Post Your Home File Server Specs

AMD RULES

Gawd
Joined
Sep 30, 2006
Messages
940
Post Your Home File Server Specs here! :cool:

i'll post mine later. Mine's under an upgrade

Post your Hardware Specs such as CPU, RAM, and HDD config. Also list your OS!

Post a picture too if you would like!
 

Malk-a-mite

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 16, 2002
Messages
2,023
Home file server?

P3-550, 768mb, 600+ gigs of actual drive space (after formating), Win2003 Server Standard
Secondary file server is awaiting hard drives, OS TBD
 

MorfiusX

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 13, 2004
Messages
3,007
AMD Athlon 64 3000+
1gb PC 3200
2x Western Digital 320gb SATA (RAID 1)

Running Windows Server 2003 Std, ISA 2006, Active Directory, DHCP, DNS, File and Print Sharing, FTP server, and a few more things.

I also have an 800mhz thin client that is running Asterisk (astLinux) off compact flash.

I used to have more, but I don't like all the power that my stuff was draining. All my servers and networking gear take less than 300 watts to run now. I cut over $50 a month off my power bill by consolidating servers, replacing my 19" CRT with an LCD, and shutting of my PC at night.
 

Astrogiblet

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 4, 2006
Messages
1,147
Well, my best right now is:

Dual 700mhz P3. 440GB HDD. 512mb RAM. Not very good.. but I'm working on that. :D
 

AMD RULES

Gawd
Joined
Sep 30, 2006
Messages
940
MorfiusX said:
AMD Athlon 64 3000+
1gb PC 3200
2x Western Digital 320gb SATA (RAID 1)

Running Windows Server 2003 Std, ISA 2006, Active Directory, DHCP, DNS, File and Print Sharing, FTP server, and a few more things.

I also have an 800mhz thin client that is running Asterisk (astLinux) off compact flash.

I used to have more, but I don't like all the power that my stuff was draining. All my servers and networking gear take less than 300 watts to run now. I cut over $50 a month off my power bill by consolidating servers, replacing my 19" CRT with an LCD, and shutting of my PC at night.
Sure seems like a fast file server :D

Nice spec Guys

What operating systems do you guys use for your server?
 

Astrogiblet

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 4, 2006
Messages
1,147
Astrogiblet said:
Well, my best right now is:

Dual 700mhz P3. 440GB HDD. 512mb RAM. Not very good.. but I'm working on that. :D

I run Win XP Pro with it. Although I'm regretting it. No matter how much I optimize, defrag, etc, that computer is SLOWER then anything I've ever used.

Also, I really use my main rig as my data storage, hence the only 440GB. I had 3TB in my gaming rig for a while, but, uh, in an "incident" I ended up losing 9 hard drives.

Hence only having 1650GB right now. :( :(
 

AMD RULES

Gawd
Joined
Sep 30, 2006
Messages
940
I plan on upgrading mine to AMD Athlon 63 3500+ AM2, gig ram, and 1.3tb hdd

edit: Astrogiblet, were you the one who had the fire and lost all of the hdds?
 

Malk-a-mite

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 16, 2002
Messages
2,023
Since I'm obviously on the low end of specs here I have to ask... for those of you running systems in the 2+ghz range, how many clients on the network are accessing the server?
 

AMD RULES

Gawd
Joined
Sep 30, 2006
Messages
940
i have four, but the response and transfer is very high...mine is slowing and locking up on me right now. Mine right now is an AMD Athlon XP 3000+ with 512MB DDR ram....and less than 300GB hdd space...i need more speed too..I might go with an X2 3800+
 

valve1138

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 14, 2003
Messages
10,897
P4 3 Ghz, 2 gigs of RAM, 2.8 TB of Storage all in a big Coolermaster case.

It also runs my SageTV server.
 

warbird

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
165
Astrogiblet said:
I run Win XP Pro with it. Although I'm regretting it. No matter how much I optimize, defrag, etc, that computer is SLOWER then anything I've ever used :( :(
Why don’t you try Win 2000 on that P3 of yours?

It will be much more responsive that that “system resource hog” (also know as Win XP).

Plus you can still file share with your other XP clients on your LAN.
 

mordenkainen

Weaksauce
Joined
Oct 28, 2002
Messages
73
Home Server 1:

p4 3gig with 3 gigs of ram. 3.4TB after format space.
Running: 2k3 Server, VMWARE, Domain Controller, FTP Server, and a few others I'm forgetting.


Home Server 2:

celeron D 3.33ghz with 1 gig of ram. 2.85TB after format space.
Running: 2k3 Server, VMWARE, Domain Controller.
 

Dew

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 23, 2003
Messages
3,813
Terabyte (2TB in RAID5):
Case = Lian-Li PC-G50B
MoBo = eVGA mATX NF4 SLi
CPU = AMD Athlon64 3000+ 512K L2 (S939)
RAM = 1024MB PC2700
HDC = Highpoint RocketRAID 2320 (8-Port SATA RAID5 Controller)
HD = Samsung 80GB SATA, 8xWestern Digital 320GB SATA (RAID-5)
DVD = Pioneer DVR-A05 (4x DVD Burner)
PSU = Fortron 700W
OS = Linux 2.6.15 (FedoraCore5, x64)

Terabyte2 (2TB in RAID5):
Case = Lian-Li PC-G50B
MoBo = Asus A8N SLi Deluxe
CPU = AMD Athlon64 3800+ 512K L2 (S939)
Cooling = Zalman CNPS 7000A-Cu
RAM = 2 x 1GB Crucial PC3200
HDC = Highpoint RocketRAID 2320 (8-Port SATA RAID5 Controller)
HD = Hitachi 80GB IDE, 8xSeagate 320GB SATA (RAID-5)
DVD = Generic DVD-ROM/CD-RW
PSU = Silverstone ST60F Modular 600W
OS = Linux 2.6.15 (FedoraCore5, x64)
 

AMD RULES

Gawd
Joined
Sep 30, 2006
Messages
940
wow. nice specs...so is single core ok for a file server?
Any of you running Windows Server Enterprise?
I have a question about raid 5.
Say i have 4x320gb sata2 hdds in raid 5, does that mean i have one single large hdd that is 1280gb?

Nice specs so far ;)
 

versello

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 19, 2003
Messages
2,061
Dual P3 866MHz
1.5GB RAM
4-port 3Ware 9000-series w/ 128MB cache
4x 250GB Maxtor DiamondMax 10 HD's RAID 5
Dual-port Intel PRO Gigabit NIC (bonded).
4u rackmount case.
Server 2003
 

Dew

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 23, 2003
Messages
3,813
AMD RULES said:
wow. nice specs...so is single core ok for a file server?
Any of you running Windows Server Enterprise?
I have a question about raid 5.
Say i have 4x320gb sata2 hdds in raid 5, does that mean i have one single large hdd that is 1280gb?

Nice specs so far ;)
Single core is fine.

As for the R5, no. You'll have 894GB formatted.
 

Treyshadow

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 7, 2003
Messages
1,392
My Blockbuster Online DVD Machine (errr. Rent and RIP)
AMD A64 3400+
2 GB RAM
8 port Areca 1220 SATA card
6 Seagate 500 GB SATA
Dual NIC Intel Server card (going to 2 different networks)

Running Windows Server 2003 R2 for backups of my in house domain, but mostly for a movie storage share for my theater room.
 

Kaos

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 14, 2003
Messages
1,328
I think im posting the lowest specs in here so far but I use it to back up just my music and pictures, its also running my secondary website. It works and ive not noticed any slowdown. I used to run a windows AD and blah blah blah from my house on a 3ghz machine bute then I realized its kinda pointless to be running AD in my house and converted that into my main linux workstation (slackware/gentoo/debian triboot)

P II - 333 (i think)
256 mb ram
80gb hdd
OS: Debian Sarge

Services:
LAMP
Samba
NFS
FTP
SSH
 

u2slow

Weaksauce
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
104
Web/FTP Server
========
Compaq Deskpro 266Mhz
480MB RAM
Matrox Mystique 4MB AGP
Adaptec 2940UW - 9GB Cuda, 36GB Cheetah
cheapy PCI nic
...running Win2k Pro w/Apache and WarFTP

Main Fileserver (not done yet)
=================
P3 1Ghz dually
1GB ecc ram
onboard UW/LVD scsi
32MB caching controller
6x73GB Cheetahs on backplane
2x Gbit pci-x nics
4U Supermicro case
500W PSU
...running *nix flavour - most likely Slackware, or FreeBSD
 

AMD RULES

Gawd
Joined
Sep 30, 2006
Messages
940
can you run a web server on a residential internet connection? (broardband or fiberoptic)
 

Met-AL

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 9, 2002
Messages
7,886
AMD XP 2000
Matsonic KT266a Motherboard that lets you use either PC133 or DDR266 RAM (yep, has both types of sockets RARE!!!!!! ) :D
512MB PC133 RAM
Some hard drives
 

Astrogiblet

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 4, 2006
Messages
1,147
warbird said:
Why don’t you try Win 2000 on that P3 of yours?

It will be much more responsive that that “system resource hog” (also know as Win XP).

Plus you can still file share with your other XP clients on your LAN.

Hmm.. good idea. Thanks :) I have to try that.. I was gonna put 98 on there, but 98 is a pain...
 

Malk-a-mite

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 16, 2002
Messages
2,023
AMD RULES said:
can you run a web server on a residential internet connection? (broardband or fiberoptic)
TOS usually says no and some of them actually block port 80 but yeah... you can run a web server.
 
Joined
May 22, 2006
Messages
3,270
Home File/Web/Mail/FTP/Streaming Media Server:

Ubuntu 6.06
AMD Athlon XP 2100+
512MB RAM
2x40GB OS drives in RAID 1
3x500GB Storage drives in RAID 5
1x500GB External drive for nightly rsync with offsite work file server

Work File Server (10 users)

Ubuntu 6.10
AMD Athlon XP 2500+
1GB RAM
2x40GB OS drives in RAID 1
3x300GB Storage drives in RAID 5
 

u2slow

Weaksauce
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
104
Malk-a-mite said:
TOS usually says no and some of them actually block port 80 but yeah... you can run a web server.
Yep. My ISP blocks port 80. I use port 81 instead. You just need to add ":81" to the end of the URL.
 

cleric_retribution

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 20, 2006
Messages
274
[font=verdana,geneva]Here are both of mine:

Incognito: Custom Built Linux Workstation / College Fileserver
[/font]
  • [font=verdana,geneva]OS: Ubuntu "Edgy" 6.10
    [/font]
  • [font=verdana,geneva]CPU: 2x AMD Opteron 246 (2.0Ghz, single core)
    [/font]
  • [font=verdana,geneva]MB: Tyan Tiger K8W
    [/font]
  • [font=verdana,geneva]GPU: XFX GeForce 6600GT AGP 8X
    [/font]
  • [font=verdana,geneva]RAM: 2GB DDR400 ECC/REG Corsair XMS [/font]
  • [font=verdana,geneva]HDD: 1x 74 GB Raptor, 3x 250GB Samsung Spinpoint P Series (RAID 5)
    [/font]
  • [font=verdana,geneva]DVD: Pioneer DVR-111D[/font]
  • [font=verdana,geneva]Case: Antec P180
    [/font]
  • [font=verdana,geneva]PSU: Antec NeoHE 500 Watt[/font]
[font=verdana,geneva]Phobos: Home Fileserver
[/font]
  • [font=verdana,geneva]OS: Windows Server 2003 Enterprise
    [/font]
  • [font=verdana,geneva]CPU: 2x Pentium III 500Mhz
    [/font]
  • [font=verdana,geneva]GPU: S3 Virge
    [/font]
  • [font=verdana,geneva]RAM: 1GB PC-100 ECC/REG [/font]
  • [font=verdana,geneva]HDD: 1x 9.1 GB 15k RPM U320, 6x 80GB WD IDE Drives (RAID 5)[/font]
The space is mostly unused on my home fileserver, since I am at college though :-/
 

gta95

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
490
Amd XP 2500+
512MB Ram
MachSpeed N2PAP-Lite Mobo
910GB Total HD space
400W Power Supply

Running Windows Server 2003. Does File Serving and Game Serving.
 

AMD RULES

Gawd
Joined
Sep 30, 2006
Messages
940
how is windows server? pretty good?

gta95 said:
Amd XP 2500+
512MB Ram
MachSpeed N2PAP-Lite Mobo
490GB Total HD space
400W Power Supply

Running Windows Server 2003. Does File Serving and Game Serving.
o man, i can't believe you have that mb. That was the first motherboard i ever bought back in 2002. lol..ooooo the good times. I fried that sucker as soon as i turned it on...i sure was a noob at age 11 :D
Glad to see someone who actually has one :D
nice server! :D what case you have?
 

Malk-a-mite

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 16, 2002
Messages
2,023
AMD RULES said:
That was the first motherboard i ever bought back in 2002.
...
i sure was a noob at age 11
Ok, first my server felt old... now I feel old.
 

ultatryon@ecc

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 19, 2002
Messages
1,735
Hah!... I guess I was a n00b when I had my first PC compatible computer, but then again it was an 8086, and I was 8 years old... That was well before these new fangled "Pentium"s or "Athlon"s...

Heck, I still have my first "Laptop" which was a portable 286.. and it had a whole 1mb of ram!

My Fileserver is undergoing a sidegrade. Its going from an Aopen 915GMm-HFS w/Pentium M 1.4ghz @ 1.8ghz, 1GB RAM, and about 2.4TB of formatted disk on an Adaptec 2810SA, to a Dual P3 1Ghz w/1.75GB of ram, and 2.4TB on an LSI 300-8X. This is running Windows 2003 Standard.

The reason for the motherboard change is because the 300-8X requires a 3.3v PCI slot, and the 915GMm-HFS has none. Besides, my VMWare images will probably like the increase in ram, as well as the SMP.
 

mikeblas

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - May 2006
Joined
Jun 26, 2004
Messages
12,775
\\DEXTER is a dual Opteron 246 machine with 4 gigs of memory running Windows Server 2003. 2.1 terabytes of storage, though I use it mostly as a database server.

\\CHICANE is all the music; an Intel motherboard with a 2.4 GHz processor and a gig of memory running Windows XP. Two 250 gigabyte Seagate SATA drives in RAID 0, plus some drive I had laying around for a boot/OS drive.

\\MONTOYA is one of my domain controllers. It also holds two 300 gig Hitachi SATA drives in RAID 0 for backup. All of my machines send their full system image backups here. It's a Dell 400SC Poweredge server with 1.5 gigs of memory and a 2.4 GHz Pentium.
 

Ezekial

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 7, 2004
Messages
1,719
Asus P4P800 Deluxe
P4 1.6A@2.4
1.5gb PC 2700/3200 (not dual channel mode)
2x 300gb Seagates w/ 16mb cache in Raid1
1x 120gb Seagate
Win2k3 Standard

it's my everything server
AD, file, print, web, ftp, dhcp, dns, and more
 

Orinthical

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 7, 2004
Messages
1,635
My file server is rather "meh" now and needs some serious upgrading however it handles its multiple jobs very well for now. Looking to upgrade to a multi-TB setup early next year depending on how my taxes look. ;)

P4 1.5GHz / 256K
Asus P4-T Socket 423
1GB RAMBUS
Promise FasTrack SX4000 lite PCI
1x40GB WD 7200RPM 8MB ATA100 - OS
4x120GB WD 7200RPM 8MB ATA100 - RAID5
Microsoft Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard Edition
Teamspeak (2 servers)
Treewalk DNS (ICANN Slave-Root)
WINS

My lab however has two Dell PowerEdge 1750's - one dual 3.0GHz and one dual 1.8GHz Xeon's, 2GB DDR each along with a couple of other systems ranging from 1GHz/512MB GX150's to a clone P4 2.4GHz with 1GB of ram.

The file server was actually a dual 1.8GHz setup for a while there but the dang supermicro board I was using just randomly died. Had to dig something up to replace it until I figured out what I wanted to do. :)
 

Dew

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 23, 2003
Messages
3,813
I should probably mention that Terabyte2 is a needed upgrade for me. Terabyte is full. I have 50GB of data on my Newsgroups/Torrent box that needs a home. Terabyte will be nothing but TV show storage(1.45TB as of yesterday. Growing at about 10GB/week), Terabyte2 will hold everything else(Movies alone are another 314GB as of yesterday). Good thing the final drives for Terabyte2 arrive tomorrow.

So, if my current habits hold true, Terabyte will be full again in less than a year. I guess Terabyte3 will have to be built then. But with 500GB+ drives.
 

Madwand

Gawd
Joined
Jul 5, 2006
Messages
755
Main FS:

Pentium 4 541 (3.2 GHz, HT, x64)
1 GB PC3200 (should get ECC)
Tyan S5151 MB (Intel E7221 chipset; onboard video)
RaidCore PCI-X 8-port controller (in PCI-X 133/64 slot)
40 GB OS drive
7x 300 GB RAID 5 + spare (1.8 TB capacity)
Onboard Broadcom PCIe GbE (likely to be upgraded to some PCIe jumbo-frame NIC)
Windows 2003 x64
Thermaltake Kandalf case, iCage HD cages
Enermax Noisetaker 600W EPS12V PSU

What would I change? I probably wouldn't have started with a PCI-X server MB setup, and spend that money saved on a more powerful PCIe RAID controller instead. The performance is fine, but I don't like the limitations and requirements for the server-class setup for my needs.

Backup server:

X2 3800+ (overkill, but I like it "at least for testing")
2 GB PC3200 (ditto)
Asus A8N-VM CSM (onboard video)
RocketRaid 2320 PCIe
300 GB OS drive split into OS & OS & OS & etc. & a large secondary backup partitions
6x 300 GB RAID 5 (1.5 TB capacity, room for 1 more drive as-is)
Windows XP Home (for testing low-end performance; is fine)
Windows Vista RC1
Fedora Core 5 x64 (not used in a while)
SysKonnect/Marvell PCIe GbE for jumbo frames support
Antec SLK3000B case with a Thermaltake iCage and another 120mm fan for drive cooling
Enermax Noisetaker 420W
 

Dew

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 23, 2003
Messages
3,813
Madwand said:
RocketRaid 2320 PCIe
300 GB OS drive split into OS & OS & OS & etc. & a large secondary backup partitions
6x 300 GB RAID 6 (1.5 TB capacity, room for 1 more drive as-is)
Eh? The 2320 supports R6? Is this a new bios feature?
 
Top