Network pics thread

Vashypooh

2[H]4U
Joined
May 25, 2006
Messages
2,460
I got 2 new juniper ex4300s switches at work today.

How you liking the 4300's? From #Juniper is sounds like anyone who has them is doing some serious beta testing for Juniper. Have you had any issues so far?
 

Shadowspawn

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 17, 2002
Messages
1,870
Woah, nice!

I'm going to guess this is work and not home, at 1.3mil? lol

MSU Bozeman. They are a little out of my budget.

We are putting together a list of 2960x switches to upgrade the access layer as well. Currently that list is around $100,000.

Money, money, money makes the world go round and the bits fly at incredible speeds.
 

calvinj

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
1,738
Here is some porn for you.

One of our two new Nexus 7000's and the two new ASA's to match, rack mounted. Nice, but what is really tantalizing is what sits in the third slot from the left there.

Got a couple of cute 2960s in there too?
 

Shadowspawn

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 17, 2002
Messages
1,870
Got a couple of cute 2960s in there too?

Yep. We are working on getting the power right for the other 7K. They are going into two different buildings for full redundancy and the other building is a bit strapped for power. It won't be an issue after the existing 6509's are taken down but for awhile they will be running side by side as we migrate, so power will be tight.

Anyway, while all of that is being worked out we mounted both ASA's and their matching 2960's so we can program them. I'm not sure the purpose of the 2960's in that picture just yet. We have a bit of a steep learning curve to figure out how all of this will be interconnected and how we will handle the migration. We are working with a contracted company.

A large chunk of the network is getting upgraded to 2960X's as well, since they support stacking 8 switches deep.
 

Jay_2

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
3,583
I wish I could post our primary datacenter in work :( we have 2 Nexus 7000 in full operation. Its a sight to behold. also 12 blade centres with a mix of G1, G7 and G8 HP blades, 3 racks full with Netapp Storage.

We also have some 4U SUN servers, they are as loud as a train!

I can't really go into any more detail sadly.
 

Red Squirrel

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,211
Same here I wish I could post stuff from work. Some of the stuff you wont see in a typical data centre environment such as the DMS100 telephony switch, the DSLAMs, cable vault etc.
 

Jay_2

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
3,583
Yes, we also have a huge amount of datadomain backup storage that looks amazing.
 
Last edited:

calvinj

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
1,738
Same here I wish I could post stuff from work. Some of the stuff you wont see in a typical data centre environment such as the DMS100 telephony switch, the DSLAMs, cable vault etc.

I want to see my some dms100. Should post up some option 51 before it gets ripped out.
 

moose517

Gawd
Joined
Feb 28, 2009
Messages
640
Can it monitor how much power is used over like an entire month? I'd love to get myself a switched PDU so bad, how much did that cost?
 

Vashypooh

2[H]4U
Joined
May 25, 2006
Messages
2,460
Your APC post made me realize my PDU's have SNMP and I imported them into observium now :] Thanks!

Will be interesting to see how much power I am using.
 

Jay_2

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
3,583
Can it monitor how much power is used over like an entire month? I'd love to get myself a switched PDU so bad, how much did that cost?

If you use Cacti it will do 12 months use

Those Cisco APs are complete pieces of shit... lol.

I haven't had any issues with it at all, I get about 11MB/s transfer, it runs over PoE, support multi VLANs and it was given to me for free! :D
 
Last edited:

/usr/home

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
6,161
If you use Cacti it will do 12 months use



I haven't had any issues with it at all, I get about 11MB/s transfer, it runs over PoE, support multi VLANs and it was given to me for free! :D

I'm surprised. When I got to my current job they were trying to use them as APs, had nothing but issues. I redid everything and ran new cables and used Unifi APs and they have been great. Still rolling them out.
 

/usr/home

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
6,161
I redid my house network wiring and moved all server gear to the garage as well as upgraded to a newer ESXi server.

House:
- APC Basic 15A PDU
- 24 port CAT5E Patch Panel
- 48 port 3COM 4200g Layer 3 Switch
- 550W APC UPS
- EdgeRouter Lite
- ASUS RT-66U for WAP

Garage:
- Allied Telesyn 9224t 24 port Layer 3 switch
- APC Basic PDU
- APC SmartUPS 1400 with management card
- Synology DS712+ with 5 bay expansion
- HP DL 160G6 - Dual 4 Core Xeons 2.6GHz, 64GB RAM, onboard dual NICs plus 6 port Intel NIC.
- Meraki AP (Got for free, don't really use.)

House and garage are connected via fiber.





 

Jay_2

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
3,583
I'm surprised. When I got to my current job they were trying to use them as APs, had nothing but issues. I redid everything and ran new cables and used Unifi APs and they have been great. Still rolling them out.

oh... I wouldn't use them in a corp setup! :D Unifi all the way for SMB.
 

D-EJ915

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 31, 2003
Messages
1,213
I'm surprised. When I got to my current job they were trying to use them as APs, had nothing but issues. I redid everything and ran new cables and used Unifi APs and they have been great. Still rolling them out.
we deployed 8 or so of those 4410N APs and RMA'd half of them. They work well until they don't haha.
 

MrGuvernment

Fully [H]
Joined
Aug 3, 2004
Messages
19,456
Just saw those Juniper EX3300 and ex4300, expensive buggers at $4k and $6k for the 48port switches..

i have to ask.. why are they so expensive vs other 48port managed switches?
 

/usr/home

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
6,161
Just saw those Juniper EX3300 and ex4300, expensive buggers at $4k and $6k for the 48port switches..

i have to ask.. why are they so expensive vs other 48port managed switches?

IMO those are very reasonably priced compared to Cisco.
 

Jay_2

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
3,583
Yes you can use them without a UPS straight to the wall using a normal PC style kettle lead.
 

Vashypooh

2[H]4U
Joined
May 25, 2006
Messages
2,460
Just saw those Juniper EX3300 and ex4300, expensive buggers at $4k and $6k for the 48port switches..

i have to ask.. why are they so expensive vs other 48port managed switches?

My 48port 3300's were $2950/ea. Not bad for a 48port POE switch.

Graph from my PDU from yesterday when i plugged in the 3300's. This PDU only has 3/5 of them plugged into it but still made me chuckle.

 

thrash408

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 22, 2010
Messages
352
My 48port 3300's were $2950/ea. Not bad for a 48port POE switch.

Graph from my PDU from yesterday when i plugged in the 3300's. This PDU only has 3/5 of them plugged into it but still made me chuckle.


Not a bad price, I pay $3,300 for my Cisco 2960FPS-L 48 Port Switches and that is with an education discount.
 

feffrey

Gawd
Joined
Oct 26, 2010
Messages
585
We pay about $2,500 for a EX4300-24T with our discounts. Of course it goes up once you add the layer 3 license, redundant psu, jcare, etc.
One really weird thing with the ex4300 vs ex2200 is the vlan interfaces are different.
On the ex2200 vlan 110 is interface vlan.110
On the ex4300 it is interface irb.110
Drove me nuts when the config was exactly the same between them and was committed w/o errors, but it was not working. :mad:
I broke down and used the web gui (which is really nice btw) to configure the vlan and in the config it put it in as irb.1
Changed it to 110 to match the vlan number and it started working fine.
 

Vashypooh

2[H]4U
Joined
May 25, 2006
Messages
2,460
We pay about $2,500 for a EX4300-24T with our discounts. Of course it goes up once you add the layer 3 license, redundant psu, jcare, etc.
One really weird thing with the ex4300 vs ex2200 is the vlan interfaces are different.
On the ex2200 vlan 110 is interface vlan.110
On the ex4300 it is interface irb.110
Drove me nuts when the config was exactly the same between them and was committed w/o errors, but it was not working. :mad:
I broke down and used the web gui (which is really nice btw) to configure the vlan and in the config it put it in as irb.1
Changed it to 110 to match the vlan number and it started working fine.

That is JunOS 13. They are unifying things is my understanding. No more GE, XE, and so forth, and thats all part of making it more unified I guess.

If you load a 13 build on your 2200 it will likely behave the same I think.
 

feffrey

Gawd
Joined
Oct 26, 2010
Messages
585
That is JunOS 13. They are unifying things is my understanding. No more GE, XE, and so forth, and thats all part of making it more unified I guess.

If you load a 13 build on your 2200 it will likely behave the same I think.

Spot on, that is it. I am surprised that they would change basic stuff like setting the native vlan on an interface and other stuff like that between JOS versions.

Got a rack from a buddy for $50.


Full Album

That plug bothers me lol
Did you put a new end on or is the plastic shield just broken?
 

Krazypoloc

Gawd
Joined
Jul 23, 2010
Messages
759
Spot on, that is it. I am surprised that they would change basic stuff like setting the native vlan on an interface and other stuff like that between JOS versions.



That plug bothers me lol
Did you put a new end on or is the plastic shield just broken?

Yeah, I also need to have my father in law come in and drop a 30A outlet for me. I'd do it but my main box is completely full and needs to be replaced, or added on to.
 

JensS

Weaksauce
Joined
Feb 20, 2011
Messages
100
Whoa, that cabling into the rack :eek:
If I learned something at work, it is to give some effort exactly this.

"Just get the network racks done, should be no problem"

Yeah, heard that before... Cu-networking, fibre, access control and some more. Just sort out, what you need, hope not to kill the fibre cables and try not to hurt somebody for that.







and for the reeeeeally bad days...

:D





This is usual quality, could be improved with much more time, but hey - doesn't look too bad, right?
 

PigLover

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 11, 2009
Messages
1,180
Oh, cable ties. Yuch. Better tell your techs to wear gloves or expect bloody knuckles...such beautiful workmanship to wrap up with those ugly dangerous things.

Use Velcro strapping. Or better yet waxed lacing cord.
 

JensS

Weaksauce
Joined
Feb 20, 2011
Messages
100
So far I had no problems with zip ties, just use a small side cutter for shortening them. Works fine, no one hurt...
 
Top