Power went out during Bios Update

Discussion in 'AMD MoBos' started by Florin22xxl, Nov 20, 2018.

  1. Florin22xxl

    Florin22xxl Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    200
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Hi guys,
    Power went out while i was updating the bios on my Gigabyte X370 gaming k5 motherboard(ryzen 7)...now it doesn't want to boot or flash anything on thr screen.All i get is power to components and a black screen.
    Tried reseting the bios.
    Removing the battery.
    This doesnt help...
    Is there anything else i can do?
    I want to spare me the hasle of sending to warranty...
    Will this void any warranty i have?Will they be to check it was power outage during bios.update?
    Thanks!!
     
  2. ryan_975

    ryan_975 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,955
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Nothing you can do at this point. BIOS is what tells the everything in the computer how to boot up; without it, nothing in the system knows what to do.

    If the BIOS chip is replaceable, you might be able to get Gigabyte to send you a pre-programmed replacement. Otherwise you're going to have to send the board in.


    edit: as pointed out by others. Gigabyte boards usually have DualBIOS. Switch the the back up and do a recovery.
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2018
  3. THUMPer

    THUMPer 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,754
    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Switch to backup BIOS? check user manual.
     
    dr.stevil likes this.
  4. magnetik

    magnetik Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    5,727
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2000
    aren't the Gigabyte's DualBios?
     
  5. Florin22xxl

    Florin22xxl Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    200
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    This particular model is only single bios.The.next version was dual bios...cheaped out when i got it..
     
  6. ryan_975

    ryan_975 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,955
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    You sure about that?
    https://www.gigabyte.com/us/Motherboard/GA-AX370-Gaming-K5-rev-1x#sp
     
  7. THUMPer

    THUMPer 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,754
    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    If it's truly the Gaming 5 it has Dual BIOS.

    Switch to backup, flash primary. Long live mobo
     
  8. jrweis

    jrweis Gawd

    Messages:
    555
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Had this happen with an Asus X99 Deluxe 2 and was able to re-flash with out even having the CPU installed using Bios-Flashback. Worked like a charm!
     
  9. Florin22xxl

    Florin22xxl Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    200
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    The specs says it has dual bios..how ever that would mean i have to press F8 to select dual bios mod,but my screem is completly blank.I know some expensive models have a swich on the actual.motherboard,this doesnt.How do i actualy select the second bios?Screen is just black,nothing shows up.
     
  10. sirmonkey1985

    sirmonkey1985 [H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010

    Messages:
    21,097
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    yup.. only potential problem depending on what version of the bios is on the backup is whether or not the OP is using a 2k series cpu.. if he is and the back up bios pre-dates zen+ then he's screwed anyways.

    all of their x370 boards have dual bios except the dirt cheap base model GA-AX370M-DS3H.

    try this. http://forum.gigabyte.us/post/17475/thread bottom post of that thread.

    looking further into it the k5 seems to be one of those boards where they give you all the "features" of the higher end boards but without any way to actually use them since the gaming 5 board has all the switches and buttons that the k5 doesn't have (case in point why i absolutely hate Gigabytes naming scheme).
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2018
  11. THUMPer

    THUMPer 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,754
    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    There are two switches. Top switch and bottom switch With numbers 1 and 2
    The top and bottom swtich are probably on 1.
    Flip the top switch to 2 (to the left) it should boot off the backup BIOS. Then when you're in the backup BIOS, flip it back to 1 and flash the main BIOS.
     
  12. sirmonkey1985

    sirmonkey1985 [H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010

    Messages:
    21,097
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    k5 doesn't have the switch, the normal gaming 5 and k7 do.
     
  13. THUMPer

    THUMPer 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,754
    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    poop, i remember them coming out with the "cut down" k5. Way to be confusing gigabyte.
     
  14. TheMadHatterXxX

    TheMadHatterXxX 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,873
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Also, look into getting a UPS. With most of them you can get roughly 15 minutes of battery life if you do happen to lose power.
     
    c3k and NemesisX like this.
  15. THUMPer

    THUMPer 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,754
    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    I found this. No idea if its worth a shit though


    Method 1

    1. Shut off your computer
    2. Hold the power button until your computer starts and shuts down again
    3. Press the power button again, your backup BIOS should kick in now and should re-flash the backup BIOS if there's anything wrong with the new one.
    Method 2

    1. Shut off your computer
    2. Hold the power AND the reset button for about 10 sec, than release.
    3. It should boot into the backup BIOS now.
    Method 3
    Only use this if nothing else works.

    1. Short out pins 1 and 6 on the main BIOS chip by attaching a jumper to both the pins (pin #1 should be marked with a red dot or whatever)
    2. Tell a friend to press the power on button while you do this because right now you are holding the jumper on the pins
    3. Remove the jumper you're holding between pins 1 and 6 as soon as you hear a beep.
    4. Backup BIOS should boot now.
     
  16. Donald Bell

    Donald Bell Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    160
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2018
    Have you tried turning the computer on and simply leaving it on for 1-2 minutes? Some BIOS have an auto-default feature, typically for failed overclocking, that kicks in when it knows it doesn't post automatically. If that doesn't work, I would also try power on-> wait 20 seconds -> reset button -> wait 20 seconds -> reset button -> wait for 1 minute and see what happens.
     
  17. FrgMstr

    FrgMstr Just Plain Mean Staff Member

    Messages:
    47,992
    Joined:
    May 18, 1997
  18. Florin22xxl

    Florin22xxl Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    200
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Guess i am unlucky.
    I did read the manual,there is no mention of dual bios,only mention how to reset the bios.
    None of the methods mentioned above work,i can't get it to boot to anything...screen always black.Guess the dual bios is just a gimick on the box for my particular board.
    Really apreciate all the help tho,hardforum is hard
     
  19. Donald Bell

    Donald Bell Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    160
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2018

    http://forum.gigabyte.us/thread/3277/ga-ax370-gaming-suddenly-post
    Another: http://forum.gigabyte.us/thread/4264/ax370-gaming-corrupted-main-bios
     
  20. Brian_B

    Brian_B 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,494
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    If dual bios doesn’t work, RMA is your only hope
     
  21. Aluminum

    Aluminum Gawd

    Messages:
    605
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    You can flash it yourself for about $20-30 in hardware if you do some research. Spend more and you can get into the user friendly gear.

    I have the tools but still only buy boards with empty flash capabilities if I can help it. Way better option than dual bios IMO, especially if you are getting a cpu upgrade.
     
  22. ryan_975

    ryan_975 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,955
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    It depends on what part of the BIOS programming was interrupted. If it's the boot block, you're almost always screwed. DualBIOS on this board seems to rely on the boot block of the primary BIOS being intact.
     
  23. FrgMstr

    FrgMstr Just Plain Mean Staff Member

    Messages:
    47,992
    Joined:
    May 18, 1997
    I just went through the manual for your motherboard, Florin22xxl, and it looks to me like you are hosed. I will tell you this, being able to flash EFI on these boards with nothing more than a flash drive is a big plus when it comes to features. It has saved me twice in the last week as to diagnosing issues.
     
  24. defaultluser

    defaultluser [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,184
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Make sure your reset switch is hooked up. I've noticed that quite a few new cases only come with a power switch, and even if they do it's easy for you to forget to hook it up (since you hardly need it anymore).

    Then you can try method 1 posted above, which people day is the most reliable .
     
  25. Dan_D

    Dan_D [H]ardOCP Motherboard Editor

    Messages:
    53,208
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Fair point. Though I can count on one hand all the BIOS updates I have seen fail over the years. I've updated far more BIOS' ROMs than most people. In the IT industry, I update them all the time, though we have tools for doing hundreds of systems at once. Having reviewed motherboards for more than a decade, I've updated my fair share. Having had probably 40 motherboards myself, I've done it countless times. I think I've had one of my own fail and one fail on the test bench. I've seen a couple more as a service technician. Its pretty rare though. On my personal machines, I always use a UPS so that power failures aren't a concern.
     
    drescherjm likes this.