Post your Oblivion pics here!

CodeX

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 21, 2006
Messages
2,879
Uh, no. I took those pics and it was with Shaja's.

LOL, don't you love it when people tell you what your settings are? Like in the supreme commander thread when I said I had everything set to high fidelity and like 3 people basically said "no, you don't, thats medium at best". And then I got a warning from kyle for telling them to go to hell, lol. Makes me furious.
 

dj_2004

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 9, 2004
Messages
7,279
LOL, don't you love it when people tell you what your settings are? Like in the supreme commander thread when I said I had everything set to high fidelity and like 3 people basically said "no, you don't, thats medium at best". And then I got a warning from kyle for telling them to go to hell, lol. Makes me furious.

Heh, I remember reading that... think it went on for most of the thread. :D Your pictures did look quite bad though. :p

Qarl, your sewer is looking fabulous. I demand more screenies!
 

Qarl

n00b
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
45
OK, a few more sewer shots...




Someone build a cozy little home in the sewers:


A flash of beauty in the creepy sewers:
 

dj_2004

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 9, 2004
Messages
7,279
OK, a few more sewer shots...




Someone build a cozy little home in the sewers:


A flash of beauty in the creepy sewers:

Thank you. :)

Those pics remind me to install QTP3 again now that Oblivion should be running fairly well on my new rig.
 

LordVampyre

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 1, 2004
Messages
1,239
Qarl, is there ever a time when you think that theres just too much detail? Or is that even a possability?

When do things get over saturated?
 

dj_2004

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 9, 2004
Messages
7,279
Some new pictures from my new rig (using Bob M's 2048 LOD which are based upon Qarl's). The game runs so much smoother now, even with only 1GB of RAM (which will soon change).





 

dj_2004

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 9, 2004
Messages
7,279
Can't wait to see the finished model for her Qarl. Looks very good. :)

Super Man! (or Ogre)


I killed one of these people, the rest fought with eachother:
 

MrMetal_53

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 21, 2006
Messages
1,197
Some new pictures from my new rig (using Bob M's 2048 LOD which are based upon Qarl's). The game runs so much smoother now, even with only 1GB of RAM (which will soon change).

Can you link to the mod that you are talking about? Are you running it with Qarl's TP3?
 

revenant

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 10, 2005
Messages
15,153
I like the looks of the mod Qarl's working on.. the vampire lady looks like a hotter skinnier version of Elvira.. hehe.. mistress of the dark.. or something like that. I like the little plant oasis growing from the light casted through the storm grating.. very cool! :D
 

skudmunky

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 1, 2005
Messages
1,462
Can't wait till I get a new GPU - My system handles everything, including TP3, fine with 20-30FPS, ( @ 1680x1050) but I can't have distant land on. Ah well, it's sexy enough to hold me over :p
 

revenant

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 10, 2005
Messages
15,153
nifty... the hottie vamp is looking better and better. :D

I finally got to play around with texture pack 3 last night and wow.. really nice..
 

Rock&Roll

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 22, 2000
Messages
1,887
Should I predict that Oblivion's first sex scene is going called "hot sewage" instead of "hot coffee", based on the location. :p She'll cure your Porphoric Hemophilia.
 

revenant

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 10, 2005
Messages
15,153
heh heh.. she wants to touch my longsword.. heh heh.. yeah yeah.. cool. ;)
 

Rock&Roll

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 22, 2000
Messages
1,887
Good thing I'm a master alchemist. I can whip up some lube on the spot! (god this is going way off track)
 

revenant

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 10, 2005
Messages
15,153
I had the unique experience of going from single card (8800GTX) with qarls pack 2 and lots of other grahic mods, including captkills LOD 4096.. anyways.. my machine was at it's limit to play Oblivion smoothly.. it would get choppy in areas.. but was mostly ok.. anyways, I tore that system down and re-installed on 680i platform, had lots of mobo troubles, went through about 4 mobos, finally got one I liked well enough to keep, then got a half way ok overclock going on the cpu/memory and got SLI working and loaded Obliv up.. and my 35 mods, but with Qs pack 3 this time.. and wow.. event with the new textures being almost twice as big as the old ones, it's still way faster in SLI.. way faster.. there are spots that hiccup a little.. but I think I am a little cpu limited now.. I got my memory runnig at 1ghz last night and that helped considerably.. anyways..

texture pack 3 is quite stunning.. I was especially was admiring the textures on the ruins.. very nice.. very realistic.. I thought for a little bit that some of the textures looked too "scubbed out" sort of, like porous.. but it's growing on me fast.. expecially with the AF at 16x. hopefully tonight and/or this weekend I will get some more time on Oblivion.. wee!
 

dj_2004

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 9, 2004
Messages
7,279
Do you guys play with vsync on? If so, how is the performance hit?

Few more... be sure to download the QTP3 patch Link.




Thieves Arsenal is finally out! Link
Few pictures I took:




A new unique landscape mod that will be coming out very soon:
 

synbios

Weaksauce
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
102
What would be the best packs/files for me to install?

I have an x1800xt on an AMD 3700+ with 2gb (4x512mb)


Many thanks!
 

dj_2004

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 9, 2004
Messages
7,279
What would be the best packs/files for me to install?

I have an x1800xt on an AMD 3700+ with 2gb (4x512mb)


Many thanks!

Give Qarl's Texture Pack 2 a try, shouldn't dip your framerates much. I also suggest a better face mod (IFT for example).
 

Nate_MachV

Gawd
Joined
Oct 5, 2006
Messages
670
the different color is caused by DarkUI if i'm not mistaken. And the HUD is by Immersive interface probably.
 

synbios

Weaksauce
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
102
It'll probably cause a lot of stuttering since Qarl didn't make the 256MB version yet. You can give it a try though.

Ok thanks. I think Ill give it a miss as it's a 1.7gb download.

What other stuff shall I include after qarl TP2?
 

synbios

Weaksauce
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
102
Is there a console command I can use to view what settings I have?

I think I have enabled AA and HDR and also installed Qarl TP2 but can't say it looks any different.
:confused: :confused:
 

dj_2004

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 9, 2004
Messages
7,279
Is there a console command I can use to view what settings I have?

I think I have enabled AA and HDR and also installed Qarl TP2 but can't say it looks any different.
:confused: :confused:

You should notice a difference, can you post a picture? Also, be sure to put AF to 16x otherwise the textures will be fuzzy.
 

synbios

Weaksauce
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
102
You should notice a difference, can you post a picture? Also, be sure to put AF to 16x otherwise the textures will be fuzzy.

Here are some shots, I ramped up the AF to tri 16x and AA 8x in CCC.


Without AF & AA


With AF & AA On


man they've come out smaller than I thought
 

dj_2004

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 9, 2004
Messages
7,279
I noticed no difference. :)

I forgot what QTP2 looked like... do you see these by the beach? Link
 

synbios

Weaksauce
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
102
Those rocks look nice, I've not explored much by the beach though. I did notice the water looks kindda better than before (i think??) Not sure if it's some other settings or other with my system :confused:

I recently changed from a X800gto to x1800xt, but it (x1800) doesn't seem to like ATI tools and CCC working together. Mainly throws all sorts of artifacts, etc with ATI tools. Not sure if I have a dodgy card really.

Here's another pic (& still no difference just a bit darker without AA/AF)
with 6xAA & 16xAF & bloom


without any AA/AF only bloom


I'm beginning to think there's something wrong somewhere.
 

synbios

Weaksauce
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
102
How do I run both HDR and AA?
I've run the chuck patch but when I select HDR it switches off AA and when I enable AA it switches off HDR. :confused:
Should I patch up the game first as it's on 1.0.228 i think.


(I'm using catalyst 7.1 at the moment)
 
Top