bezel correction values.)

    Any clues why this might be happening?

    Thanks!
     
  5. Tgrove

    Tgrove [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,485
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    That's how it's always been as far as I know
     
  6. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,862
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    That's a built-in feature of Nvidia Surround. It creates the new virtual desktop resolutions (including the bezel corrected resolutions), and then auto-applies the highest non-bezel-corrected resolution available.

    This is so Surround can be enabled on the desktop without windows getting "lost" behind the bezels. It's recommended you set your resolution in-game if you'd like to use bezel correction.
     
  7. wrcwill

    wrcwill n00bie

    Messages:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Oh wow, I've been applying the bezel correct res on the desktop for years. I feel stupid now.

    Thank you for this little program, it's wonderful. Almost feels native when you put it in the taskbar: http://i.imgur.com/2olwQmz.png
     
  8. andyhawkz

    andyhawkz n00bie

    Messages:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Hi, loving the script but having a couple of issues with it.

    My topology defaults to 1x2 not 1x3 and it times out while waiting for Nvidia Control Panel.

    Is there anything I can change my end.
     
  9. veedubfreak

    veedubfreak 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,074
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    The script was working great for me, but now that I've added a 2nd 980 the nvidia control panel times out on the script. Ideas?
     
  10. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,862
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    If it's just the Nvidia Control Panel taking too long to respond, I can add a delay value to the config file.

    Gimme a few, I'll have an update ready to go.
     
  11. veedubfreak

    veedubfreak 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,074
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    I'm guessing theres more to it. The script does account for SLI yes?
     
  12. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,862
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Unfortunately no.. if it works with SLI systems, it's blind-luck. I don't have an SLI-ready system to test it on.
     
  13. veedubfreak

    veedubfreak 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,074
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Ok, then most likely that's why it doesnt work anymore. Dang, cause it was really nice having it for the 2 weeks i only had 1 980.

    What info would you need to possibly adjust it for sli?
     
  14. rmp459

    rmp459 [H]Lite

    Messages:
    73
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    bless you for making this.

    I was dealing with this 6 months ago and hadn't realized someone tackled it.
     
  15. AlanBernardo

    AlanBernardo n00bie

    Messages:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2015
    I've got the same issue here with the CP taking too long to respond, apparently.

    Worked with my 760 but now I get the delay with my 970.


    Alan
     
  16. veedubfreak

    veedubfreak 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,074
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    I think I figured out the problem. It required replacing my SLI with a single Titan X.
     
  17. SteveAirCav

    SteveAirCav n00bie

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Hi,

    I have the Control Panel time out issue (501) and can not see from the source code what variable would be needed in the config to resolve the problem.

    The script has worked so elegantly for me until recently I would like to continue with it.

    Cheers,
    Steve.
     
  18. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,862
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Yeah, this script WILL NOT work with SLI systems. I'd need an SLI system to test with in order to make that happen.

    I'm not a huge fan of multi-card configurations, so I don't see myself buying a second GTX 780 any time soon. If someone wants to get rid of one cheaply, I might consider it.

    I'm actually working up a new version with some additional fixes and features (the biggest one being a fix for windows maximizing behind the taskbar after switching to surround). I'll include something to help machines that take a long time to open the Nvidia Control Panel.

    If you want to try tweaking things yourself, a 501 error indicates that this is the section of the script that's timing out:
    Code:
    ToggleOff:
    	Loop{
    		IF (AspectRatioVar > A_ScreenWidth/A_ScreenHeight){
    			Sleep 100
    			Runwait %windir%\System32\DisplaySwitch.exe /extend
    			Runwait, taskkill /im nvcplui.exe /f, , Hide
    			Exit
    		}
    		
    		Sleep 100
    		[B][COLOR="Red"]IF a_index > 50[/COLOR][/B]
    			MsgTime("501")
    	}
    The line you want to look at is this:
    IF a_index > 50
    Repeat this 100ms loop up to 50 times (wait for 5 seconds total)

    Try changing it to:
    IF a_index > 200
    Repeat this 100ms loop up to 200 times (wait 20 seconds total)
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2015
  19. SteveAirCav

    SteveAirCav n00bie

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Thank you for the swift response.

    Is it practical for you to up an Alpha version with a longer/variable delay?

    Cheers,
    Steve
     
  20. SteveAirCav

    SteveAirCav n00bie

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Hi,

    That has fixed it. Thank you. Had to compile it a second time as I forgot the default icon :eek:
     
  21. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,862
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Glad that fixed it for you! Sounds like it just takes unusually long for your monitors to "come back" after switching.

    The next version will have some adjusted timings. I'll try and get it released tonight :D
     
  22. wannablessedbe

    wannablessedbe n00bie

    Messages:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    I'm having this same problem with the timeouts, but I haven't the first clue as to how I would compile a new copy (I'm more of a hardware geek) so I eagerly await the newer version.
     
  23. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,862
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Sure, I went ahead and compiled a test build of v10: https://db.tt/j12b9nuk

    All the new features I'm still testing are turned off by default, so it should work fine. I'll post a change-log when I finalize and release v10.
     
  24. volrath666

    volrath666 n00bie

    Messages:
    7
    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    First of all, I love this toggle! and love that you are still updating it!

    I have an issue though... it works fine going into surround, but switching to extended it times out (seen the fix for that on the forum) and other times it only displays one monitor, i can kind of read the code but im still a novice :/ Please could you advise on how to solve this issue
     
  25. AlanBernardo

    AlanBernardo n00bie

    Messages:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2015
    Hello!

    Thanks for keeping this alive.

    I have the same issue as the above post. From triple to extended it works fine, but from extended to triple I get a time out and sometimes only two monitors show and sometimes only one.

    Thanks for your work,


    Alan
     
  26. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,862
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    The test version I posted above didn't fix it for you guys?
     
  27. AlanBernardo

    AlanBernardo n00bie

    Messages:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2015
    Hello!

    No, the test version posted did not fix it.


    Alan
     
  28. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,862
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Can you tell me what error-code is being thrown when a time-out occurs?

    Also, are you running the script on Windows 7 or Windows 8.x?
     
  29. volrath666

    volrath666 n00bie

    Messages:
    7
    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    The error message is
    "Error:
    Timed out while waiting for NVIDIA Control Panel. (Code 401)"

    I am running Windows 7
     
  30. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,862
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Well, this hasn't been tested on Windows 7, so that may or may-not be problem... but the error you're getting only happens if the Nvidia Control Panel doesn't open (or takes an extremely long time to open).

    Can you verify that "C:\Program Files\NVIDIA Corporation\Control Panel Client\nvcplui.exe" actually opens the Nvidia control Panel on your system? If it does, then all I need to do is extend the time-out.
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2015
  31. volrath666

    volrath666 n00bie

    Messages:
    7
    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Yes that does open the Control Panel, it does work sometimes and not others.
     
  32. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,862
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Alright, give this a try, extended all the control panel time-outs from 8 seconds to 15 seconds: https://db.tt/0KLVHwuq

    I'll be polishing up a release version shortly. Lots of of new features / fixes coming :)
     
  33. c3k

    c3k [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,658
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Wow. Thanks for sharing your work!
     
  34. volrath666

    volrath666 n00bie

    Messages:
    7
    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Gave it a try, didn't solve the error, but in messing around I have found what might be causing the problem and a work around that seems to fix it, it might work for people with the same issue as me.

    If you try to open the NVIDIA Control Panel after swapping to Surround it doesn't open, it thinks about it but fails, then when you either open the Control Panel or click the toggle again they work. I have no idea what might be causing this issue, but in all cases the ncvplui.exe process activates, it just seems to fail to run properly directly after swapping to surround.

    I have also noticed issues with the Set Up Surround window crashing when not using the toggle, so it might be something wrong on NVIDIA's end..

    Hopefully all of that made sense.
     
  35. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,862
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Hmm, yeah, sounds like the Nvidia Control Panel is locking-up on you for some reason. Doesn't matter how long the time-out is, a crashed control panel isn't going to work...

    Can you check the task manager after switching into Surround mode, and see if nvcplui.exe is still running? It's supposed to be auto-killed when the script finishes.
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2015
  36. volrath666

    volrath666 n00bie

    Messages:
    7
    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Yeah it auto kills like planned, seems your script works fine, think its an issue with this version of the control panel.

    Think all people need to do if they get a consistent timeout message is open the control panel then run the script again, I have your script and the control panel next to each other on my task bar so it doesn't take any more time, and is still way more continent than switching manually.

    I know I said this before but thank you for developing/updating this, its amazing that this isn't standard with NVIDIA...
     
  37. AlanBernardo

    AlanBernardo n00bie

    Messages:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2015
    Hello!

    Nope, still doesn't work. I get an error-- "Timed out while waiting for nVidia Control Panel (Code 601)"

    Going from extended to multiple and back will result in only one or two of the monitors becoming active, the other(s) receiving no signal.

    Alan
     
  38. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,862
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    The Nvidia Control Panel isn't opening on your computer for some reason, and I can't replicate the behavior on my machine (using driver version 350.12 on Windows 8.1, works perfectly every time)

    This seems to be a problem with your particular installation, not the script itself. What driver version are you on? What version of Windows? Have you tried re-installing your drivers?
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2015
  39. NilDotZer0

    NilDotZer0 n00bie

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    I'm having exactly the same issue, and I can confirm this is definitely driver- related.

    Problem first occured after updating the drivers to 350.12, and persists with the latest 352.86 release.
    Rolling back to 347.88 solves the problem, toggling back and forth between surround and extended works like charm again.

    However, I'd really like to continue using this awesome script with future versions of the drivers, so please look into this a little deeper.
     
  40. NilDotZer0

    NilDotZer0 n00bie

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Additional info:

    OS Win 8.1, MSI GTX 970, 3x 24'' Monitors (1980x1024)

    Display Fusion is in use to enhance general multi monitor behaviour, like taskbars and dektop icons.

    As mentioned in last post, script worked fine until driver update from 34x to 35x.

    Update:
    Problem solved, v10Test2 actually did the trick for me, although volrath666 said otherwise.

    @Unkown-One:
    Could you update the version list on page 1 of this thread? I didn't notice the script beeing updated several times (obviously), I was still using v7 until I ran into the problem.
    Or is there any other URL I should track for latest changes?
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2015