Network pics thread

Discussion in 'Networking Gallery' started by BobSutan, Feb 18, 2008.

  1. MinPins

    MinPins Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    363
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    I also use only the highest quality chewing gum, and sometimes the 'limited edition' Elmers Glue.
    It's just difficult for me to not try to eat the glue, it's so delicious. ;)
     
  2. abdul201388

    abdul201388 n00b

    Messages:
    47
    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    I had a Dell Optiplex 760 laying around Running EXSi 5.5. Installed 3 VMs. Specs: Intel Xeon E3110 3GHz 8GB RAM 250 GB HDD ( I might add an external Drive)

    Each VM has 3 GB RAM, 1 virtual CPU and 2 cores.

    Windows 2008 R2 Standard Running Exchange 40GB for OS 30GB for Mail Boxes
    Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise DC 40GB OS
    Sophos 9.2 UTM Home Edition 40 GB


    150GB Total Used. 100GB Free


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2014
  3. /usr/home

    /usr/home [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,164
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    How the hell did you get a Xeon in an Optiplex 760??
     
  4. Blue Fox

    Blue Fox [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,693
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    It's a socket 775 CPU? Nothing out of the ordinary...
     
  5. /usr/home

    /usr/home [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,164
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    So it is. I assumed it was a 771. Never ran into 775 Xeons before.
     
  6. Blue Fox

    Blue Fox [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,693
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Socket 771 CPUs can work in 775 boards too...
     
  7. colinstu

    colinstu 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,563
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    plenty of them. you remind me of a senior tech who didn't think 64-bit Pentium 4s existed.

    How do you guys like that Sophos UTM stuff? I haven't encountered it yet.
     
  8. abdul201388

    abdul201388 n00b

    Messages:
    47
    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
  9. abdul201388

    abdul201388 n00b

    Messages:
    47
    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    I was looking for a firewall protection for my network. I stumbled across Sophos and I kind of wanted to test it, It's actually very good. You get 3 years License which is good. :)
     
  10. RiDDLeRThC

    RiDDLeRThC 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,886
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Run Sophos as well at home. love it.
     
  11. USF-Nealio

    USF-Nealio Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    373
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    What made you choose Sophos over more popular products like Untangle and pfSense?

    I'd love to use it, but I'm used to the level of community support pfSense provides and I'm cautious of losing said resource.
     
  12. MrGuvernment

    MrGuvernment [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    19,171
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    PFSense while nice, is a pain in the butt to turn into a full on UTM, Untangle, Sophos and others make it far far simpler and easier to set up and use.
     
  13. abdul201388

    abdul201388 n00b

    Messages:
    47
    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    I've tested Untangle and pfSense. IMO they are great products, they provide great services. But my colleagues recommended Sophos for me. I tested it, and it worked out for me.

    They Also provide Support for Sophos. Which is here:
    https://www.astaro.org/
     
  14. USF-Nealio

    USF-Nealio Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    373
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    I'd like to try it, but there is next to no information relating to installations on appliance type devices like the Lanner and Watchguard.
     
  15. abdul201388

    abdul201388 n00b

    Messages:
    47
    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Do you mean Install Sophos UTM onto like a Watchguard Firebox?
     
  16. USF-Nealio

    USF-Nealio Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    373
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Right, or some other form of x86 firewall or commodity hardware like a Lanner FW-7584.

    There seems to be (to me) a lack of community knowledge regarding hardware and installation quirks outside of a basic build, and the general answer seems to be "purchase a pre-built appliance from Sophos" for a lot more money. From my experience, there appears to be limited interest/support for "hacking" equipment.

    For people like myself who hope to re-purpose hardware they already have, it's somewhat disappointing.
     
  17. abdul201388

    abdul201388 n00b

    Messages:
    47
    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    You could install Sophos On a Spear PC. But, if you don't want to, its up to you really. But the specs on the Lanner FW-7584 Is amazing! An i7 and 16gb ddr3.
     
  18. FLECOM

    FLECOM Modder(ator) & [H]ardest Folder Evar Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,599
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    the watch guard really no different from installing on any other embedded computer... if you solder on the PS2 connectors and put a PCI card in it you should be able to install it like any other PC also
     
  19. jojo69

    jojo69 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,407
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    I don't know

    I been talking to this guy Dashpuppy...he says untangle is best
     
  20. Jay_2

    Jay_2 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,583
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    lol

    oh that takes me back.
     
  21. Ruoh

    Ruoh [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,858
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Sounds like your giving away internet service you don't pay for, to begin with. Stay classy.
     
  22. shadynet

    shadynet n00b

    Messages:
    36
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    I actually pay almost the same as every normal customer does. So, working for an ISP doesn't necessarily mean you get free internet ;) and if this ISP is one of the largest employers in Germany, chances are close to 0 to get it for free :D
     
  23. jeffmoss26

    jeffmoss26 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,267
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Haha...yeah! Good times.
     
  24. calvinj

    calvinj [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,738
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009

    Did you bother to ask him where he's been lately.

    Even from being banned still pushing Untangle.
     
  25. feffrey

    feffrey Gawd

    Messages:
    585
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    My current Home Lab

    [​IMG]

    Top SuperMicro is my "SAN" running 2012 R2 and acting as an iscsi target.
    2x R610s in a Hyper-V cluster
    1x SM half depth atom server. Running ESXi and has one of my DCs and the SCVMM VM.

    Not pictured are 2x baytech PDUs, 1x Nortel 5520-48T for the network, and 1x edge router.
     
  26. green91

    green91 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    398
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    You have a 30 amp receptacle in your home?
     
  27. Cerulean

    Cerulean [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,220
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Go [H]ard or go home :D
     
  28. feffrey

    feffrey Gawd

    Messages:
    585
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    I wired in a dedicated 30 amp circuit when I bought the house :D
     
  29. XL5

    XL5 n00b

    Messages:
    26
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
  30. Yariko

    Yariko n00b

    Messages:
    11
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    That is [H]ardcore :D
     
  31. ChRoNo16

    ChRoNo16 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,457
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    these posts need a "like" button, lmao...

    how about a [H]ard button lol
     
    Choder likes this.
  32. Red Squirrel

    Red Squirrel [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,211
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    LOL we need a rating system

    oft
    [H]ard

    :D

    I don't have a 30 amp outlet yet... but to keep things future proof I just ran a whole sub panel instead:

    [​IMG]

    Right now the panel is only 15 amps though... I still need to run conduit with proper 100 amp rated cables but I need to upgrade my main panel for that as it physically can't support a conduit that size.
     
  33. LOCO LAPTOP

    LOCO LAPTOP [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,352
    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Glad I'm not the only one with their own panels in their computer rooms. :D

    [​IMG]
     
  34. Dimitar

    Dimitar n00b

    Messages:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    I got this servers yesterday. They are HP ProLiant DL380 G3. Yes, they are very old, noisy and power hungry but they are real servers so I will be trying features like iLO, Smart Array etc. They are both the same and have Intel Xeon 2.8GHz with only 512KB cache, and 1GB of RAM, 2xGigabit NICs. Together they have 4x146.8GB, 4x72.8GB and 3x36.4GB SCSI drives. I will upgrade the RAM on both of them.

    I'm a student who just wants to learn more things that are not in the books and don't have much to afford, also having in mind the average monthly wage in my country of 300$. I was always fascinated about servers and networking in general. I also have a 22U rack cabinet in my garage where I will be moving my servers when I get internet access there. My problem is that the rack isn't deep enough to accommodate this servers so I must have the rack open on the rear and I cannot use the sliding rails. Anyways, I'm satisfied with what I have for a starting point.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  35. ashman

    ashman Gawd

    Messages:
    805
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    What are you hoping to learn in terms of operating systems? Those server are quite old and while you may get away with running Server 2003 or some older distribution of linux, they are too old to run anything current I am afraid. 1GB of RAM is going to severely limit what you can do, so yeah, upgrading the RAM is a great place to start.
     
  36. colinstu

    colinstu 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,563
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    did you pay anything for those servers?

    depending on how much the ram costs... might be worth it to just build a cheaper computer out of new parts (or new/used parts).

    Even with ram upgrades, newer versions of Windows Server might give you the finger after seeing those processors.
     
  37. Blue Fox

    Blue Fox [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,693
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Those are absolutely terrible prices. They're worth ~40% of that at best.
     
  38. LOCO LAPTOP

    LOCO LAPTOP [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,352
    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
  39. Dimitar

    Dimitar n00b

    Messages:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Yes, I paid. 120$. Not much freebies here. I already have a little DIY home server I assemmbled with Celeron G1610, 8GB DDR3 RAM, Dual Gigabit NIcs etc. running Ubuntu 14.04LTS with a web server and pfSense in a VM.

    Already installed Ubuntu 14.04 and running fine.

    Because I respect DIY, I may reuse the cases and PSUs to install different motherboard, CPU and hard-disks. Cheapest 4U rack-mountable case where I live is 100$. At that sum, I just got two working servers.
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2014