Network pics thread

Red Squirrel

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,211
Woah that's a sweet NOC setup. We have 4 monitors and no way to add more even if we wanted to. Really we would need two PCs, as we run out of ram all the time with all the stuff we have open and can't put more than 3ish GB of ram given it's XP 32bit.

What do you guys monitor? We monitor Telco stuff mostly. DMS, Fibre transport, CO environmental, CDMA, managed services etc
 

saedrin

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 5, 2009
Messages
2,011
Jesus how many devices do you monitor? I'm the team lead for a small NOC here in Chicago and we're comfortably supporting ~3000 servers and ~5000 network devices with single man 24/7 coverage. (+ Engineering escalation)
 

XL5

n00b
Joined
Nov 1, 2012
Messages
26
Nice desk - what is creating that cool lighting effect on the walls and door?

Also the blade chassis is something I was looking at purchasing myself, do you leave it running all the time or on the occasion you need to test something? does it draw a lot of power?

The pattern on the walls is created by the lampshade, I don't have any pictures of it but imagine a ball of oversized paperclips that have been bent out of shape - it's something close to that.

The blades only run when I need them - I have a switched PDU so I can turn them on and off remotely. Yes, it draws a hideous amount of power.
 

Jay_2

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
3,583
single man cover is probably not the best way to go.....

We have 24/7 2 man noc cover, with at least 1 3rd line on site 24/7
 

saedrin

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 5, 2009
Messages
2,011
single man cover is probably not the best way to go.....

We have 24/7 2 man noc cover, with at least 1 3rd line on site 24/7

We're still ramping up our environment. We're building up to single weekend coverage (+ on-call) and double coverage for 24/5.
 

MurphysLaww

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
182
Woah that's a sweet NOC setup. We have 4 monitors and no way to add more even if we wanted to. Really we would need two PCs, as we run out of ram all the time with all the stuff we have open and can't put more than 3ish GB of ram given it's XP 32bit.

What do you guys monitor? We monitor Telco stuff mostly. DMS, Fibre transport, CO environmental, CDMA, managed services etc

The Desks on the right in the big pic monitor National Transport. Cisco CRS, Infinera, Alcatel, Juniper.

The Desks on the left monitor around 15-20k Cell towers, and thousands of commercial accounts, on a mixed Alcatel(7xxx), Juniper(Mx/Ex), Cisco(ASR/ME) Carrier Ethernet network. We also perform all provisioning duties for the Cell Tower network. It's usually a couple hundred circuits a week. Right now it's shared, but once the consolidation is complete, it's looking like a bulk of the provisioning will be done by the engineers. :( (it's pretty brain-dead work)
 

jeffmoss26

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 1, 2002
Messages
2,267
Wow...that is a LOT of monitors!!

I had one of those Dell Powerconnect 3024 for a while...I forget what I traded a classmate for it in college, lol
 

RiDDLeRThC

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
3,898
Woah that's a sweet NOC setup. We have 4 monitors and no way to add more even if we wanted to. Really we would need two PCs, as we run out of ram all the time with all the stuff we have open and can't put more than 3ish GB of ram given it's XP 32bit.

What do you guys monitor? We monitor Telco stuff mostly. DMS, Fibre transport, CO environmental, CDMA, managed services etc

based off the computer background it looks like Time Warner .
 

Red Squirrel

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,211
single man cover is probably not the best way to go.....

We have 24/7 2 man noc cover, with at least 1 3rd line on site 24/7

That's how we do it too, single man for night shift and weekend shift, often single man for 12 day too (only alone for the part of the day where the 8h shift guys arn't in). Not enough staff to double up, and TBH not enough work. If something big is going on then someone is called in to do overtime. Big storms tend to keep us busy as that means lot of power outages so we have to coordinate all the generators and monitor voltages etc.

Kinda interesting being alone in a CO for 12 hours. The building can do really creepy noises in winter. :D
 

Jay_2

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
3,583
That's how we do it too, single man for night shift and weekend shift, often single man for 12 day too (only alone for the part of the day where the 8h shift guys arn't in). Not enough staff to double up, and TBH not enough work. If something big is going on then someone is called in to do overtime. Big storms tend to keep us busy as that means lot of power outages so we have to coordinate all the generators and monitor voltages etc.

Kinda interesting being alone in a CO for 12 hours. The building can do really creepy noises in winter. :D

You may want to look into the Health and Safety on that, what if you fell ill or fell over? We never allow single cover for that reason.
 

Red Squirrel

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,211
You may want to look into the Health and Safety on that, what if you fell ill or fell over? We never allow single cover for that reason.

It's been brought up actually, but in all the years nothing ever happened so think it's one of those things where we just take a chance. It's happened where someone gets a random flu or something though and has to call someone in. It's also one of those things where we just have to be happy to even have a job, because they could easily move this down south or something but we do a lot for the amount of staff we have so it's actually cheaper to keep us.
 

nvgrim

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 1, 2013
Messages
1,710
Hey guys i am looking to setup a good lab rack and i was wondering what you guys recommend for a lab setup thats good for ccna. I dont need anything high end,just something that i can practice with for my ccna. Thanks!
 

Jay_2

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
3,583
It's been brought up actually, but in all the years nothing ever happened so think it's one of those things where we just take a chance. It's happened where someone gets a random flu or something though and has to call someone in. It's also one of those things where we just have to be happy to even have a job, because they could easily move this down south or something but we do a lot for the amount of staff we have so it's actually cheaper to keep us.

We had a guy collapse on a night shift, we had 2 on that day. The night before he was on his own, just imagine if he collapsed the day before!
 

FLECOM

Modder(ator) & [H]ardest Folder Evar
Staff member
Joined
Jun 27, 2001
Messages
15,696
you could put a radio with a man-down feature if it was a concern
 

MurphysLaww

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
182
Hey guys i am looking to setup a good lab rack and i was wondering what you guys recommend for a lab setup thats good for ccna. I dont need anything high end,just something that i can practice with for my ccna. Thanks!

Wouldn't call it necessarily High End, but I put together CCNA racks for sale on e-bay.

This one has

2651xm 12.4T
2621 12.4
2620 12.4
2 x 2950G EI
2509rj Access server

cabling is custom made to length, and it comes with a table top rack, and AUI adaptor for the 2509 for remote access.

pm me for a link to the auction, or check on my blog:

www.ccnporbust.blogspot.com



]
 
Last edited:

QHalo

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Messages
3,432
I have a few of those I just gutted and replaced with PA-5020s. Finicky is an understatement. Just don't try and run all they're capable of running and you may not have to reboot them every few weeks.
 

calvinj

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
1,738
I have a few of those I just gutted and replaced with PA-5020s. Finicky is an understatement. Just don't try and run all they're capable of running and you may not have to reboot them every few weeks.

I've had good luck with them in the past. For what we need should be pretty light load on these..
 

ToX

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
210
Christmas comes early this year.


Nice to see someone else using Fortigates. We have a 3040B here. Haven't had much luck with v5 of their firmware. Still quite buggy and causes randoms crashes and lock up's so I went back to v4 MR3 Patch 12
 

Macco

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 15, 2010
Messages
148
Small update from one of my current projects:

Spicing fiber. Violet on the left has been cleaved and ready for splicing, Blue on the right is in the process of getting cleaved. Just a temp drop for a house, so nothing fancy.



4 reels of 96 fiber and 1 reel of 144 fiber, ~20,000 ft per reel, and a couple hand holes on the left.


Once this is all complete should have some fancy new equipment to post. May try and get a few photo's of the boring and plow crews tomorrow, quite the sight if it's something you're not used to.
 

Red Squirrel

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,211
Cool, a new fibre ISP deployment?

We just got fibre here, it's awesome! I work for the ISP in the CO so I kinda saw all the equipment go up and stuff too, pretty neat to see. The cable vault was interesting to see too, all the unterminated fibres just hanging there.

I keep forgetting to ask if I can take pics of the CO, would be neat to share... I don't think it would be allowed though.
 

JohnYYC

Weaksauce
Joined
Mar 9, 2011
Messages
71
We just got fibre here, it's awesome! I work for the ISP in the CO so I kinda saw all the equipment go up and stuff too, pretty neat to see. The cable vault was interesting to see too, all the unterminated fibres just hanging there.

I keep forgetting to ask if I can take pics of the CO, would be neat to share... I don't think it would be allowed though.

You wouldn't happen to work for Bell would you? I think I saw a thread where you said you did.

I work for Q9 which just bought itself back from Abry along with help from Bell and other's.

Most ISP's don't like pictures floating around of their infrastructure. We have a strict zero tolerance for photography or any other type of recording in our facilities. But we will take pictures for customers and edit them.
 

Red Squirrel

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,211
Yeah I work for a division of Bell. The service is called FibreOP which is a Bell Aliant product.

This is the install at my house:



I ended up having to move it up because the battery cabinet door did not clear the Alcatel box.




That's 50/30 service. Can go up to 250/30 but anything past 50 has a cap so I rather stick with 50. It's plenty of bandwidth and I actually have to try hard enough if I want to saturate it. I used to have 8/1 adsl before that. :p
 

calvinj

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
1,738
Nice to see someone else using Fortigates. We have a 3040B here. Haven't had much luck with v5 of their firmware. Still quite buggy and causes randoms crashes and lock up's so I went back to v4 MR3 Patch 12

That's a big piece of IRON... man o man
 

nry

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 10, 2008
Messages
409
Currently a work in progress, but here is a portable server setup I am working on, each container/case will have a APC 450va UPS, 2U server (Xeon E3 with 16-32GB ram), HP ProCurve 1800-24G and a UniFi PoE injector.

I would have liked to use PoE switches to support more UniFi access points in the future but the events this is for currently will run off a single access point.

 

green91

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 2, 2012
Messages
398
Christmas comes early this year.


im a huge fortigate fan.. I manage about 20 fg devices from 30b to 1000c. I also have a 300c like youve shown. great devices with the right firmwares. my fg rep has said 5.0 isnt production ready but ive been impressed with it so far in a sandbox environment.
 

p3n

Gawd
Joined
Sep 29, 2002
Messages
631
Currently a work in progress, but here is a portable server setup I am working on, each container/case will have a APC 450va UPS, 2U server (Xeon E3 with 16-32GB ram), HP ProCurve 1800-24G and a UniFi PoE injector.

I would have liked to use PoE switches to support more UniFi access points in the future but the events this is for currently will run off a single access point.


Looks like you have 2u spare? Whack a PoE midspan in there for a cheap PoE add-on!
 

JohnYYC

Weaksauce
Joined
Mar 9, 2011
Messages
71
I know it's a little messy but here is my "poor man's rack"



From top to bottom left to right(each shelve)

- Raspberry Pi SNMP Temperature Sensor
- Virtual machine host running Proxmox 2.3 - 6 Core AMD, 16GB of RAM, 3 x 300GB 10K in RAID5
- UniFi AP Long Range
- HP 1810-24G v1
- TekSavvy DSL Modem
- Synology DS2411+ 10x2TB in RAID6 and 2x1TB in RAID1
- Dual core AMD with 4GB of RAM used for testing.
- pfSense firewall G530 CPU, 2GB of RAM
- 2 x Cyberpower CP1350AVRLCD
 
Last edited:

seankthx

n00b
Joined
Dec 30, 2010
Messages
13

Messy, but functional home lab to learn production shit at work. I work for a small fiber ISP that mostly uses Cisco and FreeBSD.

From top to bottom:
2x 24 Port Linksys Gigabit Switches
Used temporarily for my set-top box until I can figure out multicast on the 6500 series

Supermicro running FreeBSD 9.1
AMD Quadcore 1.8 GHz
8 GB DDR2 RAM
8x 2TB WD Reds in RaidZ1
1x 120GB OS Drive
Used as SAN/NAS

Norco White Box Running ESXi 5.1
AMD FX-8120 Octocore 3.2 GHz
32 GB DDR3 RAM
2 Port GB Intel NIC
Used for ~15 VMs:
~5 Apache Web servers
Mail
DNS
Subsonic for music
Plex for video
Couple game servers
Mumble
Some other stuff I forgot

Acer Netbook Runing FreeBSD 9.1
Monitoring server using Xymon and Nagios

DigiCM 32 Port Console Server
Bought it for cheap just experimenting with it

Cisco 6513
WS-X6K-SUP2-2GE
WS-X6148-GE-TX x4
WS-X6816-GBIC? x2
Bigass switch used for all networking, some modules are pulled out to save power.
Does my NAT and VLANs
Trying to figure out multicast and learn more about BGP, have a few friends setting up a BGP routed VPN network.

Ordered and being shipped:
2 Dell C1100s with 72GB RAM and dual quads, to learn Xen with XCP because my work is beginning to use it.
2 APC 1500VA UPSes, because my towns power sucks dick.

Will post update when they arrive.
 

valve1138

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 14, 2003
Messages
11,089
I know it's a little messy but here is my "poor man's rack"



From top to bottom left to right(each shelve)

- Raspberry Pi SNMP Temperature Sensor
- Virtual machine host running Proxmox 2.3 - 6 Core AMD, 16GB of RAM, 3 x 300GB 10K in RAID5
- UniFi AP Long Range
- HP 1810-24G v1
- TekSavvy DSL Modem
- Synology DS2411+ 10x2TB in RAID6 and 2x1TB in RAID1
- Dual core AMD with 4GB of RAM used for testing.
- pfSense firewall G530 CPU, 2GB of RAM
- 2 x Cyberpower CP1350AVRLCD

How'd you make the Pi temp sensor? Thats pretty slick.
 

JohnYYC

Weaksauce
Joined
Mar 9, 2011
Messages
71
How'd you make the Pi temp sensor? Thats pretty slick.

Indeed it is. Waiting for more parts to arrive and then I will be adding another Pi and another 5 sensors split between the 2 Pi's(separate rooms and I don't own my place and don't want to run cables between the two rooms)

Took me a little trial and error so once I got it working I put together my own how to guide.

http://sirmaple.com/?p=95
 

Vashypooh

2[H]4U
Joined
May 25, 2006
Messages
2,460
Passed my JNCIA-JunOS last Friday, and today got a few new toys this afternoon to replace my EX2200 VC, as well as create a VC with my current ex4550, (Not pictured).

I am redoing my serverracks wiring and such next weekend, will try to get some pictures of it when I wrap up. Will be way nicer than it is now.

 
Last edited:

Shadowspawn

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 17, 2002
Messages
1,870
Here is some porn for you.

One of our two new Nexus 7000's and the two new ASA's to match, rack mounted. Nice, but what is really tantalizing is what sits in the third slot from the left there.


Can't make it out? Here is a little closer shot while it was still on the pallet.


Still can't see it? Here you go.


Yep. You're looking at Montana's first 100gig core. An investment of a little under $1.3 million.

The funny part is that the access layer for this blazing fast core still has Cisco 4006 and 2924 model switches. You have to start somewhere with an upgrade...
 
Top