Network pics thread

Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
33
That ikea lack rack in the picture is not mine, its taken from a website. I'm going to build one 3 tables high. bottom table for height, next up for servers then top one for switches etc. I wouldnt dare stack one 5 high like in that pic, not when i have a 3 year old who likes to know all about my garage and my computers.....

Just got myself a few new toys to play with, again they are old but to me they are priceless. They are:
Cisco SR2024 24 port gigabit switch, (free)
Netgear GS724T v2 24 port gigabit switch. (£25)
2 more 500mbps hpomeplugs so i can get a network connection into my garage and then one into the bedroom.

I can then plug in the garage homeplug into one of the new 24 port switches and i have network connection in the garage. Its a start!!

Also, just been rummaging through the garage and putting some spare parts that i had lying around into the server cases to tidy up, save space and make a few test servers.

Its not going to be the most up to date setup by any means but im excited to get a hands on lab setup that i can run, test and maintain.

Any projects or tips on how i can learn best would be appreciated.
 

Red Squirrel

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,211
How will you fasten the legs though? No way would I want them stacked without being properly fastened in. It's kind of neat that the tables ended up being the perfect size for rackmount equipment though.
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
33
I have some angle brackets that will fastern the lower leg to the table below. Going to do that to each leg so it will be secure. As i say, its only going to be 3 tables high so no "leaning tower of servers" etc.

Quite a lot of the Ikea stuff is 19" wide, their product designer must be a member on here i guess lol.

The best one for a small lab like a cisco lab is the "Ikea Rast", very small unit and its 6u, absolutly perfect and all you need to add is the mounting brackets which can be had on ebay for about £6 a pair.

Might get one for my cisco gear.

Here is the guide
http://www.instructables.com/id/8U-Rack-Case-From-IKEA-RAST-Table/step1/Shopping-list/
 

/usr/home

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
6,160
If you want cheaper switches to play with, I just picked up a Nortel 5510-48t for $80 CAD shipped. Great little switch once you learn it's tricks. Fully gigabit and still has it's firmware updated by Avaya.

They do pull 83W though if power usage is a concern.
 
Joined
May 6, 2013
Messages
47
If you want cheaper switches to play with, I just picked up a Nortel 5510-48t for $80 CAD shipped. Great little switch once you learn it's tricks. Fully gigabit and still has it's firmware updated by Avaya.

They do pull 83W though if power usage is a concern.

Is it PoE? I only got it the switch because it was PoE.
 

iGamer

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 19, 2007
Messages
1,663

/usr/home

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
6,160
Ah. What about the ios? is it similar to Cisco's?

Not really. Some of the commands are familiar. Then other settings like changing vlan settings on the ports aren't done on the interface, they are done off the main "conf t" settings. (Not sure how to describe that...)
 
Joined
May 6, 2013
Messages
47
IMG_20140408_183054_zps9070b97d.jpg
[/URL][/IMG]

My POE Finally came, 4 PM To be exact. :p I'm disappointed because it doesn't have port for the console cable, which I'm confused. :confused:
 
Last edited:

mi7chy

2[H]4U
Joined
May 22, 2013
Messages
3,985
My POE Finally came, 4 PM To be exact. :P I'm disappointed because it doesn't have port for the console cable, which I confused. :confused:[/QUOTE]

No console port. Just browser management. Should've picked up a cheap 3750 or 3560 POE instead especially if you were planning to use it for Cisco studies.
 

calvinj

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
1,738
I have the jetdirect at home, just found it. Now I just need to find one of those laserjets like that!
 

InternationalHat

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 13, 2004
Messages
1,481
Paulwatson5, from the way I see it and know about those Lack Tables from IKEA, you seem to put on a lot of weight on those tables. The bottom one must be heavily stressed, especially knowing that these table legs are cheap pressed wood and not even totally filled.

I would not stand by near this Ikea tower of doom lol.

I started doing this as an audio rack in case anyone's interested in this route for racking networking or audio gear.

http://www.ikeafans.com/forums/ikea-hacker/47020-lack-av-rack.html

I filled the legs with the 1 3/4" square wood dowels (you need to sand the corners and round them)

It's turned into a big ordeal though. I got part of the way through and then realized I didn't like the idea of shitty angle brackets or just the dowels holding it up so I bought 6' pieces of angle steel and I'm going to cap each edge with them and countersink a bunch of screws in it all the way up.

tl; dr - it's going to weigh a million lbs and would've been easier to build something from scratch in the end.
 

Karandras

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 16, 2001
Messages
1,873
I started doing this as an audio rack in case anyone's interested in this route for racking networking or audio gear.

http://www.ikeafans.com/forums/ikea-hacker/47020-lack-av-rack.html

I filled the legs with the 1 3/4" square wood dowels (you need to sand the corners and round them)

It's turned into a big ordeal though. I got part of the way through and then realized I didn't like the idea of shitty angle brackets or just the dowels holding it up so I bought 6' pieces of angle steel and I'm going to cap each edge with them and countersink a bunch of screws in it all the way up.

tl; dr - it's going to weigh a million lbs and would've been easier to build something from scratch in the end.

Why not pick up the square hold rack iron?

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/16U-19-RA...O-AUDIO-PA-FLIGHT-CASE-DJ-DISCO-/290668246221

I know that's ended but there must be more out there.
 

InternationalHat

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 13, 2004
Messages
1,481
Why not pick up the square hold rack iron?

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/16U-19-RA...O-AUDIO-PA-FLIGHT-CASE-DJ-DISCO-/290668246221

I know that's ended but there must be more out there.

Well for me personally, I'm using it to hold audio/video gear that does not have rack tabs.

I have the Lack side tables and a Lack coffee table so I'd prefer to not have this big lack tower thing look too out of place. That's a good idea for building a rack built-in or something similar. Otherwise, it's probably easier to just look on craigslist for a used rack if it's going to be hidden away.
 

levak

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 27, 2011
Messages
386
I just got this today:
WP_20140410_11_01_26_Pro.jpg


Could this be useful for some training (CCNA and suck) or is it too old/poor hardware...

MAtej
 
Joined
May 6, 2013
Messages
47
I just got this today:
WP_20140410_11_01_26_Pro.jpg


Could this be useful for some training (CCNA and suck) or is it too old/poor hardware...

MAtej

No, These Switch are the best for CCNA Studies, All you need is couple of 2600xm series routers with wic-1t serial wan cards and DCE AND DTE cable. You can get them for £40-60 from eBay, if you're living in the UK. And you've got a Cisco 3550 switch, L3 you can do Inter-vlaning.
 

Berg0

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 16, 2005
Messages
1,038
started racking some of my new gear today. EX4200 virtual chassis, and a few new vSphere hosts for the cluster. New SRX240H2's should get in tomorrow.

oasUMfEl.jpg
 
Joined
May 6, 2013
Messages
47
started racking some of my new gear today. EX4200 virtual chassis, and a few new vSphere hosts for the cluster. New SRX240H2's should get in tomorrow.

oasUMfEl.jpg


Are thoses Servers Dell R710's? Are they quiet? I've got a Dell PE 2950, loud as hell. I want to replace it with something quiet.
 
Last edited:

Berg0

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 16, 2005
Messages
1,038
Are thoses Servers Dell R710's? Are they quiet? I've got a Dell PE 2950, loud as hell. I want to replace it with something quiet.

They're R610's mostly, also an R410, P4100, 2x R200, and some R210's

none of them are very quiet, but it doesn't really matter at the colo. The 12g series are much better, the R420 isn't bad, I deployed one of them in an office environment.
 

abyss1

Weaksauce
Joined
Apr 8, 2010
Messages
68
They're R610's mostly, also an R410, P4100, 2x R200, and some R210's

none of them are very quiet, but it doesn't really matter at the colo. The 12g series are much better, the R420 isn't bad, I deployed one of them in an office environment.

In general the 2U servers are quieter then the 1U servers but none of them are quiet enough to run in a home environment , in the office the Rx20 series aint to bad we have 320, 520, 7020's running often in our office and we can still talk :p

On the other hand the Juniper hardware is loud ! :p
 
Joined
May 6, 2013
Messages
47
They're R610's mostly, also an R410, P4100, 2x R200, and some R210's

none of them are very quiet, but it doesn't really matter at the colo. The 12g series are much better, the R420 isn't bad, I deployed one of them in an office environment.

I've got 1 R200. That is way more quite than the pe 2950. :D
 

feffrey

Gawd
Joined
Oct 26, 2010
Messages
585
I've run 3x R620s on my desk before. No louder than my desktop.
Of course they were not under a load at the time but their idle noise is very low.
One problem I've had with them though is the raid card was cooking while the fans were not spinning up high enough. On one of our R620s the raid card was hitting 200F. Once I overrided the fan speed in the idrac bios, the card dropped 100F, no joke.

Yep we run 2x 2950s, 2x R610s and 2x R620s.

How much louder are the R610s vs the R620s? I'm considering getting a couple R610s for my home lab but noise is a big issue with me atm. My SuperMicro stuff is just too dang loud.
 

Berg0

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 16, 2005
Messages
1,038
In general the 2U servers are quieter then the 1U servers but none of them are quiet enough to run in a home environment , in the office the Rx20 series aint to bad we have 320, 520, 7020's running often in our office and we can still talk :p

On the other hand the Juniper hardware is loud ! :p

yup, the EX4200 stack is LOUD, those are EX4200-48P's, with dual 930W PSU's, they move quite a bit of air.
 

ciggwin

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
4,861
I've run 3x R620s on my desk before. No louder than my desktop.
Of course they were not under a load at the time but their idle noise is very low.
One problem I've had with them though is the raid card was cooking while the fans were not spinning up high enough. On one of our R620s the raid card was hitting 200F. Once I overrided the fan speed in the idrac bios, the card dropped 100F, no joke.



How much louder are the R610s vs the R620s? I'm considering getting a couple R610s for my home lab but noise is a big issue with me atm. My SuperMicro stuff is just too dang loud.

I can't really tell because of the 2950s :D

I'll let you know in a few weeks when I can turn those space heaters off.

 

LOCO LAPTOP

[H]F Junkie
Joined
May 4, 2006
Messages
12,078
My lame network rack. (compared to some of you)

From top to bottom:
HP 1400-24G Switch
APC AP7900 PDU
Peplink Balance 20
Motorola-Vonage voice modem
2 SB6120 on 30/3 configs. (highest available)


IMG_1855_zpsc9fbfdf2.jpg
 

yourman

n00b
Joined
Apr 18, 2014
Messages
3
My old LAN-Party Rack.
Used for several Cisco Certifications over the last years.

img_0003ojjya.jpg


Server is 2x DC Opteron 270, 8GB RAM, 4x 80GB Raid10 and was used as Gameserver, now as ESX-Host for some Virtual Firewalls
 
D

Deleted member 238539

Guest
My old LAN-Party Rack.
Used for several Cisco Certifications over the last years.


Server is 2x DC Opteron 270, 8GB RAM, 4x 80GB Raid10 and was used as Gameserver, now as ESX-Host for some Virtual Firewalls

What rolling rack is that? Something bought? or modified?
 
Top