Post your Smoothie/ipcop/etc. specs

Codegen

Gawd
Joined
Aug 28, 2004
Messages
915
Thought I'd see what everybody else uses for theirs.

Specs and maybe a pic

Mine:

PC Chips M598LMR Mobo
Pentium 233 CPU
64MB PC100 (32+32)
BenQ 56x
Toshiba 4.1GB Mobile HD
=Realtek RTL8139 NIC
D-Link DE-220PT ISA NIC
Runs Smoothwall 2.0 with Fixes8 (Gonna try m0n0wall if I can get the NIC problems fixed)

-----------
Doesn't have to be as detailed.
 

Nacho

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 23, 2005
Messages
474
Gettin a free 233 pentium this week to tinker with, with good ol' 72pin ram

I just hope it has two pci slots for net cards :)
 

Codegen

Gawd
Joined
Aug 28, 2004
Messages
915
The mobo in mine has 2 PCI, one ISA, and 3 SDRAM slots.
I had an old Mach64 in there at one point, but had to take it out to make room for the 2nd NIC. I've got a crapload of ISA Vid Cards, but no NICs.
 

fibroptikl

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 9, 2000
Messages
7,339
I do not have it yet, but I do plan after the new year (probably next week) to start the process of getting one.

Mine will probably be a Celeron 2.8GHz / 915G / 512MB RAM / 40GB Samsung SpinPoint. I have the first 3 parts in a computer called "sync". Since my old boss offered me free parts where he works (they sell Intel), I'm gonna see if I can get a P4 minimum + 915G or greater board, and an Intel Gigabit NIC for the IPCop box.
 

(V)andopr77

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 28, 2005
Messages
213
I am running ClarkConnect Home 3.2. I was running IPCOP, but ClarkConnect is so much easier to use.

My setup:

Dell Optiplex GX240 SFF
P4 1.8Ghz (socket 423)
1Gb RDRAM
80Gb Western Digital
Onboard Intel 10/100 NIC (green zone)
3COM PCI NIC (red zone)
 

fireburster

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 29, 2002
Messages
1,265
smoothwall

600p3
256 pc100 ram
10gb hdd
2 3com 10/100 nics.

its a server box from a place called crystalpc here local. army server.
 

MorfiusX

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 13, 2004
Messages
3,007
IPCop:
733mhz Celleron Thin Client
512mb RAM
Boots from 512mb Compact Flash
Uses a 3com 3c509 for Green Int
Installed via PXE boot
 

valve1138

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 14, 2003
Messages
10,901
smoothwall

Duron 1.6 (all I had, total overkill)
POS Biostar motherboard
128 megs of RAM
8.4 gig HD
Onboard 100 meg NIC
Intel 100mb NIC

works like a champ. just installed it last week.
 

who

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 23, 2005
Messages
72
i am downloading ipcop but how do i run it and how do i setup the network to rune thru it and my router
 

unhappy_mage

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - October 2005
Joined
Jun 29, 2004
Messages
11,455
Pentium 2 box, with 2 ISA nics at 10 mbit. My dad runs it, so of course it's got a filtering proxy, locked down like nobody's business, all that. And pretty dang slow, too. Can't wait to go back to school with 10/10 ethernet, low pings, and no restrictions.

 

draconius

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 8, 2002
Messages
2,081
OS: Monowall 1.21

Hardware:



  • Dual PII 450Mhz
  • 512MB ECC/REG PC100
  • 3x 3Com 3c905 10/100 PCI (LAN,WAN,DMZ/Wireless)
  • some crap PSU that needs replacement
  • no hard drive
  • Sony 32x cdrom
  • no-name floppy
Picture:

 

YeOldeStonecat

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 19, 2004
Messages
11,330
Falling under the "etc" category...when I'm not running a NAT router, I'm running the ISA2004 component of my SBS2003 box.

Dual P3 1.0 running around 1.2GHz overclocked, 1.5 gigs of RAM, Cheetah U160 SCSI hard drive.

3COM 905 for my WAN NIC, 3COM 990svr NIC for my LAN side.
 

mroony

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
135
I just recently started running ClarkConnect 3.2 Home. I tried all of the other free solutions out there and foudn this to be the easiest with the features I needed.

Hardware
Dell Poweredge 350
PIII 850
768 mb PC100 ECC
(1) 20 gig HD

I can pound on it all I want and it doesn't flinch. The other box is a Win 2k3 Server box for learning stuff on.



 
Joined
Apr 3, 2002
Messages
688
Smoothwall

Cyrix 200(I think)
128 Pc-133 (one stick)
3gig seagate hard drive
ISA video card
24x cd rom
floppy
3com is on green
reltek is on red

 

movax

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 12, 2005
Messages
3,676
Dell Dimension R400 (ipcop'ed)
P2-400
384MB RAM
13.4GB IBM Deskstar
3 Intel PRO1000/MT (yes, my entire network aside from wireless is gigabit :) )

Pics:

 

Nacho

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 23, 2005
Messages
474
Slightly ot-

How well does that switch do for you 24/7? I used one once at a lan and it wasnt bad...

I'll grab a pic of my firewall once I put it back up.. none of the distros I can find like opening ports..
 

MooCow

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 13, 2000
Messages
7,416
IPCOP, on top of a shelf, collecting dust

IPCOP Firewall/Router: mATX / 500MHz PII Celeron / 256MB PC100 SDRAM / 20gig HD / Two NIC's (3COM/Linksys)

That is a Linksys 8 port switch on the lower hand of the pic. Attached to it is an AP, but not shown.
 

Haven

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 11, 2002
Messages
6,281
IpCop 1.4.10

Gateway desktop (work was tossing these things, I have 2 more out in my garage as backups just in case)

P2-233
128MB
6GB HD
Intel 10/100 NIC (Green)
3Com 3C509 PCI (Red)

I'll post a picture tomorrow, after I get sleep and take a picture.
 

movax

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 12, 2005
Messages
3,676
Nacho said:
Slightly ot-

How well does that switch do for you 24/7? I used one once at a lan and it wasnt bad...

I'll grab a pic of my firewall once I put it back up.. none of the distros I can find like opening ports..
If you mean that Belkin, it's rock-solid. I abuse my unlimited quota Usenet subscription a lot, and it doesn't hiccup during leeching at all. It's passively cooled, but its sitting in the basement where the ambient is pretty cool. Might have to hack in a 40 or 60mm fan for peace of mind during summer though.
 

codegrinder

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 15, 2005
Messages
1,507
Nokia Ip2330 with modified M0n0Wall install
amd k62-533 256 meg ecc ram.
runing on 1gig CF to ide card.


best of all its a 1u
 

brom42

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 1, 2004
Messages
3,980
I have a BCM Box3610.

VIA Eden 667mhz CPU
256mb Ram
500mb CF
Dual on board LAN
Tiny Case (121 mm x 61mm x 35mm)
No Moving Parts!!

Linky

Runs IPCop 1.4.10 extremely well.
 

Kaos

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 14, 2003
Messages
1,328
codegrinder said:
Nokia Ip2330 with modified M0n0Wall install
amd k62-533 256 meg ecc ram.
runing on 1gig CF to ide card.


best of all its a 1u
why use a 1 gig card if monowall is < 100mb?

unless you're housing data on it as well.
 

MooCow

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 13, 2000
Messages
7,416
Kaos said:
why use a 1 gig card if monowall is < 100mb?

unless you're housing data on it as well.
Maybe for a ton of logging info, 1 gig should provide plenty of logs :)
 

codegrinder

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 15, 2005
Messages
1,507
logging mainly. i llike to keep a weeks worth. i dont think i paid much for the card. 50$ or so. i think i might wind up selling the nokia anyways. i cant get the network cards to go to 100fdx. more of a bsd problem i believe with the intel drivers. i dont feel like customizing it.
 

Rakinos

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 31, 2001
Messages
1,520
450 mhz pII
40 gig hd (hopefully put to more use once I get squid going)
128 mb ram

Running pfsense and working great so far.
 

VeeDubbs

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 9, 2005
Messages
398
SmoothWall 2.0

PII 450 MHz
192 MB RAM


**That's all I'm sure of. Took a junk machine from work and didn't bother to look at any other specs.
 

Ezekial

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 7, 2004
Messages
1,719
latest ip cop, 1.4.X (forgot)
put it up last week.. not sure if I will keep it in service. It works, but I like my Netgear just as well. Only thing this is gaining me, of use, is client to client VPN. I may run it as a secondary machine to do just that... for now.

Dell GX1
P3 450 (I think, not sure)
384mb ram
~6gb HD
on board 3com + random Compaq replacement PCI nic from work

:edit
as over 2-25-06 I took my ipcop down, and went back to the Netgear.
 

Whatsisname

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 15, 2000
Messages
10,202
I don't use any of that shit, I just use Debian with my own iptables and traffic control scripts

Dell something or other P3 933 MHz
Unknown amount of ram
30 gigs of harddrive space
2 3Com 509B's
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2002
Messages
782
Whatsisname said:
I don't use any of that shit, I just use Debian with my own iptables and traffic control scripts

Dell something or other P3 933 MHz
Unknown amount of ram
30 gigs of harddrive space
2 3Com 509B's

Wow!!!! Gee sir can I have your autograph? :rolleyes:

(Smoothwall converted to ClarkConnect SOHO)
P3 500 MHz
512 MB PC133
3 3COM NICs
80 gig Westerndigital
 

bob

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 13, 2002
Messages
2,971
I havent got the comptuer yet, but heres what it will be:

$27.00 - 24 port 10/100 managed 6-7 year old 1U rackmount managed switch
$39.00 - Belkin 54g access point/router/switch
$50.00 - K7-700Mhz athon pc, 10 gig HD, newish asus mobo
$102.00 - Tranzeo TR-CPE200 802.11b wireless bridge

Hmm... damn network is nicking and diming my wallet dry. $208.00 so far... :(
 

Malk-a-mite

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 16, 2002
Messages
2,023
VeeDubbs said:
SmoothWall 2.0
PII 450 MHz
192 MB RAM
**That's all I'm sure of. Took a junk machine from work and didn't bother to look at any other specs.
p3-550 with 256 ... otherwise much like VeeDubbs. I know the internal NIC is 100 and ex is 10 - after that.... who knows.

I'm not taking a picture of it until I put the case back on. :)
 

Nate7311

2[H]4U
Joined
Jan 11, 2001
Messages
3,320
Malk-a-mite said:
p3-550 with 256 ... otherwise much like VeeDubbs. I know the internal NIC is 100 and ex is 10 - after that.... who knows.

I'm not taking a picture of it until I put the case back on. :)

Bah, Modesty from a network guy? Come on... Show us some nekkid Smoothie pr0n. :D

Seriously, Pent 166@200, 128mb EDO, Intel/3com, Smoothie2.0 with mods.
 

klart

n00b
Joined
Sep 30, 2004
Messages
13
Parent's place:

CableTV connection:
ClarkConnect 2.1(only firewall and mail forward to my place)
Intel PI 200MMX
Asus MB
64MB RAM (128MB installed, but some problems...)
6.4GB Quantum HDD
2xRealtek something 10/100 LAN

My ADSL still at my parent's(cool service, works at 2 locations at the same time :) )
SmoothWall
Intel PI 166MMX
64MB EDO-RAM
2.1GB Fujitsu HDD
2xRealtek 10 and 10/10 LAN

My place(behind a Linksys router):

ClarkConnect 3.2(mail, web, FTP...)
2xAMD Duron 650MHz
Tyan MB
2x256MB RAM
60GB Maxtor HDD
D-Link 10/100 LAN(to be upgraded to GigaBit as the rest of the network)
 

acascianelli

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 25, 2004
Messages
6,884
Coyote Linux, Floppy based router/firewall.

486/DX4 100mhz
80mb edo ram
No harddrive
No cdrom
Homemade keyboard spoofer so it can run headless

It is completely passively cooled, including the power supply. Once its booted its completely solid state and dead silent.
 
Top